New indie label proudly promoting Communism tonight at Buddha | TorontoMoon.ca 171113Mo | Shows for Monday, November 13, 2017

Communism The Band @ Hillside Festival Guelph, 2017 -ATSUKO KOBASIGAWA

Communism The Band @ Hillside Festival Guelph, 2017 -ATSUKO KOBASIGAWA

\ TO CENTRAL \

One of Canada’s most acclaimed songwriters who’s almost a household name, Kurt Swinghammer has fans who are on the tips of mainstream music fans’ tongues and is cited as an influence by many young lyrically-oriented indie artists.

These days he has an acclaimed original Roots-Rock band, Communism, that includes Don Kerr on drums and Kevin Lacroix on bass, and tonight the group headlines a show for a new indie record label for which it is cited as the flagship act.

The artist-owned Canadian Music Cooperative label holds its coming out party this evening starting at 8 pm at Smiling Buddha bar at 961 College St. with a no-cover launch party that also includes The Lost Chord, Brendan Furlotte and many special guests.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
therealgary17@gmail.com

SHOW LISTINGS for Monday, November 13, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*6> “Underplayed and Underpaid” interviews and performances by Guelph area bands on CFRU 93.3 FM broadcast and online

7-8> “Acoustic Workshop” with host Heather Fielding @ CIUT 89.5 FM broadcast and online

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

6-10> Laura Fernandez Quartet @ The Berkley Bicycle Club, 504 Jarvis St. ~Latin Jazz & originals; $10

6> Melanie Peterson @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6:30> U of T Jazz Ensembles @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**7-1 (sign-up at 7, show starts 7:30)> open stage with host Brian Sasaki @ Free Times Café, 320 College St.

*7-10> open stage with Brad Scott @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

7> Omhouse; Fits; Yucky Duster; Wine Lips @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

7> HIM; CKY @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Happy Hour with Chris Banks @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Orange Devils @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St.

**8> Music City North open mic with host Adam Caranfa @ Rose & Crown, 2335 Yonge St.

8> Ukulele jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> The Sticky Bandits; The AlterKakers; North Reign @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $0

**9-1:30> jam with rotating guest hosts @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

*9:30> open mic @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

9:30> Sonuskapos Big Band recording release for Imagine We’re Sailing @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $20 includes cd

10> Jordan John @ The Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~R&B/Blues; $

**10> open mic (2 songs; sign-up starts 8 p.m.) with host Dave Lang & John Sladek @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Quique Escamilla @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> The Wilderness; guests @ Lost And Found, 577 King St. W. ~Hip Hop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-10> Linda Lavender @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.~songwriter; 0$

7> Wavves; Joyce Manor; Culture Abuse @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> “Revolution Mondays” with host Maria Ryan & guest feature Blair Packham @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; 0$

8:30-10:30> Pressgang Mutiny @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~sea shanties

*8:45-12> Riverboat Mondays acoustic open stage jam with Julian Taylor & Tyler Ellis @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave.

*9-12> The Out of Towners @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

*9:30-2> Sebastian Agnello & friends open stage @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave.; 0$

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*8-12> Al Reilly’s Catalyst host Rock jam @ Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*8-11> open stage with Dan Walek @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

*9-1> open jam with The Repairmen @ Newfoundlander Tavern, 472 Danforth

416 – TORONTO WEST

4> music industry forum on venues with moderator Jeff Cohen @ Lula Lounge, TO West, 1585 Dundas St. E. ~discussion

7> David Steinmetz Electric Quartet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7> Portrayal of Guilt; Respire; FRaERa @ D-Beatstro, 1202 Bloor St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

7-10> Tim Hamel Trio & guest @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

*7:30> Ivory Hours; more for Canada’s Walk of Fame Emerging Artists Music Mentorship Program showcase @ The Great Hall, 1078 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Canadian Music Cooperative label launch party with Communism; The Lost Chord; Brendan Furlotte; more @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $0

*8> open jam with The Pumpkinheadz @ The Wicket Pub, 1671 Bloor St. W.

8:30> The Magic; Joyful Joyful @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

*9-1> Hamstrung Stringband @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Bluegrass

*9-1> eclectic open stage/jam with host Nelson Sobral @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave.

9:30> Practice; S4E4 @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W.

9:30> Adrean Farrugia Quartet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

*10> open mic with host Liam Kearney @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W.

519

*5> open mic with Dennis Napper @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

7:30-12> open mic with Anthony Schmanthony @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*8-12> open stage @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9:30> Turk and the Hobbits @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo

705

*7> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8-12> jam night with Rob Drake @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 199 Essa Rd.

10> Ali McCormick @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

7:30> Foreigner; PRISM @ Tribute Communities Centre, 99 Athol St. E., Oshawa ~progressive Rock icons; $

*8-11> open stage @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

905 NORTH

7:30> launch night for songwriters’ open mic (7pm sign up) with host Derek Christie @ Divan, 9218 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

8-11> open mic @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W., Vaughan

9:25-1:05> jam/open stage with backline @ Sneakers Uptown, 18025 Yonge St., Newmarket

905 SOUTH

6> Michael Wainwright & Rick Labrie @ Innsville, 1141 Highway 8, Stoney Creek

6:30>> Greensville Guitar Pickers jam @ Greensville Branch Library, 59 Kirby Ave., Hamilton

*8> The New Rebel Westerners @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country

905 WEST

5> Chris Chambers @ SB Prime, 300 Brant St., Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7-10> open mic with Chris Partland @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7-10> The Dirty Pioneers @ Shoeless Joe’s Brant (patio), 1250 Brant St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

**8-12> BBQ & jam night with Catherine Harrison @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; ($8.95 with BBQ dinner special starts at 6)

9> Fiddlestix Duo @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~fiddle Rock

*9:30-1> jam with Tom Barlow @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved