After 40 years, Pop Cherry still generates excitement | TorontoMoon.ca 180202Fr | Shows for Friday, February 02, 2018

Pop Cherry singer Joey Varone -GARY 17

Pop Cherry singer Joey Varone -GARY 17

\ PORT CREDIT-MISSISSAUGA \

By Mike Beggs, Special to TorontoMoon.ca

On the go since 1977, Pop Cherry is one band I like to see every time they play their monthly gig at Roc ‘N Doc’s at 105 Lakeshore Rd. East in Port Credit, where they return tonight at 10 p.m.

Truth is, it’s closer to a 10:30 start —because it’s nothing for them to put in a 1½ to 2-hour first set, jammed with some of the most powerful, infectious, carefully selected Classic Rock, and Motown ever made. Their repertoire may be much the same show to show, but who cares when you get tunes like The Stones’ “It’s Only Rock ‘N Roll” and “Beast Of Burden,” Aerosmith’s “Walk This Way,” The Doors’s “L.A. Woman” and “Break On Through (To The Other Side),” Elvis Presley’s “Suspicious Minds,” and “Sugar Pie Honey Bunch” by The Four Tops —all rocked up right.

170822 Moon has live music coveredNEWAnd then, there’s their Doors-style take on the Them standard “Gloria,” which just builds and builds, with PC singer Joey Varone’s “story time” in the middle break getting more and more provocative as time goes by.  This talented Jagger/Tyler disciple is one of the few front men on the T.O. circuit who can get a crowd genuinely whipped up with hand clapping, and in your-face ventures into the crowd.

And what can be said about the relentless Keef-like riffing of his long-time running mate Robert Chiappetta on lead guitar?  The pair is aggressively flanked by the flashy Dave Bachelor on bass, and a new drummer in Andre Mendes.

Pop Cherry is a cover band good enough to have headlined Massey Hall once.  They mix in several originals which sink in with repeated listening, and there are rumblings that a new CD is imminent.

They have a bloc of fans who follow them gig to gig.  So much so, that it’s always hell to squeeze through the dance floor as you move around the room at Roc ‘N Doc’s, where owners John Krush and Mike Griffin have stood behind their live-music-seven-nights-a week policy for almost 20 years now.  Cover tonight is just $5.

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, February 02, 2018

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit  http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:  http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*5-7> Annette’s Tea Time Jam @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

5:30> Bill Wood & The Woodies with Burke Carroll @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.  ~Roots-Rock

6-9> First Fridays with Rebecca Campbell & Hold The Bus featuring Kevin Jeffrey @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~classic Rock and Roll/Rockabilly; $0

6> Communism & The Woodshed Orchestra @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

6-8> Thyron Lee Whyte @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-15/pwyc

6> Coming Clean; The Way Ouot; Minority 905; Brave Young Soul; Tomorrow Today @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

6:30> Tune Town @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7:30> Starfires @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

7:30> Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Classical (Mozart); $

7:30-9> Ruth Minnikin and her Bandwagon; Kelly Sloan @ Saving Gigi, 859 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $pwyc

8-11:30> “Nashville Bound” Songwriters’ Round Showcase with host Glen Hornblast; Aidan Devine; Jeff Orson; Sam Sundar-Singh; Linda Saslove; David McLachlan; Harpin’ Norm Lucien; Brian Gladstone; Bill Isen @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~3 sets of 3 writers doing original Roots/Country; $

8> Patrick Brealey & The Black Pearls @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Country

8-11> Dante Matas; Michelle Cavalen @ The Richmond Rogue, 284 Richmond E.

8-10> Chandeleur @ Coq of the Walk, 488 College St. ~modern/trad. French music

8> Kimbra; Arc Iris; Yungblud @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Nailbox; The Adored; more @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Thin Edge New Music Collective @ Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave.

8:30> Strictly Hip; Jason Rocky Carter; Ashunyung Singers @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~tribute to Tragically Hip; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:3-> In Drift; Neon Bloom; Chloe’s World; The Blossums @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

8:30> Frankie Foo; Copper Crown; Sound One @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~Ska; $

9> Jenna Nation @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

9> Jim Dan Dee @ The Joint, 55 Colborne St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Zaki Ibrahim; more @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W.  ~contemporary original; $20

9> Kill Sid; The sham; ASOP; Bullshit Hardcore Band @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9> Requiem @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~tribute to musicians who died in 2017

9> Sondown @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9-11:30>Robi Botos (recording release for Old Soul album)  @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Spacelord; Badmotorfingers; Malpractice; Honey Locust @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~tribute to various; $

9:30> The Devil’s Drink @ McVeigh’s Irish Pub, 124 Church St. ~Roots-Rock

9:30> Gyles @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> The Vipers @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10> Matt Morgan Band @ Rose & Crown, 2335 Yonge St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Geoff Willingham @ Hemingway’s, 142 Cumberland St.  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Above and Beyond @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~contemporary original; $

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> One In The Chamber; Matte Black Finish; Drop To Alibi (video release); Uforia @ The Hideout, 423 College St.  ~original Rock/Pop; $

10> The Black Pearls @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Roots-Rock

10> Covered In Paint @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Lonely Hearts @ Nightowl, 647 College St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Freedubstar; He Cried Wolf; North Reign; The Goombas; The House Call @ Revival, 783 College St. ~Reggae/Dub; $15

10> Redemption @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~Reggae

10> Roni Size; Marcus Visionary; Lush; Everfresh @ One Loft, 292 College St. ~contemporary original; $

10> Savage Groove @ The Ballroom Bowl, 145 John St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

10> Heavy Ethics @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10> Chicken & Waffles @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10:30> Combo Royale @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock; $0

11> Jeremiah Sparks @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

7-9> Pete Eastmure @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. !songwriter; 0$

7> Yung Lean & Sad Boys @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

8> Franklin Ave. Jazz Quintet @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

8-10> Signe Miranda @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E.

9> Groundhog Bar Reunion open mic & karaoke @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave.

9:30> Blaine and Mark @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

9:30> Community Soul Project @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $0

*9:30-1:30> James Naro @ Salty Dog, 1890 Queen St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Tim Bovaconti Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave.  ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

10> Stacey Zegers @ Boots & Bourbon Saloon, 725 Queen St. E. ~Country

10> Blues & Troubles @ Beach Hill Pub, 1929 Gerrard St. E. ~Blues/R&B

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1801287:30> Canadian Jazz Quartet with Chase Sanborn @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> Rock and Roll Over @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.  ~tribute to KISS; $

9> Soul Funkshun featuring Dave Girdlestone on guitar @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

9> Cadillac Daddies @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock/Top 40

10-2> Suburban Outlaws @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Southern Rock; 0$

 

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

Karla's 1801309:30> Baz Band @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.  ~classic Rock

9:30> The Rockin’ Mojos @ Smilin’ Jack’s, 3482 Lawrence Ave. E. ~Blues-Rock

9:30> Marc Joseph Band @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Rhytmix Ban @ Bistro Manila, 4455 Sheppard Ave. E.

10> F.K.R. @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~classic Rock/Top 40

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-7> Michelle Rumball @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

5-8> Roberta Hunt Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

7-9> Maria Ryan & Chris Bennett (recording release for Nothing Is Free album)  @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Roots; $12

7> Harper and Midwest Kind @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B

7> Max Midroit @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~pianist; $

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7:30> Garage Baby; Parks At Night @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~Punk/Thrash; $ $

7:30-8:30> Dovira @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Worldbeat (various international); 0$

8> Sara Diamond; Francois Kirk @ Drake Hotel Underground, 1150 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

8> Jay Danley Band @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W. ~Worldbeat (various international)

8:30> David Woodhead’s Confabulation (recording release for Tunnels and Visions album) @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic Roots/Jazz/Classical fusion; $30

8:30> Culture Reject @ Belljar Café, 2072 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Nutrients; Falcon Jane; Jenny Yu @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $10

9> Spaceface; Luna Li; The Crowleys @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $8

9-1> Tiffany Hanus Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> aus!Funkt; Negatives Dupont; more @ Euro Sports Bar, 252 Lansdowne Ave. ~Punk/Thrash; $pwyc

9> Sportsfan (recording release for vinyl); B-17; The Beachmen  @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St.

9> Full Bore Blues @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair Ave. W. ~Blues/R&B

9> Your Future Ex Boyfriends @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

9> Fraser Melvin Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Blues; $

10> Ken Yoshioka Band also featuring Dave McManus on bass @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~Blues/R&B; $0

10> Tequila Jay Swinnerton @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~songwriter

10-2> Emily Burgess @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriter; $

10:30> Yani Borrell @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

519

7> Weaves @ Guelph Concert Theatre, 166 Wyndham St. N., Guelph; $15

7> Sandy MacDonald & Sue Windover @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge ~Roots

7-9> Sara Rose @ Edge Wine Bar, 205467 County Rd. 109, Orangeville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30> EVO @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

7:30> Preetam Sengupta @ River Run Centre, 35 Woolwich St., Guelph; $29

8> Sierra Pilot @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~contemporary original; $10

8> John McKinley Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8> Benjamin Rollo @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~tribute to Canadian songwriters; $25

8:30> The Dave Wiffen Electric Band @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $18

8:30> Manvir @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop

8:30-11> Old School @ Mill Creek Pub, 25 Mill St., Orangeville

9-1> The Author; The Frame Defect; The Story Of; Kill No Albatross @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> Oh Geronimo; Safe As Houses; To The Trees @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~indie; $

9:30> Brad James Band @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Counting Down The Hours @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

10> Run With The Kittens @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~original Rock/Pop; $

10> Girls Rock Camp fundraiser with Bonjay @ eBar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph

705

4-8 / 6-9> Steve Waters & Cartwright Boundary @ White House Hotel, 173 Charlotte St., Peterborough

5> Mary-Kate Edwards @ @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

5> Queen & Son @ The Church-key Pub, 26 Bridge St., Campbellford

8> Luke Austin; The Noolands; The Alpacas @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~indie; $

8> Mitchell Wilson @ Barnstormer Brewing, 384 Yonge St., Barrie

8> Shai Peer @ Publican House Brewery, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough  ~Jazz

8-11:45> Campfire Poets @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Roots-Rock

8:30> Parkside Drive @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Roots-Rock

8:30> Zach Lucky Band @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9> Whitney Paget @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9> Jagged; My Affected Reality; Present Tense @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $10

9> Austin Carson Band @ Dr. J’s BBQ & Brews, 282 Aylmer St., Peterborough

*9-12> open mic @ Southside Pizza, 29 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough ~$2

9> Shawn Dore @ The Church-key Pub, 26 Bridge St., Campbellford

9:30> Jerome Godboo Band @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~original Blues; $

10> Smokies and the Bear @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

4-7> Kat Vhonda @ St. Louis Whitby, 10 Broadleaf Ave., Whitby ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> Shaun Savoy @ The Cat & Fiddle Cobourg, 38 Covert St., Cobourg

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

8> Paris Black Band; Ruby’s Revenge; Quinn Mills & The Common Era; Hybrid Radio; Deondre Charellel Gary Edward Allen @ The Music Hall, 39 King St. E., Oshawa ~eclectic indie; $15

9> Phil & John @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $5

9> Micronite Filters @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa ~indie; $

9-1> 2 Sheets To The Wind @ Fionn MacCool’s Bowmanville, 2350 Hwy #2, Bowmanville ~acoustic Pop covers duo

9:30> North of 49 @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

10-2> Room 237 @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa

905 NORTH-EAST

4> Augy G @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> Jay Dee Band; Anthony Moncata’ New Commuters; John Shisko Band @ Tailgate Taphouse, 10737 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~original Rock/Pop; $0

8> Sarah Fazackerley + open mic @ Main Street Bakehouse, 6236 Main St., Stouffville ~songwriters

8-11> Happy Pants @ Market Brewing Company, 1775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Josh Gordon Band @ Father’s Moustache Grill, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~original & cover Blues-Rock; $

9> Casual Labour @ Falcon and Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

9> The Royal Pains @ Olde Village Free House, 196 Main St. S., Newmarket

9> Tim Bastmeyer @ New Grey Goat, 74 Main St., Newmarket~acoustic Pop covers & originals

905 NORTH-WEST

8:30> Mike Cohen @ New Barber Towne Pub, 360 Guelph Street, Georgetown

9> Freedom Train @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

9>Molly’s Chamber @ Magnums, 21 McMurchy Ave. N., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9-12:30> David Leask @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~songwriter

9:30> Skip Tracer @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

4:30> Brad James @ The Honest Lawyer, 110 King St., Hamilton

*6:30-10> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> Ian Andrews & The Smokin’ Scoundrels @ Bobbie’s Bar & Grill, 2965 Homestead Dr., Hamilton

8:30> Troy Harmer and the Persuaders @ Buddy’s Roadhouse, 1360 King St. E., Hamilton ~Blues-Rock

9> Partner; The Be Sharps @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9> Blue Turtle @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> Riddim Riders @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~tribute to Bob Marley; $15

9> Dirty Pioneers @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Adams Family @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton

9> Reflection @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Zuffalo & Hachey; Eddie Max @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> Big Rude Jake Band @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~original Blues; $

11> Brothers du Monde @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Terry Rawlinko @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> Vincent Soars @ Oliver’s Ale House, 6155 Tomken Rd., Mississauga ~Roots-Rock

7> The Bronte Brothers @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

7> Sarah Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7> Headin’ Home @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

7:30> Rob Reed @ Jonathan’s of Oakville, 120 Thomas St., Oakville

8-12> One Eyed Angie @ Lucy’s Sea Cove, 6905 Millcreek Dr., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> The Weight @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

9> The British Invasion @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga ~tribute to 60s Brit Pop

9> Bare Blue Sea @ American House, 324 Dundas St., Waterdown ~Country Rock

9> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country Rock

9-12> Dirty Pioneers @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9> Delmar Junction @ The Queen’s Head, Burlington, 400 Brant St. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

9> Killin’ Time Band @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Crosstown Traffic @ Slye Fox, 4057 New Street, Burlington  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Michelle Titian @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Johnny Max Band @ Mulligan’s Pub, 2428 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~Blues/R&B

9:30> Backroad Bound @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Southern Rock

9:30> Daylight for Deadeyes @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~contemporary Rock

9:30> Practically Hip @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~tribute to Tragically Hip

9:30> Yesterday @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Pop Cherry @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

10:15> J8ke @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~songwriter

10:30> Driven @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved