TorontoMoon.ca 161001Sa | Shows for Saturday, October 01, 2016

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, October 01, 2016

Click on the image for more details about subscribing!

Click on the image for more details about subscribing!

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites. Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.

ON AIR/ONLINE

5> Julian Taylor chats with Errol Nazareth on “CBC Big City”, 99.1FM

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

Noon-3, 5-8> JoJo Worthington; The Jitters; Angela Saini; HOTCHA! (6:30) for Koener Hall Free for All @ Koener Hall, 273 Bloor St. W., TO ~original Roots

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

1:30-4:30 1st Saturday> Words & Music with hosts Linda Stitt + guests Anne-Marie Boudrea; David Juebert; more @ Vino Rosso, 995 Bay St. TO ~eclectic original mix

2> Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show open stage with host Brian Gladstone @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO

3> The Hot Five Jazzmakers @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E., TO ~traditional Jazz; $5

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

3-6> Sugar Daddies Sextet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St., TO ~Jazz

3:30> Paul Reddick @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Blues; $

4-7> Don River Blues Band @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Road, TO North ~Blues; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO ~New Orleans Jazz

*5-8> Blues & Troubles @ Déjà vu Bar, 389 College St., TO ~Blues

6-8> More Loesser with Tania Gill, Shawn Nykwist & Beverly Taft @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Rattlesnake Choir @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

7:30> Abigail Lapell and friends @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

7:30> Keith Hallet Blues Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~ Blues; $

8:30> Kim Cole & Peter Molloy with Burke Carroll @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

8:30> On Topic @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W., TO

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

9> Adam’s Rib @ Dominion Pub, 500 Queen St. E., TO ~cover Pop Rock

9> Second Wave @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd., TO North

9-11:30> Ranee Lee and the Richard King Quartet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St., TO ~Jazz; $

9> Funny Funk; Ready The Prince; Last Hologram; Hellow Harvard; Love Tapper @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W., TO ~indie; $10

9-12> Denielle Bassels @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St., TO ~Swing Blues/Roots; $10-20/pwyc

9> The Temperance Movement; Adam Baldwin @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W., TO ~indie Rock; $22

9> Elspeth Tremblay @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St., TO ~

9:30> By Divine Right; The Magic; Dave Schoonderbeek @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St., TO ~indie

9:30> The Dawgs @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Road, TO North ~Rock/Top 40; $

9:30> Rick n Bomber @ Originals, 1660 Bayview Ave., TO North ~cover Rock/Pop

9:30> Pontune @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St., TO North ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> David French’s Bloomsday @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W., TO ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E., TO ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Lovett & Gordon featuring Josh Gordon @ Firkin on Bloor, 81 Bloor St. E., TO ~acoustic Pop duo; no cover

10> Ride The Tiger @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10> Ferraro @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W., TO

10> Colin Fisher & guests @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave., TO

10> Lindsay Brohan @ Bier Markt Esplanade, 58 The Esplanade, TO ~Pop Rock

10-2> Owen’s Sound @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave., TO ~Blues/R&B

10> Pop Agenda @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., West, TO ~Pop Rock

10:30> Wednesday’s Engine @ The Hideout, 484 Queen St. W., TO ~indie Rock

416 – TORONTO EAST

2-5> T.C. Folkpunk @ The Dylan Bar, 1276 Danforth Ave., TO East

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E., TO East ~R&B

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E., TO East ~Country

7-9> Aaron Comgav @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~songwriter; no cover

7> Bakermat X Sam Feldt @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave., TO East ~$30-35

7-11> Erin Ford & The Good Life fundraiser for Christine Gaidies memorial park bench project @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E., TO East ~original Pop; $30

8> Mudpunch @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Blues Rock duo

9-12> Richard Henderson @ The Feathers, 962 Kingston Rd., TO East ~songwriter; no cover

9> The Swingin’ Blackjacks @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Rockabilly

9> Havelin @ Murphy’s Law, 1702 Queen St. E., TO East ~Pop Rock

9> Greystone @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave., TO East ~Rock/Pop

9:30-11:30> Tim Bradford @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave., TO East ~original Country; no cover

9:30> The Digital Immigrants @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave., TO East ~tribute to The Fall; $5

10:30> The Brothers @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd., TO East ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

southside-1609271-4> Little Peter and the Elegants for Shop The Queensway Festival, 875 The Queensway, Etobicoke ~50s/60s Rock ‘n’ Roll; no cover

*3-6> Whitely & The Roulettes @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St., Etobicoke South ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Kat Lovett @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. Etobicoke South ~Rock-R&B

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Carmela Long @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~Blues/Rock/R&B

4:30-6> Roger Zuraw & David McLachlan for Etobicoke South Culture Days @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W., Etobicoke ~original Roots-Pop

7-12> Little Peter and the Elegants @ Royal Canadian Legion Branch 3, 160 8th St., Etobicoke ~~50s/60s Rock ‘n’ Roll; $10

7:30> Don Vickery Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd., Etobicoke ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Floyd Factor; Strictly Sabbath; Burn @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W., Etobicoke ~tributes to Pink Floyd, Black Sabbath, Deep Purple; $

8-2> Bass Line’s Aventures in Groovetopia; Sneak Easy @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W., Etobicoke ~

9> Cadillac Daddys @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd., Etobicoke South ~Blues/R&B

9> Why Now @ Maple Leaf House, 2749 Lake Shore Boulevard West, Etobicoke ~Rock/Top 40

9:30> Raquel & The Blue Tones @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line, Etobicoke South ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Liquor Pigs celebrating Max’s birthday; with openers Prior Convictions @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. Etobicoke South ~Punk; no cover

10> Sonic Tonic @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St., Etobicoke ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9-1> High Rollers @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd., Scarborough ~Pop Rock

9:30> Rock jam with Tommy Rocker Band @ Centro Pizza, 3406 Kingston Rd., Scarborough

*9:30-2> karaoke with The English Rose & The Mad Scotsman @ Winners, 2181 Lawrence Ave. E., Scarborough

9:30> tLast Call with Perry G @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd., Scarborough ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

*noon-3> Julian Fauth solo @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Blues

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W., TO West ~Blues/Jazz

**2-5> Yor Magic Open Mic with host Jennifer Brodie-Brown @ La Rev, 2848 Danforth Ave., TO West

**5-8> Bill Heffernans Saturday Sessions with featured guest Grief Coppins & The Urban Highlanders @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. TO West ~ Roots/Country/Pop

5-8> Marcus and Nolan @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Roots

7-1> Alex Pangman & Her Alleycats featuring Peter Hill on keys @ Dovercourt House, 805 Dovercourt Rd., TO West ~Swing Jazz

7> Ben Walker @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W., TO West ~original Roots

8:30> “The Kings of Chess Records” tribute with Danny Marks; Dylan Wickens; Carolyn Fe; Julian Fauth; more @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Blues greats tribute; $35

8:30> Saxsyndrum; FET.NAT; Boraj @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W., TO West ~electronic Jazz; 2

9-1> Danny Depoe Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Jazz

9> Good Enough Band @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W., TO West ~live band karaoke; $5

9> The Del Fi’s @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave., TO West ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Paul Gellman Band feat. Dave McManus on bass @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W., TO West

10> Side B Vibe @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St., TO West ~Pop Rock

10-2> Shane Murphy @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave., TO West ~#10

10> Idioteque @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Radiohead tribute

10:30> Conjunto Lacalu @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W., TO West ~Salsa; $15

519

3-6> Pappy Johns Band @ Brando’s Beach House, 135 Market St., Brantford ~Blues

8:30> Magnetic Revelators @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~Pop

10:30> Felicia McMinn @ Norfolk Tavern, 200 Main St., Port Dover

705

5> Tammy J. Wild @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7:15> Alyssa Wright @ Barrie Bus Terminal, 24 Maple Ave., Barrie ~Jazz

8-11:45> David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~60s’ melodic Pop Rock

8:30> Housebrand @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9> Craig Smith & Jay Styles @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~Pop duo

9> Crazy Bomber; WLMRT; Deathsticks @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough ~indie; $5

9:30> Smokey Monaghaun @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie

9:30> Elvyn; The Alpacas @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

10> Wax Mannequin; Maxella; Steelburner; Sean Conway @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie

905 EAST

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9> Darren Hancock @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9-1> 5 Wheel Drive @ Fionn MacCool’s Ajax, 36 Kingston Rd. E., Ajax ~Pop Rock

9:30> RockHard Classics @ West Shore, 877 Bayly St., Pickering ~classic Rock

905 NORTH

7:30-9> David Miller, Jade Butlin-Woo, Christina Jowett @ Richmond Hill Presbyterian Church, 10066 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~Classical chamber music trio;  $

8-11> open mic @ Yogi’s Bar, 1285 Elgin Mills Rd. E., Richmond Hill ~Pop Rock

9-1> Bone-Yard @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9?> Johnny Cox @ Tipsy Cow, 6298 Main St., Stouffville ~Blues

9:30> Groove Marmalade @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Dropped Tailgate @ Spot One, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Country Rock

9:30> Itchy & Scratchy @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

10> Young Country @ Village Inn, 2 Holland St. E., Bradford ~Country Rock

905 SOUTH

**2-4:30> Davidson, Dicresce & Nero host jam with guests @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest Al Lerman @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> special guest tba with The Mighty Duck Band @ The Golden Pheasant, 244 Ontario St., St. Catharines ~R&B/Blues

**2:30> Blues Matinée @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

8> One Nite Stand @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> The Weber Brothers @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Blues; $

9> Eclectic Revival @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

**9> Niagara Rhythm Section & guests @ The Old Winery, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake ~R&B/Blues

9:30> Georgia Pines @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

9:30> Mark Gunn @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton

905 WEST

10am> Signe Miranda acoustic & Signe Miranda’s Veranda for Mississauga Music Expo @ Clarke Hall, 161 Lakeshore Rd. W., Mississauga ~original Pop

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Kim Doolittle @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest John Dickie @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Blues

*3-7> jam with Amanda Rose & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

*3-7> open stage jam @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

4-8> Paul Hampson @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~

8-12> Al Lerman solo @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Blues songwriter; $10

9> Cutaway @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> To Barlow Band @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> After Glow @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> Siren Song @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30-11:45> Mountain Lion Trappers @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country Rock

9:30> Glory Days @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Springsteen tribute; $

9:30> Clean Sl8 @ Jersey’s Bar, 1450 Headon Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40

10-2> Material Man @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~80s Rock; $

10> Fight Gone Bad @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Ill Scarlett; Darenots @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~indie Pop Rock; $5

10:30> Bros Inc. @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

Copyright © 2016 Toronto Moon Magazine. All Rights Reserved