Patsy Cline’s legacy intact and struttin’ towards midnight at Lula| TorontoMoon.ca 170907Th | Shows for Thurs. September 07, 2017

Laura Hubert 2014 -Gary 17

Laura Hubert -Gary 17

\TO WEST \

Even if she didn’t long since “fall to pieces” (literally, since she was killed in an airplane crash in 1963 at just 30 years of age) singer Patsy Cline, who would be 85 tomorrow had she lived, would be rather old to be “walkin’ after midnight” at a birthday party. Or maybe not —these days 85 appears to be the new 60.

But it’s a testament to the enduring legacy of the Pop-Jazz/Country crooner that such a stellar panoply of talents will gather this evening at the just re-opened Lula Lounge in TO West to pay tribute to the anniversary of her birth tomorrow in 1932.

(Lula was closed for several weeks in August for renovations, so attendees at the 7 p.m. show in the room at 1585 Dundas St. West will presumably be treated to the first glimpse of the improvements.)

The bill includes a host band led by Steve Briggs of the Bebop Cowboys with Nichol Robertson on guitar, Denis Keldie on keys and Dennis Pendrith on upright bass.

The list of guest singers represents some of the most admired A-list talent in the area in the genres of Country, Jazz, Blues and Rockabilly —in all of which styles Cline was able to record monster hits.  It makes one wonder: how many of today’s popular singers with “hits” on the “radio” will still be remembered and feted fifty-five years after their death?

The cameos include Danny Marks, Paul Reddick, Kathryn Rose, Lori Yates, Blair Packham, Laura Hubert, Melanie Brulee, Angie Gunn, John Alcorn, Michael Brennan, Sarah Butler and several others.  Cover is $20.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, September 07, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> David Baxter @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6> State Champs; Rum Runners; Homesafe; Sleep on It ; Bearings @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~indie; $

6-8> Yvette Tollar & David Restivo @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> “Tujazz” Toronto Undergraduate Jazz Festival acts @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

6:30> Jacqui Brown @ H Bar, 859 Queen St. W.

7> Alex Pangman Band featuring Peter Hill @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

7> Operation Groundswell @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO  ~spoken word

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

*8-12> Memphis Mudcat featuring Brian Potts on bass @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~ R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8-12> Jeff Barnes & Noah Zacharin @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~original Roots

8> Voodoo Glow Skulls; Kman and The 45s @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8> GridLocK; Devouring Saturn; Colony; Maitreya @ Hard Luck Bar, 812 Dundas St. W. ~modern Prog Rock; $

9> Chris Lord Ideal @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~original Blues

9> Wicked Tension; Mustard Junkiesl Trash’t Ones @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> Cleopatra Williams & Chris Rouse @ Sopra Upper Lounge, 265 Davenport Rd. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9> The Shafton Thomas Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz-Rock fusion; $

9-11:30> Colin Hunter and The Anthony Terpstra Big Band @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Sintra Jazz; $

9> Black Tiger Sex Machine; Lektrique @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.  ~contemporary original; $

9> Mike Sedgewick Band feat. Nicholas Tabarias @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.  ~Blues/R&B

9> Julie & The Wrong Guys; Casper Skulls @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> Goodnight Sunrise; Rynheart; Hudson Say; The Dogood Badlies @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Tony Monaco Organ Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~R&B/Jazz; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Redsteps @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

10-2> Parvaaz; The Trust @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~original Rock/Pop; $

10> Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO  ~Blues-Rock; $

10> Sandy Zelazny @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Sean Poluk @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; 0$

7:30> Franklin Ave. Swingtet @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

7:30> The Meedous @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~70s-90s Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen & feature by Zach Marsh @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8-11> Lord Can You Hear Me The Shore Leave, 1775 Danforth Ave. ~Blues-Rock

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1709047-9> Ukulele night with Chris Wilson @ Montgomery’s Inn, 4709 Dundas St. W.

7:30> Carol McCartney Quartet @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

9> Big In Japan @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*8-12> Frank Wilks & Dan Walek host open jam @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic Pop covers; 0$

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> The High Rollers @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Robert Lee Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Jane Street Trio @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Brazilian music

7> “12th Annual Patsy Cline Birthday Show” with house band feat. Steve Briggs & guests Danny Marks, Paul Reddick, Kathryn Rose, Lori Yates, Blair Packham, Laura Hubert, many more @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Country; $20

*7:30> Marcus Walker Duo @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. West ~Roots-Rock

8> Carlos Morgan @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~R&B/Jazz

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8> KROY; LYLO; Freedom Baby @ Smiling Buddha main floor, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8:30> JW-Jones @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~original Blues; $

8:30> John Millard; Andrew Downing; Tim Posgate @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriters; $

8:30> Tris-X & Friends; more @ Smiling Buddha lower level, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> The Nude Dogs; Dead Proof; Dirty Work; Hobby @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

9> John Wayne Swingtet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

*9> open jam Wailers Restaurant, 725 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Peter Kauffman Jazz Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Darcy Windover Band; Evan Redsky; LeBarons @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Roots-Rock; $

9> Bywater @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Blues/R&B

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Matty Jo; Opeonogo Music; Justin Palmer @ Southern Accent, 630 College St.

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*7-11> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

7-9> Kitchen Ceildh with Gwen Potter @ McDougall Cottage, 89 Grand Ave. S., Cambridge

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> Ginger St. James @ Lou Dawgs Waterloo, 80 King St. S., Waterloo ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

8> Kenny Munshaw @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

8> Rob Szabo @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> Texas King; Excuses Excuses @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~indie; $

*8> Jazz/Blues jam @ Hep Cats, 42 Erb St. E., Waterloo

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> The Boo Radley Project; Glass Cactus @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St., N., Guelph ~indie; $5

9> Barrow; Sam Loaker @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph  ~indie

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Dean James Band @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

*9:30> Dan Walsh @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

705

7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

*8-11> Open mic @ George & Orange Taproom & Kitchen, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8> Derek McLean @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> Nate Douglas Duo @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

9> Borderless Music & Arts Festival kickoff party Partner; Germ Sperman @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $15/wristband

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8-11> Mellow Dee & guest Karen Jewels @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

9> open mic jam with Dezz & Carol @ King’s Key Pub, 89 King St. E., Bowmanville

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> The Housecall @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 NORTH

*6-8> Ben Hannah @ The Cellar, 78 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Jazz guitar; 0$

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Ablett and Cooper @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown  ~fingerstyle guitar duo

7:30-11> jam night @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

9:30?> Willin and Able @ Aw Shucks, 15474 Yonge St., Aurora

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

6:30> Alfie Smith @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~original Blues; $

7:30> Great Canadian Duelling Pianos @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, Hamilton, 152 King St. W.

?*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9> Tomahawk Love; guests @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9:30> Rock jam @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Deeps & Friends @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Bronte

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

?*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8-12> Mike Stevenson @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

8:45> open mic with Matt Zady @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved