It’s a great night to love Big Tobacco | TorontoMoon.ca 170610Sa | Shows for Sat. June 10, 2017

Big Tobacco promo shot cropped

Big Tobacco promo shot cropped

\ TO CENTRAL/TO WEST \

It’s been a couple of years now since we told you about the latest recording release by Big Tobacco and The Pickers, a TO band which crafts truly authentic Country originals.  No need to call it alt-Country, Country-Pop or any of the modifiers that so readily come to mind with some of what passes for Country these days —this stuff is the real deal.

You can always hear a couple of tunes from the album we wrote about, The King Is Gone, by checking out the Music tab on their website, of course, but hey,  Country music, more than most, is meant to be a social experience so it’s bound to be a lot more fun hearing it live.

You’ve got two opportunities to do that tonight as the group plays its monthly second-Saturday 6-8 p.m. no-cover matinee at Cameron House on Queen St. near Spadina, then gallops over to Dakota Tavern on Ossington at Dundas West for a 10-2 show on the well appointed pro-calibre stage.  Dakota will set you back a sawbuck at the door but you’ll hear them in full glory with lots of room to dance (if it’s not too packed, which it probably will be.)

If you take your time heading west from the Cameron you may catch the first few tunes from another impressive original Country-flavoured artist as Kayla Howran appears for an 8-10 stint.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, June 10, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

3> The Hot Five Jazzmakers @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~traditional Jazz; $5

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3> Isaiah Rashad; The Internet; Majid Jorda; Jidenna; more @ TD Echo Beach, 1001 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

3-6> Norman Marshall Villeneuve @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Jenie Thai @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> John Alcorn @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Big Tobacco & The Pickers @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original authentic Country

6:30> Joe Hall @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

7:30> Triple Bari Ensemble @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8> Kayla Howran @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

8> John Moreland; Will Johnson @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.  ~contemporary original; $

8:30> D’Arcy Wickham; Glen Hornblast opens @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~original Roots; $

8:30> Polarity; The Ocean Cure; Arbors Lane; Odd Ones @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $10

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Eldorado Bound @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~Country

9> Full Tilt @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Greg Mashinter @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9> Day Wave @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> Spacegirl; Sister Hyde; Death Perception @ Crown & Tiger Bar (basement), 414 College St. ~indie

9> Mineta; The Wite Swan; Anthems in Ashes; Eye Steal @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9:30> Gyles Band @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Russ Nolan @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $ 170515 Moon spreads word W

*9:45> Shane Jacobs @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Ride The Tiger @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10> Quique Escamilla @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> The Sound Parade @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Mike McDonald and Pat Rush @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.  ~Blues-Rock; 0$

10> Mike Billik Trio @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Pop Rock

11> SoulDisciplez @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

3:30-7> Murray Powell Band also featuring Harpin’ Norm Lucien recording release @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop; $

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Louisiana Snow Blowers @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

7-9> Coleman Tinsley @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Blues/R&B; $0

7> Do Make Say Think @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

9> BACA featuring Elana Harte @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop acoustic fem. trio; $

9> Kilowatt Band @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.

9> Angel Forrest; more @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

9> Andrew Fetterley Duo @ Murphy’s Law, 1702 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

9-11> Fraser Melvin Band @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~original Blues

9:30-11:30> Gypsy Kings Band @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock; $0

9:30> Joyride @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock; $10

9:30> The Blanks; The Jammed; Blondee @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to New Wave bands

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 170605*3-6> Whitey & The Roulettes @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Donnie Meeker @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Chris Smith @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Brian Blain’s Blues Campfire @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~acoustic Blues; minimum table charge

8> Derek St. Holmes @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

9> James Anthony Band @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

9:30> Taunted By Girls feat. Michelle Deneault @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> The Cronics @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

10> Bernadette Connors @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9> Soul Mates featuring Sue Martin @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9-1> Two-J’s @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Gib & Tam @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> Rockhard Classics @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

416 – TORONTO WEST

*noon-3> Julian Fauth solo @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

2-4> North Atlantic Drift @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Irish/Cape Breton

**2-5> Yor Magic Open Mic with host Sasan Beni @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

**5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Saturday Sessions with featured guest Jerome Godboo Duo @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues/Roots

5-8> Amanda Lynn Subley @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

6> Suzanne Jarvie; Peveril Hill South @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

6-9> Slow Leaves; Colleen Brown @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Country

8:30> Adaline recording release for Aquatic @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $12

8> Selector; A Man Called Warwick; Guv’nor General @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> Yonge Guns Quartet; Beatsync @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~a cappella concert; $

8:30> “Smales Pace/Change of Pace Reunion Concert” with David Bradstreet; David Essig; Paul Langille; Jenny Whiteley; more @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~original Roots; $30

9-1> Julian Fauth Quartet @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original & cover Blues

9> Sonia Workman @ Titty Kafkas, 137 Paton Rd.

9> Plasmalab; The Brain; Man Made Hell @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9> Burt’s Cat Is Dead @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~Grateful Dead covers; $

8> To The Moon @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St.

9> The Dick Clark Five @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Jimmy Byron @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Rob N Bob Power Duo @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave.

10-2> Big Tobacco & The Pickers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original authentic Country; $10

10:30> Sean Bellaviti & Conjunto Lacalu recording release @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

519

8am> buskers @ Cambridge Farmers Market, 40 Dickson St., Cambridge

2> Matt Weidinger @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

3> Blue Wizard @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Chixxie Dixx @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

6-9:30> Nicole Coward @ Millcroft Inn, 56 John St., Alton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

6-11> “Cambridge Live Music Fest” with Days; KW Collective; Outside The Box; Jesse Parent & The Pinesl Low Kites  @ Galt Legion Branch 121 (Stage 1), 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge ~bands; 0$

6-11> “Cambridge Live Music Fest” with Sue Windover; Stuart Benow; Jim Dyer; Legion; Sarah McGrath; Rob Witherspoon @ Galt Legion Branch 121, 4 Veterans Way (Stage 2), Cambridge ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

6:30> Darkside Duo @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> Sandy MacDonald @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

7-11> Daysdeaf @ The Rabbid Fox, 56 Beech Ave., Cambridge

8> Doom Squad @ Van Gogh’s Ear, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~contemporary original; $

8> Steve Koven Trio @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph,

8> The Potholes recording release; guests Curbside @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo  ~contemporary original; $10

8:30> Joe Bowden Sextet @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $20

9> “Kronik Fest 2017” with Loyalist; Harcrux; We Are Human; Dead Poets; Zealots Desire; UTL @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

9> Travis Gaetz @ The Brownestone, 39 Queen St. E., Cambridge

9> Noodles Romanoff @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9> “Urban Unrest Fest” tribute to the life of Angie Orange with Beaver Slap; Death Panels; Ugly Mommy; Artificial Dissemination; Christ Choker @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~fem-Punk; $10

9:30> The Dukes @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> The Riff @ Black Badger Pub, 55 Water St. N., Cambridge

9:30> 8 Second Ride @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

9:30> Jon Knight & Soulstack @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~Blues/R&B

705

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8-11:45> David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~60s melodic dance Pop

8:30> Pop Machine @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Farmer & The Band @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9:30> The Beach Party Boys featuring Fernando Curcione @ The Kee To Bala, 1012 Bala Falls Road ~tribute to The Beach Boys

9:30> Smokey Monaghan @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie

9:30> Scott Helman @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

10> Fish Head @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Blimp Rock; Steelburner @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

2-5> BluePrint @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

3-5> The Quartet @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9-1> Hit Parade @ Tap and Tankard, 224 Brock Rd. S., Whitby ~Rock/Pop

9> TJ King @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Laughed The Boy; High Tea; Justin Dileo @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~indie; $

9:30> Nuth’n’ Fancy @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> BluePrint @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

905 NORTH

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

*6-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

6-9:30> Roy Parsons @ House of Buddha, 53 Main St., Georgetown ~soft Pop ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

6:30> Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy @ Bolton Symposium (patio), 192 McEwan Dr. E., Bolton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Julian Taylor @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30-12> Derek Lathrop @ New Barber Towne Pub, 360 Guelph Street, Georgetown ~Roots-Rock

9> Benjamin Dakota Rogers; Chris Rait @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~original Roots; $

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

9:30> That Party Band @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Pop Machine @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

9:30> Brewed Attitude @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Best of Both Worlds feat. James Alcock @ The Music Hall, 39 King St. E. Oshawa ~Van Halen tribute; $

10> Twelve 32  @ Village Inn, 2 Holland St. E., Bradford ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 SOUTH

**2-4:30> Davidson, Dicresce & Nero host jam with guests @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> special guest Paul Reddick with The Mighty Duck Band @ The Golden Pheasant, 244 Ontario St., St. Catharines ~R&B/Blues

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

3> Doug Flyswatter recording release @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

3:30> Sloppy Jalopy @ The Gladstone Hamilton, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton ~Country

3:30-7> Steve Grisbrook Band & special guest Sean Pinchin @ Monty’s Gastropub, 547 Ontario St., S., St. Catharines ~Blues

?*4> open mic with Traden Tunes @ Lazy Flamingo, 19 Hess St. S., Hamilton

8> Jose Contreras; Paul Linkater @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~$10

9> Dark Vintages @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~tribute to Metal bands; $10

**9> Niagara Rhythm Section & guests Big Rude Jake & Jim Gay @ The Old Winery, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake ~R&B/Blues

9:30> Flat 5; Nezqwik @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

9:30> The Fletcher Project @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton

9:30> The Falcons @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

9:30> Sloppy Jalopy @ The Gladstone Hamilton, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton ~Country

905 WEST

Noon-10> Sound of Music Festival @ Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington

2-6> Darran & The Poole Boys @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Blues/Funk

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Peter Mueller @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Mike McCurlie @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

*3-7> jam with guest host Rebecca Matiesen @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

4-8> Rick Spyder @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

7> Cleopatra Williams @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

9> Tuscon Choirboys @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

9> Fools Paradise @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop Rock

9> Trysted Sister @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~tribute to Twisted Sister

9:30> Big In Japan @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> All Natural Flavours @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30-11:45> Rocket 88 @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Dirty Pioneers @ Jersey’s Bar, 1450 Headon Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40

10-2> The In Betweens @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40; $

10> Full Tilt @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Orangeman @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Hot Machine @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved