TorontoMoon.ca 170421Fr | Shows for Friday, April 21, 2017

170316 ALT See more from the Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, April 21, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

SPECIAL NOTE: CMW = Canadian Music Week showcase; admission by $ or wrist bands

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*5-8> Paul Martin @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

*5:30> Jazz Generation; Melissa Smeets @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~Jazz

5:30> “Miapalooza” performances by Centennial College ensemble students @ Music Gallery, 197 John St. ~~Classical; $10

6-9 > Mz Debbie & The Don Valley Stompers @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~classic Rock and Roll/Rockabilly; 0$

6> Kelly Prescott @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-8> Christian Tusk @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Bedwarmer; Incendies; Certainty; Growing Fins @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie8+

6:30> Bugaloo Squad @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> CMW: Julia Jacklin; Nefe; Ascot Royals; Krief; Magnolioan; Stan Simon @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W.  ~indie; $

7> CMW: Chad Price; BARQ; The Jessica Stuart Few @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $10

7> Dag Nasty; Trigger Happy; Dragged In @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

7> “Canadian Polka Carnival” with John Gora; Ed Guca & The Polish Canadians; Atlantis @ Libertarian House, 235 Queen St. E. ~nuPolka

7:30> Sarah Greene @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

7:30> CMW: The Seams; Bueller; Liam Betson (aka Titus Andronicus @ The Silver Dollar, 486 Spadina Ave. ~indie; $

7:30> Kongo’s Groove; Jazzamboka; Heritier Watanabe @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Congolese Jazz,Pop / Rumba / Samba; $

7:30> CMW: The Beaches; Common Deer; The Brains; Shy Kids; The Do Good Badlies; Ten Minute Detour; The Dead Love @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> Andrew McPherson @ Small World Music Centre, 180 Shaw St. ~recording release for Bardo; $20

8> Ensemble 50 @ Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave.

8> CMW: Marlon Chaplin featuring Iliya Vee on bass; more @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $

8> Patrick Brealey @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Country

8> CMW: The Dandy Warhols @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> CMW: Surf Dads; Bitch Falcon; Dean Kern & The Incredible Women; Sumo Cyco; Primitive Evolution @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> CMW: The Most Loyal; Slow Leaves; William Crighton; D and Chi; Amelie Patterson; Majozi @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> CMW: Ria Mae; Caveboy; Little Destroyer @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~indie; $

8> Too Many Zooz; Astrocolor; The Kount @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~indie; $

8> It Ain’t Pretty @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~indie; $10

8> CMW: various acts @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W.

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> Syd Perry @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

9> Infected Mushroom @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

9> Bill Wood and the Woodies @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~Roots-Rock

9> “The Rab Bash” benefit for Toronto Cat Rescue in memory of Rob Cranny with Crimson Shadows; Vesperia; Profaner; Brutal Wulfsex; Will of the Ancients; Hallows Die; Operus @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~eclectic; $

9> CMW: Bloody Diamonds; Crown Lands; Northern Saints; Terminal Joy @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9-11:30> Colin Hunter and the Joe Sealy Quartet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Lawnie Wallace @ Seven44, 744 Mount Pleasant Rd. ~Country Rock; $

9> Switchbeat @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

9:30> Abacus Complex @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9:30> James King Gyles Band @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Carlos Averhoff Jr. Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Roots-Rock

10> Blank Banshee; Eytan Tobin; Stefana Frat @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

10> Vivienne Wilder & The Vice Presidents @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Running Red Lights @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10> Climax Jazz Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Jazz; $; 0$

10:30> Thunderfunk @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~Funk; $10

11> City Love Selections @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

1am> Devin Cuddy Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Roots-Rock

416 – TORONTO EAST

4:30 & 7:30 -2 shows> Da Hoodie; Derek Wise; Puffy L’Z @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

6> CMW: James Barker Band ep release; Dan Davidson; The Reklaws; Dani Strong @ Boots & Bourbon ~original Country; $15

7-9> James Clark & David Hayes @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop/Rock covers & originals; 0$

7:30-10:30> improvisational drum jam @ LucSculpture Studios, 663 Greenwood Ave. ~$5 donation

*9> open mic with Matt & Mike @ The Grover Pub, 676 Kingston Rd.

9> The Circumstantialists @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9> The Advancing Low-Lives @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $20

9:30> Wayne Neon and the Amazing Tubular Orchestra @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; 0$

9:30> High Court County featuring Arie Papernick @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~outlaw Country

9:30> Gypsy Kings @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Gypsy Jazz/Pop; 0$

9:30> Just Janis featuring Rick Anderson on keys @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to Janis Joplin ; $10

10:30> Uproar @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1704177:30> Sharon Smith Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8-10> Roger Zuraw, Steve Raiken & Harpin’ Norm Lucien @ The Archtop Café, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; 0$

9> “3 Decades of Rock” with tributes Bad Hair Day feat. James Alcock on vocals; Rock and Roll Over; MW @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~classic Rock; $15

9> Tony Paglia @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9> Freedom Train @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Pop Cherry @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~vintage classic/Pop Rock; 0$

10> Coda @ Schuey’s, 1130 Martin Grove Rd. ~tribute to Led Zeppelin

10> Full Tilt @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9> The Tall Boyz Duo featuring Tommy Rocker @ Karl’s Sports Bar, 4528 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic Pop Rock covers; 0$

9:30> The Rock Gods featuring James Alcock @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~classic Rock/Top 40/80s tribute; 0$

9:30> Greg Wyard @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> The Hip Kings @ The Loaded Dog, 1921 Lawrence Ave. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-7> Erin O’Dowd @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

5-8> Sam Broverman @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> CMW: Aven Sans; Kiki Rowe; Samito; Liana; Always Never; Get Good @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

6> Beyond The Wall; Redcoat; The Dead Love; Big Knife Little Knife; Plan 37; Romancer; Talk Show Host; Forty Seven Teeth @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

6> Bella Larsen @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $

7-3am> CMW: Moshin Zaman; Mattie Leon; Jesse Roper; Northern Roads; Wild Rivers; New Grease Revival;  @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7:30> Jessica Soule Duo @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St. ~Pop Rock

7:30> Fern Lindzon Trio @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; 0$

8> Camille Watts; Shelley Brown @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~flautists; $

8> Brooklyn Doran; Lisa Anderson @ Belljar Café, 2072 Dundas St. W. ~songwriters; $10

8:30> David Krystal @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $15

8> CMW: Duchess Says; Hoan; Bike Thiefs; Not Of @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> CMW: Greys; Solids; New Swears; Sam Coffee & The Iron Lungs; Nobro @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9-1> Toby Hughes “The Big 3” @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Christian Bridges @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair Ave. W.

9> The Del Fi’s @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Sarah Jane Scouten; Noosa Al-Sarraj; Tim Bradford; Kristine Schmitt @ Orchard Bar, 1174 Bloor St. W. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

9:30> The David Craig Band feat. Dave McManus on bass @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues-Rock; 0$

9:30> Gabba Heys; Amy Gabba @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~tributes to The Ramones; Joan Jett; $15

9:30> The Reposadists & guest singer @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Café Cubano @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Cuban Salsa; $15

10> Alun Piggins @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~songwriter

519

6:30> Tyler Young @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

7> acoustic act @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge

8> Ones @ River Run Centre, 35 Woolwich St., Guelph recording release for ~tribute to number one songs by The Beatles; $53

8> Courage My Love; The New Electric @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~contemporary original; $12

8> John McKinley @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8:30> Zachary Erickson @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~Pop

8:30> Jason White Trio @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $20

8:30> Old School @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop

9> Sean Hales @ Van Gogh’s Ear Guelph, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~indie recording release; $5

9> Jsun & Gerima @ Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~Reggae-Roots; $10/pwyc

9> The British Invasion @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinburgh Rd. S., Guelph ~60s Brit Pop

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> Peter Temple and the Cornerstones @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

9> Jack Sith Band @ Brando’s Beach House, 135 Market St., Brantford ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> The Dukes @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Bareback Riders @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

9:30> Thom Speck @ The Tipsy Toad, 171 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

10> Strictly Sabbath @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~tribute to Black Sabbath

705

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8-11:45> Karla Crawford Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood

8:30> Pop Machine @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Ewan MacDonald Duo @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9> Mary-Kate Edwards; Paper Shakers; Vistas @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough

9:30> Television Road @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~contemporary original; $

9:30> Chuck Jackson & The All Stars @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Blues/R&B

10> The Barriers @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

905 EAST

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

9-1> Church Key @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9> Public Animal; Micronite Filters; Mad Machines; Hot Lips @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~indie; $

9:30> Tamin’ Thunder @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Soul/Dance

10-2> Hippie Crippler @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Pearly Jenkins & Lucky Strike @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Roots-Rock/Country

905 NORTH

7-9> Mark Yan @ La Catrina, 35 Queen St. W., Brampton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

7:30> Fred Eaglesmith; Tif Ginn @ Roxy Coffee, 6 Mill St., Acton ~Folk icon; $25

8> Bill Craig @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Irish Roots

8:30> Fat Cat Jamboree @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Of Gentlemen and Cowards @ Fionn MacCool’s Newmarket, 17315 Leslie St., Newmarket ~Pop

9> Battle of The Bands with host Citrus @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~$5

9-12:30> Ambre McLean @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Jazz/Groove/looping; $

9:30> Skip Tracer @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> J8ke @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

10> Pop Machine @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> Allison Brown and the Assembly Line @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~$10

8> Ugly Dog @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

8:30> Jack de Keyzer Band @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~original Blues; $20

9> The Eggmen with Doug Feaver, Steve Sinnicks, Jonny Kerr @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~tribute to The Beatles; $10

9> Zoobombs; guests @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

9:15> The Old Winos & guests Marty Hopkins & Dave Tufford @ The Old Winery Restaurant, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake

9:30> The Classy Wrecks; Lazy Slang; Puckerfunk @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Soul/R&B; $10

9:30> Bryce Moore Band @ Doc Magilligan’s Irish Pub, 6400 Lundy’s Lane, Niagara Falls

10> Sean LeSage & The Dealbreakers @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:45> Brothers du Monde @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Aaron Solomon @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

8-11:30> No Idea Band @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

8:45> Death Valley Daze featuring Kevin Phillips @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

9> The Woodshed Orchestra @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Roots-Rock improvisations; $15

9> Duelling Pianos @ Dymond’s Social Kitchen, 4155 Fairview St., Burlington

9> Kimberley Wetmore @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9> The Undercover Band @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> RENO @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> Rearview Mirror @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~tribute to Pearl Jam; $

9:30> Tone Deaf @ Jersey’s Bar, 1450 Headon Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40

9:30> Rick and the 3Ds with Richard Wolfe @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Elvis tribute/Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> FMJ: Foreigner Meets Journey @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~prog Rock; $

10> The Better Half @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> LVCK @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Small Town Justice @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved