The show must go on for Shawn Brady tonight at Hideout | TorontoMoon.ca 170805Sa | Shows for Saturday, August 05, 2017

Shawn Brady @ Rockpile tribute for Hervé Basset 170719 -GARY 17

Shawn Brady @ Rockpile tribute for Hervé Basset 170719 -GARY 17

\ TO CENTRAL \

July was a rough month for Rock/Pop songwriter and U2 tribute band frontman singer Shawn Brady following the sudden death of his longtime duo partner Hervé Basset on June 27.

“We did more than 250 shows together over the past five years [as the Brady-Basset Duo, as reported in TorontoMoon.ca earlier this year],” Brady told a large crowd assembled at The Rockpile in Etobicoke the evening of Wed. July 19 for a musical memorial/tribute to the dazzlingly versatile keyboardist.

The crowd was hushed as Brady —who’s more often seen fronting acclaimed U2 tribute band Elevation or leading his own indie-Rock outfit The Northern Sons— performed solo on acoustic guitar “the first song Hervé and I ever played together and one of his favourites,” Tom Petty’s “Learning To Fly”.

Shawn Brady & Hervé Basset -Michele O'Neill

Shawn Brady & Hervé Basset -Michele O’Neill

Brady told me he was still in a state of shock over the loss of Basset, who had also functioned as a kind of coach and mentor to him, encouraging him to start incorporating more of his original tunes into their act of mostly Pop-Rock covers and which was also notable for their marathon set lengths.  Both of the talents detested taking breaks “and that was one of things over which we bonded very early on,” Shawn recalled.

But, as Hervé would no doubt enthusiastically nod in agreement, the show must go on.  So Brady, sadder —but, like many others who had the pleasure of teaming up with Basset— wiser and richer both musically and emotionally, is back in action with the Sons tonight at a venue in which the two buddies were very at home, The Hideout at 423 College St. near Bathurst.

Show starts at 10 p.m. and I’m not sure whether or not there’s a cover since they moved to the new location a few months ago after their former Queen Street digs were shuttered at the end of October;  but even if there is, any show by this consummate young —but already savvy and experienced performer— will be well worth it.

-Gary 17, TorontoMoon.ca

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, August 05, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

2-5> Acoustical Healing open stage with host Wayne Neon @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Luis Deniz Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> The A/C Unit @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4> Gideon and the False Idols @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

* 5-8> Blues & Troubles @ Déjà vu Bar, 389 College St. ~Blues

6-8> Drag Divas Live @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7> Fleet Foxes, Sandy (Alex G) @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria ~Pop, Rock; $39.50-$59,50

7:30> Abigail Lapell and Ronley Taper @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Justin Bacchus @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8> Sweet Tea @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~Rock.

8> Monstercat Uncaged @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.  ~ Rock; $21

8:> Stranded Fest 2017 @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~Rock, Punk

8> Beyond Creation/ Aepoch/The Parallax @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W., ~progressive, death metal; $12 170520 Support the Moon

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> The Pacifiers @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

9> Mindgames @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave.

9> Matt Groopie; David J @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Goth; $30

9> Duffog/Bodies That Matter/Korea Town Acid/DJ Hemingway @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~Hard rock; $10

9> Nick Maclean Quartet W/BrownMan Ali @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $10

9> Radio Caroline, The Handsome Savages, Chuckline Rider, Eclecticus @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~Rock; $10

9> ZAUM, Flying Fortress, White Lake Snakes, Mother’s Green @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Doom metal.

9:30> JamesKing (Gyles Band) @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:30> Johnny Osbourne & Sister Nancy @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~Soul/Reggae

9:45> McBirnie Brothers @ 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Shawn Brady & The Northern Sons @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~original Rock/Pop; $

10> The Polly Experience Event @ The Mod Club, 722 College St.

10> Ride The Tiger @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10> The Lonely Hearts @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Colin Fisher and Special Guests @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10-2> Bunny Fried Blues Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

10> Clean SL8@ Bier Markt King, 600 King St.W. ~Pop Rock

11> Soul Disciplez @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Don Stevenson @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

5-6> Metis Fiddler Quartet @ Mount Pleasant Cemetery, 375 Mount Pleasant Road

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

8> Mudpunch @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave. ~Blues, Rock.

9> The High Rollers @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop; $

9> Mulligan’s Band @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.

9> Steve Peconi Duo @ Murphy’s Law, 1702 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

9> The High Rollers @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop

9-11> Craig Robertson @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

9:30-11:30> Mark Thackway Band @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic tribute to Jerry Garcia & Grateful Dead; $0

9:30> Snooky Tynes @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B

9:30> Sam Taylor & The East End Love featuring David Macmichael on bass @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Rock, Blues; $10

10:30> Mike Billik Trio @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 170802*3-6> Whitey & The Roulettes @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer John Dickie @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Danny Fisher @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Morgan Childs Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> The Agonist @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; $20

9:30> The Rock-A-Fellas @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Stumblin’ Blind @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

10> Chicken & Walles @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*9> jam with West Hill Rockers @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Derrick Zuber @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

9> Floydium @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd. ~Rock; $20

10> Crystal Alchemy @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

9am-noon> Roger Zuraw @ Junction Farmers Market, 2960 Dundas St. W. ~original Roots; $

10-2> Bluegrass Brunch @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

1:30-4:30> Words & Music with hosts Linda Stitt & Lucky Mike with guests Steve-Paul Simms; David Stones; more @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~eclectic original music & spoken word

1:30-9:45> Canjam with Lowell/Loveland/Chudi Harris/Clark Schlesinger/Linda Carone + Trio, Screeched Inn, Tawny Justice, Les Kingdoms Ontario Place 955 Lake Shore W; free

2-5> Kayt and Hard Folks host open mic @ Mackenzies, 1982 Bloor St. W.2-9> Mercado Libre @ 214 Augusta (rear), ~Jazz

**2-5> Yor Magic Open Mic with host Will Wall @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

3:15>YC @ Bloor Street United Church, 300 Bloor St West ~piano recital; $10/pyc

4> OVO Fest: Machel Montano, Bunji Garlin, Kranium, Charly Black, Ultimate Rejects @ Echo Beach  ~Pop, Rock, Soul;  $65

5> Polky Village Band@ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~traditional Polish music

5-8> Brian De Lima Jaz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Nate Daviau @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

8> Dave Hause @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Danielle Bassels @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

8:30> Kobo Town @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Calypso; $20

9> Thirst Behaviour@ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~champagne Punk; $

9-1> The Tin Pan Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Peter Graham Band w/Lisa Marie Kruchak @ Whelan’s, 1663 Bloor W. ~Indie; free

9> Band Smash @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~Pop, Rock; free

9> The Hang-Ten Hangmen @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.

9> Candy Apple Jazz Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

9> Texas Jay @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

9:30> Andrew Fetterly Trio @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St. ~Pop Rock

10> Lucas Stagg@ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W.

10:30> Ricky Franco $ The P-Crew Orchestra @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

519

8am> buskers @ Cambridge Farmers Market, 40 Dickson St., Cambridge

1-5> 25th Annual Mill Race Festival of Traditional Folk Music with many acts on several stages including Cousin Molly aka Laura Thomas (on the childrens stage) Arrowsmith:Robb Trio; Tio Chorinho; Yann Falquest & Pascal Gemme; Bourree a Trois; Scantily Plaid; Everlovin’ Jug Band; Great Village; Mu Mbana; Final Nine; Brian Crozier; Doug Watt; Onion Honey; The Tethera Quintet

2> Matt Weidinger @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

3-7> Joanna Daze @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

*3:30-7> acoustic jam @ Galt Legion Branch 121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

6-11> Mill Race Festival acts including Shy Harry @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

6-11> Mill Race Festival acts @ Café 13 (Galt Room), 13 Main St., Cambridge,

6:30> Drew Chester @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

8> Raveen; Jo Jo Worthington; Tokyo Air SHow @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~contemporary original; $8

8> Lazy Ass Destroyer; Kill Sid @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~Punk/Thrash; $

8-11> Jason Hales; Ian Green @ Acoustic Blend, 21 Charles St., Milton

9> Jesse T @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

9:30> 8 Second Ride @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Dan Walsh @ St. Louis Cambridge, 95 Saginaw Pkwy., Cambridge

9:30> Elton Lammie @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

10> James O’Brien Band @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

12:30-4:30> Sarah Smith with Water’s Edge Band @ Dr. J’s BBQ & Brews, 282 Aylmer St., Peterborough

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

2> Songwriters workshop for Sawdust City Music Festival with Devin Cuddy, Liz Stringer, Jeremy Dutcher & Justin Rutledge @ Trillium Court, 295 Muskoka Rd. S., Gravcenhurst

3:30-6:30> St. Homer; Rys Climenahge; Mary-Kate Edwards @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough ~songwriters; $5/pwyc

4> Tim Moxam for Sawdust City Music Festival @ Currie’s Music, 230 Muskoka Rd. S., Gravenhurst

5> Benjamin Hermann for Sawdust City Music Festival @ Oar & Paddle, 530 Muskoka Rd. N., Gavenhurst

7> Downturns; Clairvoyant; C. Carkin; Backyard Riot; Basement Dweller @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough ~indie; $10

7:30-11> James Green @ Gustav Chophouse & Bar, 10 Vacatin Inn  Drive, Collingwood ~acoustic Blues-Rock

8> Jeremy Dutcher; Bet Smith & The Currie Brothers; Harrow Fair; Jim Cuddy Family Band for Sawdust City Music Festival @ Gravenhurst Opera House, 295 Muskoka Rd. S., Gravenhurst

8:30> House Brand @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Evan MacDonald Duo @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Norhtern Beauties; Liz Stringer & Tim Moxam; C&C Surf Factory for Sawdust City Music Festival @ Sawdust City Brewing Co., 387 Muskoka Rd. N., Gravenhurst

9:30> Rick Robichaud @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie

10> Vinyl Groove Band @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Ischemic; Yet on Horseback; Hunter Gatherer; Col Eye @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $8/pwyc

905 EAST

2-5> The Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Country Rock

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

3-6> Bruce Longman @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9-1> Moondog Uproar @ Tap and Tankard, 224 Brock Rd. S., Whitby ~Rock/Pop

9> Dean James @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9-1> Steal Reign @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9:30> Ayden Jacobs Project @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

10-2> 2-5> The Quickshifters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Country Rock

905 NORTH

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

*6-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

8> Brickhouse Trio @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown ~Jazz

8:30-12> Tony Silvestri @ New Barber Towne Pub, 360 Guelph Street, Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Po’ Boy Jeffreys @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~Country Blues/Ragtime

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

9:30> Itchy & Scratchy @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Boom @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

9:30> Faces For Radio Duo @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

905 SOUTH

noon-11> Festival of Friends with 3 stages featuring Off The Record, Richard Keelan; The Swampbusters, Taxi Chain,; Scott Melman; Kathleen Edwards; more @ Gore Park, King St. E. at John St. S., Hamilton ~Country/Roots-Rock

**2-4:30> Davidson, Dicresce & Nero host jam with guests @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest Jack de Keyzer @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

8> Detour @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

8> The Penske File; Oh Geronimo; Sweet and Lowdown; Holy Smokes @ Black Bull, 1124 Guelph Line, Burlington ~indie; $

9> The Nursey; Nolan Hubbard; FXRRVST @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $

**9> Niagara Rhythm Section & guests Serena Pryne & Nick Lesyk @ The Old Winery, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake ~R&B/Blues

9:30> Flat 5 @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

9:30> The Rockets @ The Gladstone Hamilton, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> New Rebel Westerners @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Country

905 WEST

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Mike Ferfolia @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest John Cigan @ 5 West, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

4-8> Matt Zady @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Matt Weidinger Band @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~songwriter; $10

9:30> Josh Gordon Duo @ Fionn MacCool’s Oakville, 350 Dundas St. E., Oakville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> Mike Ferfolia Band @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Rhythm and Bones @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

10-2> Rebelljo Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40; $

10> Lauren Knowles Band @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> The Doubts @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Fiction @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved