Kitchener Blues Festival launches with fundraiser concert tonight | TorontoMoon.ca 170810Th | Shows for Thursday, August 10, 2017

Kitchener Blues Festival 2017 kickoff poster\ KITCHENER \

Four nights of Blues music, some of it with a young, edgy twist you might well associate with the gritty city in which it’s being held, kicks off early this evening with the launch/fundraising concert for the Kitchener Blues Festival on the Clock Tower stage at Victoria Park in the heart of the city.

Three acts perform at the 6:15 p.m.–10ish show, for which admission is $30 (general admission, or $150 for a “gold” ticket) that helps to fund the free shows being presented Friday through Sunday.  Matt Weidinger and Mike Todd (both staples of the local 519 scene), The Harpoonist and The Axe Murderer and The Sheepdogs will rev things up at the launch and there’s a free after-party nearby at The Boathouse featuring the Harpoonist duo.

Stay tuned to torontomoon.ca for the full listings schedule or visit the festival website where you can also hear some Blues-with-elbows selections and download a schedule and apps.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, August 10, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

12-1> Sunrise and Good Parks People for “Play The Parks Concerts” @ College Park (outside), 444 Yonge St. ~Jazz; $0

12:30-1:30> Jim Bryson @ David Pecault Square, 215 King St. W. Hubert 170729

4:30> Birds of Bellwoods @ Roy Thomson Hall (patio), TO Central, 60 Simcoe St.

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> Jean on Gene @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-8> Blair Packham @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Pop Jazz with punch; $

6:30> Jacqui Brown Live @ H Bar, 859 Queen St. W.

7> EH440 @ Toronto Botanical Garden. ~a capella rapping, harmonies

7-9> Uma Notes @ St. James Park, 120 King St. E.; ~Reggae; $0

*7-10> Jessica Rose @ Bar Reyna, 158 Cumberland St. ~Jazz; $0

7> Fiddling For the 21st Century, Eh @ Toronto Music Garden, 479 Queens Quay W.

7> Mew, Monakr @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~rock; $25

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

Basso 170802*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> Six at Best; Oh Frntera; Terrible an the Horribles, Coconut Navy @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~ Rock, punk; $6

8> Astral Nomad; Burn Apollo; Kaleb & Kevin @ Supermarket, 268 August Ave.

8> Pig and Julien K @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. @ ~Metal

8:30> Dayle McLeod & Ben Ewards @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~Rock

8:30-10> Jeremy Walmsey & Gold Complex @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

8:30-12> Westelaken @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie;  $0

9> Chris Lord Ideal @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~original Blues

9> Blind Matty @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9> Snake Spine Shivers; Castor Troys; Lucid Movement @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Punk, Metal $5

9>  Matt Laga @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave.; ~Jazz

9-11:30> Sharon Musgrave @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $15

8:40> Theatre Crisp, Across The Board, Grand Format, The Natrolites, The Fame @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~Rock, Folk; $6

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> Steal From The Best @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St. ~band covers

9> Open mic @ Wailers Restaurant, 726 St Clair W. 170515 Moon spreads word W

9>  The Faded Genes @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Benny Sharoni Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $0

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Angie Hilts Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> JD Stone & The Thread Rider @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Country; $0

10-2> Return for Refund @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~Rock

10> Scotty Scratch @ Lost and Found, 577 King St. W.

10> The Colette Savard Band @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Oakland Stroke @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~tribute to Tower of Power; $

10> Indian Handcrats; Not of; Backbiters @ The Rivoli, 334 Queen W. ~Rock; $10

10> Kalyna Raknel and Band @ The Ballroom Bowl, 145 John St. ~songwriter

10> Curbside Block Parent; Twice on Tuesday; Noiztoyz @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~skate Punk; $7

10> Lukash @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

10> Adam Baille @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E.

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Tom Eastland @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; 0$

7> Milky Chance @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave.; $36.50, $46.50

7>  Tana Mongeau @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~$32.99-192.99

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8> Big In Japan @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock Southside 170809

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

9> The Jay Danley Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Ethiojazz; pwyc

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

8-11> Melanie Peterson @ Zara Espresso Bar, 324 Scarlett Rd. ~songwriter

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*7-11> Dan and Shane Duo @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic guitar; 0$

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> High Rollers @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Ed Kopec Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

*7:30-11:30> Marcus Walker Band @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter  couldn’t find

8>  Wooden Wand; Snake Church; East of the Valley Blues @ Array Space, 155 Walnut St. ~Folk, Blues; $10

8> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~Rock; $0

8> Plasmalab; Slow Dawn; The Do Nothings @ Euro Sports Bar 2t2 Lansdowne Avel  ~ Punk; $8

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8> Lord Can You Hear Me; Stoker @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~Gospel swamp blues

8> Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSotos, 1079 St. Clair W.

8:30> Jory Nash @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~original Roots/Blues; $25

8:30> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party; Jenie Thai @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $8

9> Bossa Tres @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St.  ~Latin Jazz

9> Molly Nillson; Michelle Knox @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~Pop, Rock; $10

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> The Penny Pressers @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Post3b0y; Paradise; The Marquis; Jonny @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $10

9> Kiss Kali Die Die; Come Back Barbara; Tange; Sweettea @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie; $7

9> Delaware String Band @ Orchard Bar, 1174 Bloor St. W.; ~Rhythm & Blues; $0

9> Everlovin’ Jug Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~20s style jugband

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Blajk @ Drake Hotel Underground, 1150 Queen St. W. ~Rock; $15

10> The Mercenaries @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St. ~Retro Rock/Soul

10> Darlin With Ben Edwards @ The Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Folk, Blues; $8

10> Michael Cougian @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W.

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

6:15> Kitchener Blues Festival launch party with Matt Weidinger/Mike Todd; Harpoonist and the Axe Murderer; Sheepdogs @ Victoria Park Clock Tower Stage, 32 Dill St., Kitchener ~original Blues; $30

*7-11> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

7:30-10> jam night @ RCL #126 Preston Legion, 334 Westminster Dr. N., Cambridge

7:30-11> Jillian Elizabeth @ The Pines, 115 Fountain St. S., Cambridge

*8> Jazz/Blues jam @ Hep Cats, 42 Erb St. E., Waterloo

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Ray Darren @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> The Dukes @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

11> The Harpoonist and The Axe Murderer (Blues fest after-party) @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~original Blues; $0

705

7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8> Greg Smith @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> Nate Douglas Duo @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

9> Mad Anthony @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough

10> Trunk Weed @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8-11> Mellow Dee & guest Quisha Wint @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

9> Gut und laut @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Blues-Rock

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Invincible @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~tribute to Pat Benatar; $

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 NORTH

*6-8> Ben Hannah @ The Cellar, 78 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Jazz guitar; 0$

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Steve Royall @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

9:30?> Willin and Able @ Aw Shucks, 15474 Yonge St., Aurora

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

12-1> Em and Joce @ Gore Park, King St. E. at John St. S., Hamilton

7> Julian Fauth @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~original Blues/R&B

7:30> Great Canadian Duelling Pianos @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~acoustic Blues

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, Hamilton, 152 King St. W.

?*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

*9:30> Rock jam @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Riders Unplugged @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Bronte

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Brad Battle @ Shoeless Joe’s Brant, 1250 Brant St.m Burlington, ~Country

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> Mike Stevenson @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

8> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> Sarah Burton @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~songwriter

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved