Easter Sunday Advisory | TorontoMoon.ca 170416Su | Shows for Sunday, April 16, 2017

Please note that while we make an effort to confirm whether or not shows are happening on religious holidays such as today and delete those we know or suspect are not, many clubs and bands have no reliable method of updating their listings.  Thus in some cases regular weekly shows (indicated with an asterisk before the listing) such as open mics and jams may have been cancelled without the club or performers bothering to effectively let people know.  It’s always a good idea to call ahead.

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, April 16, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro Rock/Soul

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

12:30> Toque Trad French Canadian Music Session @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-5> Alaniaris @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

3:30-6:30> Mr. Rick’s Tin Pan Alley @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Roots; $

*4-7> Michael Brennan @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. TO ~East Coast Rock/Blues Roots

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5> Monk’s Music @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~vibraphone Jazz

*6-9> open mic with Eddy Culjak @ Fox & Fiddle Wellesley, 27 Wellesley St.

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St. 170330 Music found on The Moon

7-10> Sienna Dahlen & Francois Jalbert @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10/pwyc

*7> open mic @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St.

7-9:30> Autobahn @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Nathan Hiltz Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7:30> Diane Roblin with Nicole Rampersaud & Jonathan Adjemian @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Gordon’s Acoustic Living Room with Wayne “Neon” Smith & many more @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~eclectic song sharing; 0$

8> The Doublecuts @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Country

8-12> “Upanishads” featuring Debashish Sinha @ Small World Music Centere, 180 Shaw St. ~original Asian spiritual electronica; $15-20

*8> jam/open mic with backline & host band Meg and the Scene @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W.

8> Marge & Lonely Parade; Aster More; Triples @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

*8> open mic with Kyle @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

*8-12> The Honour Roll with REMY trio @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~freestyle Hip Hop; 0$

8> Leif Vollebekk @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8-10> The Palominos @ Trinity Common, 303 Augusta Ave. ~Roots-Rock

8> Wolf Eyes @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Mother Tongues; The Fiers; March of The Worm; Milhouse @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. TO ~indie; $

9:30> Noah Preminger Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Hobson’s Choice @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> New Grease Revival @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> Pat Maloney for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4> Michael Keith @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~songwriter

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller’s Black Bear All-Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

4:30-8:30> jam with The Two Fours @ The Peppery Cat, 1953 Queen St. E.

5:30> In This Moment; Motionless in White; Avatar; Gemini Syndrome @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7-11> Sam Taylor & The East End Love featuring David Macmichael on bass @  Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

7:30> The Jayhawks @ The Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. Southside 170412

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

4-8> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Danny B & Kevin Higgins @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

6:30> Beyond Creation; Unbeing; Korrosive; Dawn Valley @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*2-6> Dan Walek hosts acoustic jam @ Norm’s Place, 3439 St. Clair Ave. E.

*3-6> open jam with The Repairmen @ Newfoundlander Tavernm, 372 Danforth Rd.

*6-10> jam with Ron McLeod & Supernatural @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd.

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

11-1:30> Jorge Maza & Pancho Galván @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin Jazz brunch

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

3> eclectic jam with Roy Buchan @ Roy’s Room, 2111 Dundas St. W.

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Chris Coole & Ivan Rosenberg @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

5-8> Jeff Taylor & The SLT @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

7> Another Bloody Folk Club @ Yellow Griffin Pub, 2202 Bloor St. W. ~traditional English Folk

8> Timeghost; Craow; Death Kneel; E-Saggila; Burglar @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie

8:30> MAV vocal arts showcase with Christine Duncan & The Element Choir; Anne Bourne; Alex Samaras; Robin Dann; Zoe; Paul Dutton; many more @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~$10/pwyc

8:30> Joe Sorbara @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jimmy Giuffre tribute Jazz; pwyc

9-1> Michael Keith @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~eclectic songwriter

9> Cody McMillan @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

*10> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul; $10

10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

1> songwriters showcase @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

9> Campfire Session season finale hosted by Mark Rodford & Greg Denton @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic with Nathan Coles @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

3> Sonny and Cloudy @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Jon Mickiel; Cousins @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*3-6> Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering ~acoustic Blues/Rock

*3:30-7:30> Jon McCann & JD Bass host jam @ West Shore, 893 Bayly Ave., Pickering

4> Bruce Gorrie @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH

**Noon> Nate Douglas & guest @ Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

**1-3> Joe & Frank with guest performer @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

5> Sue & Dwight @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~Folk singalong

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

905 SOUTH

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*4> acoustic jam @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Greg Brisco @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

*7> open mic @ The Wee Dram, 1831 Main St. W., Hamilton

*7:30-11:30> open jam hosted by Troy Harmer & The Persuaders @ The Brown Barrel, 1515 Upper Ottawa St., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End Pub, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

10:30> Chris Chambers Group @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton

905 WEST

2-6> The Dukes @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

4-7> Glenn Groves @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

**7-11> The Nomads with guest Tom Barlow @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

9-1> Monkley Cascade @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

*10:30> Adam Cooke & The Adams Family @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved