TorontoMoon.ca 171007Sa | Shows for Saturday, October 07, 2017

170330 Music found on The Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Saturday, October 07, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
For Subscription details visit:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

8pm-12> BLUZ-FM with Danny Marks @ JAZZ.FM91

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*12-3> The Sinners Choir @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

12:30-3:30> Words & Music with hosts Linda Stitt + guests @ Tranzac Lounge (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~eclectic original music & spoken word

dr-b-medicine-at-free-times, Brian Gladstone ad1-5> Dr. B’s Acoustic Medicine Show with host Brian Gladstone @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~Roots open stage; $0

3> Jamzac @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

3-6> Sugar Daddies @ The Pilot, 22 Cumberland St. ~Jazz

3:30> Advocats Big Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*4:40-7:30> The Happy Pals @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

6-8> Lisa Particelli @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz

6-8> Rattlesnake Choir @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~Rockabilly/Country/Roots-Rock

7> Din of Shadows @ Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave. ~experimental musical theatre; $

7> Yelle @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W.

7> Martin Sexton Trio @ The Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

7> Bugaloo Squad @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Blues; $

7:30> Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~experimental indigenous/Classical fusion; $ Basso 171002

8> Pork Soda @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Wrestlemaniaks & Primus; $

8> Heillig Manoeuvre @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~original Jazz; $

8> Ensemble Tessala @ Small World Music Center, 180 Shaw St.

8> “New Music From Tokyo” @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~Japanese indie Pop; $

8> “Sounds of The City Showcase” with Chelly; The Fyah Line; Tree Fiddy; The Alabasterds; CoCo Coelho; Evan Backwoods @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $10

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlins, 299 King St. W. ~Blues

9> Tom Robertson Band @ Basso Blues Room, 320 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B; $0

9> Quincy Bullen Group @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Jazz

Hubert 1710049> Suburban Outlaws @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Black Creek Reign; FLY; Church on Sunday; Ironbound; Crown Syrup @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> Aquilo @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> Creepshow; Rules; Dead Broke; Killroy @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W.

9-12> Chris Birkett @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St.

9:30> Universal Boogie Band @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Alex Dean Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10-2> Laura Hubert Band also featuring Peter Hill @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Pop Jazz with punch; $0

10> Lonely Hearts @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Organiko Banc @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10-2> The Disco Rebels @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> Ride The Tiger @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/Soul; $

10> The Better Half @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., W. ~Pop Rock

10> Our Latin Thing @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W.

11> Soul Disciplez @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

416 – TORONTO EAST

*3:30-6> Johnny Wright @ Outriggers, 2232 Queen St. E. ~R&B

4-7> Michelle Rumball @ Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave.  ~Roots-Rock

6-8> Thelonious Hank @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Country

7-9> O’Scotty’s @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Celtic Rock; $0

7> Rezz @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave.

9-11> The Magpies @ Old Nick Pub, 123 Danforth Ave.  ~Roots-Rock

9> The Swinging Blackjacks @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Rockabilly

9> Black Suit Devil @ The Beach House, 1952 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9-11> Voodoo Raha & Speedy Wax @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

9:30-11:30> Elana Harte @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; $0

9:30> Snooky Tynes @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

9:30> Pop Dead Gorgeous @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~tribute to the 70s & 80s; $

10:30> Andrew Fetterley Trio @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE Southside 171002

*3-6> Whitey & The Roulettes & guests Brooke Blackburn & Duane Blackburn @ Blue Goose, 1 Blue Goose St. ~R&B/Blues

**4-8> The Essentials with guest singer Chris Partland @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock-R&B; 0$

*4-8> The Meteors with guest Penny Skolski @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Blues/Rock/R&B

5> “Woodbine Reggae Festival” with Vershion and Kim Kelly; more @ Woodbine Raceway, Etobicoke, 555 Rexdale Blvd.

7:30> Ethan Ardelli Quartet @ Old Mill Inn (Homesmith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; minimum table charge

8> Killer Dwarfs; The Goatbox Rebels; Rustik @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> North of 49 @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Jerome Goboo Band @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~original Blues; $

10-2> Liquor Pigs celebrating Max’s birthday; supporting sets by The House of Haunt; Cadillac Blood @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~original Punk/Thrash; $0

10> Adam’s Rib @ Bier Markt Etobicoke, 199 North Queen St. ~Pop Rock

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

2-2> Benefit for family of Colin McAllister with Jeff Kahl; Max Brand Band (2:55-3:25); Jay Dobbs; Rockever; Tommy Rocker Band (5-5:30); GTRLive; Social Strife; Diamond Dogs; RockZilla; Blackness; Decibels of Dio; Bootlegger; Al Reilly‘s Catalyst (10:55-11:25); Rough N Ready; open jam @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

*9> jam with West Hill Rockers Jay Esz @ Karla’s Roadhouse, 4630 Kingston Rd.

9-1> Strome Danckert @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Head Case @ Stone Cottage Pub, 3750 Kingston Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> Jason Martin @ The Newfoundlander, 472 Danforth Rd. ~Country Rock

416 – TORONTO WEST

9am-noon> Roger Zuraw @ Junction Farmers Market, 2960 Dundas St. W ~original Roots; $0

2> Vasilisa Atanackovic with Allison Miller, Danny Miller, Krishna Veerappan & Michael Andrusko @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~Classical; $

**2-5> Yor Junction Open Mic with host David Crighton @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W.

**5-8> Bill Heffernan’s Saturday Sessions with featured guest Chris Staig & The Marquee Players @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~ Roots/Country/Pop

5-8> John Wayne Swingtet @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Gypsy Jazz

7> Poetry Slam @ Drake Hotel Underground, 1150 Queen St. W. ~spoken word; $7

8> Daniel Norgren @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W.

8> Eljau; Uptown Boyfriend @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Japanese Breakfast; Mannequin Pussy; The Spirit of the Beehive @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> Dave Allen; Neil Quin; Courney Dubois @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriters; $

8:30> Bob Bossin & The Stringband Alumni Association Band farewell concert @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~Roots-Sountry banjo songwriter; $ (SRO)

9-1> Tin Pan Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Good Enough Band @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~live band karaoke

9> Los Caballeros del Son @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Cuban son music

10> James Green Electric @ The Cat, 3153 Dundas St. W. ~Blues-Rock

10-2> The Millwinders @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

10> The Mercenaries @ Alchemy, TO West, 890 College St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Michael Keith @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~songwriter

10> The Funk Frequency; The Minneapolis Sound @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W.  ~Funk/R&B/Soul/tribute to Prince

519

3-5> Don Sawchuk @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

6-10> Mark Yan & Barry Mulcahy @ Ray’s Bistro, 1475 Queen St. W., Alton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Gary Diggins; Jeff Bird @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph

8-11:30> Stu Mac @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph ~original Rock/Pop

8:30> The Kandinsky Effect @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $18

9> Near Summit; Closer To Zero @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $10

9> O’Deadlys @ Fionn MacCool’s Guelph, 494 Edinurgh Rd. S., Guelph ~Pop

9> Blue Lobella; Kurtis Eugene @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9> Brian Fitzgerald @ Black Badger Pub, 55 Water St. N., Cambridge

9:30> Oktoberfest @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

705

3-6> Max Mouse and the Gorillas fundraiser for Ontario Turtle Conservation Centere @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough

5> Tyler Koke @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8> Patria Cano recording release for Madre Amiga Hermana @ Catalina’s, 131 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~songwriter; $30 includes album

8-11:45> Micha & Ever The Bridesmaid @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8:30> House Brand @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Sacha Law & John Eaton @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> The David Love Band also featuring Darrell McNeill @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~60s dance Pop/Rock

10> The Marwills @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Priors; Beef Boys; Uncontrollable @ The Spill, 414 George St., Peterborough ~indie; $6

10> Billy Marks @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

10> High Waters Band @ Dobro Restaurant Bar, 287 George St., Peterborough

10> Antixx; La Cavale; NaNaNa @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

2-5> The Reasons @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

*3-6> acoustic open mic/jam with hosts Chris Stapley & Earl Johnson @ Ridges Pub, 776 Liverpool Rd., Pickering

3-5> Bruce Longman @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

4> PRJ @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St., Oshawa ~Blues

7-10> Cloud 9; Cliff Andrews @ Uxbridge Legion, 109 Franklin St., Uxbridge ~Rock/Top 40 covers

7:30> Out of My League recording release for ep; guests Lungless; Perfect Limbs @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7:30> Brian Ferris @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg

8-12:30> Julie McClean’s Midnight Jewel @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9-1> karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ Tudor Rose, 700 Harwood Ave. S., Ajax

9> The Dukes @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country

9-1> Last Chance Band @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9:30> Acoustica @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> The Reasons @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

905 NORTH

*3-7> open jam with Faces for Radio @ CC’s/Kennedy Court, 3 Stafford Dr., Brampton

*6-9> Joe & Frank @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Jazz duo

7-9> Dinner Jazz @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point

8> Brickhouse Trio @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St., Georgetown

8-10> Classic Lightfoot Live @ John Elliott Theatre, 9 Church St. Halton Hills ~tribute to Gordon Lightfoot; $34

9> High Court County featuring Arie Papernick @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown ~Country covers & originals

9> tribute to Bob Marley @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*9:30> open mic with host Steffi Postol Goodfield @ Richmond Bar & Grill, 10165 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

9:30> Itchy & Scratchy @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

9:30> Straight Shooter @ Aw Shucks, 15230 Yonge St., Aurora ~Pop Rock

10> Rock Gods featuring James Alcock on vocals @ Rad Brothers, 550 Ontario St. S. Milton ~classic Rock

905 SOUTH

*2> The Brakemen Brunch @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~originals & cover Rock/R&B; $5

*2-6> jam w. Tom Finocchio @ Sam’s Place, Barton-Chestnut Sts., Hamilton

**2:30> Blues Matinée with The Coachmen (Colin Lapsey, Dave King, Chris Wheeler, Ian Andrews) @ Coach & Lantern (upstairs), 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Blues

3:30-7> Steve Grisbrook Band & special guest Shawn Kellerman @ Monty’s Gastropub, 547 Ontario St., S., St. Catharines ~Blues on summer break

?*4> open mic with Traden Tunes @ Lazy Flamingo, 19 Hess St. S., Hamilton

8> Rise Again @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> Ginger St. James @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Blues/Rockabilly

9> The Lucky Ones recording release; guests The Let Downs; Hoodwinks @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~original Rock; $

9:30> The Therapists; Artificial Dissemination; Bacon @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~Punk/Thrash; $

9:30> Bluze Cruze @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues-Rock

9:30> The Dunlop Bros. @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

**2-6> Sil Simone Band with special guest Peter Mueller @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Blues

**2-6> Saturday Blues Sermon with James Anthony & special guest Dan Sturner @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas Street, Burlington

*3-7> jam with Michelle Deneault & Redder @ Port Credit Legion, 35 Front St., Port Credit

7> Peter Marino @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

8:30> Soul Funkshun featuring Dave Girdlestone on guitar & special guest George Olliver @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $10

9> The Weber Brothers @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~original Blues; $20

9> Tim Park Trio @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Pop Machine @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> The Wrong Kids Band @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> Fiddlestix @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~fiddle-Rock

9:30> Bliss @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Nancy Be Band @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40; $

10> Mike Billik Trio @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:15> Jammers Waffle House  @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Getting Strange @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved