The Hump is back in the Junction starting tonight | TorontoMoon.ca 171108We | Shows for Wednesday, November 08, 2017

George Baumann on sax & Dave McManus on bass -GARY 17

George Baumann on sax & Dave McManus on bass -GARY 17

\ TO WEST \

The weekly Wednesday Hump Night Blues shows put on by Dave McManus, George Baumann & Cleave Anderson are back in action tonight after an hiatus of several months following the closure of On Cue Billiards in May.

The event featuring the three veteran players (McManus on bass, Baumann on sax and Anderson on drums) and a featured guitarist/singer, had operated for two years prior to the room being sold and redeveloped.

But tonight starting at 8:30 the new owner of longstanding Axis Gallery & Grill entertainment venue at 3048 Dundas St. W. in the Junction welcomes the event back. Featured guitar guest for tonight’s relaunch of the no-cover shows is another veteran Blues player Paul “Storm” Polisano.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca therealgary17@gmail.com

SHOW LISTINGS for Wednesday, November 08, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*6-8pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat show from previous Friday)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

noon-1pm> Heather Bambrick @ Four Seasons Center, 145 Queen St. W. ~Jazz/Pop; $0

*5-8> Tony Quarrington @ Boland’s Open Kitchen, 575 Mount Pleasant Rd. ~solo Jazz guitar; $0

5> Gordon Shawcross & Burke Carroll @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

6-8> Madelka Murata @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> The Hope State @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop

6> Have Mercy; Boston Manor; Can’t Swim; A Will Away @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

6-8> James Dunbar @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~piano solo Jazz; $

6:30> Thompson EGBO-EBGO @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**7 (7 p.m. sign-up open stage at 8) with 9 p.m. feature by Roger Zuraw @ Fat Albert’s, 25 Cecil St. (Steelworkers Hall) ~songwriters

*7> Jim Heineman Trio @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Jazz

7> Comhaltas Irish Slow Session @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~folk dancing

7> Macklemore @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~contemporary original; $

*7-10> Blues jam with Mark Stafford & Ken Yoshioka @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St.

7:30> Brodie West Quintet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~Jazz

7:30> Mike & Rick & Friends @ Free Times Cafe, 320 College St.

7:30> Trampa; Scalene; Missing Takes; Horta Project; ETNO; Black Absinthe @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave.  ~indie; $

**8-12> Girls Night Out Jazz singers’ jam with Lisa Particelli, Peter Hill et al @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~$10-20/pwyc

8> Krewella @ Uniun Nightclub, 473 Adelaide St. W.

8> Rob Szabo @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

8> David Myles @ Mod Club, 722 College St.

8-11:30> Jeremy de Freitas; Benjamin Dakota Rogers; Casati; Pat Robitaille; more @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

8-10:30> “Gov Fest” battle of the bands for charity @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

Basso 1711078> Modern English @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W.

*8-11> open mic @ Ram In The Rye, 63 Gould St. (Ryerson University)

8> Geek Weekend; Oblique; General Chaos @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave.

*8> John Bellisario hosts weekly Jazz jam @ The Music Box, 3434 Bathurst St.

8> P.O.S.; Metasota; Transit 22 @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~Hip Hop/Rap; $

*8:30-11> Lonesome Ace Stringband @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~Rockabilly/Country; pwyc

8:30> “Indie Week” 1990Future; Graydon Butler Robbery Inc.; The Clockworks; Cable Street; Road Waves; Missing Takes @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $10

8:30> “Indie Week” with The Ocean Cure; Adrian Pain & The Dead Sexy; Anthems in Ashes; RUIN; Chagall; Nervast; The Falling; The Bloodshots @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $5

8:30-3> “Indie Week” with The Implications; Connor Gross; Ivy James; Talltale; Matt Zaddy; Jonny Starkes; Chip Green; Jimmy Pearson @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St. ~indie showcase; $10

8:30> open mic @ H Bar, 859 Queen St. W.

9> The Digs @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Funk/Jazz/neo-Soul; $

8> “Indie Week” with Mindful Audacity; Tree Museum; Mermaids Exist; Samara York; Serena; Poor Nameless Boy; The Idaho Stop @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $10

*9 (signup at 8:30)> open mic with Alan Carter @ Lowdown, 276 Augusta Ave.

9> Jordan John @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz/R&B; $

*9-2> What’s Poppin’ indie jam @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St.

8:30> Rosewood Annie; Minority 905; more @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W.

9:30> The High Definitions; Radiant Divide; Rebel Hero; Return For Refund; Jim Dan Dee; Grown Up Avenger Stuff @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.  ~indie; $

*9:30-2> The All Nighters open jam @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9:30> Francois Jalbert & Jerome Beaulieu Duo @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Montreal Jazz; $

10> The Dreamboats @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Music By & For Ken Aldcroft @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

10-2> “Indie Week” with Eleanor Shore; more @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10-2> Action Sound Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. TO

*10:30> The LMT Connection @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/R&B; $10

416 – TORONTO EAST

*7:30-10:30> The BTBs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

7:30> M Factor Indie Music Showcase with Elana Harte & Stiletto Flats + feature act  Blair Packham + 10pm open stage @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; $0

8> Improvised Creations by PSS @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave.

8> Josh Ritter & The Royal City Band @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

8:30-10:30> Gypsy Rebels @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Gypsy Jazz

*9-11> The Spare Parts @ Ruby Watch Co., 730 Queen St. E. ~R&B/Blues

*9:30> open stage with Nicola Vaughan @ Black Swan Tavern (downstairs), 154 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

8-1> Tony Paglia @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9-1> open mic with Daniel Gagnon @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W.

9-12> Space Jazz jam @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz; $5/pwyc

416 – TORONTO WEST

6-8> Quintagious @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~Country Jazz; $

*7-10> Blues Night with Julian Fauth & guests @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Juno-winning Blues

7:30> Luna; Haybed James; Baynk; Grace Pitts @ The Great Hall, 1078 Queen St. W.

Southside 1711077:30>Harley Card @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~Jazz

*8-10> Emily Devlin & Nathan Arges @ The Oakwood Hardware, 337 Oakwood Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> The Law of Averages; Charlie Weber; Justin Maki @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~London Ontario indie bands; pwyc

8> “Indie Week” with Waves That Stray; Pilot Light; Marcio Novelli; Walkwaves; Johnny Coull; Across The Board; Ozconscious @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

8> Mister Heavenly; Anna Burch @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> “Indie Week” with Partner; Girlongirl; Justyn Jolie; Tokyo Taboo; Candi; Jordan Alexander @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Jenny O @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8> “Indie Week” with Mirage; Hiogh Heels Lo Fi; Ritalin Boy; Sulfur City; The Nude Dogs; King Beez; Body Spray @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W.  ~indie; $

*8-11> Fraser/Daley @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Rootsy Blues

8:30> Hump Night Blues with host band featuring Dave McManus & George Baumann & special guest Paul “Storm” Polissano @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Sing Leaf; Sandro Perri; Phil Lewin @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

8:30> L.A. Witch; Honduras @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

8:30> Catherine MacLellan @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~songwriter; $30

9> Peter Boyd @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~songwriter

9> Joel Sheridan & Lucien Gray @ Mezzetta, 681 St. Clair Ave. W. ~Jazz; $10

9> James McEleney Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

*9:30> Spy vs Spy vs Sly @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

8> “Indie Week” with Shae Dupuy; Julia Haggarty; ; Dani Strong; Danielle Bourjeaurd; Big Little Lions; Jordan Paul @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

*10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

*6-9> Dano & Jaye @ Ray’s Bistro, 1475 Queen St. W., Alton ~smooth Pop/Jazz

7:30> Celtic Session @ Penny Whistle, 2 Quebec St., Guelph

8-12> Song Circle acoustic jam @ Anaf Club 344, 32 Gordon St., Guelph

8> jam night with Ian Taylor @ Pops & Ruby’s Tap & Grill, 200 Preston Pkwy., Cambridge

8> John Lee & The Hookers host Blues jam with guest Mike Branton @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> Matt Weidinger Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

*8-11> Sammy Duke @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Celtic

9> Tim Louis @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*10> Mike Todd @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

*7-11> open jam with The Freacon Band @ The Beacon, 146 45th St., Wasaga Beach ~ Blues, Jazz; $5

*8> open stage @ Dobro Restaurant, 287 George St. N., Peterborough

*8-11> Michael Bell @ The Lounge By Lignum, 442 George St. N., Peterborough

*9-12:30> Josh Morgan & Mike Francis @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Cody Watkins @ McThirsty’s Pin, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

6> Butter Cups @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*8> open stage and karaoke with Eddy Culjak @ Boston Pizza, 20 Taunton Rd., Whitby

*8-11> open mic @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

*8-10:30> open mic jam with Rob Foreman & Clayton Yates @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

9> open mic @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*10> Two For The Show @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*10> Emerson Ireland hosts open mic jam @ The Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

905 NORTH

*7> open mic night with Tanya Joy Senior @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*8-11> songwriters open mic with host Derek Christie @ Archibald’s Pub, 8950 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

8-12> open mic with Kevin Ker (sign up at 7:30) @ Unionville Arms, 189 Main St., Unionville

8> acoustic jam with Frank Logue @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8:30-12:30> Jared Christopher Stafford @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8:45> open mic jam with Matt Zady @ Magnums, 21 McMurchy Ave. N., Brampton

*9-1> open mic jam with Whiskey Birds @ Sweetz Lounge, 5289 Hwy 7, Woodbridge-Vaughan

*10-2> jam night with Switchbeat Trio @ Maguires, 284 Queen St. E., Brampton

905 SOUTH

7:30> open mic with Keith Toms @ Staircase Bistro, 27 Dundurn St. N., Hamilton

*7:30> open mic with Brant Parker @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~eclectic

**8-1> open jam with RatRod / Boogie N Blues jam with Ian Andrews & Friends @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> Marie Avery; Water Bear; Babbage Industries @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~songwriters; $pwyc

*8> Chris Chambers or Adam Ostrosser @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~Country

*8:30> Something Country @ The Endzone, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Country

9> Singalong with Judy Marsales @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40

9> Featurette; Monowhales @ Mills Hardware, Hamilton, 96 King St. E.

*9> open mic with Alfie Smith @ L’Etranger on James, 109 James St. N., Hamilton

*10> Jazz jam @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:30> Adam Cooke & Adam Ostrosser @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

*6-10> open mic with host Dan Walek @ Lucy’s Seafood Kitchen, 6905 Millcreek Dr., Mississauga

7:30> Nicole Rayy @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~songwriter; $

8> jam with The Grindstones @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

*8:30> The Carson Freeman Diversion with guest @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Jazz

9-1> Kevin Reid and the Dedbeats @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop; $

*9> open mic with Michael Zane @ Shakers Oakville, 589 Kerr St., Oakville

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved