TorontoMoon.ca 170717Mo | Shows for Monday, July 17, 2017

170330 Music found on The Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Monday, July 17, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*6> “Underplayed and Underpaid” interviews and performances by Guelph area bands on CFRU 93.3 FM broadcast and online

7-8> “Acoustic Workshop” with host Heather Fielding @ CIUT 89.5 FM broadcast and online

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

5-10> Wintergarten Orchestra @ The Berkley Bicycle Club, 504 Jarvis St. ~Jazz; $?

6:30> Richard Whiteman Group @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**7-1 (sign-up at 7, show starts 7:30)> open stage with host Linda Saslove @ Free Times Café, 320 College St.

*7-10> open stage with Brad Scott @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

7:30> Sean Jones @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

*8> Music City North open mic with host Derek Mok @ Rose & Crown, 2335 Yonge St.

8> Ukulele jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8:40> Revive the Rose; Often Not; The Redhill Valleys @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $0

**9-1:30> jam with host Sam Sundar-Singh @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

*9:30> open mic with host Mark Villamor at Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

10> Jordan John @ The Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~R&B/Blues; $

**10> open mic (2 songs; sign-up starts 8 p.m.) with hosts John & Dave @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> O Frontera with Gillian Stone @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> Dan Gagnon & Jake Saenze @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> The Wilderness; guests @ Lost And Found, 577 King St. W. ~Hip Hop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-10> Smokey Folk @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Bluegrass; 0$

8> RIDE; Froth @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary 6riginal; $

8:30-10:30> Big Rude Jake @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B

*8:45-12> Riverboat Mondays acoustic open stage jam with Julian Taylor & Tyler Ellis @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave.

*9-12> The Out of Towners @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

*9:30-2> Sebastian Agnello & friends @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave.; 0$

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*8-12> Al Reilly’s Catalyst also featuring Rick Anderson host Rock jam @ Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

8> Sil Simone Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~~Rock/Top 40 covers

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

7:30> Uke jam/workshop @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd.

*8-11> open stage with Dan Walek @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

*9-1> open jam with The Repairmen @ Newfoundlander Tavern, 472 Danforth

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Ed Kopec @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz piano solo

7> Rob Lee @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7> Watch Muse; 30 Seconds To Mars @ Budweiser Stage, 909 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Institute; Siyahkai; Chlorine; Black Leather Jacket @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8-10> Billy Bragg reads from new book @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W.  ~spoken word

*8> open jam with The Pumpkinheadz @ The Wicket Pub, 1671 Bloor St. W.

*9-1> Hamstrung Stringband @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Bluegrass

*9-1> eclectic open stage/jam with host Nelson Sobral @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave.

8-11> Bloom @ Orchard Bar, 1174 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz

9-1> Tim Hamel Trio & guest @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9:30> Sam Dickinson Band @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

*10> open mic with host Liam Kearney @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W.

519

*5> open mic with Dennis Napper @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

*8-12> open stage @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9:30> Turk and the Hobbits @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo

705

*7> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9?> jam night with Rob Drake @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 199 Essa Rd.

10> Valery Vaughn @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8-11> open stage @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

905 NORTH

9:25-1:05> jam/open stage with backline @ Sneakers Uptown, 18025 Yonge St., Newmarket

905 SOUTH

Tba 6> Michael Wainwright & Rick Labrie @ Innsville, 1141 Highway 8, Stoney Creek

*8> The New Rebel Westerners @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country

8> Peninsula; The Sweet Virginias; Pros and Cons @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $10

905 WEST

5> Chris Chambers @ SB Prime, 300 Brant St., Burlington ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*7-10> open mic with Chris Partland @ The Purple Heather, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7-10> The Dirty Pioneers @ Shoeless Joe’s Brant (patio), 1250 Brant St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

**8-12> BBQ & jam night @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; ($8.95 with BBQ dinner special starts at 6)

9> Adam Cooke @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*9:30-1> jam with Tom Barlow @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved