TorontoMoon.ca 171006Fr | Shows for Friday, October 06, 2017

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, October 06, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

6-9:30> First Fridays with Hold The Bus featuring Kevin Jeffrey & special guest Rebecca Campbell @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~classic Rock and Roll/Rockabilly; $0

6> Parkdale Rebels @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Roots-Rock

6-8> Jessica Chaikowsky @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6:30> Lester McLean Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7?> The Way Out; Closer to Zero; Brave Face @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie; $

7> Future Islands @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St.

7> Against Me!; Bleached; The Dirty Nil @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> “The Way We Feel” with Jory Nash; DALA; Lori Cullen; The Good Brothers; Oh Susanna; Julian Taylor @ Glenn Gould Studio, TO Central, 250 Front St. W. ~tribute to Gordon Lightfoot; $

Basso 1710027:30> Starfires @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

8> Patrick Brealey @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Country

8> Bliss N Esso @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W.

8:30> Will Melville & Friends @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~songwriter; pwyc

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> Squid Lid; Eye Steal; Jonah K @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

9> Paul “Storm” Polisano Band @ Basso Blues Room, 320 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B; $0

9> Egbo Trio @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

9> Creepshow; Brutal Youth; The Harmonauts; Lauren Spike @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.

9> Black Suit Devil recording release for The Freedom Sessions @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W.

9> Bud Baxter Band @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

9> Keeli recording release for American Epitaph @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~contemporary original; $

9> Bike Thiefs; Indian Handcrafts; Lush Buffalo; Overman; Fade Awaays @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Mike Nagoda @ Southern Accent, TO Central, 630 College St. ~Blues/R&B

9-11:30> Heillig Manoeuvre recording release for Thoughtful Fun @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9:30> Lady Kane @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Spin Cycle @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> Jack Marks @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W.  ~Country

10> Metronome Chomsky @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~art Rock; $

10> Arkose @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~art Rock/Jazz

10-2> The Soulkicks; The Stereoclypse opens @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $

10> Dom Mar KZ recording release for video & album @ Revival, 783 College St.

10> Synsonic @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10:30> Combo Royale @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock; $0

11> Woodwind Band @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

7-9> Don Stevenson @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; 0$

9:30> David Macmichael & The $5 Tall Boys @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~alt Pop originals and covers; 0$

9:30> Fergus Hambelton Band @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-RockSouthside 171002

9:30> The Two Fours @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Covered In Cash @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave.  ~tribute to Johnny Cash; $

10:30> Bernadette Connors Band @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> Canadian Jazz Quartet @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> Wednesday 13; Eyes Set To Kill; Repulsar; Distorthead @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> Kickback @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9> Orangeman @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> Soule Food @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic Rock/R&B/Dance; 0$

10> Tony “Wild T” Springer & The Spirit @ Schuey’s, 1130 Martin Grove Rd. ~original Blues; $?

10> Mike Billick Trio @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9:30> F.K.R. @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Plumberx @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Petition @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~classic Rock/Top 40; $0

9:30> Still Sunday @ The Loaded Dog, 1921 Lawrence Ave. E. ~Blues-Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-7> Po Boy Jeffires @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

5-8> Roberta Hunt Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

7-9> Lindy Vopnfjörô & guest @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriter; $

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7:30-8:30> Jeremy Ledbetter Trio @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~World Jazz; 0$

7:30> Sam Amidon; The Following Mountain @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> Zola Jesus; John Wiese @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W.

8> Pool Holograph; Bunny; Zoanna; Passport Radio @ Smiling Buddha (lower), 961 College St. ~indie; $

8:30> Angel Forrest @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~Blues songwriter; $30

8:30> Kim Beggs @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

9> Ritualz; Sins; Coven @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W.  ~witch Rock; $

9> Tough Age recording release; Future Punx; Eyeballs; New Chance @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9-1> Melissa Boyce Jazz & Blues Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> John Wayne Swingtet @ Emmet Ray Bar, 924 College St. ~Gypsy Swing; pwyc

9> Bad Buzz recording release for lp; guests Sans Gothic; Killer Wails; Wave of Terror @ Smiling Buddha (main), 961 College St. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> Arthur Renwick @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair Ave. W. ~songwriter

9> Chameleon Project; Jamie Kidd; Spktra @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~indie space-Funk/acid Jazz; $

9> Matty Powell @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

9:30> The Reposadists & guest singer @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10-2> Burch Haller @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

10> Pudding @ Alchemy, 890 College St.

10> Gabba Heys; Amy Gabba @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~tribute to Ramones, The Blackhearts, Joan Jett; $

10> Ken Yoshioka Band @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~Blues/R&B

10> The Human Rights @ 3030 Dundas, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original Reggae; $

10:30> Yani Borrell @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

519

6:30> Jesse Parent @ The Village Well, 19 Queen St. E., Cambridge

7-9> Jerry Grey @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

8> Dan Austin Quartet @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~Jazz

9-11:30> Blue Lobelia; Kurtis Eugene @ Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~songwriters; $8

8-11> Light Industry @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> John McKinley @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8:30> Ragwax @ Fionn MacCool’s Kitchener, 4287 King St. E., Kitchener ~Pop

8:30> Fresh Water Funk @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz-Funk; $16

9-1> Loyalist; The Body Politic @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~original Rock/Pop; $8

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> Grand Format @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

10> Bonnie Trash; Weaves @ eBar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~Punk/Thrash; $12

11> Run With Kittens @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~original Rock/Pop; $

705

5-7> Chester Babcock @ Catalina’s, 131 Hunter St. S., Peterborough

7:30> James Green solo @ Gustav Chophouse & Bar, 10 Vacation Dr., Collingwood ~acoustic Blues-Rock

8-11:45> Switch Beat @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> Brother Sweet Brother @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*9-12> open mic @ Southside Pizza, 29 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough ~$2

9> SCF; Onionface; No Pussyfooting @ The Spill, 414 George St. N., Peterborough ~indie; $10

9:30> Lumbermen & guests @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $10

9:30> Rick Robichaud @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> The High Drive Line @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Aerialists; Ptarmigan @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

10> High Waters Band @ Dobro Restaurant, 289 George St. N., Peterborough

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

8> The Trews @ The Music Hall, 39 King St. E., Oshawa ~contemporary original; $

8> Out of My League recording release for ep for Oblivion; guests Lungless; Perfect Limbs @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~original Rock/Pop; $10

8> Wild Oaks @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9> The Dukes @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9:30> Bone-Yard @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Quickshfters @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

905 NORTH

7-11> Barenaked Ladies @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~contemporary original; $

8> Tom Leighton & Contrad Lipping @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown ~traditional Celtic/Roots

8-10> Classic Lightfoot Live @ John Elliott Theatre, 9 Church St. Halton Hills ~tribute to Gordon Lightfoot; $34

8:30> Silvercreek Band @ Wild Wing Georgetown, 371 Mountainview Rd. S., Georgetown ~classic Rock

8:30> Vivian Cement @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz/Pop

9> FTATR @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~tribute to AC/DC; $

9-12:30> David Leask @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Soul songwriter

9:30> Itchy & Scratchy @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

10> Pop Machine @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Happy Pants @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> Alpines @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

8> “Peace and Love” celebration of the life of Gary DePodesta @ The Pearl Company, 16 Steven St., Hamilton ~fundraiser; pwyc

9> Uncontrollable Urge; Priors; Beef Boys @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~indie; $10

9> Moonight Desires recording release for cassette @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~tribute to Killers; $5

9> Beg to Differ @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

9:30> FunyBoht @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> Cory Mercer @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Leigh Henderson @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

7> The Bronte Brothers @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

7> Peter Marino @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

8> Jann Arden @ Oakville Centre for the Performing Arts, 130 Navy St., Oakville ~contemporary original; $

9> Organic Balkanic Band @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Balkan Pop; $15

9> Trysted Sister @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington

9> The Undercover Band @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9> Brenda Lynn Cross @ American House, 324 Dundas St., Waterdown

9:30> Parkside Drive @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Motown/Soul

9:30> Urban Sky @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> RENO @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> The Big Time Killin’ Time Band @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

9:30> IN2U @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Pop Rock

10-2> Pop Cherry @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

10> Groove Marmalade @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Tomahawk Love @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Fiction @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved