TorontoMoon.ca 170812Sa | Shows for Saturday, August 12, 2017

170330 Music found on The Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, August 12, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

1-2am> “African Music Festival” with various acts including Made Foli Kan; Adam Solomon; Sebseb Belu; EMAN the Warrior; Blandine; Dionne Roberts; Madagascar Slim; Dibo Dibala & Matchatcha @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W.

2-5> Acoustical Healing open stage with host Wayne Neon @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Dave Young Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Socialist Night School @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5-8> PerlHaze @ McGill Granby Parkette, 415 Yonge St.

6-8> Kadima @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> The Parkdale Rebels @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

6:30> Joe Hall @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

7:30> Love Tapper; Peak District; Queens & Kings @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

7:30> Nick Teehan Group @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8> Denim Skeletons; HD Stardom; Hotseat; Jake Jacobs @ Crown & Tiger Bar (basement), 414 College St. ~indie; $

8> Big Name Actors; Autumn Kings; Dress Black; The Rickaneers; The Dead Projectionists @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

8:30> Adam Bae @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30> Dead Daisies @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W.

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Holly Santonato @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9> RFIM; Old Country Villains; Moore; Fractured; Rock Therapy @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~indie; $

9> Toronto Ska Festival with The Abruptors; Harmonauts; Stuck Lucky; Slamboni @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~Ska; $

9> Carlos Morgan @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Vow of Thorns; Unbowed; Uhtchearu; Sovereign; Sex Master @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> Anthems In Ashes; The White Swan; The Goatbox Rebels; Crowns and Crossbones @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9:30> Gyles Band @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> The Vipers @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Arsenals @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Ska; $

10> Jack Marks & His Lost Wages @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

10-2> Scully & The Crossbones; Dali Van Gogh; Frank Ryan @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $

10-2> Pat Axe with Richard Noggin & John Hutt @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.  ~Blues/R&B; $0

10> Grass Grows Back @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Pop Rock

11> Elora MacGregor @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

Noon-8> Monarch Parts Arts & Music Festival with Washboard Hank & Muriel Mountain; Alan McKinlay and Bob Cohen; Brian Jantzi & The Lost Mariachis (1:25 to 2:05); Joanna De Sousa and Chhandram Dance; Pete Eastmure & AnimalKyngdom; Sean McCann reading;
Steve Faruggia Jazz Trio; Heritage Drummers (West African); Mimi O’Bonsawin and Ian De Sousa; Marcus Walker; Fourthlings Band featuring Diane Baker-Mason & Kevin Jeffrey (5:25-7); Gordon Lightfoot Song Circle; Red Moon Collective & Heritage Drummers @ Monarch Park next to pool , 115 Felstead Ave. ~eclectic; $0

Noon-Midnight> Taste of The Danforth Festival with various acts on several stages @ Danforth BIA, Danforth Ave. Broadview – Jones

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Fifth anniversary celebration with Geoff Marshall @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

7-9> Marion Law @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; $0

9> Kilowatt Band @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.

9> The Dawgs @ The Eton House, 710 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Pop

9-11> Urban Highlanders @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Roots-Rock

9:30-11:30> Syd Perry @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~ ; $0

9:30> The Staff @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Stevie Ray Vaughan Experience @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to SRV/Southern Rock; $

10:30> Adam’s Rib @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 17080910am-7> Humber Bay Waterfront Festival with Kolette Easy; Lost Patients; Orangeman; Fiddle Stix; Firesound @ Humber Bay Shores Condominium Association, Marine Parade Dr. ~eclectic

*3-6> Whitey & The Roulettes @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Johnny O @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Neil Chapman @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Jeremy Ledbetter Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Greg Howe @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

9:30> High Court County featuring Arie Papernick @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Groove Marmalade @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

10> Lindsay Brohan @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*9> jam with West Hill Rockers @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Copy Cats @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> Al Reilly’s Catalyst @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd. ~classic Rock; $10

10> Duel Exhaust @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

**2-5> Yor Magic Open Mic with host Frank B @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

4> Vision Blue @ Chalkers Pub, 247 Marlee Ave. ~Jazz; $?

5-8> Peter Kauffman Jazz Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

5-8> Tamara Williamson @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~songwriter

6> Onerepublic; Fitz & The Tantrums; James Arthur @ Budweiser Stage, 909 Lake Shore Blvd. W.  ~contemporary original; $

7-9> Kelly Prescott @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Country; $

7> poetry slam @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W.

8:30> Permanent Stains; Broken Puppy; Just Like The Movies @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9> BackTrack featuring Marty Zatzman (second of two nights) @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~horn-band Motown/Soul/R&B; $10

9-1> Julian Fauth Blues Quartet @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Blues

9> Runnymede; Hunter @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9> Paul Jacobs; The Effens; The Nude Dogs; girlongirl @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Jimmy Byron @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> A Man Called Warwick; Selectors; Philippe Noel; more @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $

10> Good Enough Band @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W.  ~live band karaoke

10-2> Rock Plaza Central; The Lipliners; Quiet Revolution @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

519

8am> buskers @ Cambridge Farmers Market, 40 Dickson St., Cambridge

Noon-11> Kitchener Blues Festival with Ashen Blue; Catl; Shawn Kellerman Band; David Wilcox; Lurie Bell; The Box @ YNC Stage City Hall, King St. W. at College St., Kitchener ~original Blues; $0

1-11> Kitchener Blues Festival with Sean Pinchin; The Cast Iron Potty Band; Diana Braithwaite & Chris Whiteley; Tarbox Ramblers; Rooster Davis Group with Anne Vriend; Rick Estrin and The Nightcats @ Downtown Kitchener BIA Tent Stage, King St. E. at Queen St., Kitchener ~original Blues; $0

Noon-11> Kitchener Blues Festival with Jenie Thai; Matt Weidinger; The Skydiggers; Belta Moon; Plants and Animals; Booker T. Jones @ Victoria Park Clock Tower Stage, 32 Dill St., Kitchener ~original Blues; $0

Noon-10:30> Galt Grand Fest with: Group Therapy & The OCD Horns; Mainland Kiotchen Band; Camp Rock tributes; Heavy Lights; Lift; Legend In Black; Pauly & The Greaseballs on outdoor stage, Main St., Cambridge-Galt ~eclectic; $0

2> Matt Weidinger @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

3-6> The Dukes @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

4-10> Cambridge Ribfest with Juneyt; Drew Leith and the Foundation; Tanya Marie Harris @ Cambridge Riverside Park, 49 King St. W., Cambridge

6:30> Trevor Hall @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

8> KOI Fest showcase with Cynaptic; Séance Choir; Badgermilk; Howl Said The Wolves; Burnay; NewOld  @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo  ~indie; $10

9> Spirit of the Wildfire; Twice on a Tuesday @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

9> The O’Deadly’s @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinurgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Pop

9> The Axxxidentals; Slender Loris; Grand River Orchestra; Lucky Stabbl Lazu Lie for Fauxtown Records showcase @ The Brownestone, 39 Queen St. E., Cambridge ~indie; $

9> Rufus @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9:30> Ray Darren @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> The Dukes @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

11> Plants and Animals @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~Blues/R&B

10:30> Lefty & The Goons @ Norfolk Tavern, 200 Main St., Port Dover ~Rock/Top 40 covers

11> Rooster Davis Group featuring Anne Vriend @ Cork Hall (McCabe’s Irish Pub), 352 King St. W., Kitchener original Blues; $

11> Lurie Bell @ Bobby O’Brien’s Kitchener, 125 King St. W., Kitchener ~Blues/R&B

11> Plants and Animals @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~Blues/R&B

11> Lucky Peterson @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

705

2-5> Cale Crowe @ Dr. J’s BBQ & Brews, 282 Aylmer St., Peterborough

3-6> James Seaborn; BpH; more @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough ~noise; pwyc

8:30> House Brand @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Pellinbruck @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9:30> Smokey Monaghan @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Blues/R&B

10> Incredible Woman with The Pajamies @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough

10> Megan Anne Band @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Mike Roland @ McReilly’s, 82 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Los Diablos; Rippin’ Donnies for Hootenanny afterparty @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~$10/pwyc

905 EAST

2-5> Blue Print @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

3-5> Bruce Longman @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9-1> Boom @ Tap and Tankard, 224 Brock Rd. S., Whitby ~Rock/Pop

9> Jayme Lynn Reed @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9-1> Dan Silver Band @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9:30> Tamin’ Thunder @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/R&B/Soul covers

10-2> Blue Print @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 NORTH

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

4> Juggernaut with Ayden Jacobs @ 52nd Street, 30 Kennedy Rd., Brampton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*6-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

8> Linda Randle Duo @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30-12> Lauren and Greg @ New Barber Towne Pub, 360 Guelph Street, Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Delaney @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

9:30> Skip Tracer @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Sean Steinhart @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

9:30> Wild T & The Spirit @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~original Blues; $

905 SOUTH

**2-4:30> Davidson, Dicresce & Nero host jam with guests @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest Jerome Godboo @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

3-11> Hamilton Ribfest with Full Tilt; The Grapes; Hardline Crush; Off The Record @ Gage Park Hamilton, 1000 Main St. E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

8> Darlington Underground @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

8:30> Harrison Kennedy & Jesse O’Brien @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Blues

9> Leather Dust @ The Gladstone Hamilton, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

9> Sun Kings recording release for ep; guests The Lad Classic; Diego Deville; The Good Goddams @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $10

9> Marcus Star Band @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton ~$5

**9> Niagara Rhythm Section & guests Robin Banks & Geoff Daye @ The Old Winery, 2228 Niagara Stone Rd., Niagara-On-The-Lake ~R&B/Blues

9:30> Wilbur Force @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

9:30> July Sunrise; Walking WIllow @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Sean LeSage @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

9am-3> Piper Hayes @ Waterdown Farmers Market, 79 Hamilton St., Waterdown ~original Roots-Pop; $

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Tracey Gallant @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Terry Chisholm @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

3-5> Burlington Downtown Jazz Festival with Amanda Martinez @ Burlington Performing Arts Centre, 40 Locust St., Burlington

4-8> Suzanne O Piano @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Cleopatra Williams @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7-9> Burlington Downtown Jazz Festival with Laila Biali @ Burlington Performing Arts Centre, 40 Locust St., Burlington

9> GCDC; Cosmic Mojo @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~original Rock/Pop; $7

9> Flashback @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Barlow, Yeh, McNeil @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Radio Play Band @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> Tomahawk Love @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30-11:45> The Relics @ 5 West, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Jasmine T @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington

10-2> Pop Cherry @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40; $

10> Full Tilt @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Ascension Groove @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Shaka Laka @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved