TorontoMoon.ca 170419We | Shows for Wednesday, April 19, 2017

170221 You've landed on the Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Wednesday, April 19, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

SPECIAL NOTE: CMW = Canadian Music Week showcase; Admission by cash or wrist band to most shows

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*6-8pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat show from previous Friday)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

5> Gordon Shawcross @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

6-8> Centennial College Hannah Burge Studio student showcase @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Golden Country Classics @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6:30> Justin Gray Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> CMW: Céleste Lévis; Abel Maxwell; Janie Renée; FLO; Règlement 17; Yao Musique @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $10

*7> Jim Heineman Trio @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Jazz

7> CMW: Hollerado; The Wooden Sky; Repartee; The Nursery; Dan Mangan; 54-40 @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~indie; $

7> The Balconies; Ivory Hours; New Love; The Kerouacs; Goodnight Sunrise @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~indie; $

*7-10> Blues jam with Mark Stafford & Ken Yoshioka @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St.

7:30> CMW: Caveboy; Bossie; Exit Someone; Good Kid; Lolaa @ Silver Dollar, 486 Spadina Ave. ~indie; $

7:30> Sue & Dwight’s 60s Folk Revival @ Free Times Cafe, 320 College St. ~singalong Folk; $

7:30> Quadruped @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

**8-12> Girls Night Out Jazz singers’ jam with Lisa Particelli, Peter Hill et al @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~$10-20/pwyc

**8 (7 p.m. sign-up)> open stage with 9 p.m. with feature by Gillian Beresford @ Fat Albert’s, 25 Cecil St. (Steelworkers Hall) ~songwriters

8> Charlotte Da Wilson; Bernice @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Scott B with Bo Green @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

8> CMW: Los; Silence Factory; The Barbarettes; L.A. Witch @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $12.50

8> Danko Jones @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Monsieur Periné & Patricia Cano @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Colombian Gypsy Jazz/Peruvian Roots; $

8-10:30> AJ Bridel @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~showtunes; $

8> CMW: Goodbye Honolulu; Faith Healer; Dentist; Eliza & The Delusionals @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~indie; $

8:30> The Wedding Present; Colleen Green @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> The Digs @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Funk/Jazz/neo-Soul; $

9> Do It For The Gram @ Set on King, 333 King St. W. ~indie

9> The Dirty B-Sides jam @ Studio Bar, 824 Dundas St. W. ~Freestyle/Hip Hop; 0$

*9-2> What’s Poppin’ indie jam @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. 161112-support-the-moon-fp-side

9> CMW: Miesha & The Spanks; Bad Buzz; A Gentleman’s Pact; Hockey Dad; Diamond Weapon; Stairwell @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*9:30> After Funk @ Nightowl Toronto, 647 College St. ~Funk; 0$

*9:30-2> The All Nighters open jam @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9:30> Jesse Malone Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> The Dreamboats @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> CMW: Turbo Goth; Rey Drecker; Ensh; Dizzyride; Viva Non @ Nocturne, 550 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

10> Josh Cole Quartet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

*10-2> Blues-Rock jam with Al Webster Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. TO

*10:30> The LMT Connection @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/R&B; $10

416 – TORONTO EAST

6> Good Charlotte; Silverstein; Waterparks; Movements @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7> Delaine; Hammerfall @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

*7:30-10:30> The BTBs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

8:30-10:30> Mediterranean Stars featuring Ed Roth on accordion @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Baltic Jazz stomp

9> Chad Murphy & Andrew Boulos @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Rock

*9:30> open stage with Nicola Vaughan @ Black Swan (downstairs), 154 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> Havana Nights @ Old Mill, 21 Old Mill Rd. (Home Smith Bar, minimum table charge) ~Jazz

8-12> Chris Partland @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~iconic songwriter

*9-1> open mic with Daniel Gagnon @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W.

9-12> Space Jazz jam with singer Meagan Luchko & guitarist Kevin Bolger & band with weekly guest @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz; $5/pwyc

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Deniz Lim-Sernan Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6-9> The Layrite Boys @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass; $10

*6:30-9> Carl Bray & guest @ Fat City Blues, 890 College St. ~solo piano

7> CMW: New Valley Woles; Bitch Falcon; Barq; Ailbhe Reddy; Birds of Olumpus; Elm @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> CMW: Foonyap; Alex Bent & The Emptiness; Denis The Night & The Panic Party; Aniqua Dear; Ghost Twin; Varick @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

8> CMW: Flasher; Mimico; Nobro; Smokes; Monomyth @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> CMW: Josh Halverson; Carmanah; Limestone Chorus; Hillsburn; The Kents; Dead Flowers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

8> CMW: Tasseomancy; Yamantaka; Sonic Titan; Han Han; Vanishing Hand @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Dune Rats @ The Great Hall, 1078 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> CMW: The Brevet; The Census; Paisley; Silver Love Club; Letters to Lions @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $10

*8> MFA open mic @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W.

*8-11> Fraser/Daley @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Rootsy Blues

**8:30-10:30> Hump Night Blues with Dave McManus, Cleave Anderson + special guest Paul “Storm” Polisano @ On Cue Billiards, 349 Jane St. ~Blues

8:30> Luke Nicholson @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Roots-Pop pianoman songwriter; $10

**9-12> Blues Night with Julian Fauth & guests @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Juno-winning Blues

9> Chelsea Reed; Sabrina Soares @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Australian songwriters; pwyc

9> David Young & Reg Schwager @ Mezzetta, 681 St. Clair Ave. W. ~Jazz

9> The Diamond Joes @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

9> Jim Dan Dee; Kev Foster @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~Blues/Rock

*9:30> Spy vs Sly vs Spy @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

9:30> CMW: NoDjjustBarz; Shane Free; Manny Rite; Zeyon @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Hip Hop indie; $

*10> Tanya Philipovich & Lucas Stagg @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~original Roots/Blues

*10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

*8am-1pm> buskers @ Cambridge Farmers’ Market, 40 Dickson St., Cambridge

*6-8:30> ukulele jam @ Idea Exchange, 5 Tannery St. E., Cambridge

7> Madison Ing @ Arena Bar & Grill, 96 Gordon St., Guelph

7:30> Celtic Session @ Penny Whistle, 2 Quebec St., Guelph

8-12> acoustic Bluegrass jam @ Anaf Club 344, 32 Gordon St., Guelph

8> Matt Weidinger Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8> Matt Mays @ Maxwell’s, 220 King St. N., Waterloo ~contemporary original; $25

*8:30-11:30> The Gaes @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Celtic

9-2> Hoan for Arts Night @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St. (main floor), Guelph

*9> jam with Mike Meacher & Nathan Bulla @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge

10> Scott Cairns @ Doogie & Pablo’s, 37 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*10> Mike Todd @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

*7-11> open jam with The Freacon Band @ The Beacon, 146 45th St., Wasaga Beach ~ Blues, Jazz; $5

8-12> Trent University student bands @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*9-12:30> Josh Morgan & Mike Francis @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Diamond Dave; Jimmy Tri-Tone Band @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

7> Bruce Gorrie @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*8> open stage and karaoke with Eddy Culjak @ Boston Pizza, 20 Taunton Rd., Whitby

*8-11> open mic @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

*8-10:30> open mic jam with Marty Hepburn @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

9> open mic @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*10> Two For The Show @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*10> Emerson Ireland hosts open mic jam @ The Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

905 NORTH

*7> open mic night with Tanya Joy Senior @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

?*7> open mic with Matt Whittmann @ Red Door Gallery, 69 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8-12> open mic with Kevin Ker @ Unionville Arms, 189 Main St., Unionville

8> acoustic jam with Frank Logue @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8:45> open mic jam with Matt Zady @ Magnums, 21 McMurchy Ave. N., Brampton

*9-1> open mic jam with Whiskey Birds @ Sweetz Lounge, 5289 Hwy 7, Woodbridge-Vaughan

*9:30> open mic with The Villagers @ Main’s Mansion, 144 Main St., Markham

*10-2> jam night with Switchbeat Trio @ Maguires, 284 Queen St. E., Brampton

905 SOUTH

7:30> open mic with Keith Toms @ Staircase Bistro, 27 Dundurn St. N., Hamilton

*7:30> open mic with Brant Parker @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~eclectic

**8-1> Boogie N Blues jam with Ian Andrews & Friends @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

*8> Brad James @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~Country

8> Terrie Petrie & band hosts Country Wednesdays @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Country

*8:30> Something Country @ The Endzone, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Country

9> Singalong with Judy Marsales @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40

9> open mic @ Lou Dawg’s, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> open mic with Alfie Smith @ L’Etranger on James, 109 James St. N., Hamilton

9> The Luyas recording release @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $10

9> SIANspheric; Jerkagram @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $5

*10> Jazz jam @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:30> Adam Cooke & Adam Ostrosser @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

*7> open mic with Gillian Nicola @ Copper Kettle Waterdown, 312 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

*8> open mic with Jim Italiano @ Club 54, 3345 Harvester Rd., Burlington

8> jam with The Grindstones @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

*8:30> The Carson Freeman Diversion @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

9-1> Kevin Reid and the Dedbeats @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop; $

9-1> Gary White @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~variety show; $5

*9> open mic with Michael Zane @ Shakers Oakville, 589 Kerr St., Oakville

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved