TorontoMoon.ca 170921Th | Shows for Thursday, September 21, 2017

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, September 21, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

5-8> Julie Michels & Kevin Laliberté @ McGill Granby Parkette, 415 Yonge St. ~Jazz; $0

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> Kellie Loder @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-8> Michel DeQuevedo @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues; $

7> LE1F @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. Basso 170920

7-9:30> music and poetry open stage (signup at 7) @ Queen Gallery, 382 Queen St. E. ~$5/donation

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Tafelmusic Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

*7:30> Sarah Jordan & Matt G @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~acoustic Top 40

*8-12> Memphis Mudcat featuring Brian Potts on bass @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~ R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> Erik Bleich & Carl Lorusso Jr. @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.

8> The Fame; Christine Campbell; Break The Trend; Mustard Junkies @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

8> Slaughtbbath; Communion; Slutvomit; Adversarial; Idolatry @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8> Franc’open mic @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO  ~French language open mic

8:30-1> open mic with Alicia Porter @ The Local Gest, 424 Parliament St.

9> Corks; Bo Welland @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

9> Chris Rouse & Cleopatra Williams @ Sopra Upper Lounge, 265 Davenport Rd. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9> Alkmy @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

9> Frequencies @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

9-11:30> Russ Little Quintet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> Tomacco; The Accolades; Monroe Park; Big Smoke Brass @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:45> Pat Labarbera & Kirk MacDonald Quintet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz -tribute to John Coltrain; $

*9:45> Stacey Kaniuk @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Matt Cooke @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Joel Battle @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

10-2> Return For Refund @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $

10> The Special Interest Group @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.  ~Jazz

10> Dixie Chicken with Hot Brass @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~tribute to Little Feat; $

10> Greg Williams Band @ The Ballroom Bowl, 145 John St. ~Country/Blues

10> Lukash @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

7-9> Fouronesix @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~original Rock/Pop; 0$

7> Sacred Reich; Byzantine @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen & feature by Jody H. Ferrer @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8> The Failsafes @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock; $?

8> Jazz Money @ The Shore Leave, 1775 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

10:30> Julia Carlucci @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~indie Pop

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1709207> Low Kites recording release @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Paul Hoffert Trio @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

9> The Kat Kings @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rockabilly

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

5:30> jam/karaoke night @ Blue Lagoon, 2532 Eglinton Ave. E.

*7-11> Frank Wilks & Dan Walek host open jam @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic Pop covers; 0$

8-12> jam night @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> Y-US @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Michelle Rumball @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

6> Interro Quartet @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Classical; $

7:30> Influenced @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W.  ~tribute to R&B legends; $12

7:30> Robyn Hitchcock; Kate Boothman @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*7:30> Marcus Walker Duo @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. West ~Roots-Rock

7:30> 70’s Revolution @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> Chelsey Bennett; Kristin Fung; Lazula @ Gladstone Hotel, 1214 Queen St. W. ~original Soul; $

8> Morgan Childs’ Soul Jazz Revue @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8> Anamai; Ylangylang; Zuan Ye; David Jones @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Steve Strongman @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~original Blues; $30

8:30> Critical; The Trust; The Goombas @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

9> Ed Vokura @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St.  ~eclectic violin virtuoso; pwyc

*9> open jam Wailers Restaurant, 725 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9> Tres Kilos @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Cuban trio

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Blues & Troubles @ Southern Accent, 630 College St.

10> The Neil Young’uns @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~tribute to Neil Young; $

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*7-11> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> Rob Szabo @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> Club Django @ The Jazz Room, Waterloo, 59 King St. N. ~Django style Jazz; $

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Brad James @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Galley West @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

705

7-11> Tamica Herod & The Harbour Street Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Likianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8-11> Open mic @ George & Orange Taproom & Kitchen, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8> Drew Wright @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> Soft Shoe Shufflers @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

9> Paper Shakers recording release for ep with guests Rhys Climenhage; St. Homer @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~contemporary original; $10

9:30> Sean Conway @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~songwriter; $

10> Thom Coombes @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8-11> Shahi Teruku @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Pop/R&B

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Wild T Experience @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~tribute to Jimi Hendrix; $

9> Sweet Apple Express @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*9> jam @ The Wee Pub, 371 Wilson Rd. South, Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 NORTH

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7-10> open mic jam with house band Mr. Mad Trio @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jacksons Point

7> Nolan Hubbard @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30-11> jam night @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

9:30?> Willin and Able @ Aw Shucks, 15474 Yonge St., Aurora

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

7:30> Great Canadian Duelling Pianos @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster

8> The Wilderness of Manitoba; Timid, The Brave @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~indie; $15

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

8> Pat Maloney; War Horses; Patrick Dorie @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~songwriters in the round; $10

8:30> Hoan recording release for ep @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $10

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, Hamilton, 152 King St. W.

?*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton

10> Shari, Jonny & Justin @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Roots-Rock

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Bronte

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Scott Whittington @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

?*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> Mike Stevenson & Friends @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

8> Barlow, Yeh, McNeill @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> Beat Heathens; Jesse O’Brien @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~Blues/R&B; $15

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

*10:30> The Killin’ Time Duo @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved