TorontoMoon.ca 170413Th | Shows for Thursday, April 13, 2017

170314 LIKE TRIVAGO Moon pr

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, April 13, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

4-7> Anna Douglas Trio @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

6> Corin Raymond @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

6-8> Paul LaMarche; Daniel Patawaran @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> The A/C Unit @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*7> open mic with Derek Mok @ Kensington Lodge, 21 Kensington Ave.

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> P.J. Harvey @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Mike Ross conducts various artists for Canada 150 concert @ Young Center for the Performing Arts, 55 Mill St. #49 ~eclectic; $25-69

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

7:30> Franc’Open Mic @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~French language open mic; $

*8-12> Joe Bowden @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> Darrell Golden; Sean Stoneham; Cedarstrip Rocketship @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~indie; $

8> Les Violons du Roy @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

8> Fallen Heirs; Age of Electric; Dareno @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

*8> open mic with host Eric Sorenson @ Libertarian House, 236 Queen St. E.

8> The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer; Ryan McNally @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

8:30-1> Songwriters In The Round (2 rounds) followed by 11:30 open mic with Shannon Roszell, Tycho Manson, Michelle Day Thibodeau & Rosita Stone; Jeff Greenway, Cheryl Beatty, Don Campbell, Annie Bonsignore @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

*8:30> Organic Groove open mic with host Dylan Hennessy @ Cannabis Culture, 461 Church St.

9> Chris Lord Ideal @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~original Blues

9> Cindy & The Slammers @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9-12> Jana Teovano; Carl Trask; Laura Tremblay; Moneymaker @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $10

9> Imperial Triumphant; Old Witch; Soverign @ Nocturne, 550 Queen St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> Mama Motown & Her Bad Decisions; The Thinly Veiled Double Entendres @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> $5 Rap Show 7th anniversary jam with More or Les; Swamp Thing; Ultra Magnus; more @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave.; $

9-11:30> Ben Paterson Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Young Doctors in Love; Barbarosa; Rum Fit Mosey; The Waxbills @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $7

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> Lavender Orange; Transformer; The Happening @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St. ~tribute to The Pixies, Lou Reed, WEEN; $

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Bucket of Fish Orchestra @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Angie Hiltz @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

10> Jonathan Billings Band @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~contemporary original; $

10> Damned Neighbours @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Colette Savard @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Oakland Stroke @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~tribute to Tower of Power; $

10> Emily Raquel @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade Central

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> JoJo Morra @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; 0$

7> Crash Vegas @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

**7:30-11:30> M-Factor Redux with host Elana Harte & special guests T.C. Folkpunk @ Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; 0$

8> The Cybertronic Spree; TWRP @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~indie; $

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

8> 60 Cycle Hum @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; 0$

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

9:30> Blues jam with Mike Sedgewick Band @ The Peppery Cat, 1953 Queen St. E.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1704127:30> Bruce Cassidy Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

*9>The Rockin’ Mojos @ Schuey’s, 1130 Martin Grove Rd.

9> Pretzel Logic @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~tribute to Steely Dan; $10

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> Greg Wyard @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Michael Coughlan @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave.

6-9> The Orchards; Blackie Jackett Jr. @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.  ~contemporary original; $

*6:30-9> Carl Bray & guest @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St. ~solo piano

8> Tiki Collective; Yasgur’s Farm @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; $

8> Silver Dapple; Our Father Star @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie; $

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

**8> The Soul Maître D’s with guest @ The Archtop Café, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

8> Silver Dapple; Our Father Star @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8:30> Jason Wilson and The Perennials; Graham Maycock @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $20

9> XLNS @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W.  ~tribute to INXS albm Kick

9> Bossa Tres @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Latin Jazz; pwyc

9> Graham Ko @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

9> Saya @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Kevin Laliberté Jazz & Flamenco Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Re.Verse @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St.

9> Bon Fer @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Cajun Blues

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet with singer Sandy Alexander @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Shane Murphy @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

10> Freeeman Dre & the Kitchen Party @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~Roots-Rock

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*7-11> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

7:30> Abbamania @ River Run Centre, 35 Woolwich St., Guelph recording release for ~tribute to Abba; $45

7:30-10> jam night @ RCL #126 Preston Legion, 334 Westminster Dr. N., Cambridge

*8> open mic with Mandippal @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinburgh Rd., S., Guelph

8> Chadley Chase & Andre Besel @ Grand River Hotel, 1102 King St. E., Cambridge ~Country

8> Pick A Piper recording release; Yoo Doo Right; Edna King @ Starlight Waterloo, 47 King St. N., Waterloo ~indie; $8

*8> Jazz/Blues jam @ Hep Cats, 42 Erb St. E., Waterloo

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

*8> The Exceptional Gentlemen @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $5

8> Kitchener Blues Festival launch party with Paul Reddick; Steve Marriner; Monkey Junk; Sean Pinchin @ The Wax, 125 King St. W. Kitchener ~original Blues; $30

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Simon Heras @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> Andrew McPherson recording release for Bardo ; guests Nick Zubeck Band @ E-Bar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph recording release for ~contemporary original; $20

9-12> The Rough & Tumble; Alex Mason; Olivia Borkosky @ The Cornerstone 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*9:30> acoustic performer @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic

9:30> 8 Second Ride @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

*10> Happy Pappy @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

**7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band with guest Spencer MacKenzie @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8> Graham Playford @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> Shawn Seinhart @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

9> Saune Walt of Fatal Assembly; B.J. Williams @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~contemporary original; $5/pwyc

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

9> Blues jam @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Practically Hip @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~tribute to Tragically Hip; $20

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

905 NORTH

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*6:30-10> Johnny Cadillac @ Spot One, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Steve Royall @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

8> Classic Albums Live performs The White Album note for note @ Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts, 10268 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~tribute to The Beatles; $

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

8> George Douglas and the Hopeful Poets recording release; guests Dave Pomfret; Matty Simpson Band @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $10

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

*9> LMT Connection @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls ~R&B/Funk

9> Prior Convictions & DJ @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~ “Punk Rock Karaoke”; $

*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

*9:30> Rock jam @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Riddim Riders Unplugged @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

905 WEST

*6-9> Ric Jacobs @ Ivy Bar, 3330 South Service Rd., Burlington

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

8> Mike Stevenson & Friends @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> Sisters Euclid @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~Jazz/Rock fusion; $20

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

9:30> ELO Tramp @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit recording release for ~tributes to Electric Light Orchestra & Supertramp

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved