TorontoMoon.ca 170905Tu | Shows for Tuesday, September 05, 2017

170330 Music found on The Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Tuesday, September 05, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:

 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

4-6pm> Blues Blast w Ken Wallis @ 101.5 FM or 1015thehawk.ca

**7-8> “Songtalk Radio” songwriters interviews/chat with weekly guest @ CJRU 1280AM Toronto and online

7-9> “Unsung and On The Side” with Carolyn Fe on Rock-Fm.ca

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*noon-3> Alex Radeff of Donkey solo @ True Love Café, 290 Dundas St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

8> Dave Borins @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz piano; 0$

6-7:30> Leslie Huyler with guest Joyce Aldrich @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~indie Jazz/Pop; $10-$20/pwyc

6:30-8:30> Rowers Reading Series withy Sue Bowness; Jennifer Foster; Megan Swaine; Heather Wood Patrick Connors; Lizzie Violet; Richard Scarsbrook @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~spoken word; pwyc

6:30> Nathan Hiltz Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*6:30-9:30> Stacie McGregor @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Jazz piano

7> Venom Inc.; Goatwhire; Toxic Holocaust; The Convalescence @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8> Arizona; Glades @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W.

8> Call It A Day Productions showcase with Jahlen Barnes; Shaeane Jimenez; Carley Churchill; Adam Turgeon; Tyler Burton; Lauren Mayer; Bryan King; Taylor Hubbard; Travis Pau; Ali Hand @ The Boat, 158 Augusta Ave. ~indie; $20

*8-11> open mic with hosts Guy Moreau & James Quigley @ Statler’s, 487 Church St.

8> Miles Francis & Elisa; Atom and The Volumes @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie

8> Art Bar poetry & open stage @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~spoken word

8:30> Yoo Doo Right; Slight; Bodywash; Venus; Justin Wright @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8:30-12> open mic  @ Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~first five performers get free food!

*8:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

9:30> Jazz jam hosted by Chris Gale @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10-2> The Sattalites @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~original & cover Reggae/Funk; $

10> Peripheral Vision @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~Jazz

10> Run With The Kittens @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie

10-2> open mic night @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

416 –TORONTO EAST

*6-9> Julian Fauth solo @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues piano

7-9> Django Gypsy Jam @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Django Jazz; 0$

7> UB40 Legends Ali; Astro & Mickey @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $50-$100

8> Liv Gains; Wes Fowler; The Big Picture @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie; 0$

**8-11> open stage hosted by Kyle Duffin @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave.

8:30-10:30> The Tom Waits Appreciation Congregation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~tribute to Tom Waits

*9-1> jam with Mike Sedgewick & The Blue Gurus @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E.

*9> open mic with host Asha Diaz @ Groove Bar, 1952 Danforth Ave.

*9:30> Peter Verity @ Black Swan, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Folk Roots

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*8> Groove Stone @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Soul

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

10> Wayne Ferguson hosts jam & karaoke night @ West Hill Pizza, 4379 Kingston Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

Hubert 1708237-10> Bruce Chapman Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues

7> Ty-Tim @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave.

8-10:30> Tuesday duos with Peter Hill on keys & guest Reg Schwager on guitar @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; 0$

8> Burn Atlantis; BEING; Boundaries; Relapse; The Fractured @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $10

*8-11> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ The Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~acoustic Folk-Rock originals & covers

9> Zoe Sky Jordan; Bywater; Sarah Cripps @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; pwyc

9> Max Marshall @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

9:30> LAL; Jonny Goood; The Triple O’s @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~Hip Hop/urban groove; $?

519

6> open mic @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

6:30-8> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Preston, 435 King St. E., Cambridge

*7> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Galt, Queen’s Square at 1 North Square, Cambridge

*7-9> Juneyt @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge ~Flamenco guitarist

*8:30-11:30> open jam @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

9> open mic jam @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

705

7> open mic with Randy Hill @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*9> open mic night @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*6:30-11> The Woodshed jam with Don Niblett & Frank Zochodne @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*8:30-12:30> open mic with host Cheryl Stiles @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby

9> Steel City @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country Rock

*9-1> open acoustic jam @ The General, 21 Celina St., Oshawa

*10> open mic with Josh Beaven @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa

905 NORTH

> open song circle with Patti McLaughlin @ RCL 385, 105 Industrial Pkwy. N., Aurora

7> open mic with Bernadette Connors @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point

*8> open mic @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill

*8-11> jam with Matthew Kane & The Brews Brothers @ The Crown, 9580 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*8:30-12:30> open mic @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9> open mic with Manny D, Andy Earle & Dave Breckels @ Big Chris BBQ, 17380 Yonge St., Newmarket

905 SOUTH

7> songwriters open stage with Deeps @ Lukaya Café, 592 Upper Wellington St., Hamilton

*8> Chris Clause @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~acoustic

*8:30> open stage with Wayne Petti @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

*9:30> Ten Gallon Cat @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country?

*9:30-1> Traditional Irish jam @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

10> songwriters night @ The West Town, 214 Locke St. S., Hamilton

10> jam night @ Lazy Flamingo, 19 Hess St. S., Hamilton

905 WEST

*8> The Phil & John Show @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic Pop Rock

*8> open stage (signup at 7:30) with host Neil McNaughton @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

*8> open mic night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington

*8:45> open mic with Matt Zadkovich @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga

9-1> Jeremy & Jenn @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> open mic with Chuck Coles @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca All Rights Reserved