TorontoMoon.ca 160929Th | Shows for Thursday, September 29, 2016

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, September 29, 2016

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Names of subscribers appear in bold and underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites or event page. Advertisers’ listings are in larger type and highlighted, include a live link to their website and also have a copy of the ad included in listings.

ONLINE / ON AIR

Advertise in Toronto Moon

Click image for more info

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

6-8> Kirk Felix; more for Urban Folk Art Salon @ Mount Pleasant Library, 599 Mount Pleasant Rd., TO North ~eclectic; no cover

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO ~original Roots/Country Pop

6-8> Alma Soul @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO ~R&B Funk fusion; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~moody Blues; $

*7> open mic with Derek Mok @ Kensington Lodge, 21 Kensington Ave., TO

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

8> Hiatus; Simple Damned Device @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St., W., TO ~original Rock

*8-12> Joe Bowden @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

9-12> Richard Malouin @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St., TO ~indie

9-11:30> Ranee Lee and the Richard Ring Quartet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St., TO ~Jazz; $

9> Comet Control @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W., TO ~$10

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W., TO ~Blues

9> Brooke Soulful @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St., TO North ~Funk/R&B; $5

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St., TO

9:30> Hendrik Meurkens with Jeremy Price Sextet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E., TO ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Paul Reddick @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO ~Blues

10> Colin Fisher & pals @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

10> Grump @ Bier Markt Esplanade, 58 The Esplanade, TO ~Pop Rock

10> Hand’s Solo 20th anniversary show with guests Eternia; Swamp Thing; Ghettosocks; more @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W., TO ~original Rock; $10

10> Pretzel Logic @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Steely Dan tribute; $

10:30> Dick Rodan @ The Hideout, 484 Queen St. W., TO ~indie Rock

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W., TO ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Sean Poluk @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~songwriter; no cover

8-12> Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive, TO East

8> Charles Bradley; Bobby Bazini @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave., TO East ~$40-60

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East ~Folk-Rock/Country

9> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave., TO East ~original & cover Rock ‘n’ Roll; no cover

9> Strome-Danckert Duo @ Murphy’s Law, 1702 Queen St. E., TO East ~Pop Rock

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave., TO East

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

10:30> Mercuri Project @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd., TO East ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

southside-1609277:30> Joe Sealy & Paul Novotny Duo @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd., Etobicoke ~Jazz; min table charge

9> Kimberley Wetmore @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~Pop Rock

9> CODA @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W., Etobicoke ~Led Zeppelin tribute

*9:30-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd., Etobicoke South ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd., Scarborough

9:30> Greg Wyard @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd., Scarborough ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Zaynab Wilson @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Afro-Soul

8> Wool and Howl; guests @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W., TO West

8> Sisters Euclid; Heavyweights Brass Band @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Jazz-Rock fusion/R&B-Blues; $20

8:30> Jacob Langer album release @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W., TO West ~original Pop Rock; $25

9> Bossa Tres @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St., TO West ~romantic Latin Jazz

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W., TO West

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West, TO West ~eclectic

9> Kirsten Lindell Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Jazz

9> Secret Satanists; Red Arms @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W., TO West ~indie; $

9> Sarah Jane Scouten & Michael Eckert @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Country Honky Tonk

10> Steers and Queers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West

519

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

7:30> John MacKinnon @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop Rock

8> open mic night @ M&M Bar, 475 Main St., Cambridge

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

705

7-11> Johnny Max Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

7> Alyssa Wright @ Barrie Bus Terminal, 24 Maple Ave., Barrie ~Jazz

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8> Angie Nussey @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~original Roots-Pop

9> Paint album celebration for disPLAY; guests Scarlett Grace @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~original Brit-flavoured Rock ‘n’ Roll; $7 (2 for $10)

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9> Rain Over St. Ambrose @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indiel $

9:30> The Canadians @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 – EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

7> Derek Lyons @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8-11> Amber Hardy & Neison Hardy @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Reggae/Soul

8-12> George Craig @ Fionn MacCool’s Ajax, 32 Kingston Rd. E. Ajax ~Pop

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 – NORTH

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

905 – SOUTH

8-11> Don’t Give Up @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~Peter Gabriel tribute

8> Due & Dwight with Michelle Rumball & Tony Laviola @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Folk singalong; $15

*9> tba @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls ~R&B/Funk

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

905 – WEST

*6-9> Ric Jacobs @ Ivy Bar, 3330 South Service Rd., Burlington

*7-11> James Anthony Band & guest Danny B @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Blues

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

8-12> Ronn James @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*8> Salsa band @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Latin

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

8:30> David Celia & Marlene vinyl/cd release @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~Roots Pop; $10

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

9:30> Glenn Groves @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Honky Tonk Country new & old

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

Copyright © 2016 Toronto Moon Magazine. All Rights Reserved