Elana Harte kicks off M-Factor Redux at Eton House tonight | TorontoMoon.ca 170216Th | Shows for Thurs. Feb. 16, 2017

Up to 9 players crowded together for the Old Nick M-Factor finale show 170109 -GARY 17

Up to 9 players crowded together for the Old Nick M-Factor finale show 170109 -GARY 17

\ TO EAST \

We’ve written several times about guest artists who appeared at the long-running “M-Factor Mondays” series at the Old Nick Pub and which came to an end last month after six years there.

As we told you then, host Elana Harte and her band, who’ve been putting on the shows for a total of 11 years now including a 5-year stint downtown, certainly had no plans to throw in the towel and in fact were able to announce new location almost immediately after the Old Nick finale show on January 9.

Tonight the new series, dubbed “M-Factor Redux”, kicks off at Eton House at 710 Danforth Ave., a much bigger room with a full-blown dedicated stage that includes pro sound system (and house soundman) and showcase lighting.

The shows will still start at 7:30 and run till 11:30 or so on a night of the week much better suited for the full-blown musical action that often ensues, especially when Harte’s house band, Stiletto Flats is on stage. And at Eton House there’s plenty of room to dance in front of that stage, which is always a bonus with this lively Rock ‘n’ Roll / Roots-Rock outfit.

As always the feature guest acts are the highlight of the night and this evening’s debut has a couple of dillies.

Fergus Hambleton is a super-versatile guitarist and singer who’s a member of famed Reggae-Pop band The Satellites (that has appeared at classy Orbit Room every Tuesday for well over a decade now) and also can easily offer up smooth Jazz, Pop, R&B or whatever the occasion calls for.

Soul Maitre Ds is a duo comprised of superb keyboard talent (and guitar player) and songwriter Lawrie Ingles and Henry Lees that has become the more or less official backing band for acclaimed Roots songwriter David Storey and is getting increasing notice across the city for its own full and inventive sound.

Elana’s group, which also features guitarist Lucio Agostini, kicks off the shows, for which there’s no cover, followed by the two sets by featured guests.

-Gary 17, www.TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, February 16, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country/Roots songwriter

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~solo piano Jazz; $

6-8> Ryley Murray Trio @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> August Burns Red; In Hearts Wake; ‘68 @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St.

6:30> Tetrahedron @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*7> open mic with Derek Mok @ Kensington Lodge, 21 Kensington Ave.

7> Rumpus Room @ Tranzac Lounge (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Dan Fortin Trio @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St.

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Alexi Halket; Jake Feeney @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~songwriters

*8-12> Joe Bowden @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> Erik Bleich & Carl Lorusso Jr. @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

161110-support-the-moon8> Terminal Joy; Father Owl; Saffron; The Whisper Game @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $6

8:30> Whitney Rose; Texas Two-Step Dance Lesson; Big Tobacco & The Pickers @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~Country; $12

8:30-1> open mic with Alicia Porter @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St.

8:30-12> Deana Petcoff; The A Listers; Manta Raze @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie

8:30> Jee Jee Band @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Top 40

*8:30> Organic Groove open mic with host Dylan Hennessy @ Cannabis Culture, 461 Church St.

9> Neither Here Nor There @ Supermarket, 268 August Ave. ~visual album premiere

9> Crossdockers @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie

9> Dominant Species; Body Heist; #Swann; Seen B; Resin; #Mersinary; Damnit Goldie ~Metal/Hip-Hop/Punk; $10

9> Chris Gostling & The Tempo; Little Coyote @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9> Chris Lord Ideal @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~original Blues

9-11:30> Galen Weston Band @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $15

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> The Bare Minimum; Spoiler; Jason Nagy @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Punk; $7

9> Beyond The Wall @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St. ~Green Day tribute; 0$

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Andy Milne & Dapp Theory @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Jack Marks & His Lost Wages @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

10> Nat Edgar Band with Steve Gleason @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

10> The Special Interest Group @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Hugh Wilson @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

10> Blind Cats @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~pwyc

10> Oakland Stroke @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Tower of Power tribute; $

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Clela Errington & Kevin Neal @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Roots originals and covers; 0$

**7:30-11:30> M-Factor Redux with host Elana Harte & special guests Fergus Hambleton; Soul Maitre Ds @ Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave.

8-12> Jazz Money @ The Shore Leave, 1775 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

9> Maria Ryan Band & Chris Bennett & The Fellas @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~original Roots-Pop

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> Genevieve Marentette Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> Pretzel Logic @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Steely Dan tribute; $10

*9> jam night with host band The James Green Electric @ Schuey’s, 1130 Martin Grove Rd.

*9:30-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> Greg Wyard @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Michelle Rumball @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz/Roots

7-9> Andrea Nixon with Shawna Caspi & Dan Harden @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriter; $10

8> Alexandria & Graham @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W. ~indie songwriters

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8:30> “Charity Soul Party” for cancer research and patient care funrdaising @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Sharon Jones tribute; $

8:30> Phatback; Phoenix Pagliacci @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Hip-Hopl $10

9> Ed Vokura @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~violin virtuoso; pwyc

9> Le Trouble @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W.

9:30> Sean Nicholas Savage; Jaunt @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $10

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Rock/Rockabilly

9> Goodnight Sunrise; Orangabang @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

8> Will Varley; Brooklyn Doran; Peter James Richardson @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie Folk; $

9> Sunday Wilde; Reno Jack @ Shameful Tiki Bar, 1378 Queen St. W.

9> Bobby Dove @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots songwriter

9> Nifty Trio @ Holy Oak Café, 1241 Bloor St. W.

9:30> Sam Louis; Danielle Knoll @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie love songs; $5

10> The Split @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~dance and Prince covers; $10

10> G. Mark Weston @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W.

519

*6-10> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

6:30> Jeff Daniels Trio @ Manhattans Music Club, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

7> Life In Vacuum; Heavy Hearts; Sparrows; Truth of my Youth; Father Bodies; Among Legends @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~indie alt-Pop; $15

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*8> open mic with Mandippal @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinburgh Rd., S., Guelph

8> Chadley Chase & Andre Besel @ Grand River Hotel, 1102 King St. E., Cambridge ~Country

8> Jazz/Blues jam @ Hep Cats, 42 Erb St. E., Waterloo

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Simon Heras @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

8:30> open mic with James Kuttelwascher @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener

9> Jon Knight @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Blues

*9:30> acoustic Pop @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

10> Julie Doiron & The Wrong Guys; Whoop-Szo @ E-Bar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~indie; $12

*10> Happy Pappy @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

**7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band with guest @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8> Evan MacDonald Duo @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9:30> Elephant Stone; Walrus @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~original psychedelic Pop

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

7> Joanne Shaw @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

9> Sandman @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Metallica tribute

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop

*10-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

905 NORTH

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7-11> Johnny Cadillac @ Spot One, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Matt Powell & Dominec Bonaldo @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

7:30> “The Opera” with Tina Faye and Kyra Millan  @ Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts, 10268 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~comedic revue of opera songs; $

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

8> The Beach Bats; Dowdy Days; The Plain Steel @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie Rock; $5

8> The Seams; Flea Committee; Eggg; Flying Buttress @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $10

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

*9> LMT Connection @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls ~R&B/Funk

9> Ice Cream; Prince Ness; Bobbypin; Withheld Tension @ Baltimore House, 43 King William St., Hamilton ~indie; $7

?*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

*9:30> Rock jam @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Shari; Jonny & Justin @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

*6-9> Ric Jacobs @ Ivy Bar, 3330 South Service Rd., Burlington

7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-11> jam with James Anthony Band @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

?*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

8> Mike Stevenson & Robert Laporte & guest players @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> Sean le Sage and the Dealbreakers @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~indie; $10

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

9:30> Michael Billick @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~eclectic Country

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved