TorontoMoon.ca 170803Th | Shows for Thursday, August 03, 2017

170316 ALT See more from the Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, August 03, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

12-1> 4SKOR for “Play The Parks Concerts” @ College Park (outside), 444 Yonge St. ~Jazz; $0

12:30-1:30> Jordan John @ David Pecault Square, 215 King St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

5-7> Darcy Windover @ Lola, The Ritz Carlton , 181 Wellington St W. ~songwriter

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic pop

5-8> Scott B and Yawn Temiseva @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~songwriters

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> Jean on Gene @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-8> Julie Michels @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Jeff McLeod Organ Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~~Jazz; $

6:30> Jacqui Brown Live @ H Bar, 859 Queen St. W.

7-9> Alex Pangman Band featuring Peter Hill @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

7-9> Ton Beau String Quartet @ St. James Park, 120 King St. E. ~ Classical

*7-10> Jessica Rose @ Bar Reyna, 158 Cumberland St. ~Jazz; $0

*7> open mic with Derek Mok @ Kensington Lodge, 21 Kensington Ave.

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Tribute to Anton Kuerti @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. D ~ Classical piano; $20

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40;

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8-12> Jeff Barnes & Noah Zacharin @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St. ~original Roots

8> Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSotos, 1079 St Clair W. ~ Jazz

8:30> Susie Vinnick@ Dominion Pub, 500 Queen St. E. ~cover Blues

9> Indian Handcrafts @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~$15

9> Chris Lord Ideal @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~original Blues

9> Tonemirror: Blankscreen; Joncro @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Rock; $5

9> Rap Show @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~Rap; $5

9-11:30> The David Restivo Trio @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Hairy Holler, Old Man Grant, Jake Feeney, David Dino White. @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~Folk; $6

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

9> The Filth and The Furry! @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St. ~Punk

9:30-12> Luke Krutzke and The High Tides @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> FORQ @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $Basso 170802

*9:45> Mary McKay @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Redsteps @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Tom Robertson Jam @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

10-2> The Disco Rebels @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> The Preseason Draft @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Chris Cadell @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO

10> James Valdez & Band @ The Ballroom Bowl, 145 John St.

10> Snake Appeal; Volur @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~ Trance

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Black Suit Devil @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic soul

7> Franklin Ave. Swingtet @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

7> London Grammar @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~ Pop Trio; $32.50 -$40.00

7> The Two Fours @ Skwish, 2252 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Calum Graham @ Summer Music In The Garden, 479 Queens Quay W. ~ Folk, Blues

7-9> The Recipee Band @ Harbourfront Centre, 235 Queen’s Quay W. ~ Caribbean Rhythms

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8> Twice Upon A Time @ Social Capital Theatre, 154 Danforth Ave. (upstairs)

8-12> Bark @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive ~Rock/Top 40 covers/Blues

8> In Between Sounds @ The Only Café, 972 Danforth Ave. ~ Experimental

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

9> Friendly Neighbourhood Rockers @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1708027-9> Ukulele night with Chris Wilson @ Montgomery’s Inn, 4709 Dundas St. W.

8> Snak The Ripper @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8> Big In Japan @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

5:30> jam/karaoke night @ Blue Lagoon, 2532 Eglinton Ave. E.

*8-12> Frank Wilks & Dan Walek host open jam @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic Pop covers; 0$

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> Rebeljo @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Rob Davis Blues Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> The Trust; Critical; Jim Junior @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Rock; $7

7:30> Ori Dagan & Nathan Hiltz: Live By Request @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz

*7:30-11:30> Marcus Walker Band @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter

8> Pat Trick! @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W. ~ Folk $10

8> The Achromatics; The Accolades @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/Soul; $5

8> Ill Jarvis; AntiSocialSurf Club @ City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

**8> The Soul Maître D’s with guest @ The Archtop Café, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

8> We Are The Aliens; guests Fresh Air; Boland; Skevious Tips; Monsoon; Jred Da Poet; Troy McGinn; Trophy Kid Diz @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8:30> open mic with Tanya Philopovich @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8:30> The Trust; Critical; Quarter Heads; Jim O’Brien @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

9> Triples; Ducks Unlimited; Champion Ski; Beige @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton ~ Rock, Soul; $10

9> John Wayne Swingtet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St.

9> Open Jam @ Wailer’s Restaurant, 726 St Clair W.

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9> open mic with Phil Hood @ The Roncy, 390 Roncesvalles Ave.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair W. ~eclectic

9-12> Julian Fauth Blues Night @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Delaware String Band @ Orchard Bar, 1174 Bloor St. W.

9> Frigs, Dri Hiev, New Positions @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas W. ~ Rock; $10

9> Luau Or Die @ Shameful Tiki Bar, 1378 Queen St. W.

9> Michael Coughlin@ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*7-11> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

7> Kenny Munshaw @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

7-9> Kitchen Ceilidh with Gwen Potter @ McDougall Cottage, 89 Grand Ave. S., Cambridge ~Celtic/Roots

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*8-11> open mic with Sandy MacDonald @ Williamsburg Arms, 1187 Fischer Hallman Rd., Kitchener

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> Joe Bass @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> 8 Second Ride @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Elton Lammie @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

705

7-11> Cheryl Lescom with Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Joe Huron Trio @ Sticky Fingers, 199 Essa Rd., Barrie ~Jazz/Blues

8> Zach Lucky Band @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> Nate Douglas Duo @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Wayne Kennedy; Semolina Pilchard; Matlock Expressway; Sonorous @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indie; $

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Linda Wright @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7> Brian Jones @ The Mill Restaurant, 990 Ontario St., Cobourg

8-11> Mellow Dee & guest Kalabash @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Jaydee Bixby for “Classic Country Food Drive” @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Country; $15

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

9> open mic jam with Dezz & Carol @ King’s Key Pub, 89 King St. E., Bowmanville

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 NORTH

*6-8> Ben Hannah @ The Cellar, 78 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Jazz guitar; 0$

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Robert Maciag @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~fingerstyle Roots

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

8-12> The Rockafellas @ Jake’s Boathouse, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

9:30?> Willin and Able @ Aw Shucks, 15474 Yonge St., Aurora

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

12-1> Escapade @ Gore Park, King St. E. at John St. S., Hamilton

7> Ginger St. James; SnowHeel Slim @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $

7:30> Great Canadian Duelling Pianos @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

8:30> Rose Garland @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~tribute to Grateful Dead; $

8:30> Mu Mbana @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton  ~Worldbeat (New Guinea-Bissau); $20

?*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, Hamilton, 152 King St. W.

*9:30> Rock jam @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Deeps & Friends @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Bronte

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ 5 West, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

?*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8-12> open jam with Screamin’ Evil Band featuring Keith Danby @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

8> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

8:45> open mic with Matt Zady @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga

9> Patrick Ballantyne; Blair Packham @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~songwriters; $10

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved