Peterborough assembles to benefit mainstay Rick Young and get new album | TorontoMoon.ca 171119Su | Shows for Sunday, November 19, 2017

Rick Young with 'The Lost Album' -SLAB Productions

Rick Young with ‘The Lost Album’ -SLAB Productions

\ PETERBOROUGH \

We told you just a couple of days ago a bit about the vibrant live music scene that thrives in Peterborough these days.  The upside of creative artists trying to make a go of things living in a smaller city (the population in 2016 was only just over 81,000 souls, according to Stats Can) is that, as I learned living in London, Ontario in the 1970s, everyone knows everyone else.  The artistic community may be small, but it’s close-knit.

That means that anybody who’s ever even looked at a guitar in “The Electric City” (which also has a lot of acoustic acts, lol) knows who Rick Young is —or if they don’t they’ve certainly heard of the Rick & Gailie acoustic duo, which has been together for nearly 20 years.

The pair, which does “British Invasion” Pop tunes from the ‘60s featuring Young on guitar and Gailie on keys, has been a staple of local music-friendly watering hole The Black Horse Pub —appearing there until recently Fridays, Saturdays, Mondays and more— over at least the past few years that I know of, until recently, when their name started coming up in the listings for the room at 452 George St. N. only very occasionally then not at all.

'The Lost Album' by Rick & Gailie -SLAB Productions

‘The Lost Album’ by Rick & Gailie -SLAB Productions

I wondered why and this week the answer came in the form of an article in the excellent local publication KawarthaNow.com, which reported that last year Young was diagnosed with non-Hodgkin lymphoma and has been struggling with chemotherapy treatments that have left him able to perform only rarely.

Despite bearing that cross and being unable to make his living playing music, as the veteran tunesmith has all his life, he has nevertheless continued to work on a debut album the pair has produced of his original material and it’s finally ready, just in time for a massive benefit show being staged from 1-10 p.m. today to help him get through the tough times.

Rick & Gailie -therickandgailieband.bandzoogle

Rick & Gailie -therickandgailieband.bandzoogle

The show, being held at The Venue at 286 George St. North, features names that will be familiar to anyone reading our listings for the 705 region for the past couple of years: The Quickshifters; Groove Authority; Max Mouse & The Gorillas; House Brand; Rob Phillips Band; Al Black & The Steady Band; The Fabulous Tonemasters; The Bobby Watson Band and Jackson Delta Electric will all be taking part in the affair and no doubt there will be plenty of special surprise guests as well.

Copies of The Lost Album, produced by Andy Pryde and containing 16 tracks of Young originals, will also be available for $20 on top of the $20 cover charge for the show.  If you can’t make it to the event, you can also check out the disc and order it online.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
 therealgary17@gmail.com

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, November 19, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival [Nov 5, Dec 3, 31 -every fourth week] Host Ted Rusk will take us on a blues cruise to points near and far.  @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

12am-2pm> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~piano Jazz; $5

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

1> ToqueTrad French Canadian Music Session @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-5> Alaniaris @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

3:30-6:30> Dr. Nick & The Rollercoasters @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Boogie Blues; $

*4-7> Michael Brennan @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. TO ~East Coast Rock/Blues Roots

*4> acoustic open stage with Steve Piette @ The Eagles Club, 17 Elm St.

4> Victor Danchenko @ Royal Conservatory of Music, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical violinist; $

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4:30-7:30> Surefire Sweat @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~Jazz

5> Monk’s Music @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~vibraphone Jazz

6-7:30> Shakura Dickson & Dave Galli @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~“acoustic bops and black girl magic”; $20

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> David Madras and People Walking By @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E. ~songwriter; pwyc

7> Jhene Aiko; Willow Smith; St Beauty; Kittycash @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~indie; $

7-9:30> Marilyn Lerner @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Pop-Jazz with punch; $

7-9:30> Simone Morris @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

7-10> The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> feminist open mic @ Less Bar, 834 Bloor St. W. ~pwyc/$10-20

7:30> Bill Gilliam; David Story; Bill McBirnie @ Array Space, 155 Walnut S. ~Jazz/experimental; $

7:30> CVSS; Choclair @ Adelaide Hall, TO Central, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~indie; $

7:30> Diane Roblin, Glen Hall & Brandon Valdivia @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Gordon’s Acoustic Living Room with Wayne “Neon” Smith & many more @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~eclectic song sharing; 0$

8-12> Terence Jack; Skye Wallace @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W.~songwriters; $10

8> Action Bronson @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Coin Records showcase with Hot Apollo; Band Against Humanity; Newcomer; Empty Threat @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $10

*8> open mic @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8> Espirit Orchestra with Veronique Mathieu @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W.

9> The King Kong Four; The Sends @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Ska; $

9:30-10> Community Naloxone training session #2 with Donna Lypchuk @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~workshop for treating opioid overdoses (free kit with OHIP card); $0

9:30> Nick Maclean Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Makeshift Island @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10> Moskito Bar @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> City Love @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> John Pagnotta Quartet for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4-8> SongTown presents Blues & Boogie Party 14 with Mike McKenna & Slidewinder & guests George Olliver; Pete Otis; Pat Little; David Morrison; more @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Blues/R&B; $10

4> Helen Stewart @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

5-8:30> Robbie Lane & The Disciples @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~vintage Pop/R&B; $10

7> Revolting Cocks; Frontline Assembly @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7-11> Sam Taylor & The East End Love @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1711144-7:30> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Matt Allen & Larry Bodner @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

5-9> The Sunday Sinners featuring Michael Theodore @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~classic Soul; $

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

3-7> jam with hosts The Repairmen @ Birchmount Tavern, Scarborough, 462 Birchmount Rd.  ~Blues-Rock

4> Danny Williams @ Muckish Irish Pub, 74 Hymus Ave. ~Roots-Rock; $0

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

4> Doogie & Dun @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

5-8> Jeff Taylor and the SLT @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Avi Granite & Ted Quinlan @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

6> Slackline @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

7> Maylee Todd recording release for Acts of Love @ The Great Hall, 1078 Queen St. W. ~songwriter; $

7> Kollage; Diana Braithwaite; Crack of Dawn @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W.  ~showcase of Black artists established & up-and-coming; $

7> TorQ Percussion “Modulations” @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave.

*7-10> “Another Bloody Folk Club” @ Yellow Griffin Pub, 2202 Bloor St. W. ~Roots

7:30-9:30> Rebecca Codas & Madeline Smith @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~cabaret singer; $15-25

8> Paul James; Tammi FItzsimmons @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~acoustic originals; $

8> The Skadoos @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~Rock/Top 40 90s covers; $

8> The Lighthouse and The Whaler @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W.

Hubert 1711078:30> Slackline @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

8:30> Jim Lewis; Frank Lozano; Steve Raegele; Nick Fraser @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9-1> Evan Desaulnier Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Boxcar Boys @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Gypsy Jazz

9:30-12> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill @ Amico’s Pizza, 1648 Queen St. W. ~Pop Jazz with punch

*9:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

10> Kevin Foster & Friends with guests Pat Robitaille; Bill Simms @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~songwriters; $pwyc

519

2-4> Classical guitar open mic with Open Mic Guild for Classical Guitar @ Idea Exchange, 1 North Square, Cambridge

2:30-5> Onion Honey & Shawna Caspi; guests Kennan Reimer-Watts @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~Country/Roots-Rock; $10

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4-7> Sandy MacDonald & Danielle Doel @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge ~Jazz

8> Mother West Wind’s Animal Friends @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~original Rock/Pop; $

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

9> Gayle Ackroyd @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~songwriter

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

1-10> Benefit for Rick Young (of Rick & Gailie) and release of The Lost Album with The Quickshifters; Groove Authority; Max Mouse & The Gorillas; House Brand; Rob Phillips Band; Al Black & The Steady Band; The Fabulous Tonemasters; The Bobby Watson Band; Jackson Delta Electric @ The Venue, 286 George St. N., Peterborough ~eclectic; $25

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

3> The Bucklebusters @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

10> Orit “Little Birdie” Shimoni @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough ~songwriter

905 EAST

2-8> Juggernaut for Durham International Music Attraction Show @ Ajax Convention Centre, 550 Beck Crescent, Ajax ~Rock/Blues covers; $10

*3-6> Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering ~acoustic Blues/Rock

4> Pete & Sue @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

**7-10> “Underground Sundays” with 3 bands @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg ~indie; $0

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH-EAST

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

3> Black Suit Devil @ Market Brewing Company, 17775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~acoustic Soul/Blues covers & originals

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*6-10> open mic with host Brian Wride @ Col. McGrady’s, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*7-10> Lynn McDonald @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

*9> King Henry’s open mic (sign-up starts 8:45) with host Ben Crosby @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

905 NORTH-WEST

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

3> Barry Mulcahy @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

7:30> Eric Huang for “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

905 SOUTH

12-3> David Brideau Trio @ Rust City Brewery, 27 King William St., Hamilton ~Jazz

2-6> Bay City Blues Band & guest Michael Schatte @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Alfie Smith @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

*7> open mic @ The Wee Dram, 1831 Main St. W., Hamilton

8> Benefit for Gord Downie-Chanie Wenjack Fund [see also article from TorontoMoon.ca on Saturday November 18] & Gord Downie Fund for Brain Cancer Research with Emman Alavata & Friends; Zhang; Keith Richards; Gavin Rees @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~tribute to Gord Downie; $10

8> Joey Landreth; Begonia @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> open jam with Walker and Jamie @ The Pour House Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End Pub, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

10> open mic @ The Hub, 1141 King St. E., Hamilton

905 WEST

2-6> Wendy Lynn Snider @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

4-7> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

**8-12> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*10:30> Strummers Union @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved