TorontoMoon.ca 170607We | Shows for Wednesday, June 07, 2017

170316 ALT See more from the Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Wednesday, June 07, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*6-8pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat show from previous Friday)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

5> Gordon Shawcross @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

*5:30> Kama House Band @ Kama, 214 King St. W. ~Jazz

6-8> Laura Hubert Duo @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

Hubert 1706056> Golden Country Classics @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

6:30> Tune Town @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**7 (7 p.m. sign-up open stage at 8) with 9 p.m. feature by Taivi Alexander @ Fat Albert’s, 25 Cecil St. (Steelworkers Hall) ~songwriters

7> Okilly Dokilly; more @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W.

*7> Jim Heineman Trio @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Jazz

*7-10> Blues jam with Mark Stafford & Ken Yoshioka @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St.

7:30> Barnes Courtney @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Troubleshooting & guests @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

**8-12> Girls Night Out Jazz singers’ jam with Lisa Particelli, Peter Hill et al @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~$10-20/pwyc

8> Scott B & Yawn Temiseva @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~songwriters; $?

8> Trinity Piano Composers recording release @ Ernest Balmer Studio, 9 Trinity St. ~contemporary original; $15 includes album

8-11:30> Inna Powell; James King; Drea @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~original Roots; $5

8-10:30> Stevey Ross’s Blue Mambo Swing @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

8> Brother Ali; Sa Roc; Last Word; Sol Messiah @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~indie; $

8> SpitVizion @ Nocturne, 550 Queen St. W. ~original Hip Hop; $10

8> Flame @ Free Times Cafe, 320 College St.  ~spoken word

8:30> Ha Ha Tonka; Trapper Schoepp @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> Carlos Da Costa @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8:30> Jail Birds; Electric Dead; with host Scott Penfold @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $5

9> The Digs @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Funk/Jazz/neo-Soul; $

9> Killed To Death @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*9 (signup at 8:30)> open mic with Alan Carter @ Lowdown, 276 Augusta Ave.

9> Do It For The Gram @ Set on King, 333 King St. W. ~indie

9> The Dirty B-Sides jam @ Studio Bar, 824 Dundas St. W. ~Freestyle/Hip Hop; 0$

*9-2> What’s Poppin’ indie jam @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St.

9-1> open mic with hosts Aberdeen Alley Cats @ The Boat, 158 Augusta Ave.

*9:30> After Funk @ Nightowl Toronto, 647 College St. ~Funk tribute to Stevie Wonder; 0$

*9:30-2> The All Nighters open jam @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9:30> Andrew Scott @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> Ferraro @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

10> Ghostlight @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

10-2> The Sons of Jameson @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

*10-2> Blues-Rock jam with Al Webster Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. TO

*10:30> The LMT Connection @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/R&B; $10

416 – TORONTO EAST

7> The Specials; The Far East @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

*7:30-10:30> The BTBs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

8:30-10:30> Civil Wray & Luke Roberts @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~songwriter

*9:30> open stage with Nicola Vaughan @ Black Swan Tavern (downstairs), 154 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

8-1> Marshall Dane @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Country/Pop

*9-1> open mic with Daniel Gagnon @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W.

9-12> Space Jazz jam with singer Meagan Luchko & guitarist Kevin Bolger & band with weekly guest @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz; $5/pwyc

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8> acoustic jam with John Robbie @ Karl’s Sports Bar, Scarborough, 4528 Kingston Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Rob Davis Blues Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues

7-9> open mic with host Elspeth Tremblay @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

7> “Lulaworld Festival” with Candido; Jane Bunnett; Hilario Duran; conga contest @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin; $

8> Robert Silverman @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~piano

8> Emily Rockarts; Lilly Mason; Chelsea Reed @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~fem songwriters; $7/pwyc

*8> MFA open mic @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W.

*8-11> Fraser/Daley @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Rootsy Blues

8> Life in Vacuum; Sigil; Tunic; Dead Broke @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8:30> Lemon Bucket Orkestra @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~artsy Jazzy Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock; $30

**9-12> Blues Night with Julian Fauth & guests @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Juno-winning Blues

9> Kayt & The Hard Folks feat. Kayt Lucas @ Orchard Bar, 1174 Bloor St. W. ~original Roots; $0

9> Astrosurf; Carlo; Ventures In Space @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~surf Rock; $5

9> Kyle TS plus Three @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~tribute to Dexter Gordon -Jazz; pwyc

9> Monarch; Calcedon; Michael Xero @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W.  ~indie; $10

9> Baked; Liam Betson; Beige; Bad River @ Smiling Buddha (lower level), 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Mick McKenzie Band & guests @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~ $10

9> Mike Murley @ Mezzetta, 681 St. Clair Ave. W. ~Jazz; $10

9> Lotus Wight @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9:30> Al Tuck @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriter; $10

*10> Tanya Philipovich & Lucas Stagg @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~original Roots/Blues

*10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

*8am-1pm> buskers @ Cambridge Farmers’ Market, 40 Dickson St., Cambridge

*6-8:30> ukulele jam @ Idea Exchange, 5 Tannery St. E., Cambridge

*6-9> Dano & Jaye @ Ray’s Bistro, 1475 Queen St. W., Alton ~smooth Pop/Jazz

7> Heart Beach; Ten Boy Summer; Eddy Evvy; Devin and the Dark Light @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~indie; $

7:30> Celtic Session @ Penny Whistle, 2 Quebec St., Guelph

8-12> acoustic jam @ Anaf Club 344, 32 Gordon St., Guelph

8> The Bachynski Project; Shipley Hollow @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph ~indie; $pwyc

8> The Pick Brothers Band; Flowers For Daniel @ Maxwell’s, 220 King St. N., Waterloo ~indie; $10

8> Bonnie Raitt; Royal Wood @ Centre In The Square, 101 Queen St. N., Kitchener ~contemporary original; $72.50+

*8:30-11:30> The Gaes @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Celtic

9-12> Richard Garvey & Mama’s Broke @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~NS indie; $10

?*9> jam with Mike Meacher & Nathan Bulla @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge

9> Tim Louis @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*10> Mike Todd @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

*7-11> open jam with The Freacon Band @ The Beacon, 146 45th St., Wasaga Beach ~ Blues, Jazz; $5

8-12> Spirits & Splatters @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8> open stage @ Dobro Restaurant, 287 George St. N., Peterborough

*8-11> Michael Bell @ The Lounge By Lignum, 442 George St. N.m Peterborough

*9-12:30> Josh Morgan & Mike Francis @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Cody Watkins @ McThirsty’s Pin, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8> open stage and karaoke with Eddy Culjak @ Boston Pizza, 20 Taunton Rd., Whitby

*8-11> open mic @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

*8-10:30> open mic jam with Marty Hepburn @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

9> open mic @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*10> Two For The Show @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*10> Emerson Ireland hosts open mic jam @ The Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

905 NORTH

*7> open mic night with Tanya Joy Senior @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*7> open mic with Matt Whittmann @ Red Door Gallery, 69 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8-12> open mic with Kevin Ker @ Unionville Arms, 189 Main St., Unionville

8-12> jam with Rebelljo Band featuring Dave Girdlestone of Soul Funkshun on guitar @ Fionn MacCool’s Brampton, 11 Ray Lawson Blvd. Brampton

8> acoustic jam with Frank Logue @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8:45> open mic jam with Matt Zady @ Magnums, 21 McMurchy Ave. N., Brampton

*9-1> open mic jam with Whiskey Birds @ Sweetz Lounge, 5289 Hwy 7, Woodbridge-Vaughan

*10-2> jam night with Switchbeat Trio @ Maguires, 284 Queen St. E., Brampton

905 SOUTH

7> Jason Jones Unit @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Jazzy Bluegrass; $10

7:30> open mic with Keith Toms @ Staircase Bistro, 27 Dundurn St. N., Hamilton

*7:30> open mic with Brant Parker @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~eclectic

**8-1> Boogie N Blues jam with Ian Andrews & Friends @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

*8> Brad James @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~Country

8> Terrie Petrie & band hosts Country Wednesdays @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Country

*8:30> Something Country @ The Endzone, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Country

9> Singalong with Judy Marsales @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40

9> open mic with Alfie Smith @ L’Etranger on James, 109 James St. N., Hamilton

9> Dennis Ellsworth & The Mercy Dolls; Deeps; Ben Somer @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $

*10> Jazz jam @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

10:30> Adam Cooke & Adam Ostrosser @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

*6-10> open mic with host Dan Walek @ Lucy’s Seafood Kitchen, 6905 Millcreek Dr., Mississauga

*7> open mic with Gillian Nicola @ Copper Kettle Waterdown, 312 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

7> Rob Reed @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*8> open mic with Jim Italiano @ Club 54, 3345 Harvester Rd., Burlington

8> jam with The Grindstones @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

*8:30> The Carson Freeman Diversion @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

9-1> Kevin Reid and the Dedbeats @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop; $

9-1> Linda Lavender with Peter LeBlanc & Sam Sharkawy @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~songwriters; $10

*9> open mic with Michael Zane @ Shakers Oakville, 589 Kerr St., Oakville

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved