TorontoMoon.ca 170611Su | Shows for Sunday, June 11, 2017

170313 ARTISTS EXPOSED Moon prALT2

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, June 11, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

11am-2pm> Broken Bagel Scene for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro Rock/Soul

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

noon-3> Jessica Rose @ Bar Reyna, 158 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

1> Toronto Improvisers Orchestra @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

2-6> Suzie Vinnick; Piper Hayes for Music City Summer Series @ The Distillery District Stage, 1 Trinity St. ~songwriters; $0

3> Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thompson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Canadian themed concert; $

3:30-6:30> Red Hot Ramble @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*4-7> Michael Brennan @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. TO ~East Coast Rock/Blues Roots

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

4:30-7:30> Zim Zum @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~Jazz

5> “More Songs & Poems” with Robert Priest & Max Layton with guest Neil Chapman & house band featuring Ed Roth & David Hines @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~music & poetry

5> Kat Goldman @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~songwriter

5-11> Dup Dharma Down @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

6-7:30> Grant Landry & Benjamin Camenzuli @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10/pwyc

*6-9> open mic with Eddy Culjak @ Fox & Fiddle Wellesley, 27 Wellesley St.

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> James Clark; Claude Kent; TC Folkpunk @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E. ~songwriters; $pwyc

7-9:30> Lorne Nehring Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Whitney Ross-Barris @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz tribute to Tom Waits; $15

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7:30> Mama’s Broke @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Loel Latorilla @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~songwriter

*8> jam/open mic with backline & host band Meg and the Scene @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W.

*8> open mic with Kyle @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

*8-12> The Honour Roll with REMY trio @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~freestyle Hip Hop; 0$

8> JC Brooks @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8-10> Mr. Rick’s Ruckusjuice @ Trinity Common, 303 Augusta Ave. ~original Roots; $

8> John Kameel Farah recording release for Time Sketches @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~art Pop; $

8:30-10> Gregory Finney @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10/pwyc

9> Black Cloud; Luma; Saras @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. TO ~indie; $

9> Our Father Star; Mauves @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9:30> Barry Romberg Group @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Titanium Riot @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Conor James Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> Spy V Spy (Paige Armstrong & Jeff Eager) @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

**10> Blues jam with guest hosts Lewis Waring Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

10> Vitus Wright @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade,

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> Devin Patten for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

**2-5> Thyron Lee Whyte Trio @ Morgan’s, 1282 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

3-7:30> Jeanine Mackie Band hosts fundraiser jam for Byron “Stroke” Stoehr with many special guests including Tom Noble @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~eclectic

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

4-8:30> SongTown presents Hoser Blues Night 9 featuring George Olliver with Mike McKenna & Slidewinder; Pete Otis; Stephen Court; Tom Robertson; Pat Little @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Blues; $10

4> Grier Coppins @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Celtic Rock

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller’s Black Bear All-Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

7> Everclear; Vertical Horizon; Fastball @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7-11> John Findlay Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

Southside 1706057-9> Michael Massaro Trio @ Via Mercanti Pizzeria, 1501 Gerrard St. E.

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

4-8> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Dwayne Laforme & Michael Fonfara @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

4-8> Country/Roots-Rock jam with Nighthawk @ Lakeshore Moose Lodge, 3753 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

6-10> Fleetwood Mac Mania @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~tribute to Fleetwood Mac

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*2-6> Dan Walek hosts acoustic jam @ Norm’s Place, 3439 St. Clair Ave. E.

3-8> Carpet Frogs; Frank Soda; Segarini/Riddock Band for Celebration of Dave Bailey’s life @ Birchmount Tavern, 462 Birchmount Rd. ~$10

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

11-1:30> Jorge Maza & Pancho Galván @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin Jazz brunch

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

1:30> Lulaworld Festival tribute to Violetta Parra @ Lula Lounge , 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Latin Jazz; $?

3> eclectic jam with Roy Buchan @ Roy’s Room, 2111 Dundas St. W.

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg & Adam Shier @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

5-8> Fifth Element @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Monk’s Music @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~vibraphone Jazz; pwyc

6> Southbound @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.

6:30> Rise Against; Detfones @ Budweiser Stage, 909 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~contemporary original; $

7> Itsoktocry @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie

8> The Ferns; Snug; Nigel Nigel; Animal Type; Westelaken @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie

8> Bartosz Hadala Trio @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7> Poetry Slam @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~spoken word; $7

8> Dwayne Morgan & guests @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~variety show on theme of love

8> recording release for Edification tribute to Ed Bickert with Reg Schwager Trio; Rob Pilitch Trio; Lorne Lofsky Trio; more @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; $30 (standing room only)

8> Aitch; Zulu Panda @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> Richard Garvey; Hairbrane; Carver & Duff @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9-1> Boogaloo Banzai @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Everlovin’ Jug Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

*10> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul; $10

10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4> Mike’s Monster Jam with guest Cathy Young @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~Rock/Blues

7> David In The Dark; Guide; Innes Wilson @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St., Guelph ~indie; $

8> Matta Choboter Trio @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~contemporary original; $10

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic with Nathan Coles @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

1-4> Jayden Grahlman @ Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

3> Christine Atrill Band @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

10> Livestalk and The Bodies; Meowlinda; Inland Island @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St., W., Peterborough ~indie; $

905 EAST

*3-6> Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering ~acoustic Blues/Rock

*3:30-7:30> Jon McCann & JD Bass host jam @ West Shore, 893 Bayly Ave., Pickering

4-7> Another Band @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH

**1-3> Joe & Frank with guest performer @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

2-6> Smith & Page @ Lion of Stouffville, 5917 Main St., Stouffville ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

5> Brett Worby & Mark Adams @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*7-10> Lynn McDonald @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

905 SOUTH

2-6> Bay City Blues Band & guest Jay Douglas @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Alfie Smith @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~original Blues

*7> open mic @ The Wee Dram, 1831 Main St. W., Hamilton

*7-11> open Country jam with Robert Tyler @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

*7:30-11:30> open jam hosted by Troy Harmer & The Persuaders @ The Brown Barrel, 1515 Upper Ottawa St., Hamilton

8> Tigerman Whoa; Famous Framus @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~contemporary original; $

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End Pub, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

905 WEST

2-6> Renegade Riders @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

2-7> Solar Eclipse; Shjaane Glover @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~songwriters; $5

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

4-7> Glenn Groves @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

**5:30-8:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock

**7-11> The Nomads with guest Kenny V @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

7-10> Folk Night open stage with Tom Miller @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

9-1> Derek Lathrop Duo @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

*10:30> Adam Cooke & The Adams Family @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved