TorontoMoon.ca 170708Sa | Shows for Saturday, July 08, 2017

170314 LIKE TRIVAGO Moon pr

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, July 08, 2017

STOTC = Sound Track Of The City Festival
For KEY to other listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

2-5> Acoustical Healing open stage with host Wayne Neon @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO

2-5> Steve Fever @ Mad Bean Coffee House, 519 Eglinton Ave. W. ~songwriter; 0$

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3> Blues & Troubles @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~Blues/R&B

3-6> Dan Faulk Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Jake Chisholm @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; $

4-7> Rosie & The Riveters; Alexis Normand; Lee Watson @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~eclectic

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5-8> Versa @ McGill Granby Parkette, 415 Yonge St.

6-8> Gillian Margot with Stu Harrison & Jordan O’Connor @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Joe Hall @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

7-10> Iman & The Wasted Lala’s recording release; guests Mary Krolls; Alex McCulloch @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $10

7:30> The Cookers Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8-1> STOTC: Stoneburner; Eye Steal; Distorted Retrospect; Peter Turns Pirate; Undulation @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~eclectic indie; $10/wristband

8> Alex Cuba; The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~Roots-Rock

8:30-11:30> STOTC: Jessica Speziale; Carmen Toth (9:30-10:15); Chris Mapili @ Edenhall, 193 Baldwin St. ~eclectic indie; $10/wristband

8:30> After Funk; KC Roberts & The Live Revolution; The Accolades @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Nate Daviau; Julia Gartha @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

9> Ife; Baoba; more @ The Mod Club, 722 College St. ~Latin; $

9> Illvsionia; Odd Ones; Uforia; Vodnick @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9> Wheelhouse @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9-12> STOTC: Old Man Grant; Running Violet; We Are Monroe @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~eclectic indie; $/wristband

9> Brian Browne Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> The Killer Wails; Lush Buffalo; Sure; The Do Good Badlies @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> High Heels Low Fi; Pole; The Blackouts; Keelie; Green Girl @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St. ~indie; $

9> STOTC: Horseburner; Cavern; Jahgernaut; OI Time Moonshine; Low Orbit @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $/wristband

9> Kill No Albatross; The Handsome Savages; Social Strife @ Libertarian House, 235 Queen St. E. ~indie

9:30> Universal Boogie Band @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:30> Poor Man’s High @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/Reggae/Soul

9:45> Walter Kemp 30H @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Hot Fiyah @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10-2> STOTC: Richard Malouin; Dylan Hennessy; Don Myers @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St. ~eclectic indie; $10/wristband

10-2> The Fullerton with Neil Chapman @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.  ~Blues-Rock; 0$

10> Kickback @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Pop Rock

11> Shawn Brady & The Northern Sons; more @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~original Rock/Pop; $

11> The Voyageur @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

noon-10> Snooky Tynes Soul Express; Jerry Leger; Stacey Renee; Jane’s Party; The Arsenals for Beaches Jazz Festival’s Sounds of Leslieville & Riverside Festival @ Jimmie Simpson Park, TO East, 870 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; 0$

Noon-11pm> various acts including Bracket of Nigeria, X Maleya from Cameroon, Mi Casa of South Africa, Gabacho Maroc from Morocco, Dicko Fils from Burkina Faso, and Ammoye of Jamaica for Afrofest Festival @ Woodbine Park, 1695 Queen St. E.

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Tommy Hawke @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

7-9> Nathan Hiltz @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; $0

8:30-12:30> Pepper Shakers @ RCL 22, 1240 Woodbine Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; 0$

9> Felicia McMinn @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.  ~songwriter

9> Sarah Jordan Duo @ Murphy’s Law, 1702 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

9> On The Dial @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop

9-11> Communism @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

9:30-11:30> Bentroots featuring Ed Roth on accordion @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Blues/R&B covers & originals

9:30> Rock Gods featuring James Alcock on vocals @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to 80s Metal; $

10:30> Adam’s Rib @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 170703*3-6> Whitey & The Roulettes with guests Terry Blersch & Denis Keldie @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Penny Skolski @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Peter Mueller @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Jake Wilkinson Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Zepology; Rockjaw; Hendrix on Fire @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~tributes to Led Zeppelin & more; $

9:30> Material Men @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~80s Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Back Road Boun @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Southern Rock/Top 40; 0$

10> Full Tilt @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*9> jam with West Hill Rockers & Baz Littlerock @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.

9:30> Jeff P @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> Duel Exhaust @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

*noon-3> Julian Fauth solo @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

2-4> North Atlantic Drift @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~traditional Irish/Cape Breton

**2-5> Yor Magic Open Mic @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

5-8> Peter Kauffman Jazz Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

5-8> Tanya Philipovich & Lucas Stagg @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

8-10:45> Waxlimbs recording release for ep; guests Sly Why; Tilsen @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $10

8> Corky Laing @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8:30> Jeff Beadle @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> Sleaper Cell featuring George Baumann on sax & Dave McManus on bass @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues 5-piece; 0$

9-1> Julian Fauth Blues Quartet @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Blues

9> Peter Graham Band with Bryce Jardine @ Whelan’s Gate, 1663 Bloor St. W. ~Roots-Rock

9> “Tornoise Day 2” with The Nihilist Spasm Band; Knurl Lims Bin; Crrotting; Disleksick; Doom Tickler; Xuan Ye; Goth Girl; Mother I Am Born; Moth Ash; Shelf @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> Mercy, Please! @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9> Yonatan Gat; The Highest Order; more @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Sean Conway @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

9:30> Hi Players Rocking Blues Band @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. W. ~Blues-Rock

9:30> Chicken & Waffles @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St. ~Pop Rock

10> Liberty Silver with BackTrack featuring Marty Zatzman @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $20

10-2> Zeppelinesque @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Led Zeppelin covers; $10

10> Parkside Drive @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

10:30> Ricky Franco & The P-Crew Orchestra @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

519

8am> buskers @ Cambridge Farmers Market, 40 Dickson St., Cambridge

10am-11pm> Forbes Park Festival with various acts including Sandy MacDonald (kids show 11-12); Terminus; Maximum 80s Blues Band; Copperfield; Firetrain; Sue Windover Trio; Seven Sundays; Blackbridge; Shy Harry @ Forbes Park, 16 Kribs St. N., Cambridge ~eclectic indie; $0

11am-6> Cherry Festival with The Vaudevillian; Acoustic Street; Erick Traplin; The Jay Kipps Band; Martin Wall; Rose Cora Perry; The Truth Unfold @ Cherry Park, Strange St. at Park St., Kitchener

3-5> Liv Gains @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Chixxie Dixx @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

*3:30-7> acoustic jam @ Galt Legion Branch 121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

6:30> 93/90 Vokey Bros Duo @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

9> The Rifle & The Writer @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~Country originals duo; $6

9> Pat Robitaille @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinurgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Pop

9> Footbridge Road @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge

9> Derrick @ Black Badger Pub, 55 Water St. N., Cambridge

9> Runaway Nation @ Amici Restaurant, 30 Glamis Rd., Cambridge

9> Rufus @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9:30> James Cameron Band @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Brad James Band @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

10> Deluxe Drive Band @ The Temple Bar, 525 Hespeler Rd., Cambridge

705

10am-11pm> 7> Mariposa Folk Festival with several stages including performances from various artists (online schedule “app” is completely unusable on desktop computer) @ Tudhope Park, 500 Atherley Rd., Orillia ~eclectic Roots; $?

3> Christine Sanders @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

7-10:30> James Green acoustic @ Gustav Chophouse, 10 Vacation Inn Drive, Collingwood ~acoustic Rock/Blues/Pop covers

7-9> Chris Culgin @ The Lounge by Lignum, 442 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Groove Authority @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough ~Funk/R&B/Soul

8:30> King Cuddy @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9> Mary-Kate Edwards & Friends @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough ~songwriters

9:30> Charlotte and The Dirty Cowboys @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

10> Mike McCarthy Band @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Darren Decide @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

2-5> Al Black and The Steady Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Blues-Rock

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

8-1> The Alpacas; Marlon Chaplin; Beautiful Nothing; The Goombas @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa ~indie; $

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9-1> Micha & Ever The Bridesmaids @ Tap and Tankard, 224 Brock Rd. S., Whitby ~Rock/Pop

9> The Dukes @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9-1> Poison Whiskey @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9> Gentlemen Husbands  @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~original Rock/Pop; $

9:30> Juggernaut featuring Kat Vhonda @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

10-2> Al Black and The Steady Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Blues-Rock

905 NORTH

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

*6-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

6-9:30> Kev Morse @ House of Buddha, 53 Main St., Georgetown ~soft Pop

8> Brickhouse Trio @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown

8> Jadea Kelly @ Lebovic Center – 19 on the Park, Stouffville ~songwriter

8> Southern Belle @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown  ~Country Rock band

8:30-12> Jessica Soule @ New Barber Towne Pub, 360 Guelph Street, Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers solo

9> Jenn Rossi Band @ Loretto Tavern, 1 Main St. (7994 County Rd. 1), Loretto/New Tecumseh ~Country

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

9:30> Switchbeat @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Infringements feat. Matt Zady @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 SOUTH

**2-4:30> Davidson, Dicresce & Nero host jam with guests @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest Johnny Max @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

8> Scott Taplay Group @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~Jazz; $

9> ALEXR @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> Pon Hockey; Swamp God; Broken Issues; Vinyl Solution; The Livingroom Rockstars @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $15

9> Erins MarLore @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton ~$5

**9> Niagara Rhythm Section & guests Cheryl Lescom & Chuckee Zehr @ The Old Winery, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake ~R&B/Blues

9:30> Hurricane Hill @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

9:30> Ian Adnrews @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

2-6> Darran and the Poole Boys @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Blues/Jazz/Funk

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Tony Paglia @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Donnie Meeker @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

4-8> Johnny Lane @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

7> Peter Marino @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

9> Johnny Nocash and the Celtic Outlaws; Rose Cora Perry and The Truth Untold; Orbiting Deathray @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Punk/Thrash; $10

9> Phil & Johnny @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop Rock

9> Duelling pianos @ Dymond’s Social Kitchen, 4155 Fairview St., Burlington

9:30-11:45> David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~60s Pop Rock

9:30> Pop Machine @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

10-2> We Ain’t Petty @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~tribute to Tom Petty; $

10> Groove Marmalade @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Boom @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Hot Fix @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved