Can video breathe life into the live Soul music stars? | TorontoMoon.ca 171012Th | Shows for Thursday, October 12, 2017

Memphis Mudcat band -courtesy Brian Pulford

Memphis Mudcat band -courtesy Brian Pulford

\ TO CENTRAL \

Hopefully tonight won’t be the last night that Soul/R&B group Memphis Mudcat (aka The Legendary Mudcat Band) performs in the back room at Imperial Pub at 54 Dundas St. E. virtually across from Yonge-Dundas Square.

The band is shooting some pro-calibre video tonight, but the combo, which features highly regarded veteran Jazz/Soul singer Levi Collins and guitarist Brent Pulford, is getting frustrated at the lack of attendance at the shows, bass player Brian Potts tells me.

Levi Collins of Memphis Mudcat

Levi Collins of Memphis Mudcat

You’d think that with that kind of location and a talented lineup that also often includes special guests for a no-cover weekly 8-12 show, that success would come pretty easily.

But when the club hides you away in a small room that even Potts’s wife had a hard time  locating behind the front tap room populated by students and downtown posers (not to mention doesn’t bother to do any promotional work —and doesn’t even refer to having any entertainment on its website while maintaining virtually no active social media presence) it’s pretty hard to generate momentum.

Hopefully the video shoot will attract enough interest and generate enough good vibes that the group, which has been given carte blanche for the room and is doing the show more for the love of the music than to supplement their day job incomes, gets a little encouragement to carry on.  That’s where you come in folks!

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, October 12, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~solo piano Jazz; $

6-12> Secondhand Serenade @ Mod Club, 722 College St.

6-8> Anne-Marie Bastien @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Chris Wallace’s Many Names Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

*8-12> Memphis Mudcat featuring Brian Potts on bass @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~ R&B/Soul; $0

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8-12> Dinner; Bad Channels; Prince Ness @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

8> Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra & Chamber Choir @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

8-4> The Black Fever; Grass Grows Back; Break The Trend; Parasona; The Undercovers @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

8> “Not My Dog Throwback Party” with MIP Power Trio; The Mercy Now; Arthur Renwick; Matt Groopie; Marlon Chaplin; Quique Escamilla; Derek Downham; Sheldon Holder; more @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~eclectic indie; pwyc

8> “Not Dead Yet Festival” with various acts @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Punk/Thrash; $

8> Beny Esguerra & New Tradition; Matatu Express; The Future Primitive @ Revival, 783 College St.

8:30> Red Pine Music songwriters showcase with artists no once can be bothered to name @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO

8:30-10> Borana Makri @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~musical comedy; $10-20/pwyc

8:30-12> Thomas Chamotte @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~French songwriter

9-12> Sleeping Lies; Yanis; Signe Miranda’s Veranda (11-11:45) @ Edenhall, 193 Baldwin St. ~songwriters; $?

9> Hours & Hours @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9-11:30> Jazz Exiles recording release for Elementals @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Celebration Army; The Pack A.D.; The Rip Nancies @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9:30> Jesse Ryan Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

Basso 1710119:30> Barry Elmes Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Carmen Toth & Jillian Bunting for Jill’s birthday @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~songwriters; $pwyc

10> Angie Hilts Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

10> Michael Keith @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.  ~Blues-Rock

10> Collette Savard Band @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> James King Band @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., West ~Pop Rock

10> Oakland Stroke @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~tribute to Tower of Power; $

10> Marty Topps recording release; guests Run With The Kittens; Body Butter; Tim Gilbert @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

10> Theatre Pub @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

11> Phono Pony; Nude Dogs; The Effens; Quite Nice @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

416 – TORONTO EAST

6> Kristy Hagerman with Liam Bloomfield @ Press Books, TO East, 2442 Danforth Ave.

7-9> Dirty Dishes @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~original fem Roots-Rock; 0$

7> Stick To Your Guns; Eighteen Visions; Get the Shot @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~indie; $

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8> Max Bentley & Jeremy Smith @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $0

8> Astrosurf @ The Shore Leave, 1775 Danforth Ave. ~surf guitar instrumental Rock

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

8:30> Erwin Shack @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E. ~songwriter

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

10:30> Enzo Boldrini @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1710117:30> Kye Marshall Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

9> Pretzel Logic @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~tribute to Pretzel Logic; $10

9> showcase with various acts @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

5:30> jam/karaoke night @ Blue Lagoon, 2532 Eglinton Ave. E.

*7-11> Frank Wilks & Dan Walek host open jam @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic Pop covers; 0$

8-12> jam night with Copy Machine @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> Greg Wyard @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Fifth Element @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6-9> Barney Bentall @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

6> Christine Bougie’s Pet Sounds (first of 2 shows, see also 9pm) @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~instrumental tribute to Beach Boys album; $

7:30> “Women In Percussion Festival” with Brenda Navarrrete; Okan; Aline; Jabu Morales @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin percussionist/composers; $

*7:30> Marcus Walker Duo @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. West ~Roots-Rock

7:30> Gurth GlassCactus; Savour The Moment @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

8> Michael Feurstack; Gianna Lauren; Paper Beat Scissors; Dan Misha Goldman @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Chronicles Dub Trio; Marcus Garvey recording release @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~Hip Hop/Dub; $

8> “Women In Music Canada Music Festival” with Mackenta; Witch Prophet; Lemin; Bambbii; Nino Brown @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W.  ~contemporary original; $

8> YUKA 9 @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W.

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Chrostopher Owens; Canyun @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W.  ~indie; $

8:30> “Reckless Daughter” @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~spoken word & musical tribute to Joni Mitchell; $

8:30> Hotkid; Monarch; Square Boys @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W.  ~indie; $

9> Christine Bougie’s Pet Sounds (second of 2 shows, see also 6pm) @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~instrumental tribute to Beach Boys album; $

*9> open jam Wailers Restaurant, 725 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Blues & Troubles @ Southern Accent, 630 College St. ~Blues/R&B

9> Sweet Teeth @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Jazz

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Long Range Hustle; Family of Things @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

10> Freeman Dre @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~Roots-Rock

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*7-11> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

7:30-10> jam night @ RCL #126 Preston Legion, 334 Westminster Dr. N., Cambridge

8> Gunner and Smith; Gregory Denton @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> Rob Szabo @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

*8> Jazz/Blues jam @ Hep Cats, 42 Erb St. E., Waterloo

8> Current Swell @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~contemporary original; $20

8> King Roller @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Ally Howatt @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Oktoberfest @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

705

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band with Steven K. Henry @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

8> The Quickshifters @ Hot Belly Mama’s, 378 George St., Peterborough ~pwyc

*8-11> Open mic @ George & Orange Taproom & Kitchen, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> Shawn Steinhart @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

9> H. de Heutz; Meowlinda; Cold Eye; Olias @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indie; $

9> Skye Wallace; Jasper Sloan Yip @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~songwriters

*10> Jan Schoute @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Franke Morots @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8-11> Mellow Dee & guest & Dueling Pianos @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Jerome Godboo @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax  ~original Blues; $

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

10> DOA @ Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~original Rock/Pop; $

905 NORTH

*6-8> Ben Hannah @ The Cellar, 78 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Jazz guitar; 0$

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7-10> open mic jam with house band Mr. Mad Trio @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jacksons Point

7> Steve Royall @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30-11> jam night @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

9:30?> Willin and Able @ Aw Shucks, 15474 Yonge St., Aurora

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

8> Sue & Dwight’s Folk Revival @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Roots; $15

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, Hamilton, 152 King St. W.

?*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Deeps & Friends @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Bronte

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8-12> open mic with Screamin’ Evil Band feat. Keith Danby @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

8> Mike Ferfolia & Friends @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> Ptrick Ballantyne recording release for @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~songwriter; $10

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved