TorontoMoon.ca 170613Tu | Shows for Tuesday, June 13, 2017

170330 Music found on The Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Tuesday, June 13, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:

 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

4-6pm> Blues Blast w Ken Wallis @ 101.5 FM or 1015thehawk.ca

**7-8> “Songtalk Radio” songwriters interviews/chat with weekly guest @ CJRU 1280AM Toronto and online

7-9> “Unsung and On The Side” with Carolyn Fe on Rock-Fm.ca

10:30> interview with songwriter Carmen Toth on CITU 89.5 FM or www.ciut.fm (Rogers Cable 946; Bell Fibe 970; Star Satellie 826:D)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

5-7> Play The Parks launch concert with Demetrios Petsalakis & Gray Matter; Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill; Santersias Band; The Dreamboats @ 19 Trinity Square ~eclectic; 0$

6> Hey Stella @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

6-12 Leslie Huyler; Annie Bonsignore; Chris Birkett; special guests @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~indie; $10-$20/pwyc

Hubert 1706056:30> Wire Circus @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*6:30-9:30> Stacie McGregor @ Nawlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Jazz piano

6:30> Russell Leon Student Recital @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~eclectic

7> The Barrel Boys; The O’Pears @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick St. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

7:30> Ornate Ornette @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St.

8> Monkeysoop; The Handsome Savages; The Ticks; Fat Mob @ Stop, Drop  & Roll, 300 College St. ~indie; $

8-11> Claire Coupland Band & guest opener @ Voodoo Child, 388 College St. ~songwriters; pwyc

*8-11> open mic with hosts Guy Moreau & James Quigley @ Statler’s, 487 Church St.

*8> eclectic open mic @ Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

8> Art Bar poetry & open stage @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~spoken word

8:30> Meatbodies; Brenda; Hot Garbage @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*8:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

9> David In The Dark; T. Thomason; Little Kid @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Sun Kings; Hysterics; Terminal Joy; Motherhood @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $0

*9> open mic @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.

9:30> Jeff’s Trio @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

9:30> Jazz jam hosted by Chris Gale @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10-2> The Sattalites @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~original & cover Reggae/Funk; $

10> Michael Davison & guests @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St.

10> Sinners Choir @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

10-2> City Love open mic night @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

416 –TORONTO EAST

*6-9> Julian Fauth solo @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues piano

7-9> Stan Simon @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; 0$

7> Gary Clark Jr. @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave.

8> The Vikkies Duo; Sigrun Stella; Blue Copper @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie; 0$

**8-11> open stage hosted by Kyle Duffin @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave.

8:30-10:30> Carlos Lopes @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

*9-1> jam with Mike Sedgewick & The Blue Gurus @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E.

*9> open mic with host Asha Diaz @ Groove Bar, 1952 Danforth Ave.

9-12> Stuart Laughton’s Radio Dial @ Dora Keogh ~eclectic vintage Pop/Jazz

*9:30> Peter Verity @ Black Swan, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Folk Roots

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*8> GrooveStone @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Soul

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

10> Wayne Ferguson hosts jam & karaoke night @ West Hill Pizza, 4379 Kingston Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Celtic & Croon @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave.

7> Don Henley @ Budweiser Stage, 909 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~iconic songwriter; $

8-10:30> Tuesday duos with Peter Hill on keys & guest tba @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; 0$

*8-11> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ The Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~acoustic Folk-Rock originals & covers

8> Fade Awaays; The A Listers; Bo Welland; Passport Radio; Maybe Baby @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $10

8:30> The Pines @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> Pigeon Lady; Mercy Flight; Band of People @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; pwyc

9> Black Irish Texas; Michael O’Grady; The Craic Pipes; The Beat Club @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic; $10

9> Farmer The Band @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9> Steve Farrugia Jazz Quartet @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

519

2-4> jam session at W.G. Johnson Centre, 31 Kribs St., Cambridge

6> open mic @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

*6-8:30> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Galt, Queen’s Square at 1 North Square, Cambridge

6:30-8> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Preston, 435 King St. E., Cambridge

*7-10> open mic with Andy Hughes @ The Joint Café, 43 Cork St. E., Guelph

*7-11> Waterloo Wellington Bluegrass Association holds Bluegrass jam @ Galt Legion RCL #121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

*7-9> Juneyt @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge ~Flamenco guitarist

9> open mic jam @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9> jam with John McKinley Band @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

10> Chalkline @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo

*10> open jam with host Chris Brown @ Brando’s Beach House, 135 Market St., Brantford

705

7> open mic with Randy Hill @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*9> open mic night @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9> Black Cloud; Olias; Paulabulus @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $

905 EAST

*6:30-11> The Woodshed jam with Don Niblett & Frank Zochodne @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*8:30-12:30> open mic with host Cheryl Stiles @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby

9> Ray Darren @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country Rock

*9-1> open acoustic jam @ The General, 21 Celina St., Oshawa

*10> open mic with Josh Beaven @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa

905 NORTH

7-10> open song circle with Patti McLaughlin @ RCL 385, 105 Industrial Pkwy. N., Aurora

7> open mic with Bernadette Connors @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point

*8> open mic @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill

*8-11> jam with Matthew Kane & The Brews Brothers @ The Crown, 9580 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*8> acoustic jam @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown

*8:30-12:30> open mic @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9> open mic with Manny D, Andy Earle & Dave Breckels @ Big Chris BBQ, 17380 Yonge St., Newmarket

9> open mic with full back line @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. N., Vaughan

905 SOUTH

6:30> Big Rude Jake for “Southern Supper” @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~Blues; $ includes special menu dinner

7> songwriters open stage with Deeps @ Lukaya Café, 592 Upper Wellington St., Hamilton

7> Born A New; Allies To The Adversary Doors: Taco Joint & Metal Bar, 56 Hess St., Hamilton ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8> Sean Le Sage & The Dealbreakers @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*8> Chris Clause @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~acoustic

*8:30> open stage with Wayne Petti @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9> open acoustic jam @ Side Bar, 96 George St., Hamilton

*9:30> Ten Gallon Cat @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country?

*9:30-1> Traditional Irish jam @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

10> songwriters night @ The West Town, 214 Locke St. S., Hamilton

10> jam night @ Lazy Flamingo, 19 Hess. St. S., Hamilton

905 WEST

7> Talks With Strangers open mic @ JC’s Grill House, 1500 Matheson Blvd. E., Mississauga

*8> The Phil & John Show @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic Pop Rock

*8> open stage (signup at 7:30) with host Neil McNaughton @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

*8> open mic night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington

8:30> Bianca Bernardi for “Sound of Music Festival” @ SB Prime, Burlington, 380 Brant St.

*8:45> open mic with Matt Zadkovich @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga

9-1> Marshall Dane @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop/Country; $

9> Gracie @ Door FiftyFive, 63 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~acoustic R&B/Pop covers & originals

9> open mic with Chuck Coles @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

9> Mohawk College Student Ensemble for “Sound of Music Festival” @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Abby J Hall; Tim Park for “Sound of Music Festival”  @ The Queen’s Head, 400 Brant St., Burlington

9:30> Cory Cruise; Alessia Cohle for “Sound of Music Festival” @ Emma’s Backporch, 2084 Old Lakeshore Rd., Burlington

10> Navigate The Sky; Ruby’s Revenge for “Sound of Music Festival” @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca All Rights Reserved