TorontoMoon.ca 170908Fr | Shows for Friday, September 08, 2017

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, September 08, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

6-9> A Second Friday with Hold The Bus featuring Kevin Jeffrey & guest Rebecca Campbell @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~classic Rock and Roll/Rockabilly

6> Communism @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B

6> War Prayer; Headrush; Cold Shoulder; Stepping Stone @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

6-8> Sam Broverman @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10

6:30> Hector Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Dana Jean Phoenix @ Stop, Drop & Roll, 300 College St.

7> Antibalas @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

7> Descendents; The  Menzinger; Berri Txarrak @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~contemporary original; $

7> Denis Martel & High Rollers @ Keating Channel Pub, 2 Villiers St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7:30> Bem Bahaudin Walker @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

7:30> Grey @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~vegan Hip Hop; $25

Basso 170901w*8-11:30> open stage with Lil Steve Piette Band @ Toronto Island Marina, Centre Island

8> Patrick Brealey @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Country

8> Bunny with Sandro Perri @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~songwriter

8:30> Diamond Weapon; A World in Pictures; The Human Drive; The Lefrt Hand; @ Monarch Tavern, 12 Clinton St. ~Punk/Thrash; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> Swervedriver @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

9> The Blues Miners featuring Dave McManus & George Baumann @ Basso Blues Room, 320 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B

8> Linda Carone with Peter Hill on keys @ Coco Espresso Bar, 29 Bellair Ave. ~Jazz; $0

9> Joanna Majoko @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz/Soul fusion

9> Tuesday Heartbreak @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W.  ~indie; $

9> Pontune 5 for 5th anniversary bash @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

9> Partner ~recording release @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> Black Tiger Sex Machine; Lektrique @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9-11:30> Colin Hunter and The Joe Sealy Quartet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Tony Monaco Organ Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz/R&B; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10> Blackburn @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> Fraser Melvin Blues Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~original Blues

10> “Summer of Love tribute to The Doors” @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~tribute to The Doors; $

10> Naomi Floods & Loji @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10-4> Scully solo + Scully & The Crossbones @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> That Party Band @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10:30> Park Eddy’s “No-Pants Party” 10th anniversary show @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

11> Angelina MacKinnon @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

7-9> Das Faggot Manschaft @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~bassoon quintet Pop; $0

7:30-10> Carmen Toth @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E.

8> Hyukoh @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

8:30> Surefire Sweat @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~original Funk/Afro-Jazz; $10/pwyc

9:30> David Macmichael & The $5 Tall Boys @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~alt Pop originals and covers; 0$

9:30> Yonge Originals @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Mark T Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave.  ~tribute to Jerry Garcia; $

10> Circle 5 @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Soulful Jazzy Reggae; $0

10:30> Andrew Fetterley Trio @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1709046-10> Taste of The Kingsway with various acts on three stages on Bloor St. W. Prince Edward Drive to Montgomery Rd.

7:30> Canadian Jazz Quartet @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

9> Signe Miranda’s Veranda opening for Who Made Who; Zepology; @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~original Rock/Pop, tributes; $

9:30> Material Men @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~80s Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Straight Shooter @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic Rock/Top 40; 0$

10> Lindsay Brohan @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9:30> Daysdeaf @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-7> Song Swamp @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

5-8> Aniko MIles @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Kayla Howran; 5J Barrow @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriters; $

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7:30> Red Velvet Duo @ Brazen Head Pub, 165 East Liberty St. ~Pop Rock

7:30> Louis Simäo Trop @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; 0$

8> The Mandevilles; The Rifle &  The Writer @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriters; $

8> Ollie @ Drake Hotel Unerground, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $10

8> Ollie DelMastro; The Hipickers; Molly Gladstone@ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8:30> “It’s Gonna Be Beautiful” Ariana Gillis’ Kevin Fox; Retrocity; Chris Rouse; Shakura S’Aida; Rich Brown; Mayrem Tollar @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~tribute to Prince; $30

9> Hot Lips recording release for single; The Crooked; Rue Bella; Mad Machines @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9-1> Sean Bellaviti Latin Jazz Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Parks At Night; Bernie & The Wolf; Straight to Business; Becca Howe @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9> Christian Brdiges @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair Ave. W. ~songwriter

9> The Hatchetmen @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Country instrumental

9> The Mercenaries tributeto The Blues Brothers @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~tribute; $

9:30> The Reposadists & guest singer @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Yani Borrell @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

10> Peter & The Wolves @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.

10> The Intentions @ 3030 Dundas, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

519

4-11> Cambridge Fall Fair with Plead The Fifth band @ 9 @ 30 Parkhill Rd. W., Cambridge

6:30> Drew Chester @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

7> Dan Walsh @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge

8> “Total Recall” benefit for Ovarian Cancer Walk of Hope with Anna Cyzon, Brad Searl, Chris Brown, Joe Vilardo, Cyndi Richards, Keegan Chambers, Erica Black, Kevin Reid, Gene Scarpelli, Tommy Blacknine, Janet Whiteway & more @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph

8> Journey To Me featuring Ekhaya recording release for Bring On The Sunshine @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~contemporary original; $20

8> John McKinley @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8:30> Larry Larson’s Jazz Guys @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $

9> Lush Buffalo; Wine Lips; Mad Marion @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~indie; $0

9> Tomahawk Love; Tasha & The Sweet Talkers; Travis James @ Van Gogh’s Ear Guelph, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~original Rock/Pop; $7

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> Pete Temple & The Cornerstone @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~Blues-Rock; $0

9> The Klawzband @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

9:30> Dean James Band @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Julie & The Wrong Guys; Casper Skulls @ eBar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~indie; $12

9:30> Brad James @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The Sarcastic Onions @ The Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

705

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8-11:45> Switchbeat @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Emily Molloy @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*9-12> open mic @ Southside Pizza, 29 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough ~$2

9> Prime Junk; Nick Ferrio; Lonely Parade; Stacey Green Jumps @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indie; $10/pwyc

9:30> BA Johnson; Beef Boys; Crossdog @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~contemporary original; $7 ($4 before 19)

9:30> Smokey Monaghan @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie

10> Lahey & Company @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Borderless Music & Arts Festival presents various spoken word & poetry acts @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

10> High Waters Band @ Dobro Restaurant, 289 George St. N., Peterborough ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $0

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

9-1> Home Town Sensation @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9> Two For The Show @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Crown Lands recording release for Rise Over Run; guests The Micronite Filters; The Keouacs @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~contemporary original; $

9:30> Ayden Jacobs @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Blues-Rock; $

10-2> Tamin’ Thunder @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Blues/R&B/Rock

905 NORTH

7:30> Emily Belvedere @ Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts, 10268 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~Classical harp; $

8> The Wednesdays @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Roots-Rock

9> Larry Melton Band @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., ~Blues-Rock

9> Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

9-12:30> Linda Randle Duo @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Marc Joseph Band @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Modern LP @ Oscar’s Roadhouse, 1785 Queen St. E., Brampton ~Top 40/Rock

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

9:30> Dekabet @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~Southern Rock

10> The Nomads @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

6?> Hamiton Supercrawl with The Sheepdogs; PUP; The Belle Game; more on various stages @ Tim Horton’s Field, 64 Melrose Ave. N., Hamilton

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> Reflexion @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> Dwayne Gretzky @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $15

9> Fidel @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

9:30> Freedom Train @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Shari Jonny & Justin @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Richard Henderson @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic lap steel guitar

7> The Bronte Brothers @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

7:30> Juke Joint Jazz with Freeman Gee 3 for Southside Shuffle @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Jazz/Blues

8> Kerr Fest with The Kings featuring Mr. Zero (8-9); David Wilcox @ Westwood Park, Kerr St. at Bond St., Oakville ~original Rock/Pop; $0

8> The Fiddlers @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

9> Durham County Poets @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville

9> The Croon @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Bare Blue Sea @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Roots-Rock

9:30> JP & The Real Deal @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> The McFlys @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~tribute to the 80s

9:30> Ric & The 3Ds @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Pop Rock

10-2> Tom Barlow Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals; $

10:15> Andrew Cody @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Crank @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

10:45> Smokehouse Blues with Sean Pinchin for Southside Shuffle @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~original Blues; $?

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved