TorontoMoon.ca 170903Su | Shows for Sunday, September 03, 2017

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, September 03, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

11am-2pm> Eldan Cohen, Lorie Wolf, Rachel Melas for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

11am-11pm> TDotFest with various acts including Alex Price; Blacka Dan Don; Peter Jackson + 30 more @ Yonge-Dundas Square, 1 Dundas St. E.  ~eclectic; $0

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro Rock/Soul

Noon-9> Downsview Park Ribfest with Jordan Mowat; That Party Band; Nik Naks; Rebelljoband; Exodus @ Downsview Park, 35 Carl Hall Road ~Rock/Top 40 covers

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

1> Kalya Ramu @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz/Pop; $0

3:30> Surefire Sweat @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-4> Avery Raquel @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W. ~Blues/R&B/Jazz; $0

3:30-6:30> Club Django Toronto @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Django Reinhyardt, Stephane Grappelli Jazz; $

*4-7> Michael Brennan or alternate @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. TO ~East Coast Rock/Blues Roots

4-5> Angelique Frances @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W. ~Blues/R&B; $0

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5:30-6:30> Soren Nissen @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W. ~~Funk/R&B/Soul bassist; $0

6-7:30> Tina Nodwell @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~1920s Pop/Jazz; $10/pwyc

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7-8> Spencer MacKenzie @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W. ~Blues/R&B; $0

7> Natasha Roldán; Malik Taimur; Earlybird; Ahmen Moneka; Daniel Diaz; Stretch Turner; more @ Daniels Spectrum, 585 Dundas St. E. ~Worldbeat (various international); $

7> Bob Wegner @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E.

7-9:30> Colin Story Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

8> Kevin Morby; Shannon Lay @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> The Jins; Westeflaken; Slurry @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $7

8-9> Lucas Haneman Express @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $0

*8> jam/open mic with backline & host band Meg and the Scene @ The Antler Room, 146 Front St. W.

*8> open mic with Carlos @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

*8-12> The Honour Roll with REMY trio @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~freestyle Hip Hop; 0$

8> Betty Who; Geographer @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8:30-10> Kathy Thompson @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~tribute to Bette Midler; $10/pwyc

9> JSG; Jexzuul; Carolyn Ellen @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $

9> The Motorleague; Weigh The Anchor; Deadhawk FM @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Punk/Thrash; $

9:30-11> Cécile Doo-Kingueé @ Harbourfront Centre, 234 Queens Quay W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $0

9:30> Harry Vetro Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Claude Kent @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

10> Tequila Jay @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Baregyal Soundclash; Lissa Monet; Jayemkayem; Crossover; Dre Ngozi; Tia the Creator; Herpatra; AMillionminds @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~eclectic indie; $

10-2> Scully @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> Pat Maloney for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

11am-11pm> Bain Coop Street Festival with Stiletto Flats featuring Elana Harte (9-11 ~retro Rock covers) @ Bain Street Coop, 100 Bain Ave. ~$0

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

*4-8> East Side Elwood & The Patio Players @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E.

4> Helen Stewart @ Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller’s Black Bear All-Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 O’Connor Drive

6> Epica; Lacuna Oil; Insomnium; Elantris @ The Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

6:30-8:30> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock; 0$

7-11> Jerome Tucker Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

8> Music & art showcase with Lucas Woldemichael band; opening performance by Fitsum and Liyu @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

Southside 1708299> Robbie Lane & The Disciples @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~vintage Rock/Pop/Top 40; $10

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

2-6> Tim Kennedy & The Roadhouse Boys @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #344, 1395 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

5-9> Andy Todd Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

3-7> Colin McAllister dedication jam with hosts The Repairmen @ Birchmount Tavern, Scarborough, 462 Birchmount Rd.  ~Blues-Rock

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

1-5> Rob Foreman Quartet @ The Wine Garden – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Swing/Blues/Rockabilly

1:30-5:30> Kenny V @ Casino patio stage – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Pop Rock

3-6> The Honeyrunners @ CNE Midway Stage – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~original Rock/Pop

7:30-11> Ty Baynton @ CNE Northern Comfort Saloon – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Country

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-9> Johannes Linstead @ The Wine Garden – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~guitar virtuoso

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg & Adam Shier @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

5-8> Trevor Cape & The Field @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Grateful Dead style jam band

6> William Hunt Quintet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~ Jazz; pwyc

7-11> Paul James @ Casino patio stage – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Rockabilly/Blues-Rock

7:30> A Tribe Called Red; Desi Sub Culture opens @ CNE Bandshell – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd., TO West ~contemporary original

7:30-11> Wanted @ CNE Midway Stage – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~tribute to Bon Jovi

7:30-11> Chris Buck @ CNE Northern Comfort Saloon – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Country

8-11> Nighwitches; Ischemic; Strega @ D-Beatstro, TO West, 1202 Bloor St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8> Unbuttoned @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Unbuttone recording release for album @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $12

8-11> HHLF; Screamin’ Sins; The Mustard Junkies @ Euro Sports Bar, 252 Lansdowne Ave. ~indie; $6

8:30> Osiyum; Stay Out Late @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

8:30> Jesse Malone Quintet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9-1> Steve Farrugia Trio  @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Brendt Diabo @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country

*10> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro Rock/Soul; $10

10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Ciros Restaurant, 1316 Bloor St. W. ~lounge Jazz/Groove

519

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4> Mike’s Monster Jam with Mike McDonald & Daniel Davies @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic with Nathan Coles @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

1-4> B @ Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

3> Bluegrass Menagerie feat. Mathew Fines @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

905 EAST

*3-6> Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering ~acoustic Blues/Rock

*3:30-7:30> Jon McCann & JD Bass host jam @ West Shore, 893 Bayly Ave., Pickering

4> Pete and Sue @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~Jazz

7-11> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH

**1-3> Joe & Frank with guest performer @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

3-7> Lauren Knowles @ Copper Kettle, 517 Main St., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*7-10> Lynn McDonald @ Jester’s Court, 279 Queen St., Port Perry ~Pop/Jazz

7:30> Paul Shearer for “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

905 SOUTH

2-6> Bay City Blues Band & guest Chris Chambers @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4:30-7:30> Roberts & Shea @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

*7> open mic @ The Wee Dram, 1831 Main St. W., Hamilton

*7-11> open Country jam with Robert Tyler @ Gladstone Tavern, 1385 Main St. E., Hamilton

*7:30-11:30> open jam hosted by Troy Harmer & The Persuaders @ The Brown Barrel, 1515 Upper Ottawa St., Hamilton

7:30> Lucid Lee and Little Child recording release for ep; guests The Sweet Experience; Shjaane Glover @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> D-SISIVE; Lee Reed; Emay; Fix; Kay The Aquanaut; Astrak Wax @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Rap/Hip Hop; $

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

10> open mic @ The Hub, 1141 King St. E., Hamilton

905 WEST

12:20-11pm> Rotary Club Ribest with Mike Stevenson & Friends; Jason Maxwell; The Achromatics; Canada Rocks; Blush @ Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington

2-6> Rob Kirkham & Neon Rain @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

4-7> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

4-8> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

**8-12> The Nomads with guest Gus Papas @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

9-1> acoustic jam with Derek Lathrop @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

*10:30> Adam Cooke & The Adams Family @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved