TorontoMoon.ca 170316Th | Shows for Thursday, March 16, 2017

170316 ALT See more from the Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, March 16, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~solo piano Jazz; $

6-8> Bobby Hsu Trio @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues; $

*7> open mic with Derek Mok @ Kensington Lodge, 21 Kensington Ave.

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Wilco @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St. ~contemporary original; $39.50-85

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

8> Kirk Felix Band also featuring Kevin Jeffrey on bass + followed by 9 pm open mic @ Libertarian House, 235 Queen St. E. ~original Roots-Rock; 0$

*8-12> Joe Bowden @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> Erik Bleich & Carl Lorusso Jr. @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

8> Illy @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~contemporary original; $20

8-12> Jimmy Pearson; Chloe Delores; Saffron @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie

8-12:30> Redlight Ranch; Left By Snakes; Frank Nevada; Brian Ruryk @ Silver Dollar 486 Spadina Ave. ~indie; $

8> Iskwé @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~$ 170314 LIKE TRIVAGO Moon pr

8> Sonja Seiler & Fiddlehead Soup @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~Country/Roots-Rock

8:30-1> open mic with Alicia Porter @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St.

8:30> Tania Gill Quartet @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~Jazz

*8:30> Organic Groove open mic with host Dylan Hennessy @ Cannabis Culture, 461 Church St.

9-12> Taping of Mandy Goodhandy’s “Music & Madness” show with musical guests Sebastian Ellis, Luis Roderick, Michel Pikach, John Amato & Bemanthony Lavoz all accompanied by Peter Hill on piano @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

9> Chris Lord Ideal @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~original Blues

9> Benefit for Jay Millette & Kristy Boynton with Graffiti Crimes; High Heels Lo Fi; The Best Friends; Bryan Coffey @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~eclectic indie; $10/pwyc

9> Virginia MacDonald Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz/Rock fusion; $10

9-11:30> Nick McLean @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz/Herbie Hancock tribute; $15

9> Dorval; Subject to Change (recording release for All And Everything; Slamboni; Young Honey @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $6

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> NEFE; Doug Haynes @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~songwriters; pwyc

9:30> Attla Fias Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Alison Young Combo @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Deon Blyan @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Owen’s Sound @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues/R&B; 0$

10> Special Interest Group @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10> To Be Announced @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO

10> Maria Romios @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade Central

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Desiree Dawson @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~touring Vancouver songwriter; 0$

7> Local Natives; Little Scream @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $34.50-45

7-9:30> Michael Massaro Quartet @ Via Mercanti Pizzeria East, 1501 Gerrard St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

**7:30-11:30> M-Factor Redux with host Elana Harte & special guests Fraz Milne & Wendell Ferguson @ Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; 0$

8> The Zolas; Louise Burns @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~indie; $

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

9> The Cooling Agents @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Blues/R&B covers & originals; 0$

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

9:30> Blues jam with Mike Sedgewick Band @ The Peppery Cat, 1953 Queen St. E.

9:30> Chris Scian @ Sauvignon, 1862 Queen St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> Brigham Phillips Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

Southside 170313*9> jam night with host band The James Green Electric @ Schuey’s, 1130 Martin Grove Rd.

9> The Stew @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~R&B/Rock; $

7:30> John Corabi of The Dead Daisies; Crued; Baz Littlerock Band @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> Ugly Horse @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Michelle Rumball @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots/Jazz

6-9> Joey Landreth @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriter: $

7:30> Waleed Kush African Jazz Ensemble @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~African/American Jazz; $15

8> Casual Drones; Sandro Perri; Justin Small; Jess Crowe & Brian Salmena; E Adi; Zephyr The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Sam Patch @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~$15

8> The St. Royals Band @ Gladstone Hotel Ballroom, 1214 Queen St. W. ~clasic & contemporary Soul; $10

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

**8> The Soul Maître D’s with guest @ The Archtop Café, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

8:30> Valaska; Selfoss; The Trust @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $10

9> Ed Vokura combo @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~violin-centric Jazz; pwyc

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Trouble Town Records showcase @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

9> Blockhead; guests Fresh Kils; Prem Rock; Harbour Sharks; Ensh; Jeremey Tragedy Laing; ANZOLA; Jay Monsoon Stewart @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~original Hip Hop; $

9> Lychi; Found Objects; Blankscreen @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie; $8

9> James McEleney @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Honkytonk Swing/Dixie-grass

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> E-Saggila (recording release for Tools of my Purpose); guests: CL; Burglar @ Bambi’s, 1265 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $5

10> The Vaudevillian with Connor Gains @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock originals & covers; $10

10> Jeremy Taylor X @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W.

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*6-10> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*8> open mic with Mandippal @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinburgh Rd., S., Guelph

8> Neta Quintet @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~Jazz

8> Chadley Chase & Andre Besel @ Grand River Hotel, 1102 King St. E., Cambridge ~Country

8> Ginger St. James & Lynn Jackson @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~Jazz/Soul/Blues

8> The Pick Brothers Band @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~indie; $10

*8> Jazz/Blues jam @ Hep Cats, 42 Erb St. E., Waterloo

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Simon Heras @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

8:30> open mic with James Kuttelwascher @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener

9> Ambre McLean; Luke Nicholson @ The Cornerstone 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~looping songwriter

*9:30> acoustic performer @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic

9:30> The Dukes @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

10> Julian Taylor Band @ The Rondo, 63 Pitt St. E., Windsor ~original Rock/Funk/Dance

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

*10> Happy Pappy @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

**7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band with guest @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8-10> Cheryl Casselman @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~original Country

8> Honeymoon Phase @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9> Petunia @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Joanne Shaw @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8-11> Mellow Dee @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Jazz/Soul/Blues

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

9> The Corporate Life; Inbred Fist; Cigar Hurt Babies @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa ~hard Rock; $

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9> Aeroforce @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Aerosmith tribute; $20

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

10> A-Foss @ Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~contemporary original

905 NORTH

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> The Undecided @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~

7> Good Company @ Spot One, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Country duo; 0$

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

*9> LMT Connection @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls ~R&B/Funk

9> Sine Ritual; Violence; Sad Sorcerer @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $10

?*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

*9:30> Rock jam @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Shari, Jonny & Justin @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

905 WEST

3-5:30> South Michigan Fire; Stephen Mahoney of The Ludds @ Less Than Level, 381 Kerr St., Oakville; 0$

*6-9> Ric Jacobs @ Ivy Bar, 3330 South Service Rd., Burlington

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

?*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

8> Mike Stevenson & Friends @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> Kevin Breit & Mark Lalama @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~original Jazz/Rock/Country fusion; $15

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

9:30> Mike Ferfolia & Friends @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved