TorontoMoon.ca 170418Tu | Shows for Tuesday, April 18, 2017

SHOW LISTINGS for Tuesday, April 18, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

SPECIAL NOTE: CMW = Canadian Music Week showcase

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:

 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

4-6pm> Blues Blast w Ken Wallis @ 101.5 FM or 1015thehawk.ca

**7-8> “Songtalk Radio” songwriters interviews/chat with weekly guest @ CJRU 1280AM Toronto and online

7-9> “Unsung and On The Side” with Carolyn Fe on Rock-Fm.ca

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz piano; 0$

6> Hey Stella @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

6-12> Leslie Huyler; Annie Bonsignore; Chris Birkett; special guests @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~indie; $10-$20/pwyc

6:30> Kalya Ramu Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*6:30-9:30> Stacie McGregor @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Jazz piano

7> The Honest Heart Collective; Texas King; Le Trouble; The Danger Bees featuring David Macmichael; Silver Love Club; Bad River @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~indie; $10+

170313 ARTISTS EXPOSED Moon prALT27-11> CMW: Cara Matthew; Melanie Frade; Ori Dagan @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St. ~indie; $

7> CMW: Drake White & The Big Fire; Andrew Hyatt; Kendra Kay; Kris Barclay @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~indie; $

7> Xavier Omar; Tobi; Ebhnoi; Chris La Rocca @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

7-12> RedRevue Showcase: Arthur Renwick; Cliff Cardinal & The Skylarks; The Ollivanders; Midnight Shine; The Johnnys; Lacey Hill & The Bad Guys  @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick St. ~indigenous artists showcase; $

7:30> Bob Cohen’s Three Ring Circus @ Tranzac Club (Southern Comfort Lounge), 292 Brunswick St.

8> CMW: Quivers; Nude Dogs; The Sole Pursuit; Russell Leon Band; The Better Lates; Little Destroyer @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $0

8> CMW: Patrik; Mickey Blue; Mischa; Desiire @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

8> CMW: Zoobombs; Munizo; Knifey @ Silver Dollar, 486 Spadina Ave. ~indie; $

*8-11> open mic with hosts Guy Moreau & James Quigley @ Statler’s, 487 Church St.

8-10:30> Robert Scott and Genevieve Marentette with guest Eric St. Laurent @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

8> CMW: Paddle To The Sea; Lauren Spike; The Huarches; The Extroverts; The Starved; The Hysterics @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.

8> Jon Antoniuk @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

*8> eclectic open mic @ Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8> Art Bar poetry & open stage @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~spoken word

*8:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

9:30> The Waring Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues/Rock; 0$

9:30> Jazz jam hosted by Chris Gale @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10-2> The Sattalites @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~original & cover Reggae/Funk; $

10> Ken MacDonald Quartet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~Jazz

10> The Sinners Choir @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

*10> The Hit Pickers @ Cloak & Dagger, 394 College St. ~Bluegrass

416 –TORONTO EAST

*6-9> Julian Fauth solo @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues piano

7-9> Bossa Tres @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Latin Jazz/love songs; 0$

7> Papa Roach; guests Second Pass; One Bad Son @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

8> Claude Kent; Craig Robertson; James Clark @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie; 0$

**8-11> open stage hosted by Kyle Duffin @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave.

8:30-10:30> Carlo @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

*9-1> jam with Mike Sedgewick & The Blue Gurus @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E.

*9> open mic with host Asha Diaz @ Groove Bar, 1952 Danforth Ave.

*9:30> Peter Verity @ Black Swan, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Folk Roots

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*8> Groove Stone @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Soul

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Arthur Renwick @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

Hubert 1704016> CMW: Treh Lamonte; Brandon Bizior; Maldito; Julia Tomlinson; Toito; A-Sho; Kingdom Street; Mirian; Aiden Myers; Bink @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

7> CMW: Leela James @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

7> Don Mills Collegiate students Jazz night @ Lula, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; $

7:30> open Blues jam @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.

8-10:30> Tuesday duos with Peter Hill on keys & guest Peter Turner on trombone @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; 0$

8> Bad Channels; Superbody; Pillow Talk @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Luge; Jerkagram; Raphael Weinroth-Brown @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8> Terry Malts; Shark Toys; First Base @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W.

*8-11> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ The Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~acoustic Folk-Rock originals & covers

8-2> CMW open mic mixer @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $?

8:30> Papa; Taylor Katzel; Aley Waterman @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $12

9> Ben Hermann; Katey Morley; In the City @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; pwyc

9> John Showman & Friends @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~fiddlers

9> Drew Austin Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> The Dirty Ninth with Derek Downham & guests @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

519

*6-8:30> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Galt, Queen’s Square at 1 North Square, Cambridge

6:30-8> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exhange Preston, 435 King St. E., Cambridge

*7-10> open mic with Andy Hughes @ The Joint Café, 43 Cork St. E., Guelph

*7-11> Waterloo Wellington Bluegrass Association holds Bluegrass jam @ Galt Legion RCL #121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

*7-9> Juneyt @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge ~Flamenco guitarist

8> Songwriters Night with host Conor Gains & guests @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9> open mic jam @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9> jam with John McKinley Band @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

10> Matty P @ Doogie’s & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

10> Chalkline @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo

*10> open jam with host Chris Brown @ Brando’s Beach House, 135 Market St., Brantford

705

7> open mic with Randy Hill @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*9> open mic night @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9> Motherhood; Nick Ferrio; Olias @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indie; $?

905 EAST

*6:30-11> The Woodshed jam with Don Niblett & Frank Zochodne @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*8:30-12:30> open mic with host Cheryl Stiles @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby

9> Rob Kirkham & Neon Rain @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country Rock

*9-1> open acoustic jam @ The General, 21 Celina St., Oshawa

*10> open mic with Josh Beaven @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa

905 NORTH

7-10> open song circle with Patti McLaughlin @ RCL 385, 105 Industrial Pkwy. N., Aurora

*8> open mic @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill

*8-11> jam with Matthew Kane & The Brews Brothers @ The Crown, 9580 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*8> acoustic jam @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown

*8:30-12:30> open mic @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9> open mic with Manny D, Andy Earle & Dave Breckels @ Big Chris BBQ, 17380 Yonge St., Newmarket

905 SOUTH

*8> Blues & Jazz jam hosted by Wayne Janus & The Syncopaths @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*8> Red Hill Valleys; Mattie Leon; Abigail Lapel; Sweet Roger @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $6

8> Sean Le Sage & The Dealbreakers @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*8> Chris Clause @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~acoustic

8> Chris Antonik recording release; guest Jesse O’Brien @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~$25

9> open acoustic jam @ Side Bar, 96 George St., Hamilton

9> songwriters night @ The West Town, 214 Locke St. S., Hamilton

*9:30> Ten Gallon Cat @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country?

*9:30-1> Traditional Irish jam @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

9:30> Lauren Knowles Trio @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> jam night @ Lazy Flamingo, 19 Hess. St. S., Hamilton

905 WEST

*8> The Phil & John Show @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic Pop Rock

*8> open stage (signup at 7:30) with host Neil McNaughton @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

*8> open mic night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington

*8:45> open mic with Matt Zadkovich @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga

9-1> Maxine Young & Christina Melanie @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop/Jazz; $

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca All Rights Reserved