Boris unveiling new tunes as an Oracle at Linsmore tonight | TorontoMoon.ca 180206Tu | Shows for Tuesday, February 06, 2018

Boris Buhot in 2016 -GARY 17

Boris Buhot in 2016 -GARY 17

\ TO EAST \

Most of the time when we’ve written about songwriter Boris Buhot it’s been in connection with the delightful but sadly defunct songwriters-in-the-round series he organized and hosted for three years until this past December.

But Buhot, whose style we’ve described as “Grunge Folk” on a few occasions, is a formidable tunesmith whose lyrics, like his somewhat heavy-mooded musical delivery, is direct, visceral and resonant.  Alternating between the Grunge Folk vibe and what you might call “Stark Rock”, his songs punch through any film of complacency that might be obscuring your vision, presenting boldly and plainly the plight of the modern human.

You can hear an example from his debut United Truce, album on which he recorded himself playing all the tracks —the song “All I Am” can be streamed from the Featured Tracks page elsewhere on this site.

Since that disc’s release he’s been steadily working on new material and in fact one reason he discontinued his monthly songwriters showcase series was in order to devote more energy to his own compositions and recording them.  While that process is far from complete, tonight he promises to give us a glimpse into what’s ahead by sharing new tunes as he performs a set at Linsmore Tavern in east TO.

Buhot, under the curious stage name One Eyed Oracle, is the second of three acts for tonight’s installment of the weekly Indie Night series at Linsmore, a venue which has come a long way from the days when I used to host open stages there over four years ago now.

There’s a new raised stage, the lighting (when staff remembers to put it on and position it correctly) is excellent and the casual room at 1298 Danforth a few steps from Greenwood subway has a frisson from its 90+ year history that gives it a bit of an edgy feel that’s perfect for discovering new acts and should fit Buhot’s dirty, urgent material to a Seattle T.

Buhot’s 9 p.m. middle set follows the 8 p.m. kickoff act George Lazarus and he’ll be followed at 10 by High Tea.  There’s no cover and drink prices on Tuesday are truly a bargain at just $5 a pint thanks to sponsorship by Steam Whistle and Mill St. Brewery.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
therealgary17@gmail.com * Gary17@TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Tuesday, February 06, 2018

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

4-6pm> Blues Blast w Ken Wallis @ 101.5 FM or 1015thehawk.ca

**7-8> “Songtalk Radio” songwriters interviews/chat with weekly guest @ CJRU 1280AM Toronto and online

7-9> “Unsung and On The Side” with Carolyn Fe on Rock-Fm.ca

10-11> “Howl” with hosts Nancy Bullis & Valentino Assenz on CIUT 89.5FM & online ~profiles of and interviews with poets and songwriters

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*noon-3> Alex Radeff of Donkey solo @ True Love Café, 290 Dundas St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

noon-1> Muhtadi International Drumming with Essie Mensah @ Union Sation 65 Front St. W. ~Worldbeat (various international); $0

5:15-6> Jully Black @ Union Sation 65 Front St. W. ~songwriters; $0

6> Lucas Stagg @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

6:30> Alex Coleman’s A/C Unit @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*6:30-9:30> Stacie McGregor @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Jazz piano

7> Enter Shikari; Single Mothers; Milk Teeth @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

7:30> Wax Turnip Time with Karen Ng on sax @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~Jazz improvisational; pwyc

7:30> Black Rebel Motorcycle Club @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~contemporary original; $ ($1 each ticket goes to War Child charity)

7:45-11> “Irie Tuesdays” open mic for singers, rappers & poets @ Harlem Underground, 745 Queen St. W.

8> Alexei Lubimov with orchestra @ Music Toronto/Jane Mallett Theatre, 27 Front St. E. ~Classical; $

*8> open mic night with Michael & Mark Villamor @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

8> Art Bar poetry & open stage @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~spoken word

*8:30-12> “Open Mic for the Starving Artist” @ Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~with food for songs!

8:30> The Look Back Now; 1990 Future; Faiyaz & The Wasted Chances;  @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*8:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

9> ABC Songwriters Circle with host performer Robert Pelletier & guests in the round Augusta Ray; Lucy Dee; Steve Taunton @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~songwriters; $

9> Crooked Hearts; Chuck Coles; United Snakes @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> The Sheryl Show with Sheryl Lindsay @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~songwriter

*9> open mic @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.

9-12> La-Nai and The Free People @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~indie; $10-$20/pwyc

9:30> Saint Regis Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~surely not Regis Plourde?!  What then?

9:30> Tony Malaby with Nick Fraser Group @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10-2> The Sattalites @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~original & cover Reggae/Funk; $

10> Peripheral Vision @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~Jazz

10> Run With The Kittens @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

416 –TORONTO EAST

*6-9> Julian Fauth solo @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues piano

7-9> Django Gypsy Jam featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Gypsy Jazz jam; 0$

7> Big Wreck; Attica Riots @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7-10> Greg Pilo with guests feat. Alison Young et al @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~ mainstream Jazz; $0

8-11> Indie Night with George Lazarus; One Eyed Oracle featuring Boris Buhot; High Tea @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie; 0$

**8-11> open stage hosted by Kyle Duffin @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave.

8> Rostam; Joy Again @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

8> R. Shelley @ Radical Road Brewing Company, 1177 Queen St. E.

*8-11> Traditional Irish music @ Ceili Cottage, 1301 Queen St. E.

8:30-10:30> Tom Waits Appreciation Congregation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~tribute to Tom Waits

*9-1> jam with Mike Sedgewick & The Blue Gurus @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E.

*9> open mic with host Asha Diaz @ Groove Bar, 1952 Danforth Ave.

*9:30> Peter Verity @ Black Swan, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Folk Roots

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30-10:30> Gene DiNovi @ Old Mill (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~piano/vocal Pop/Jazz; minimum food/beverage order $20

*8> Groove Stone @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Soul

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9:30> Gibbran @ Fossil & Haggis, 790 Military Trail ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Wayne Ferguson hosts jam & karaoke night @ West Hill Pizza, 4379 Kingston Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

Hubert 1802065-8> Celtic & Croon @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave.

6-8> Alicia Toner (recording release for I Learned The Hard Way); guest Joey Landreth  @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~original Country/Pop; $10

8-10:30> Tuesday duos with Peter Hill on keys & guest Nathan Hiltz on guitar @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; 0$

*8-11> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ The Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~acoustic Folk-Rock originals & covers

8> Sad Baxter; Fires of Cheektowaga; Cameron Brown @ Smiling Buddha (Stage 1), 961 College St. ~indie; $

8> Property; Wanged Teb; Outer Rooms; Clamps @ Smiling Buddha (Stage 2), 961 College St. ~indie; $

8-11> Bim Prongs & {AN} Ee; 2) N A V I; Love Children of the Apocalypse @ Belljar Café, 2072 Dundas St. W. ~electronica/improvised Rock

*8:30> Drummers In Exile @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W. ~drums & dance circle

8:30> Gilliam, Milmine, Pottie Trio @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> Andréane; UnRequited; Panjeh Project @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; pwyc

9> Allison Brown & Will Gillespie @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9-12> Robert Lee Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Moon Sugar; guests @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9:30> Ace Dillinger; lammikey; Ascvnd; Cheffy @ Gladstone Hotel (Melody Room), 1214 Queen St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul/Worldbeat; $0

519

6> open mic @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

*6-8:30> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Galt, Queen’s Square at 1 North Square, Cambridge

*6> open mic @ The Ridge Social Eatery, 3215 Roseville Rd., Ayr

6:30-8> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Preston, 435 King St. E., Cambridge

*7-11> Waterloo Wellington Bluegrass Association holds Bluegrass jam @ Galt Legion RCL #121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

*7-9> Juneyt @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge ~Flamenco guitarist

8> acoustic song circle jam with host Terry Golletz @ Café Crêperie, 40 Mill St. W., Elora

9> open mic jam @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9-11:30> open jam with John McKinley Band @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

10> Chalkline @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo

705

7> open mic with Randy Hill @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9> Old Man Grant; Ali McCormick @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

*10> open mic night @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*6:30-11> The Woodshed jam with Don Niblett & Frank Zochodne @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7-9> Cobourg Poetry Workshop @ The Cat & Fiddle Cobourg, 38 Covert St. Cobourg ~spoken word

*7:30> Don Owen & Bruce Longman @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~tribute to The Beatles

*8:30-12:30> open mic @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby

9> Brad James Band @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country Rock

*9-1> open acoustic jam @ The General, 21 Celina St., Oshawa

*10> open mic with Josh Beaven @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa

905 NORTH

every other Feb 6, 20 7-10 > open song circle with Patti McLaughlin @ RCL 385, 105 Industrial Pkwy. N., Aurora

every other Feb 13, 27 7-10> open song circle with Patti McLaughlin @ Aw Shucks, 15474 Yonge St., Aurora

every other Feb 6, 20 7> open mic with Bernadette Connors @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jacksons Point

*8> open mic @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill

*8-11> jam with Matthew Kane & The Brews Brothers @ The Crown, 9580 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*8:30-12:30> open mic @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9> open mic with Manny D, Andy Earle & Dave Breckels @ Big Chris BBQ, 17380 Yonge St., Newmarket

905 SOUTH

7> songwriters open stage with Deeps/Dave Pomfret @ Lukaya Café, 592 Upper Wellington St., Hamilton

7> Bonnie Hamilton @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8-11> Tomi Swick; Joel Guenther @ The West Town, 214 Locke St. S., Hamilton ~songwriters; $0

*8> Chris Chambers & guest @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8> Chris Clause @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~acoustic

*9:30> Ten Gallon Cat @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country?

*9:30-1> Traditional Irish jam @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

10> jam night @ Lazy Flamingo, 19 Hess. St. S., Hamilton

905 WEST

7> Rob Reed @ Max Resto Lounge, 102-2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7> Chris Partland & guests @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington ~songwriters

8-11> Dale & Cody & guests @ The Port House, 139 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~acoustic Pop duo

*8> The Phil & John Show @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic Pop Rock

8-12> Game of Tones @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*8> open stage (signup at 7:30) with host Neil McNaughton @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

*8-12> open mic night with Chris Partland @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington

*8:45> open mic with Matt Zaddy @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga

9> open mic with Chuck Coles @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca All Rights Reserved