TorontoMoon.ca 170902Sa | Shows for Saturday, September 02, 2017

170822 Moon has live music coveredNEW

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, September 02, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

11am-11> Downsview Park Ribfest with  Cale Crowe; Arcadia Rocks; Rude Bella; Cleopatrick; Ayden Jaccobs Band; Wild Night; Crown Lands; Disco Night Fever @ Downsview Park, 35 Carl Hall Road ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

12-1:30> Danie Bassels @ Harbourfront Centre Stage in The Round, 235 Queen’s Quay W. ~Jazz

2-10> Intersection: Wolf Eyes, Northumbria, Carl Didur & More @ Yonge & Dundas Square ~Rock, Soul, Jazz

Hubert 1708232-4> Open jam with Jessica Mondela @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-4> Nathan Hilz @ Harbourfront Centre Boulevard Tent, 235 Queen’s Quay W.

3-7> Arash @ Sugar Beach, 25 Dockside Drive. ~Piano covers

3-6> Allison Au Quartet @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Laura Hubert Group also featuring Peter Hill @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

4> Gideon and The False Idols @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

4-5> Harrrison Kennedy @ Harbourfront Centre Stage in the Round, 235 Queen’s Quay W.

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5:30-6:30> Melissa Lauren @ Harbourront Centre Boulevard Tent, 235 Queen’s Quay W.

6-8> Bob Ben & Bobby Hsu @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Kevin Quain @ House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues

8:30> Code Orange, Eternal Sleep, Jesus Piece and Trail of Lies @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~Punk $20

7:30> Justin Bacchus @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

8-9> Joel Johnson Band @ Harbourfront Centre Boulevard Tent, 235 Queen’s Quay W.,

8> Leah Palway & Jaro @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO

8:30> Runaway Nation, Scratch Nasty, The Sleeperz @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W.

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Copy of Thomas Chamotte @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~Jazz acoustic

?> Battered Egos/Fortunate Losers/Ian K @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~Rock; $8

9> Quincy Bullen @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Piano jazz

9> Across The Board, Kevin Todd, Noah Mroueh & Chasing Jane @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~Rock

9> Pontune 5 @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Over EZ, Ten By Summer, Scarlett’s Hand, Last Plastics @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9> Jim Clayton Quartet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $15

9> Perdition with chihiro, Hidden Hierarchies, The Databats, SLUTMOTHER @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St.

9> SHEER Mag, Lost Balloon & Prom Night @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~Punk; $13.50

9> The Mohrs; The Cola Heads @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.

9> David Dino White @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~Indie; $5

9:30-11> Dawn Tyler Watson @ Harborront Concert Stage, 235 Queen’s Quay West ~Jazz, Soul

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Alex Dean Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Lonely Hearts @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> Chris Chambers @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> Ride The Tiger @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10-2> Tony Wild T Springer @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~original Blues; $0

10> Lost and Sound @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Pop Rock

11> Soul Disciplez @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

4-7> The Silver Corderos @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

5:30-7:30> Sugar Brown @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

7-9> Chris Jorus @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; $0

7> Emma Wilmann @ The Feathers, 962 Kingston Rd. ~Jazz; $22  (set repeats at 9:30)

8=10> Melanie Peterson @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E. ~original Rock/Pop

9-11> Sugar Brown @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

9:30> Emma Wilmann @ The Feathers, 962 Kingston Rd. ~Jazz; $22

930> Pete Eastmure & Eva Marie of Animal Kyngdom @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock; $0

9:30> TBC @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Mama Motown & Her Bad Decisions @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Motown

10:30> Full Tilt @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1708292-10:30>Woodbine Reggae Festival @ Fantasy Fair, Woodbine Shopping Center, 500 Rexdale Boulevard ~Reggae; $20

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Jim Gillard @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Michael Danckert @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

7:30> Dave Restivo Trio @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Wanted; Hell N’ Back featuring James Alcock @ Rockpile @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Bon Jovi, AC/DC; $

9:30> Alessia Cohle Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Country; $

10-2> Daybreak @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

10> Lauren Knowles Band @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*9> jam with West Hill Rockers & guest Mike Maher @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Loading Zone @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> Johnny Wells @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Country Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

*Noon-3> Danny Marks @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Blues/Jazz

1-5> Rob Foreman Quartet @ The Wine Garden – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Swing/Blues/Rockabilly

1:30-5:30> Kenny V @ Casino patio stage – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Pop, Rock

**2-5> Your Magic Open Mic @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

3-6> The Jade Monkeys @ CNE Midway Stage – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West

3-6> Ty Baynton @ CNE Northern Comfort Saloon – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Country

5-8> Glen Hornbast & The Queen Street Cowboys with guests Herb Dale, Tony Hanik & Michael Laderoute @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock/original Roots; $pwyc

5-8> Benji Crane @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

5-9> Joanne Linstead @ The Wine Garden – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~guitar virtuoso

7-11> The High Rollers @ Casino patio stage – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Pop Rock

7:30> In My Coma & USS @ CNE Bandshell – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd., TO West

7:30-11> Tom Barlow @ CNE Midway Stage – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West

7:30-11> Ty Baynton @ CNE Northern Comfort Saloon – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Country

8> Deep Purple & Alice Cooper @ Budweiser Stage, 909 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock; $31-160

8> Nathan Da Silva @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W.

8> Marduk, Incantation & Absymal Dawn @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Concrete Rose & Adria Kain @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

9> Omhouse @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

9-1> The Tin Pan Jazz Band @ 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Paul Jacobs,The Effens, The Nude Dogs & girlongirl @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St.

9> Swamperella @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

9> The Go Rounds With Piper Hayes @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9:30> 3000AD @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St. ~Pop Rock

10> The Mercenaries @ Alchemy, 890 College Street ~ Rock

10> Michael Keith @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W.

10> Your Future Ex Boyfriends @The Cloak and Dagger Irish Pub, 394 College St ~Rock

10:30> Mark Braithwaite @ Orchard Bar, 1174 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

519

8am> buskers @ Cambridge Farmers Market, 40 Dickson St., Cambridge

2> Matt Weidinger @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

3-8> New Old; Father Bodies; TNB; Killer Coins; Peter @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

7-10> Sandy MacDonald @ The Bruce Crafthouse (Cambridge Hotel), 700 Hespeler Rd., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

8-11> Jacelyn Holmes Trio @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~Jazz/Pop

8:30> Dan Walek @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop Rock

9> Mac n’ Sleeze; Essential Letdowns @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~indie; $

9> The Ken Dolls beach party bash @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Galley West @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Brad James Band @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

705

7:45> fundraiser for Peterborough Live featuring Something Extra; Bridget Foley; Knightshift; Nicholas Campbell @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~eclectic; $10-$15

8> Sparklesaurus @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough ~$5

8-11:45> Howard Ross & Full Count Blues Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues/R&B

8:30> Groove Authority @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Avery Florence @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9:30> Those Unmistakable 80s @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~tribute to 80s hits

9:30> Dog is Blue; Steelburner @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $7

10> Rum Cuillen Trio @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> High Waters @ Dobro Restaurant Bar, Peterborough, 287 George St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 EAST

2-5> Gator James Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Blues-Rock

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

3-5> Bruce Longman @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

9-1> “Summer Bash” with Rob Kennedy; Boris Buhot / United Truce @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Rock/eclectic; 0$/pwyc

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9-1> Shawn Steinhart Band @ Tap and Tankard, 224 Brock Rd. S., Whitby ~Rock/Pop

9> Matt Morson @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9:30> Tamin’ Thunder @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40/R&B covers

10-2> Gator James Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Blues-Rock

905 NORTH

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

5-8> Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy @ Bolton Symposium, 292 McEwan Dr., Bolton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

5:30-9:30> 1867 Band featuring Benny Rave @ What Girls Want (outside), 157 Main St., Unionville ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*6-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

8> Brickhouse Trio @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown

9-1> Urban Sky @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Pop Rock/Top 40

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

9:30> Dave Murphy Band @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Jim Dan Dee @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

9:30> Jake Robertson @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 SOUTH

**2-4:30> Davidson, Dicresce & Nero host jam with guests @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

**2> Brant Parker Band with guest @ Donnelley’s Pub, 54 Front St., Thorold ~Blues

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

8> Sludgehammer @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8> Tribute to Queen with 4 bands @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~$10

8> Orangeman @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> Checkerboard Floors @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton

9:30> freedubtstar @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton

9:30> Brisco Blues Revue @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B

905 WEST

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest JAB @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

4-8> Rebelljo Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7> Peter Marino @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

9> Carmen and Marc; Iain Leslie Band; Jammers Waffle House; Shjaane Glover @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~indie; $

9:30> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Savage Groove @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> Killin’ Time Band @ The Queen’s Head, 400 Brant St., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Pop Cherry @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40; $

10> Synsonic @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Red Velvet @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Off The Record @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved