Jollimore just can’t stay away from Sin City | TorontoMoon.ca 171202Sa | Shows for Saturday, December 02, 2017

Sin City Boys 'Greatest Hits'

Sin City Boys ‘Greatest Hits’

\ TO WEST \

Why am I not surprised that, despite the lead singer/guitarist moving to the east coast just this summer, disbanded TO Tex-Mex/Rockabilly group Sin City Boys are already staging a reunion show?  Why?  Because some things are just too damn good to let go of!

Happily, despite our report earlier this year that the band was ending its 25-year run, dynamic frontman Kevin Jollimore is back in town (maybe for an acting gig, which he’s getting many more of over the past couple of years, or maybe just to visit for the holidays —who cares?).

Sin City Boys at Graffiti's -Gary 17

Sin City Boys at Graffiti’s -Gary 17

And not only is the group getting together tonight to put on a 10 p.m. show at Cadillac Lounge but they also have a brand new limited edition album of Sin City Boys Greatest Hits to hand out to the first 100 fans to walk through the door.

Even with the $20 cover to get into the room at 1296 Queen St. West the free discs should go fast because, as I’ve written many times, this dance-drivin’ outfit, which blends classic Rock/Rockabilly from Buddy Holly on with its own dynamic southern Rock-fried originals, has a deservedly rabid fan base.

Get there early and DON’T forget your dancing shoes!  But if you can’t make it tonight, don’t succumb to despair just yet. For while the combo is no longer doing a monthly Saturday afternoon matinee at Graffiti’s in Kensington Market, the group will be reuniting for a special one 4-7 on Saturday, December 9 and this one will be, as usual, a no-cover show.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
therealgary17@gmail.com

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, December 02, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

Gladstone open stage NEW12:30-3:30> Words & Music with hosts Linda Stitt & Peter Solmes + guests @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~eclectic original music & spoken word

1-5> Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show with host Brian Gladstone @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~Roots open stage; $0

3> The Boxcar Boys @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~rustic Jazz; $5

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Alex Dean Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Neon Eagle @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4> Gideon and the False Idols @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> Hampton Avenue 4 @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~a cappella Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~solo piano Jazz

6-8> The Rattlesnake Choir @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B

7> Rico Nasty @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.

7-10> David Barrett Trio feat. Michael Salder @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~original Jazz; $

7:30> Abigail Lapell and friends @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Becker Brothers tribute @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8> The Roxborough; Basic White; Dylan Tykolis @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie

8> FOG @ Free Times Café, 320 College St.

8> Death From Above; The Beaches @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~Punk/Thrash; $

8:30> Signe Miranda; Chris Birkett; Shari Tallon; John Em @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~songwriters; $

8:30> Forgotten Rebels; Armed and Hammer; Grey Bush @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

Basso 1711308:30> Texas King @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> Rock Gods featuring James Alcock on vocals @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~classic Rock

9> Voodoo Walters & Rhythm Method @ Basso Blues Room, 320 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B; $0

9> James Clayton & Marla @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.  ~indie; $

9> Low Orbit recording release @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St.

9> Wax Mannequin; Dog Is Blue; The Uplifters @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

9> Slamboni recording release; The Carboard Crowns; more @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9> Floating Floors @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Scott Hamilton & The Mark Eisenman Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Nervcast; Seventeen Crash; Chainfall; Possess The Asylum @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> The Tea Party; guest (fourth of five nights); Ascot Royals @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> Do Good Babies; Flamingo Bay; Green Girl @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9:30> Gyles Band @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Alex Pangman & Her Alleycats featuring Peter Hill on keys @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> The Del Fi’s @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Sunparlour Players @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10-2> Fuzz Opera; Tiger & Bloom; Steph Copeland @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $

10> Old Soul Rebel @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~original Rock/Pop; $10

10> Ride The Tiger @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10-2> Rob Quail & Pat Rush @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.  ~Blues/R&B; $0

10> Full Tilt @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Pop Rock

11> Soul Disciplez @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~Funk/R&B/Soul

416 – TORONTO EAST

3-7> The Grown Men @ Salty Dog, TO East, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Catfish @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

7-9> Moo’d Swing @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly; $0

7> Jake Bugg; Nefe @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave.

7> Swmrs; The Interrupters; The Regrettes @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~indie; $

9> The Swingin’ Blackjacks @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave.  ~Rockabilly

9> Grace @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9-11> Angie Gunn @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

9:30-11:30> Raindogs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $0

9:30> Harvest @ Royal Canadian Legion Branch 22, 1240 Woodbine Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Silvergun Supermen @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Stone Temple Pilots, Scott Weiland & Core; $

10:30> Mike Billick Band @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*3-6> Danny B’s annual toy drive benefit @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Suzanne O @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

Southside 171127*4-8> The Meteors with guest Jeanine Mackie @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Mike Downes with David Restivo & Larnell Lewis @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Aeroforce; Demolition Rage; Everyday Hero @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Aerosmith & local indie; $

9> Phil X @ Odeum3595, 3595 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> Cadillac Daddies @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Raquel & The Bluetones @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/R&B; $

10-2> Susie Grooves & Co. @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8> Yeah Yeah Yeah featuring David Love & special guests David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ The Loaded Dog, 1921 Lawrence Ave. E. ~tribute to The Beatles & the 60s; $20

*9> jam with West Hill Rockers featuring Tommy Rocker @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Cycle Hum @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Sam Taylor & The East End Love @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~original Blues

10> Jason Martin @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host Pete Janes @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

2> Shoshana Telner @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave.~pianist

4-6> Queeva The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~songwriter; pwyc

**5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Saturday Sessions with featured guests Orit “Little Birdie” Shimoni & Bob Cohen @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ Roots/Country/Pop

5-8> Benji Crane @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~songwriter

6-8> The O’Pears with Danielle Knibbe @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~Christmas show; $

6:30> Conjunto Lacalu @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Cuban sonora

7-10> Glen Hornblast Band; Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~original Roots; $0

7> Foreign Air; Shaed; Dizzy @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W.

7-9:30> Captain Cowboy & The Money Maker; Meredith Moon @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

8> Lucas Stagg @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Roots-Rock

8> Tiptoes; Lius Rhutilius; Myra Maines @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8:30> “Tribute to Muddy Waters & Howlin’ Wolf” with Julian Fauth, Paul DesLaurier, Dylan Wickens, Guy Belanger, Jack de Keyzer; more  @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Blues tribute; $

8:30-11:30> Winona Wilde recording release @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $

8:30> Deliluh; Dorothea Paas; The Brain @ The Owl’s Club, 847 Dovercourt Rd. ~indie; $

9> Jessica Moss; Ben Shemie @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

9-1> Tin Man Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Live Band Karaoke @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

9> Jimmy Byron @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Sin City Boys featuring Kevin Jollimore reunion show & recording release for Greatest Hits @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly covers & originals; $20

10-2> Shane Murphy @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

10> The Intentions @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

10> Peter Serrado & Co. @ Alchemy, TO West, 890 College St.

519

2> Sean Pinchin @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

6:30> Drew Chester @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

7:30> The Elwins; Jukebox The Ghost @ Starlight Waterloo, 47 King St. N., Waterloo ~original Rock/Pop; $

8> David Scott @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

8> Big Band Theory’s “Big Band Christmas” @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~Christmas; $25

8:30> Lous Simao Ensemble @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $

9> Mumboylayo; WGW; Culture Reject; Dead Winter @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

9> The O’Deadlys @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinurgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Pop

9> Chris Murray; Blackdog Ballroom @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph  ~indie; $

9> Branchwater Bandits @ Van Gogh’s Ear, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Country

9:30> James Cameron Band @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

705

2-5> Niki English; Keith Robertson @ Dr. J’s BBQ & Brews, 282 Aylmer St., Peterborough ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Selfish Things; First Ghosts; more @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~indie; $

8:30> House Brand @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Dave Allen @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9:30> Bar Stool Academy @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Whiskey River @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> High Waters @ Dobro Restaurant Bar, 287 George St., Peterborough

905 EAST

2-5> Washboard Hank @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

3-5> Bruce Longman & Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9-1> Switchbeat @ Tap and Tankard, 224 Brock Rd. S., Whitby ~Rock/Pop

9> Gunslingers @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Zenn-La; Jessie Houston; The Ukecouza; Ed Hum @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa ~indie; $

9:30> Groovestone @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

10-2> Washboard Hank @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

905 NORTH-EAST

2-12> Music Marathon for Richmond Hill Community Food Bank with Richard Malouin; many more @ Divan Restaurant, 9218 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

8> Ship of Fools video shoot @ New Grey Goat Pub, 74 Main St., Newmarket ~indie; $

8> D2R; Bodan; Eight Five Two; Goodnight, Sunrise; Orangabang @ Wixan’s Bridge, 65 Brock St. W., Uxbridge ~indie; $

9> Connors Brothers @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Roots-Rock

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

10> Crooked Zebras @ Village Inn, 2 Holland St. E., Bradford

905 NORTH-WEST

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

7:30> Rose Orchestra @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~Christmas; $

8> Brickhouse Trio @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown ~Jazz

9> The Lakeshore Boys @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown ~classic Rock

9:30> Table 69 @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

3:30-7> Steve Grisbrook Band & special guests Chuck Jackson @ Monty’s Gastropub, 547 Ontario St., S., St. Catharines ~Blues

*6> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

7> Teenage Head recording release (second of two nights); Jesse James Medicine Show @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~original Punk; $

7:30> Salsa Soul’s fifth anniversary party @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Salsa Soul; $

8> Russian Kurfew @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

8> New Cumberland @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton

8> Weber Brothers @ Station Coffee House, 28 Main St. E., Grimsby ~original Blues; $25

8:30> Ginger St. James @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Blues/Rockabilly

9> The Weight @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton

9> Elephant Stone; The Nursery @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton

9:30> Martha Rocks fundraiser for Toy Room Program of Hamilton Children’s Aid Society @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

9:30> Sound Wave @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton

9:30> Stone Blue @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Peter Graham @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Ray Harrison @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

2:30-6:30> open jam with Martin Rouleau with backline provide @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

4-8> Tony Paglia & The Nomads fundraiser for Trilium Health Partners Pediatics Department @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

7> Peter Marino @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7:30> Little Peter and the Elegants @ Knights of Columbus Hall, 1494 Wallace Rd., Oakville ~50s/60s Rock ‘n’ Roll; $20

8> Rootbone @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

9> Big Racket @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $10

9> Pat Hewitt @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop Rock

9> Siren Song @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Barlow, Yeh McNeil @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Kenny V @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30-11:45> Rhythm & Bones @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Blues/R&B

9:30> Now & Then @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Wheat Kings @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~tribute to Tragically Hip

10> The Cunninghams @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Soule Food @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Burly Calling @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved