TorontoMoon.ca 170319Su | Shows for Sunday, March 19, 2017

170313 ARTISTS EXPOSED Moon prALT2

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, March 19, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

Midnight to midnight: Epidemic Music Group’s Longest Concert Guinness World Record Attempt @ Earl of Whitchurch, Stouffville & online live on YouTube 24 hours a day till 7pm April 2.  For artist lineup see listings in 905 North. Also on YouTube at: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RhKpU3Qq-Bk

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

11am-2pm> Gypsy Live Band for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St.

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro Rock/Soul

12am-2pm> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~piano Jazz; $5

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

12:30> Toque Trad French Canadian Music Session @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

2> Jason Howard @ Royal Conservatory of Music, 273 Bloor St. W. ~classical; $25

3-5> Alaniaris @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3> Michael O’Grady & James McKiel @ Fynn’s of Temple Bar, 489 King St. W. ~Celtic; 0$

3:30-6:30> Dr. Nick & The Roller Coasters @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

*4-7> Michael Brennan @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. TO ~East Coast Rock/Blues Roots

4> Jon Foster Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave.

4:30> Valentina Cuden & Sarah Westbrook for Sunnbrook’s Gord Downie Fund fundraiser @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~Classical soprano & piano; $20/pwyc

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5> Monk’s Music @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

5-9> Pretzel Logic @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Road ~Steely Dan tribute; $

6-7:30> Tracy Michailidis @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10/pwyc

*6-9> open mic with Eddy Culjak @ Fox & Fiddle Wellesley, 27 Wellesley St.

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> open mic @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St.

7-9:30> Bossa Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Bossa Nova Jazz; $

7-11:30> Maureen Kennedy Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Hey Violet; Jessarae @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Diane Roblin @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Gordon’s Acoustic Living Room with Wayne “Neon” Smith & many more @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~eclectic song sharing; 0$

8> Arthur Renwick for Soozapalooza showcase followed by jam @ Schlangrillah, 648 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $10-20 suggested, byof/b

*8> jam/open mic with backline & host band Meg and the Scene @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W.

*8> open mic with Kyle @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

*8-12> The Honour Roll with REMY trio @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~freestyle Hip Hop; 0$

8> The Doublecuts @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

8-10> Sarah Hiltz @ Trinity Common, 303 Augusta Ave. ~songwriter

8:30-10> Daniel Abrahamson @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10/pwyc

9> Myra Maines; Garbie Goyle; The Gary’s @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. TO ~indie; $

9:30> Aimee Butcher Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Makeshift Island @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> New Grease Revival @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> JP Quartet for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

11-2> Celtic Sun @ The Ceili Cottage, 1301 Queen St. E. ~Celtic

**2-5> Ailsa McCreary & Adrean Farrugia @ Morgan’s, 1282 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

2-5> The O’Mortley’s @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Irish/Celtic-Rock/old-time

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4> Helen Stewart @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller’s Black Bear All-Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

4:30-8:30> jam with The Two Fours @ The Peppery Cat, 1953 Queen St. E.

6> Enter Shikari @ The Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $26.50

7-11> Sam Taylor & The East End Love @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~original & cover Blues; 0$

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

Southside 170313416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

2> James Clark; Craig Robertson @ Village Vinyl Emporium Café, 2925 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~songwriters

4-8> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Sugar Brown & Rockin’ Johnny Burgin @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

5-9> The Sunday Sinners featuring Michael Theodore @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~classic Soul; $

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*2-6> Dan Walek hosts acoustic jam @ Norm’s Place, 3439 St. Clair Ave. E.

*6-10> jam with Ron McLeod & Supernatural @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd.

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

11-1:30> Jorge Maza & Pancho Galván @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin Jazz brunch

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

3> Andrew Collins Trio; Phantasmagoria Quartet @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $18

3> eclectic jam with Roy Buchan @ Roy’s Room, 2111 Dundas St. W.

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Adam Shier & Ivan Rosenberg @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots banjo/clawhammer duo

5-8> Jeff Taylor and the SLT @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Alex Lakusta/Josh Smiley/John Nicholson @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz trio; pwyc

6> Kevin Foster @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~one-man band

6> Alina Libkind; Brandon Brown; B&B; ElceeTheArtist; Gee; Jevy; K. Higgins; MighLoe; Nick Achilles; Nick The Great; Rick Balboa; Renee The Voice; Strictly Farm; Stead Chillen Gang @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie

7> Rezonance Baroque Ensemble performs “Fantasia 1700” @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~classical; $25

7> Another Bloody Folk Club @ Yellow Griffin Pub, 2202 Bloor St. W. ~traditional English Folk

8:30> Caled Borsboom Quintet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9-1> Zim Zum @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Alan Zemaitis Trio @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~R&B organ trio

*10> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul; $10

519

1> songwriters showcase @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4> Mike McDonald hosts jam with guest Steve Grisbrook @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~

9> Campfire Session hosted by Mark Rodford & Greg Denton @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic with Nathan Coles @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

3> Brian Haddellsey @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9> Mobina Galore; Muddy Hack; The Corporate Life @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough ~indie

905 EAST

*3-6> Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering ~acoustic Blues/Rock

*3:30-7:30> Jon McCann & JD Bass host jam @ West Shore, 893 Bayly Ave., Pickering

4> Bruce Gorrie & Paul @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

7-10:30> Julian Taylor Band @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~original Rock/Funk/Soul/Dance

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH

12:01am-midnight and all day Sunday and beyond till April 2> Epidemic Music Group Guinness World Record Attempt with various acts for 24 hours @ Earl of Whitchurch, 6204 Main Street, Stouffville:
Day 2, benefitting ArtsCan Circle featuring
6AM DAVE AHARA
7AM RUSSELL JACKSON-WYATT
8AM NORTHERN LATITUDE
9AM GLENN MARAIS
10AM SAFE AS HOUSES
11AM RAIMEE STEVENS AND JIM PORTER
12PM SOR – ADULT PROGRAM SHOWCASE
1PM CROWN LANDS
2PM PAJOLI
3PM SIMPLIFY
4PM SONIC
5PM ADRIENE VERSCHUREN/KEVIN KER
6PM RUSTIN FALCONER
7PM KYLE WALLACE
8PM Before the Flood
9PM SOR – STUDENT SHOWCASE
10PM HOMICIDE VENTURA
11PM Drakefield
Day 3, benefitting Steffi G with:
12AM KEITH SINCLAIR
1AM JEFF DORAN
2AM CHRIS MAPILI
3AM KIM & CURTIS
4AM SPECIAL GUEST
5AM John McGouran
6AM CURSE THE WITCH
7AM WILLIN’ AND ABEL
8AM KNUCKLEHEAD JR.
9AM KEVIN ZARNETT

**Noon> Nate Douglas & guest @ Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

**1-3> Joe & Frank with guest performer @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

905 SOUTH

2-6> Bay City Blues Band & guest Brant Parker @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*4> Red Alert; The Strike; La Gachette; The Fallout; Barbed Wire Brace @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Punk; $10

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Mary Simon @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

*7> open mic @ The Wee Dram, 1831 Main St. W., Hamilton

7> Heather Feather; Good Apollo; Our Father Star @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $10

*7-11> open Country jam with Robert Tyler @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

*7:30-11:30> open jam hosted by Troy Harmer & The Persuaders @ The Brown Barrel, 1515 Upper Ottawa St., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End Pub, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

905 WEST

2-6> Tracey Gallant @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Blues/R&B/Jazz

?*2> open mic with John & Sheila Ludgate @ The Queen’s Head, 400 Brant St., Burlington

3-7> Port Credit Revival @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~$5

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

4-7> Glenn Groves @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

**5:30-8:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock

6-11:30> Screamin’ Evil Band + 4 more @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~indie; $10

**7-11> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

8> Folk Music Night open stage with Tom Miller @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

9-1> After Funk @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Funk/R&B; $

*10:30> Adam Cooke & The Adams Family @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon,ca. All Rights Reserved