TorontoMoon.ca 170904Mo | Shows for Monday, September 04, 2017

Moon lights up live music night

SHOW LISTINGS for Monday, September 04, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*6> “Underplayed and Underpaid” interviews and performances by Guelph area bands on CFRU 93.3 FM broadcast and online

7-8> “Acoustic Workshop” with host Heather Fielding @ CIUT 89.5 FM broadcast and online

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

Noon-9> Downsview Park Ribfest with HOrnan Mowat; That Party Band; Nik Nakes; Rebelljoband; Exodus @ Downsview Park, 35 Carl Hall Road ~Rock/Top 40 covers

Noon-6:30> Parvaaz; Jesse Ryan; Valeria Matzner; Luanda Jones; June Garber; Jane Bunnett & Spirits of Havana;  @ Harbourfront Centre, 231 Queen’s Quay W. ~eclectic; $0

12:30> Bruno Capinan @ Yonge-Dundas Square, 1 Dundas St. E. Hubert 170823

1> “Electric Island” with Sven Väth; Dixon; The Black Madonnas; Yoto; Jamie Kidd; Terence Kissner; Mall Grab; Soul Clap; Jeff Button; KOKI; more @ Hanlan’s Point Beach, Toronto Island ~eclectic; $0

1-4> “Intersection: with Cstle If; JFM; Nick Storring; Laura Swankey; Burn Down The Capital; Contact Contemporary Music @ Allan Gardens, 19 Horticultural Ave. ~eclectic; $0

6> Chris Gostling & The Tempo @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

6:30> Peter Hill Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**7-1 (sign-up at 7, show starts 7:30)> open stage with host Glen Hornblast @ Free Times Café, 320 College St.

*7-10> open stage with Brad Scott @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

7:30> Terry Jones & guests @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Diamond Head @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave.

8> Ukulele jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave.

Basso 170901w8> 2 Chainz @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~Hip Hop; $

8:40> Dent May; Luna Li; Galkin @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

**9-1:30> jam with rotating guest hosts @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

*9:30> open mic with host Mark Villamor at Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

9:30> Triple Bari Ensemble @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> Jordan John @ The Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~R&B/Blues; $

**10> open mic (2 songs; sign-up starts 8 p.m.) with host Chris Banks @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> SOS Flamenco @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10-2> Big Otter Creek @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~original alt-Country

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-10> Bossa Tres @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~smooth Jazz/Latin Jazz; 0$

7:30> Sandra Bouza; Sam Taylor @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; 0$

8:30-10:30> The Bay of Pigs @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

*8:45-12> Riverboat Mondays acoustic open stage jam with Julian Taylor & Tyler Ellis @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave.

*9-12> The Out of Towners @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.

*9:30-2> Sebastian Agnello & friends open stage @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave.; 0$

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*8-12> Al Reilly’s Catalyst host Rock jam @ Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

*8-11> open stage with Dan Walek @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

*9-1> open jam with The Repairmen @ Newfoundlander Tavern, 472 Danforth

416 – TORONTO WEST

1-5> Rob Foreman Quartet @ The Wine Garden – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Swing/Blues/Rockabilly

1:30-5:30> Paul James @ Casino patio/stage Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Rockabilly/Blues

3-6> Dave Rave @ CNE Midway Stage, Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West

3-6> Chris Buck Band @ CNE Northern Comfort Stage, Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~Country

5-9> Johannes Linstead @ The Wine Garden – Canadian National Exhibition Grounds, Lake Shore Blvd. West ~guitar virtuoso

7> Lake Affect @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

7-10> Mike & Jill Daley @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz/Pop

*8> open jam with The Pumpkinheadz @ The Wicket Pub, 1671 Bloor St. W.

*9-1> Hamstrung Stringband @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Bluegrass

*9-1> eclectic open stage/jam with host Nelson Sobral @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave.

9:30> Michael Herring Quartet @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

*10> open mic with host Liam Kearney @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W.

519

*5> open mic with Dennis Napper @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

7:30-12> open mic @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

*8-12> open stage @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9:30> Turk and the Hobbits @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo

705

*7> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9?> jam night with Rob Drake @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 199 Essa Rd.

905 EAST

*8-11> open stage @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

905 NORTH

9:25-1:05> jam/open stage with backline @ Sneakers Uptown, 18025 Yonge St., Newmarket

905 SOUTH

6> Michael Wainwright & Rick Labrie @ Innsville, 1141 Highway 8, Stoney Creek

*8> The New Rebel Westerners @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country

8> Run Maggie Run; Glass Cactus; Lost Angelos @ This Ain’t Hollywood, Hamilton, 345 James St. N. ~indie; $10

905 WEST

12:20-7pm> Rotary Club Ribest East Stage with Chelsea Crites; JW Jones; Finger Eleven @ Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington

12:20-7pm> Rotary Club Ribest West Stage withNicole Rayy; AK McLeod; Rare Blue Sea @ Spencer Smith Park, 1400 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington

*7-10> open mic with Chris Partland @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

**8-12> BBQ & jam night with Mimico Bill @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; ($8.95 with BBQ dinner special starts at 6)

*9:30-1> jam with Tom Barlow @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved