Silver Dollar stealing one more scene with spectacular show tonight | TorontoMoon.ca 170616Fr | Shows for Fri. June 16, 2017

lastshufflefinal\ TO CENTRAL \

You know those scenes in horror movies and some murder mystery thrillers where the supposedly dead suddenly come back to life, shocking the hell out of everyone and stealing one last scene before being finally decisively despatched by the hero?

I sort of felt like I was watching one of those last night when I stumbled across an innocuous looking listing for a 7:30 show happening tonight at, of all places, The Silver Dollar, which everyone knows, and we dutifully reported, went out with a holler and a yippie-yi-yay before closing at the end of April.

And not just any show but an all-star cavalcade of the city’s Blues talent gathered to stage one “Last Shuffle Before the Wrecking Ball” hits the room at 486 Spadina Ave, according to the promo.

But unless the ball actually, literally swings tomorrow (on a Saturday?) the event seems somewhat strangely timed to me, given the fact that meanwhile the Toronto Blues Society will be holding its 32nd birthday party show —which is apparently still going on in the Island Café on Ward’s Island despite the waterlogged conditions out there.  (You can get a ferry ticket for the 7-9 p.m. show if you tell them you’ve got reservations for the concert, a Facebook event page claims.) 170520 Support the Moon

It’s certainly curious that while the relatively modest and low-key no-cover Blues Society gathering (the organization’s website barely mentions it, with no details about entertainment and show times specified) will be going on with songwriter Sean Pinchin entertaining (there’s a dinner at 5:30 and he performs at 7) artists you’d expect would want to be part of that celebration will be at the Dollar show.

We’re talking about such Blues luminaries and multiple Maple Blues Award winners as all the members of Downchild Blues Band (including Chuck Jackson and Donnie Walsh), Jerome Godboo, Danny Marks, Chris Whiteley & Diana Braithwaite, Raoul Bhaneja, Cheryl  Lescom, Robin Banks and many more, who are all scheduled to perform at the Silver Dollar whoop instead.

Whatever the backstory and politics of it all, if any, tonight’s Silver Dollar farewell (surely the old girl isn’t going to crawl out of the crypt yet again after this head-conking finale!) is open to the public and tickets are $25 at the door or $21 in advance on PayPal.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, June 16, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

12-1> Desiire @ David Pecault Square, 215 King St. W. ~contemporary original; $0

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

*5:30> Jazz Generation; Melissa Smeets @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~Jazz

6> David Celia @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-9> Mz Debbie and the Don Valley Stompers @ @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock; 0$

6-8> Stéphanie Martin & Éric St. Laurent @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> The Jivebombers @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9> Sean Pinchin; more for Toronto Blues Society’s 32nd birthday @ Island Café, 20 Withrow St. Ward’s Island ~Blues/R&B; pwyc

7> Forte Toronto Gay Men’s Chorus 20th anniversary concert @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W

7> Joey Stylez; Rosar Spence; Manifest Destiny’s Child; more @ Royal Ontario Museum, 100 Queen’s Park ~Aboriginal Heritage Month performances

7:30> “Last Shuffle Before the Wrecking Ball” with members of Downchild Blues Band; Jerome Godboo; Darran Poole; Danny Marks; Cheryl Lescom; Raoul Bhaneja; Robin Banks; Braithwaite & Whiteley; more @ Silver Dollar, 486 Spadina Ave. ~Blues/R&B; $25

7:30> Les Bandes Portage with various acts @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~fundraiser for Project Canoe

8> Patrick Brealey @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Country

8> Kasador @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Into Oblivion; Cromlech; Traitor @ Nocturne, 550 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> Common Deer @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W.  ~contemporary original; $

8:30> Geoffrey Clarfield & Mark Clarfield for Yazidis benefit @ Free Times Café, 320 College St.

8:30> The Pacifiers @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8:30> T Dots Records “Sounds of The City” showcase with artists no one can be bothered to name @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~songwriters; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> The Flatliners; The Dirty Nil; Sam Coffey & The Iron Lungs @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

9> Wild T & The Spirit @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~original &  cover Blues; $0

9> The Inanimates @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Cadillacs & Cadavers; Ship of Fools; Jean Is Dead; Copper Crown; Killroy; Orbiting Deathray; Parts; Caustic Lime @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9> The Smugglers; Duotang; Needles//Pins; The New Enchangers @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

Hubert 1706059> Ahna; Abyss; Demonic Possessor; Intensive Care @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave.

9-11:30> Stephanie Trick and Paolo Alderighi @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Say Yes; The Cola Heads; Jean Daddy; Sketch @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Mark Kelso’s Jazz Exiles @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10-2> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Jazzy Pop with punch; 0$

10> Carl Cox @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~contemporary original; $

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> Veda Hill @ The Famous Spiegeltent, 215 King St. W. ~songwriter; 0$

10> Emma Hewitt; Manzone & Strong; Mark Oliver @ Uniun, 473 Adelaide St. W. ~contemporary original; $

10> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Roots-Rock

10> Thunderfunk @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~original Rock/Pop; $

10> Vivienne Wilder & The Vice Presidents @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10-2> The Huge @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> The Soulkicks @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10> Mount Kimbie; Tirzah @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

11> Kylie Precepa; David Madras; Mark-Paul Villamor @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~songwriters; $pwyc

416 – TORONTO EAST

4-11> Beaches Rib Fest with various live music acts @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E.

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

6:30-9> 12th anniversary of club with Evolution performing, followed by The $5 Tall Boys @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. 0$

7:30-10:30> improvisational drum jam @ LucSculpture Studios, 663 Greenwood Ave. ~$5 donation

9> Grass Grows Back @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

9> Groove Marmalade @ Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> 12th anniversary continues with David Macmichael & The $5 Tall Boys @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~alt Pop originals and covers; 0$

9:30-1> Wayne Neon and The Amazing Tubular Orchestra with special guest Amélie Messier & celebrating Vicky Iglac’s birthday ~Rock/Top 40 covers; pwyc

9:30> Stiletto Flats feat. Elana Harte @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

9:30> Root Magic @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock

10:30> Pop Agenda @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1706137:30> Jocelyn Barth Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> AOS Etobicoke presents “Divas” @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

9> Soul Funkshun feat. Dave Girdlestone @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

9> Soul Session @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock/Top 40

10-2> Modern LP @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~contemporary/classic Rock; 0$

10> The Milkman & The 2% @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

7-11> Rotten Roll featuring Al Reilly & Dan Walek @ RCL Branch 258, 45 Lawson Rd. ~classic Rock

9:30> Coleen & The Bleeding Hearts @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~classic Rock/Top 40

9:30> Chris Strang @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-7> Charlie Jacobson @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues/R&B

5-8> Elizabeth Martins Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Lou Laurence @ Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; pwyc

7-9> Blimp Rock recording release for Soap Opera @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

7> Jesse Waldman  recording release; guest Freeman Dre @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave.

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7> Ray Blk @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W.

7:30> Chris Wallace Trio @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; 0$

8> Payodora Tango Ensemble @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave.

8> Madame Psychosis recording release; guests Girl; Frias Brothers @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $15

8:30> A Man Called Wycraft presents 5th annual “In Cash We Trust” with Samantha Martin; Wendell Ferguson; Julian Taylor; Jon Brooks; more @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~ Johnny Cash tribute; $30

8:30> Christina Martin & Band @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~contemporary original; $

9> Day Trip; Sportsfan @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9-1> Esplanade Jazz Collective @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Staycation @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~surf Rock

9:30> HI Players @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~Blues/R&B dance music; 0$

9:30> The Reposadists & guest singer @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10-2> Butch Haller and his Chesterfield Ramblers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock; $

10> The Hip Shakers @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10:30> Marta Elena & Salsa Star @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Cuban Salsa; $15

519

3-6> Jim Dyer @ Hespeler Village Market, 11 Tannery St. E., Cambridge

6-11> The Mud Guppies; Terns; Vat Blues Band; Runaway Nation; Charlena Russell; Rufus & Moma’s Kitchen for Cambridge Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts @ Cambridge City Hall Main Stage, 50 Dickson St., Cambridge ~eclectic; 0$

6-9:45> Element Dance Arts; Sarah McGrath; Odd November; Ophelia Syndrome; Rebekah Stevens for Cambridge Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts @ Cambridge City Hall Market Stage, 50 Dickson St., Cambridge ~eclectic; 0$

6-9:30> Cambridge Symphony Orchestra; Ann Fourgene, Jackie Loomer-Kruger & Bill Ashwell; Academy Ballet Classique; April Bulmer & Wendy Visser; Penny and Pound Theatre Production; Barb Day for Cambridge Mayor’s Celebration of the Arts @ Cambridge City Hall Atrium, 50 Dickson St., Cambridge ~eclectic; 0$

6:30> Drew Chester @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

7> Katie & Joey @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge

7-11> Vanyah @ The Rabbid Fox, 56 Beech Ave., Cambridge

8> Cameron and MacNeil @ Tanners Pub, 40 Eastern Ave., Acton

8> Cara Matthew Trio @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

8> John McKinley @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8> Kyle Dunn @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~Pop

8:30-11> Supernatural Buffalo @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph ~contemporary original

8:30> Bernie Carroll Project @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $16

8:30> Tim Ronan @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop

9-1> Vacay; Oh Meander; John Muirhead @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> Pocket City @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9> The Lad Classic; Miesha & The Spanks @ Van Gogh’s Ear Guelph, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $6

9> Celebration Army @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~contemporary original

9:30> Brad James @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

705

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7-9> Craig Paterson & Pete Woolidge @ The Lounge by Lignum, 442 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Rob Phillips Band @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Jazz/R&B

8:30> Austin McCarthy @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9:30> The Lazys @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~contemporary original; $5

9:30> Jack de Keyzer Band @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~original Blues; $

10> The High Drive @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Campbell Woods @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

9> Ray Darren @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9> Acoustic J’s @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa

9> Hairy Holler; The Goombas; more @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~indie; $0

9:30> Tamin’ Thunder @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Big Bang @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa

10-2> Marty & The Mojos @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

905 NORTH

8> Bill Craig @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Irish traditional

8:30> Ladystrange @ Wild Wing Georgetown, 371 Mountainview Rd. S., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Aeroforce; Coda @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~tribute to Aerosmith, Led Zeppelin; $15

9:30-12:30> Ambre McLean @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Jazz

9:30> Faces For Radio duo @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

9:30> Skip Tracer @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

10> Synsonic @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> Kirkendolls @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Jazz/Blues; $10

8> Big Johnny Blue & Alfie Smith @ The Pearl Company, 16 Steven St., Hamilton ~original Blues; $

8> Reflexion @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> Crank @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton

9> The Great Machine; Wine Lips; Flea Committee @ The Doors Pub, 56 Hess St. South, Hamilton ~indie; $

9> Kristen Nicholls @ Vicar’s Vice, 2251 Rymal Rd. E., Hamilton/Stoney Creek

9:30> Eclectic Revival @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> Leatherdust; The Creeping Ben Orchestra; Anxious Giant @ The Gladstone Hamilton, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton ~indie; $5

9:30> The Rewind Line @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Eclectic Revival @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

10> Fry Truck @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:45> Brothers du Monde @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Annette Haas @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Suzanne O @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock piano solo

7> The Bronte Brothers @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

7> Chris Ayries & James Clark Jones @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7> Headin’ Home @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

9> The Tuscon Choirboys @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock; $10

9> Duelling Pianos @ Dymond’s Social Kitchen, 4155 Fairview St., Burlington

9> Ric Jacobs @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Sons of Soul @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Savage Grove @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> RENO @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> Trio @ Jersey’s Bar, 1450 Headon Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40

9:30> The Knads @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Pop Rock

10-2> Rebelljo Band with special guest Suzanne O @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

10> Lauren Knowles Band @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Orangeman @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Flash Johnson @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved