Retired but not retiring, songwriter Michael Bär eschews watch for cavalcade | TorontoMoon.ca 180203Sa | Shows for Saturday, February 03, 2018

Michael Bär trio for Pete Otis album release 160423, 1w

Michael Bär Trio in 2016

\ TO EAST \

Time was when a man who’d put in several years of faithful service for a company reached a certain age, he was expected to slow down, take it easy and smell the roses; and sometimes received a nice watch in order to be able to count down the idle, sedentary, boring life that remained.

Michael Bär -GARY 17

Michael Bär -GARY 17

But for songwriter Michael Bär, official retirement starts tonight in what’s more likely to be a typical next adventure style: with a musical party involving himself and several songwriting friends sharing their talents on stage.

The longtime school teacher recently hung up his chalk after many years and tells us his plan is simple: “Going to play my guitar!”  In so doing he’ll be sharing some of his life lessons and quirky experiences with audiences at open stages and shows and, hopefully, recording a follow up to his wonderful debut disc, Sofa On The Curb, released in 2016 and about which we told you at the time.

Combining authenticity, a little quirkiness, a penetrating vision and a wry sense of acceptance of the vagaries of life’s surprises, Bär’s tunes are eclectic in subject matter and musically an interesting Roots-Rock jingle and jangle.  Perhaps it’s that which prompts the theme he and co-host Arlo Burgon have chosen for tonight’s “B’arlopalooza” affair.

171205 Moon lights up live music night ALTThe musical theme, in keeping with the new chapter in Bär’s life, is “The Times They Are A Changin’ Dylan Festival,” for which the various participants have agreed to do at least one cover song by the Nobel Prize winning icon.

In addition to Bar’s versions, it will be interesting to see the song selection and stylistic nuances brought to Dylan by this line-up: Sebastian Agnello; Peter Verity; Harpin’ Norm Lucien; Nicola Vaughan; Isaak Bonk; Brian Jantzi; Stephen Court and Fernando Curcionne —all superb word/tune-smiths in their own right.

It all kicks off at 9 p.m. in the room at 154 Danforth Ave. a little east of Broadview and it’s a pay-what-you-can cover.  But please: no gold pocket watches!

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca
therealgary17@gmail.com * Gary17@TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, February 03, 2018

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

12:30-3:30> Words & Music with hosts Linda Stitt & Lucky Mike with guests Glen Hornblast; more @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~eclectic original music & spoken word

Gladstone open stage NEW12:30> Bill Wood & The Woodies @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Roots-Rock

1-5> Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show with host Brian Gladstone @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~Roots open stage; $0

3> The Hot Five Jazzmakers 30th anniversary series with guests Swamperella @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~traditional Jazz & Cajun Funk-Roots Jazz; $5

3-6:30> Smoke Wagon Blues Band @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~Blues/R&B

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Dave Young Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Jake Chisholm Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~original Blues; $

4> Sportsfan (recording release for vinyl) @ Sonic Boom, 215 Spadina Ave. ~contemporary Rock; $0

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> Sistah Lois & guests @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~words & music “Sistahs Telling”; $20

6-8> Rattlesnake Choir @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

7> Chinese New Year concert with Lenka Lichtenberg; Nandor Fakas; Toronto Chinese Orchestra; Leonard Gilbert; Aki Takahashi; Ontario Romanian Association; Mark Kazakevich; Yuming Zhang @ Isabel Bader Theatre, 93 Charles St. W. (Victoria University) ~Worldbeat (various international); $

7> Tiny Moving Parts; Mom Jeans; Oso Oso @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary Rock

7:30> Bird City; Rich Burnett @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

7:30> Artie Roth @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8> Gerald Clayton, Rene Marie & Friends @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz; $

8-10> Layrite Boys @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.  ~Bluegrass

8> Dead Phish; Rich Grossman @ The Mod Club, 722 College St. ~tribute to Grateful Dead & Phish; $30

8> Evan Malachi & Dana Sipos @ Makom, 402 College St. ~songwriters; $15

8:30> Chuck Joris @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~songwriter; $10

8:30> Violeta’s Door; Raghad @ Mäy Café, 876 Dundas St. W.

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Erik Fridman et al @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

9> Stiletto Flats featuring Elana Harte @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Roots-Rock

9> David Diao Experiment @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~original Jazz; $

9> Liquor Pigs; Tallboys; Prior Convictions; Keelie; Medozaz @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9> The Disco Rebels @ The Joint, 55 Colborne St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9-1> Scott & Julian @ Shangri-La Hotel Bosk Bar Lounge, 188 University Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9-11:30>Robi Botos (recording release for Old Soul album) @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> The Anti-Queens; Johnny Nocash (recording release); Hairy Holler; Zack Power @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~eclectic indie; $12

9> Suburban Smith @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9> Fujahtive; Sattalites @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~Reggae; $

9-12> Chris Birkett & Friends @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~musical theatre songs

9:30> The Devil’s Drink @ McVeigh’s Irish Pub, 124 Church St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Soular @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Dave Young Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

9:45> Butter & Easy Lemon @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~contemporary original; $

10> Devin Cuddy Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

10> John Digweek & guest Shelley Johannson; Manzone & Strong @ Rebel, 11 Poulson St. ~contemporary original; $

10-4> Smokewagon Blues Band; Paige Armstrong Band @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> Ride The Tiger @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10-2> Dan McKinnon @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Roots-Rock; $0

10> The Coveralls @ Rose & Crown, 2335 Yonge St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Lindsay Brohan @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10:30> Bubblegum Bikini; Evan Porter @ Nightowl Toronto, 647 College St. ~contemporary original; $

11> Soul Disciplez @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~Funk/R&B/Soul

416 – TORONTO EAST

3-7> The Beachles @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~tribute to The Beatles

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Gord Cumming & Tim Armour @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

6-8> Lily Frost with Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country Jazz

7-9> Evolution @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

7> Jay Electronica; Sean Leon @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Carmen Toth @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E. ~songwriter

8> Andrew Collins Trio; openers Brown Ale @ Acoustic Harvest (St. Nicholas Church), 1512 Kingston Rd. ~original Roots; $

9> “B’arlopalooza: The Times They Are A Changin’ Dylan Festival” celebrating Michael Bär’s retirement presented by Arlo Burgon with sets by Sebastian Agnello; Peter Verity; Harpin’ Norm Lucien; Nicola Vaughan; Isaak Bonk; Brian Jantzi; Stephen Court; Fernando Curcionne @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $pwyc

9> Boris Novkovic with Magazin @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

9-11> Danny Marks @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~eclectic songwriter; $0

9:30-11:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock songwriter; $0

9:30> Swingin’ Blackjacks @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Rockabilly; $0

9:30> Tattoos & Whiskey @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> James Naro Band @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~contemporary Rock

9:30> Blond Ambition @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Madonna; $

10> Stacey Zegers @ Boots & Bourbon Saloon, 725 Queen St. E. ~Country

10:30> The Réves @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

10am-noon> Bruce Tatemichi Group featuring Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ Tartistry, 1252 The Queensway ~Jazz

Southside 180128*3-6> The Roulettes & guests @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest guitarist Dave Girdlestone & singer Tracey Gallant @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Donnie Meeker @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Amy McConnell & William Sperandei @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Hell N Back featuring singer James Alcock @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to AC/DC; $20

9> Don River Blues Band @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues-Rock

9> Cruz Chaos @ Schuey’s, 1130 Martin Grove Rd. ~classic Rock

9:30> Motown Mania @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

10-2> Shotgun Nuns @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

Karla's 180130*9> Tribute jam to the late Gilbert Barnes with Tommy Rocker & West Hill Rockers & @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.; $0

9> Johnny Wells @ Muckish Irish Pub, 74 Hymus Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

9-1> Straight Shooter @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Raven @ Bistro Manila, 4455 Sheppard Ave. E., Scarborough ~Latin

10> Jason Martin @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

416 – TORONTO WEST

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

2-4> North Atlantic Drift @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~traditional Irish/Cape Breton

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host Susan Beni @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

4-7> Claire Coupland Band; opener Bryce Jardine @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $pwyc

**5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Saturday Sessions with featured guest Arthur Renwick @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ Roots/Country/Pop

5-8> Kristin Cavoukian & Dan Mock @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

6> Rose-Erin Stokes @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriter; $15

7> Heidi Lang Swing Band @ Dovercourt House, 805 Dovercourt Ave. ~Country Swing

7-9> Stephen Stanley Band with Darryl Webster @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

7:30> El Gan Combo @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

8> Noble Oak @ Drake Hotel Undergound, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8:30> Living Fossil (recording release for Never Die!); ACOTE  @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8:30> Flying Bulgar Klezmer Band 30th anniversary show @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Worldbeat (various international); $35

9-1> Wayne Neon and the Amazing Tubular Orchestra also featuring Phil Ciglen on guitar; openers Axes of Evil @ Bloor Bar Café, 1050 Bloor St. W. ~Blues-Rock; $0

9> Music City North presents Eleven; Moore; Old Country Villains; Rock Therapy @ Duffy’s Tavern, TO West, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $0

9> Sedge (recording release for Psychochondriac); guests Output; Honestly @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

9-1> Tin Pan Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Good Enough Band @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~live band karaoke

9> Hydee; Jonah K; Devecseri; more @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Frank Cosentino @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.  ~original Blues; $

9> Jimmy Byron Trio @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Andras; Milch @ Bambi’s, 1265 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $5

10-2> Hot Wax Meltdown (live video recording) @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

10> Will Gillespie @ Hawaii Bar, 989 Dovercourt Ave. ~songwriter

10> A Little Rambunctious @ Alchemy, TO West, 890 College St.

10> The Intentions @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

10:30> Son D’Aqui @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

519

1-3> Michael Mucci; Ben Grossman @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph ~songwriters

2-5> Silverleaf Jazz Band feat. Abbey Sholzberg on bass @ Waterloo Legion (RCL #530), 316 Marsland Drive, Waterloo ~Jazz

*3:30-7> acoustic jam @ Galt Legion Branch 121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

7-10> Becomes Astral; My Missing Half; more @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

7> Live Group @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~live band karaoke; $28 includes glass of wine & apps

7-9> Emily Gilbert @ The Edge Wine Bar, 205467 County Rd. 109, Orangeville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8-11> “Tribute to Willie P. Bennett” with Rick Taylor, Barry James Payne; Jenny Whiteley Linda McRae, Tannis Slimmon, Scott Merritt @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~tribute to Willie P. Bennett; $

8> Carly Thomas @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

8:30> Ross Wooldridge with guest Alex Pangman @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz/tribute to Benny Goodman; $20

8:30> Andrew Dunt @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30-11> Flowers For Daniel @ Mill Creek Pub, 25 Mill St., Orangeville

9> The O’Deadlys  @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinurgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

9> The Jess(i)e’s @ Black Badger Pub, 55 Water St. N., Cambridge ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

9> Ed Force One; Villain; In Human Form @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~indie; $

9:30> Brad James Band @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Greg Denton’s Probable Cause @ The Wooly Pub, 176 Woolwich St., Guelph

9:30> Counting Down The Hours @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

705

3-5> Fewings and Son @ Wild Blue Yonder Pub Elmhirst Resort, 1045 Settlers Lane, Keene

3-6> Max Mouse & The Gorillas for LAWS benefit @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $10

4-8> Steve Waters & Cartwright Brothers @ White House Hotel, 173 Charlotte St., Peterborough

8-11> David Stone @ Barnstormer Brewing, 384 Yonge St., Barrie

*8-10> Rob Phillips @ Publican House, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~Jazz

8-11:45> Godboogie @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~original Blues; $

8:30> Parkside Drive @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~contemporary Rock

8:30> Nate Douglas & Olivia Pitre @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9> Kasady; Seas of Cheese; $100 Fighters; Hip Check; All That’s Left @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~tributes; $5

9> All Man Brothers Blues Band @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~tribute to Allman Brothers; $

9> Mattie Leon; Lance Issacs; St. Homer @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $10/pwyc

9> Cindy & Scott @ The Church-key Pub, 26 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

9:30> Chuck Jackson and The All Stars @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Blues/R&B

10> The Barriers @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

10> Lefty And The Goons @ The Beach Bar Innisfil, 945 Innisfil Beach Rd., Innisfil ~classic Rock

905 EAST

2-5> Marty & The Mojos @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Blues/R&B

*3-7> open mic with hosts The Turtle Boys @ Lion & Unicorn, 965 Dundas St. W., Whitby

3-5> Bruce Longman & The Quartette @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9-1> The Bridesmaids @ Tap and Tankard, 224 Brock Rd. S., Whitby ~Rock/Pop

9> Brad James Band @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9:30> Midnight Jewel feat. Brian Potts on bass @ West Shore, 877 Bayly St., Pickering ~Rock/Pop

9:30> Darren Smith @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Irelands feat. Morgan Rider @ Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

10-2> Marty & The Mojos @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Blues/R&B

10-2> Head Case; Honey Soul @ Turtle John’s Pub, 64 John St., Port Hope

905 NORTH-EAST

*4-7> open mic (3pm sign up start) with Derek Christie @ Tailgate Taphouse, 10737 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

7> Sons of Rhythm for AWBF “Blues Bash” Festival kickoff party @ Highland Automotive Professionals, 15783 Yonge St., Aurora ~Blues/R&B; $60

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

905 NORTH-WEST

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

8> The Brickhouse Trio @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown  ~Jazz

8> Larry Melton @ Wild Wing Georgetown, Georgetown, 371 Mountainview Rd. S.

8> “Eras of Excellence” with Anthony Joseph, Matthew Boyce & Zach Peddie @ John Elliott Theatre, 9 Church St., Georgetown ~tribute to Elvis’s evolution; $35

9> Kathy Lepp; Dorothea Smith; David Lum @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~songwriters

9> Monty Greig and The Crew @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown ~classic Rock

9:30> Skip Tracer @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 SOUTH

*1> East Coast kitchen party with James Ferris @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Roots-Rock

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) with guest Dave Rave @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

*6> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

7-11:30> Sun K; Texas King; Band of Rascals @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~contemporary original; $

8> The McFlys @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~tribute to 80s Pop Rock

8> Alex Fournier Sextet; Dan Pitt Trio @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Jazz; $10

8> Snake Charmer; Gazm; Cell @ Hammer City Records, 228 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $5

8:30> Ginger St. James @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Blues/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

8:30> Troy Harmer & The Persuaders @ Buddy’s Roadhouse, 1360 King St. E., Hamilton

9> Barbed Wire Braces (recording release for 10”); Gatgas; Wretched Fools; Anvil Strike  @ @ Doors, 56 Hess St. S., Hamilton ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> The Wilderness @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Soulshaker @ Old Powerhouse, Hamilton/Stoney Creek, 21 Jones St. ~Blues/R&B

9:30> Operus; Profaner; Lutharö @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9:30> Carm Milioto @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton

10> Off The Record @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 WEST

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Krista Blondin @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest George Olliver @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

* 2:30-6:30> open jam with Martin Rouleau with backline provided @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit-Mississauga

4-8> Matt Zaddy @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7> Peter Marino @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

8> Rootbone @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown ~Blues-Rock

9> Martin Francisco @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Sam Polley & The Old Tomorrows @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

9> The Dead Eyes @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~contemporary Rock

9> Michelle Titian @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Jack Sith @ Pluckers, 335 Plains Rd. E., Burlington

9> Sharon Musgrave Soul Cake Trio @ The Slye Fox, 4057 New St., Burlington ~Blues/R&B

9> Dirty Turkey @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

9> Freedom Train @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Top 40

9:30> Dukes Duo Unplugged @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Country/Pop

9:30> Dave Murphy Band @ Mulligan’s Pub, 2428 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~Funk/R&B/Rock

9:30> Tomahawk Love @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~contemporary Rock

9:30-11:45> Descendants of Dunn @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Sister Walkes @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington

10-2> Nancy Be Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40; $

10> Synsonic @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10:15> Uforia @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~contemporary Rock

10:30> Darlington Underground @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Roots-Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved