Good Friday goes bad with provocative Robbie Rox at Linsmore | TorontoMoon.ca 160325Fr | Shows for Friday, March 25, 2016

Robbie Rox & The Power Quintet @ Linsmore -Gary 17

Robbie Rox & The Power Quintet @ Linsmore -Gary 17

\ TO EAST \

Conventional wisdom would suggest that there’s not much point in booking a strong act to play a bar on Good Friday, which is still for a majority of the population in the GTA a day that is at least nominally a religious holiday. People don’t go out on such “holy” days and often travel to be with family on long weekends like this, conventional wisdom asserts, leading many bars to either have no entertainment on a night like this or some not to even open at all.

But then, conventional wisdom isn’t much help in understanding the appeal of an act like Toronto’s Robbie Rox. It goes mute and stands agape when attempting to comprehend how the provocative musical iconoclast, whose absurdist performances prompted a critic to dub him “Canada’s Frank Zappa” (and that was before Rox even knew who Zappa was!) was able to fill Linsmore Tavern in east TO on the holiday Friday last year.

And conventional wisdom will no doubt shake its head in bewildered bafflement again when Rox returns tonight to share his quirky magic as Robbie Rox & The Power Quintet for what is likely to be another packed house in the room at 1298 Danforth Ave. near Greenwood subway station.

As we’ve told you on many previous occasions, Rox has made a 40-plus years career out of having the last laugh on the shibboleths, maxims and axioms of common sense, poking fun at its mindless rituals and ridiculous pretensions, and there’s no reason to believe that’s going to change now.

His unique brand of hilariously politically incorrect satire and unique gifts as a multi-octave singer and mimic/actor are enhanced by world-class musicians in his five-piece backing band —Mike Siracusa (drums), Russ Boswell (bass, from the present David Wilcox Band), Rob Gusevs (keyboards, from the present Blood Sweat and Tears and many others), Sil Simone (guitarist for some time with the Tom Cochrane band) and Simon Wallis (sax, from the present Lighthouse).

With the talented band creating the atmospherics, Rox uses ridiculous situations, invented characters from beyond the fringe and relentless disrespect for the world of conformity and the commonplace to transport audiences into his own kind of musical Twilight Zone, getting them tittering, chuckling and rocking with guffaws —even if at times somewhat nervously.

The venue (old school in décor, it also doesn’t accept plastic payment but does have a money machine) is a good fit for Rox and sort of parallels his own career trajectory; at a show there recently I overheard an older local tell a young companion that “when I was growing up around here this place was like ‘don’t near the place,’ but now it’s become really cool!”

The show gets underway at 9:30 and tickets at the door are just $10.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, March 25, 2016:

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites. Advertisers’ listings are in larger type, highlighted, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave., TO

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

*5-8> Kensington Kitchen Party with host Kevin Jollimore of Sin City Boys, Kim Cadilla on bass & guest musicians @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St., TO ~Pop Rock with heart

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO ~Folk

*5:30> Jazz Generation; Melissa Smeets @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E., TO ~Jazz

6> David Celia @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO ~indie Pop

6-9> Will Black @ The Hideout, 484 Queen St. W., TO ~indie Rock

6-11> Broken Clyde with Justina Valentine @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St., TO ~indie; $15

6-8> Ragwax @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO ~Jazz; $10/pwyc

6:30> Laura Hubert @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

7:30> Heavy On The Willie @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

7:30> Temporal & Carlie Howell, feat. Camilla Susan

7:30> Zebra and The Bandit; Torque Down; Ruiners Club; Christ Complex; Borrowed Time; The Ocean Cure; Kink @Coalition; 282 Augusta Ave, TO ~$10

7:30> David Jones; North Atlantic Drift; Benoit Pioulard @Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave., TO

8> Patrick Brealey @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street West, TO

8> Shannon Roszell; Ginger Gray; Cedarstrip Rocketship @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St., TO ~indie-Pop

8> That’s Close Enough @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd., TO North

8-2> Secret Culture; War Bomb; Lampshades; Wood Over Wires; The Jones @ The Silver Dollar, 486 Spadina Ave., TO ~indie; $

8:30> Michael Maclaren with Jake @ Free Times Café, 320 College St., TO

8:30-11:30> Colin Hunter and The Joe Sealy Quartet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St., TO ~Jazz; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> Lowest Of The Low with Willie Nile @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W., TO ~CanRock icons; $25

9> Beta Variety Late Night Show Late Night Mass live webcast with host Friendly Rich and The Lollipop People @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W., TO ~ $

9> Robert Priest; Trudy Artman with special guests Rebecca Jenkins and Jane Siberry @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E., TO ~$10

9> Selina Martin with Run With Kittens and Micah Visser @ Monarch Tavern, Clinton St., TO ~$10

9> Exclaim! Hockey Hootenany @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W., TO ~$10

9:30> One King @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Rd., TO North ~R&B

9:30> Bonne Trash; Sprawls; Moonwalks @ The Old Laurel, 300 College Street, TO ~ $8

9:30> Cellphone; Door To Door Human Gore; Earth’s Yellow Sun; Blastomycosis; Dawn Valley ~$8

9:30> Graffiti Park @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St., TO North ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Tony Monaco Organ Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazzy R&B; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E., TO ~60s R&B; $

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> Del Fi @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street West, TO

10> Home Brew 018: Rugrats @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta, TO ~$5

10> Ah Mer Ah Su; Petra Glynt; Pale Eyes @ Double Double Land, 209 Augusta Ave., TO  ~$5

*10> Homesick @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St., TO ~Punk; $5

10> Eck & Katsu; Charlton; Peach @ Velvet Underground, 510 Queen St. W., TO

10> The Clearing @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., West, TO ~Pop Rock

10> Adam Kyron @ Wildflower, 550 Wellington St. W., TO

10:15> Wasted Measures @ Fionn MacCool’s Esplanade, 70 The Esplanade ~Pop Rock

10:15> Milkman and The 2% @ Bier Markt Esplanade, 58 The Esplanade, TO

10:30> Caution Jam @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO

10:30> Majestic Kleenex @ The Hideout, 484 Queen St. W., TO ~indie Rock

11:30> Erick Merillo @ Union Night Club, 473 Adelaide St. W., TO

416 – TORONTO EAST

5:30-7:30> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East

7-9> The Fitzgeralds @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~alt Pop originals and covers ~fiddling & step-dancing jigs, reels & standards

7:30> Keys N Krates @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave., TO East ~$30 Dan Dimock March 26alt

9> Flying Fingers Duo (Brian Gladstone & Tony Quarrington) @ Black Swan Tavern 154 Danforth Ave., TO East

9-12>  Tiny Davis and The Silverhearts @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Blues/Country & Tin Pan Alley

9> Callan Furlong and Old Fashioned Trash @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., TO East

9:30> Robbie Rox and The Power Quintet @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave., TO East ~$5; $10 at door

10-3> I Hate You Rob @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East

10:30> The Soulkicks @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd., TO East ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1603218> Rock The Rabbit 6 featuring Anthony Cee presents Children of The Damned; Social-Strife; more @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W., Etobicoke ~classic Rock tribute bands; $

9> Soul Funkshun featuring Dave Girdlestone @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~Tower of Power style funk; $

9> G-String Band @ Maple Leaf House, 2749 Lake Shore Boulevard West, Etobicoke ~Rock/Top 40/Blues

9:30-1> The Beat Heathens @ Refinery Public House, 3039 Lake Shore Blvd. W., Etobicoke ~Classic Rock, Top 40

10-2> Cameltoe @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W., Etobicoke South ~20 Years of party Rock

10> Daniella Watters @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St., Etobicoke ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9:30> Still Sunday featuring Jim Cornell @ Smiling Jacks, 3482 Lawrence Ave. E., Scarborough ~Rock/Blues

9:30> Good Friday open jam @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave., Scarborough ~classic Rock/Top 40

9:30> Greg Wyard @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd., Scarborough ~Pop Rock

9:30> Shane Scott Band @ The Loaded Dog, 1921 Lawrence Ave. E., Scarborough ~Blues Little Peter March 26

416 – TORONTO WEST

3-6> Susie Grooves & Co. @ T.O. Lounge, 1364 Queen St. W., TO

5-7> Michael Darcy @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West

5-8> Whitney Ross-Barris Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Jazz

7-9> Nocona with guest Nick Taylor @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO W.

7-11> Kayt Lucas Band @ Baka Gallery Café, 2256 Bloor St. W., TO West ~Roots-Pop; pwyc

7:30> Daylight For Deadeyes @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St., TO West ~Pop Rock

7:30> Eliana Cuevas @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W., TO West ~World, Jazz

8-10> Sue and Dwight Duo @ Humble Beginnings, 3109 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Folk

9-1> Fraser Melvin Blues Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Blues

8:30> Ian Sherwood and Coco Love Alcorn @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W., TO West ~$20

9> Humanities ep release show @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St., TO West ~indie; $

9> John Sturge @ The Tennessee, 1554 Queen St. W., TO West

9> The Peptides with Sarah Burton @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W., TO West ~$5

9> Arlene Paculan & The Cool Ones; Maybe Refuge; Graham Ko @ Folly Brewpub, 928 College St., TO West ~indie; $5

9> Alun Piggins @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Roots-Rock

9> George Olliver & Gangbuster @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W., TO West ~R&B, Blues; $15

9:30> Nico Henderson @ Amico’s Pizza, 1648 Queen St. W., TO West ~Roots/Blues songwriter

9:30> Heavyweights Brass Band @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St., TO West ~$5

10> Cuba Libre @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Cuban Salsa; $15

10-2> New Grease Revival @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO W.

519

8> Travis Gaetz @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~Pop

9> The Dreamboats @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinburgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Pop

9> The Hot Machine @ Brando’s Beach House, 135 Market St., Brantford ~Rock

9:30> Ross Burant @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop

705

5-7> Latchford & Grieg @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

8:30> Bobby Watson and The Crown Royals @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9> Jim Longo Band @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~Blues/Roots

9> Tom Savage @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9:30> Lindsay Barr @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9:30> Charlotte and The Dirty Cowboys @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Country Rock

905 EAST

8> George Craig @ Fionn MacCool’s Ajax, 36 Kingston Rd., E., Ajax ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9-1> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Blues

9> Two For The Show @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

9> Low End Theory with Keith Kling @ The Thirsty Monk, 21 Celina St., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40

9> Dog House Rose; Redsteps @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa ~Country Rock

9> Lush Buffalo; Tijuana Jesus; 20 Amp; Brother Bear @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9> Juggernaut Band Tracey Gallant @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Blues/Rock

*9:30> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

10-2> 4FIT @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa

905 NORTH

7:30-11> Paul James @ Spot One, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Juno Award-winning solo acoustic Blues; $5

8:30> Connie Scriber Band @ King Richard’s Pub, 15570 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

9> Acoustic On Fire @ Fionn MacCool’s Newmarket, 17315 Leslie St., Newmarket ~acoustic Pop

9:30> Rough ‘n’ Ready featuring Mike Eby on drums @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Country Rock

9:30> The Nomads @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

10> North Of 7 @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 – SOUTH

6:30> Ferguson Young with Liam McGlashon @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

7> Craig Cardiff for Red Cross fundraiser @ @ Homegrown Hamilton, 27 King William St. Hamilton ~$20

8> Jo Jo Gun @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster

9> Alfie Smith @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

9> Steel City Rockers @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Joe Strummer tribute

9> Erin’s MarLore @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

9:15> The Old Winos @ The Old Winery Restaurant, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake

9:30> Time Giant; Satisfied Customers; Flat 5 @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

10> Triple Crown @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls

905 WEST

1-5> Annual Musicians Boogie Jam featuring Michael Keys @ Black Bull Pub Burlington, 1124 Guelph Line, Burlington

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Joe Rebello & Sil Simone @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Blues

8> Sean Pinchin album release for Monkey Brain @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~songwriter; $10

9> Lauren Knowles @ Fionn MacCool’s Oakville, 350 Dundas St. E., Oakville ~Pop

9> In Debt @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington9> After U @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington ~Pop

9:30> Peter Lafferty @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Heavy Water  @ Fionn MacCool’s Britannia, 825 Britannia Rd. W., Streetsville Mississauga ~Pop

9:30> Jackson Fox Band @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> RENO @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> Side B Vibe @ Fionn MacCool’s Clarkson, 970 Southdown Rd., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> Skip Tracer @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

10-2> Wild T & The Spirit @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

10> The Heat @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Orangeman @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Adam Michaels Experience @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

Copyright © 2016 Toronto Moon Magazine. All Rights Reserved