Christine Gaidies memorial and life celebration tonight at 120 Diner | TorontoMoon.ca 160925Su | Shows for Sun. Sept. 25, 2016

Christine Gaidies -COURTESY

Christine Gaidies -COURTESY

\ TO CENTRAL \

Even more than how people treat you while you’re alive, perhaps, a measure of how one is truly loved can be taken in how they keep your memory once you’re gone.

For Roots songwriter and sunny personality Christine Gaidies, who passed away much too young on July 17, today’s memorial jam and life celebration by scores of her band members, friends and fans will be an indication that she was appreciated and cherished very much indeed.

Organized by husband Christopher Crumb and taking place from 6 p.m. till whenever at the 120 Diner on Church St., the event is also meant to be another fundraiser to help with the costs of completion of the sophomore album of originals, Just Life, that she was working on even while battling cancer in the months before her death.

Donate at GOFUNDME.com or contact Gary 17

Donate at GOFUNDME.com or email therealgary17@gmail.com

Having the event take place in the room at 120 Church St. (the building just south of Richmond St. E. in which the famed Rockit club was situated for many years) is somewhat bittersweet:  Gaidies performed her last gig in the downstairs room of the two-level venue, though tonight’s event takes place in the much larger second-floor concert/theatre space.

The show will include a clutch of pre-booked performances by artists who worked with Christine, including several doing tunes from her debut album Just Love released last year.  The info I have doesn’t state what the cover is but probably any and all donations are welcome and sufficient to get you in the door and copies of her existing album will also be for sale for those who don’t already own it.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, September 25, 2016

Click on the image for more details about subscribing!

Click on the image for more details about subscribing!

Listings are organized by area in which shows take place and listed chronologically within each area field.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites. Advertisers’ listings are in larger highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.

ONLINE / ON AIR

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

11am-2pm> tba for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St., TO

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz

2:30-5> Alyssa Baker; Tony Rabalao; Rekha Patel; Chris Assad @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W., TO ~songwriters; $10

3-5> Michael Laderoute & Rob Fenton @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO ~original Roots-Pop; no cover/pwyc

3:15-5> Cecilia String Quartet @ Walter Hall – University of Toronto, 80 Queens Park, TO ~ensemble Classical; $30

3:30-6:30> Freeway Dixieland Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

*4-7> Michael Brennan @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. TO ~East Coast Rock/Blues Roots

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO ~New Orleans Jazz

5-9> Robbie Lane & The Disciples @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Road, TO North ~vintage Rock/R&B; $10

5> Glen Hornblast & Friends @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO ~original Roots; no cover/pwyc

6> memorial concert/jam & fundraiser for Christine Gaidies’ Just Life album @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO

*6-9> open mic with Eddy Culjak @ Fox & Fiddle Wellesley, 27 Wellesley St., TO

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St., TO

7-9:30> Amanda Tosoff Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Kristen Violet May @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

7:30> Gathering Sparks with guest hosts Sue & Dwight @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO ~Folk singalong

8-12> Shaw String Redemption @ Wolf Like Me, 834 Bloor St. W., TO ~acoustic Pop

8> Vanessa Smythe @ Free Times Café, 320 College St., TO ~songwriter

*8> jam/open mic with backline & host band Meg and the Scene @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W., TO

*8> open mic with Kyle @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St., TO

*8-12> The Honour Roll with REMY trio @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~freestyle Hip Hop; no cover

9-12> Noah Zacharin album release party for Strange Rider @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St., TO ~original Folk; $15

9:30> Barry Romberg @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St., TO ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Steve Ward @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

10> New Grease Revival @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO ~Country

**10> Blues jam with Brian Cober & Bill Hedefine & guest bassist TBA @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO

10> James Clark solo @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~original Roots-Pop

10:30> Frank Ryan @ The Hideout, 484 Queen St. W., TO ~acoustic Rock

416 – TORONTO EAST

11 a.m. – 2> Dirty Dishes for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. TO East

*2-5> TC Folkpunk @ The Dylan Bar, 1276 Danforth Ave., TO East ~acoustic Pop

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave., TO East

4> Fraser & Daley @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East ~rootsy Blues

*4:30-8:30> jam @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive, TO East

5-7> Julie Long  & Friends featuring Fergus Hambleton & guest Don Stevenson @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~songwriter; no cover/pwyc

7> Buzzcocks @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave., TO East ~original Punkish Pop Rock; $

7-10> Johnny Cox Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave, TO East ~R&B/Blues

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East

**9> open mic night @ The Groove Bar, 1952 Danforth Ave., TO East

9> Watch This Sound @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East ~vintage Jamaican music

southside-160919416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

4-8> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Jerome Godboo & Erick Schenkman @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd., Etobicoke South ~Blues/R&B

4-10> La Musique Circle Fall Show @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W., Etobicoke ~performance competition; no cover

5-9> Taunted By Girls featuring Michelle Deneault @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke ~Pop Rock

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W., Etobicoke South

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*6> The Tall Boyz featuring Tommy Rocker host acoustic jam @ Coco’s, 2480 Eglinton Ave. E., Scarborough

*7-11> open jam @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave., Scarborough

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W., TO West

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West ~Bluegrass

*4-8> Blues/Rock jam with Cody @ The Cat, 3513 Dundas St. W., TO West

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. TO West ~Country

5-8> Chris Coole @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~old-time Country Roots

5-8 Anything Goes @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Jazz

6> Monk’s Music @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St., TO West ~Jazz; pwyc

7> Rhythm Express album release with guests Heavyweights Brass Band @ Lula, 1585 Dundas St. W., TO West ~original R&B/Funk & Caribbean beats; $20

8:30-11:30> Vinnick Sheppard Harte reunion show featuring Elana Harte @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W., TO West ~original Pop; $25

8:30> Worst Pop Band Ever @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St., TO West ~Jazz; pwyc

9> Tearjerker; Zoe Sky Jordan @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W., TO West ~indie Pop/Roots; $10

9-1> Dennis Kwok Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Jazz

9> The Wanted @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Roots combo

9> NoLoves; Barry Spritzer @ Holy Oak Café, 1241 Bloor St. W., TO West ~Funk

9:30-1> Steve Amirault @ Amico’s Pizza, 1648 Queen St. W., TO West ~Jazz; no cover

10> Mama Meltdown and the Bad Decisions @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West ~$10

519

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street East, Milton

705

1:15> Alyssa Wright @ Barrie Bus Terminal, 24 Maple Ave., Barrie ~Jazz

2-10> Rick Lawrence memorial jam with various artists @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Jazz

2-5> Pat Maloney @ The Huron Club (patio), 94 Pine St., Collingwood

3> Wylie Harold @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

6:30-9:30> Joe Huron Trio with guest tba @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Jazz

hubert-1609016905 EAST

4> Kevin Mckendrick @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7-10> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Jazz Pop with punch

7-11> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*7> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*8:30-12:30> karaoke with The English Rose & The Mad Scotsman @ Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W. Whitby

905 NORTH

**1-3> Joe & Frank with guest performer @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway South, Keswick

*4-8> open mic with backline & keys @ Yogi’s Bar, 1285 Elgin Mills Rd. E., Richmond Hill

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing North Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

905 SOUTH

2-6> Bay City Blues Band & guest Dwayne Laforme @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues; $5

2-6> Post A Comment @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold

3> Welland Wasted; Manbridge; Vida; Klazo; Public Speakers @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $6

*3> Brother Tom hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

8> Micah Visser; Matt Mckinnon; Run Maggie Run; Zak McDonald @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $10/pwyc

905 WEST

**2-6> Country matinee with host Colin Connors and guest The Renegade Riders @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3-8> Salsa band @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Latin

*4-7> Glenn Groves @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

5-9> Darren Evorglens @ Shakers, 580 Kerr St., Oakville

**5:30-8:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock

**7-11> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*7:30-11:30> open jam hosted by Troy Harmer & The Persuaders @ The Brown Barrel, 1515 Upper Ottawa St., Hamilton

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*9-1> Kevin Reid & Derek Lathrop @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~$

*10:30> Adam Cooke & The Adams Family @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

Copyright © 2016 Toronto Moon Magazine. All Rights Reserved