Crowbar reuniting for 15th King Biscuit Boy tribute | TorontoMoon.ca 170603Sa | Shows for Saturday, June 03, 2017

Crowbar reunion

\ HAMILTON \

Such is the enduring power of music that it confers a kind of immortality upon those who are able to use it to express what they and others feel and such was the force of the gift and accomplishments of Hamilton’s Richard “King Biscuit Boy” Newell.

to-nite #044, March 17, 1995 - Page 01

to-nite #044, March 17, 1995 – Page 01

Going on fifteen years since his passing in January of 2003, local musicians in the Steel City and beyond are still gathering there once a year, as they do again tonight, for the “Blues With A Feeling” concert to honour his memory, as I detailed in an article two years ago and in which you can read a bit about his background, accomplishments and how he got his nickname.  (There’s also links from that article to the 2003 obit I wrote about him in to-nite magazine as well as a 1995 cover article I wrote about his just-released eventual Juno winning album The Urban Blues Re: Newell.)

As in previous years, today’s 8 p.m. 15th edition of the show taking place again at the Bay City Music Hall at 50 Leander Drive (aka Leander Boat Club) will raise money for the musical scholarship in Newell’s name awarded annually to a student in the Mohawk College music program.  This year should do well in that regard because the $30 ticket prices are double what they were in 2015 —but no one attending will be complaining.

In addition to the memory and the cause, the big focus and draw this year is that three members of the long defunct band Crowbar, with which Newell had a very special relationship, are reuniting to appear at the show, as the Facebook event page for today’s gathering explains.

The all-star conclave will also include performances by veteran Blues icons such as John Dickie and Ray Harrison of the Cameo Blues Band, Danny Marks and several other gifted performers and will be followed up tomorrow by a Blues Cruise event, which is also described on the Facebook event page.

Gary 17,TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, June 03, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

1> Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show open stage with host Brian Gladstone @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO

1> Field Trip Music Festival with Matt Mays; Portugal; The Man; The Pharcyde; Thundercat; Badbadnotgood; A Tribe Called Red; Tei Shi; Joseph; Hanna Georgas; Feist; Tennyson; Royal Canoe; Harrison; Tunber Timber; more @ Fort York, 250 Fort York Blvd.

3> The Boxcar Boys @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~$5

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Turboprop @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3> Gideon and the False Idols @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

3:30> One-By-One @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> John Alcorn @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Rattlesnake Choir @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

7> Bordeen; Eden Warsaw; Tree Museum @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

7> Keith Hallett @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $ 170515 Moon spreads word W

7:30> Elsepbeth Tremblay; Paige Allbritton @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriters from Australia & USA

8> David Essig with Glen Hornblast opening @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~original Roots; $1-/pwyc

8> U rocK with guests Hawksley Workman @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

8> Kayla Howran @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

8> Amanie; Illfated @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W.

8:30> James Blondie; Pin Up; Long Range Hustle @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W.

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Obey The Brace; Deez Nuts; Get The Shot @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Mountain and the Wood @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

9> Start Making Sense @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Poesy @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St.

9> More or Les; Wordburglar @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~Rap; $5

9> Road Waves; The Lipstick Junkies; Must Stash Hat @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~indie; $

9> Ozone Baby @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~tribute to Led Zeppelin

9> Dirty Fix; Late Night Conversations @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~Jazz/Rock

9> Colin Hunter and The Joe Sealy Quartet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Harrington Saints @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave.

9> The Junction; Kayko; Krief @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Third Eye Open @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St. ~tribute to Tool; $10

9> One More Thing; Darboi; Nothing Right Now @ Crown & Tiger Bar (basement), 414 College St. ~indie; $

9> Caution Jam’s 25th anniversary show with guest Carlos del Junco @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~Grateful Dead style jam band; $

9> We Outspoken; Black Cat Attack; Stone Leek; Misled Balds @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $0

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Attila Fias Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Ride The Tiger @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10> The Lonely Hearts @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Brodie West Quintet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10-2> The Road Heavy; The Alpacas @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~southern Rock

10-2> Jerome Godboo Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~original Blues; $0

10> Enzo Boldrin @ Scruffy Murphy’s, 180 Eglinton Ave. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Lindsay Brohan @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Pop Rock

11> Ellie Nightly @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

Noon-8> Muhtadi International Drumming Festival with various percussion acts and styles including Micel Bruyere @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E. ~(first of two days)

2-6> The DanceBeatles featuring Tony Oldland on guitar @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~tribute to The Beatles dance tunes; 0$

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-6:30> Much Mind @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

4-7> The Lesters @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

7-9> The Mediterranean Stars featuring Ed Roth @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Gypsy Jazz/Baltic Folk; $0

7> Michael Che (2 shows, second at 9:45) @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $35

8> Crossdockers; KRoVE; Love Wagon @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E.

8> Mudpunch @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave. ~Blues-Rock

9> Fluffy Little Cowboys @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.  ~songwriter duo

9> Gerald Sutton memorial Rock ‘n’ Roll show @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop

9-11> Everlovin’ Jug Band @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

9:30-11:30> Bill Wood & The Woodies @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock; $0

9:30> We Ain’t Petty @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Tom Petty; $

10:30> Adam’s Rib @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 170531*3-6> Whitey & The Roulettes @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Johnny O @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Aaron Solomon @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Ray Patterson Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Ultimate Sting @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to The Scorpions; $

9> Stevie Ray Vaughan Experience @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~tribute to SRV

9:30> United Soul Nations @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/R&B/Funk; $

10-2> Blues Time @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

10> Full Tilt @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*9> Rock jam @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Sil Simone @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Kickback @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> Duel Exhaust @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

11am-midnight> Dundas West Fest on Dundas Street West between Ossington and Lansdowne with various acts on outdoor and club stages

*noon-3> Julian Fauth solo @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

1:30-4:30> Words & Music with hosts Linda Stitt + guests Glen Hornblast; Mark Ripp; more@ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~eclectic original music & spoken word

1-2> Dundas Street Brass @ Dundas West Fest in Lula Lounge 1585 Dundas St. W.  ~brass band

2-4> North Atlantic Drift @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Cape Breton/Celtic Rock

**2-5> Yor Magic Open Mic with host Frank B @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

3:30> St. Peppers Lonely Hearts Club Band; Abbey Road @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~tribute to The Beatles

**5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Saturday Sessions with featured guest Junction City All-Stars featuring Dave McManus @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ Roots/Country/Pop

5-8> Meredith Moon @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~banjo solo trad & originals

6> The Lost Anglers @ Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Austin Strange; The A Listers; Sevens; Manta Raze @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8> Melanie Peterson @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~songwriter

8> Jessica Speziale @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W.

8> The Calrizians; The Surfrajettes; The Men In Gray Suits; The Hang-Ten Hangmen; Champions of Justice; Ninth Wave @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.  ~surf Rock showdown; $

8:30> Carl Bray Trio with Gigi Marentette @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~tribute to Oscar Peterson

8:30> Aistis; Julie Arsenault @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~contemporary original; $

8:30> David Rotundo Band @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~original Blues; $

9> Mr. Mitch; Kare Benedicted; Audiopera; Sean; UR Not; Sunclef; B2B Nevin The Dude @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9-1> Tin Pan Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Redsteps @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

9:30> Roots ‘n Branches with Dave McManus on bass @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Roots-Rock

9:30> Parkside Drive @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St. ~Pop Rock

10-2> Hot Wax Meltdown @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

10> Kehdo; Moon Mist; CGI Asian @ Smiling Buddha (lower), 961 College St. ~contemporary original; $

10> The Intentions @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/Blues/R&B; 0$

10:30> The P-Crew Orchestra @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

519

8am> buskers @ Cambridge Farmers Market, 40 Dickson St., Cambridge

noon-11> Orangeville Blues & Jazz Festival with various artists including Lee Oskar & David Rotundo; Johnny Cox; Liz Charles Band; Sean Pinchin; Manitoba Hal; Braithwaite & Whiteley & many more at various venues

3-7> Full Flashback for OBJF @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave.

3-7> Mainland Kitchen Band @ RCL #272 Hespeler Legion, 26 Schofield St., Cambridge

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Chixxie Dixx @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

3-5 Stuart Oakley @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

3-7> Honeymoon Phase @ The Tipsy Toad, 171 Broadway Ave., Orangeville ~Blues/R&B

*3:30-7> acoustic jam @ Galt Legion Branch 121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

5-10> Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy Duo for OBJF @ Ray’s 3rd Generation Bistro, 1475 Queen St. W., Alton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6:30> Shows & Maile @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

7-11> Two For The Road @ The Rabbid Fox, 56 Beech Ave., Cambridge

8> The Breithaupt Brothers @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~$30

8> The Barra MacNeils with KW Symphony Orchestra @ Centre In The Square, 1010 Queen St. N., Kitchener

8:30> Jeff King’s Catalyst @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $20

9> Jake Chisholm for OBJF @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave. ~original Blues

9> Amberwood; Bad Channels; Zones; Softside @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

9> The O’Deadlys @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinurgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Pop

9> Bad Channels; Zones; Softside @ Van Gogh’s Ear, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9> Trippy Hippies @ Black Badger Pub, 55 Water St. N., Cambridge

9> Darryl Romphf @ The Brownestone, 39 Queen St. E., Cambridge

9> Ties That Bind @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> The Dukes @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

9:30> The Wolf Brothers for OJBF @ The Tipsy Toad, 171 Broadway Ave., Orangeville ~Blues/R&B

10> Munizo; Shipley Hollow; Never Trust a Wizard @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~indie; $0

705

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> House Brand @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Kate Quinn; Tyler Key @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> The Woodshed Orchestra; Stacey Green Jumps @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock; $8-10

9:30> Stephanie Gregg Band @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> The Weber Brothers @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~original Blues; $

10> Whiskey River @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

905 EAST

2-5> The Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

9> Soul Mates featuring Sue Martin @ West Shore, 877 Bayly St., Pickering ~Rock/Pop

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9-1> Synsonic @ Tap and Tankard, 224 Brock Rd. S., Whitby ~Rock/Pop

9> Greg Williams @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9:30> North of 7 @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock

10-2> 3 Sheets To The Wind @ Fionn MacCool’s Ajax, 36 Kingston Rd. E., Ajax ~Pop Rock

10> Peterkin @ General Pub, 21 Celina St., Oshawa ~Rock/Blues covers & originals

10-2> The Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

905 NORTH

Noon-9> Milton Street Festival with several acts of varying genres on 4 stages in downtown Milton (James, Main Commercial and Fulton Streets) based at 105 Mary St., Milton

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

*6-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

6-9:30> acoustic act @ House of Buddha, 53 Main St., Georgetown ~soft Pop

7> “Cosmofest” with Mother Mother; Honeymoon Suite; Nita Strauss; Dennis Chambers; The Beaches; Alain Caron; Meghan Patrick; Jacob Moon @ Cosmo Music, 10 Via Renzo Dr., Richmond Hill

8> Brickhouse Trio @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown

8:30-12> Jessica Soule @ New Barber Towne Pub, 360 Guelph Street, Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Cab N Fever @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

9> DJ or karaoke @ Fionn MacCool’s Newmarket, 17315 Leslie St., Newmarket ~Pop

9:30> Midnight Jewel featuring Brian Potts on bass @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

9:30> Marc Joseph Band @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Wild T & The Spirit @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~original Blues

10> Jagger Tanner Band @ Village Inn, 2 Holland St. E., Bradford ~Blues-Rock

905 SOUTH

**2-4:30> Davidson, Dicresce & Nero host jam with guests @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> special guest Michael Schatte with The Mighty Duck Band @ The Golden Pheasant, 244 Ontario St., St. Catharines ~R&B/Blues

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

3:30-7> Steve Grisbrook Band & special guest Kim Doolittle & Rob Quail @ Monty’s Gastropub, 547 Ontario St., S., St. Catharines ~Blues

5:30> Hamilton Tiger-Cats present: Teenage Head; Billy Talent; Danko Jones @ Tim Horton’s Field, 64 Melrose Ave. N., Hamilton

7> Steve Strongman @ Station 1, 28 Main St. E., Grimsby ~original Blues

8> Anvil @ Club Absinthe, 38 King William St., Hamilton ~Heavy Metal icons; $

8> Ted’s Warren Commission @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~original Jazz; $15

8> 15th Annual King Biscuit Boy tribute/fundraiser featuring Crowbar with John Dickie; Danny Marks; Joshua Arden Miller  @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $30

8> Ladybird Animal Sanctuary fundraiser with Jamie Oakes; Lisa Winn/Janine Stoll Duo @ The Pearl Company, 16 Steven St., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $25

8> Russian Kurfew @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> Stardust @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~tribute to David Bowie

9> Acoustically Yours @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

**9> Niagara Rhythm Section & guest Bruce Longman @ The Old Winery, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake ~R&B/Blues

9:30> Thorn & Roses @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Andre Tellier @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~songwriter

9:30> The Rockets @ The Gladstone Hamilton, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 WEST

2-6> Jazz Plazma @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Blues/Jazz/Funk

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Virgil Scott @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Donnie Meeker @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

4-8> Dave Huber @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

7> Peter Marino @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

9> Tom Jones Revue @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop Rock ~tribute

9> Duelling pianos @ Dymond’s Social Kitchen, 4155 Fairview St., Burlington

9> Jasmine T @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Sons of Soul with Mike Ferfolia @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Fiction @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30-11:45> Selective Soul @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Freedom Train @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Jets To Ground @ Jersey’s Bar, 1450 Headon Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40

10-2> Nancy Be Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40; $

10> Blush @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Christian James Band @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Dirty Pioneers @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved