TorontoMoon.ca 171109Th | Shows for Thursday, November 09, 2017

SHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, November 09, 2017

IW = Indie Week festival

For KEY to other listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5-8> Danny Blue @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~acoustic Pop

5-8> songwriters showcase with Alexandra Hawse; Lyric Dubee; Jessie Treneer; Carrie DeMaeyer; Mikalyn Hay; Rosslyn Picton; Roger Beckett; Julia Haggarty @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~songwriters; $10

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6> Treasa Levasseur @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~solo piano Jazz; $

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues; $

7> Syd @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

7> I The Mighty; Hail The Son; Good Tiger; Arch Echo @ Hard Luck Bar, 812 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

7> Claire Lynch recording release for Tavi Alexander @ Heliconian Hall, 35 Hazelton Ave. ~songwriter; $

7> Bully @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7:30> Claudia Lopez @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Jazz

8> Toronto Symphony Orchestra @ Roy Thomson Hall, TO Central, 60 Simcoe St. ~Classical; $

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> acoustic open mic @ Sidestreet Bar, 768 Dundas St.

8> Tafelmusik “Mozart’s Piano” @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

8> IW: Grown Up Avenger Stuff; Emily Mac; more @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.  ~indie; $

8> Road Wolves; Goodnight Sunrise; Trampa; The Crooked; Electric Magma; The Bloodshots; Single By Sunday; Scalene; ETNO @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> IW: with Rebecca Reeves; Em Patrick; Emma Cook; Nicole Rayy; Dennis Ellsworth & The Mercy Dolls; Chelsea Crites @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> Franc’open mic @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. TO ~French language open stage

8:30> Slow Magic @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> IW: The adopted;; From The Ruins; Rynheart; Cable Street; Amberwood; The Clockworks; Fat Mob @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~indie; $10

8:30> IW: KOZEN; The Velvet SuperSloths; Vinyl Hero; Grass Grows Back; Mineta; Slow Death Lights; Body Spray; Moon Tan @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~indie; $

8:30-12> Isaak Bonk; The Universe Featuring Ray; more @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

8:30> IW: Poor Nameless Boy; Richard Tichelman; Charlie The Kid; Kate Todd; Zameer Rizvi; Quiet Cool; The Tyson Coady Band @ Nightowl, 647 College St. ~indie; $

9> Sin Aalimi; D’Bi & The 333 @ Revival, 783 College St.

9> Paul Anthony; Upper Regions; Matt Willis @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave.

9> The Last Bullet @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~indie; $

9-11:30> The Mark Eisenman Quartet @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Carn/Davidson 9 @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $ Basso 171107

*9:45> Stacey Kaniuk @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Angie Hilts Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

10> Communism The Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock

10> Colette Savard and the Savants @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Sons of Rhythm @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

416 – TORONTO EAST

6-9> Lamblion @ Pan On The Danforth, 516 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

7-9:30> Rory Cummings Band @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; $pwyc

7> Timbre Timbre; Organ Mood @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen with feature by Kendall and Shawn @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

8:30> Jessica Speziale @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E. ~songwriter

8> 60 Cycle Hum @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie; $

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

*10-1> open jam with host Michael Villamor @ Breakwall, 1910 Queen St. E.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1711077:30> Steve McDade Quartet @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

9> Kimberley Wetmore @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock/R&B

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

5:30> jam/karaoke night @ Blue Lagoon, 2532 Eglinton Ave. E.

*7-11> Frank Wilks & Dan Walek host open jam @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~acoustic Pop covers; 0$

*8-12> jam with Juggernaut @ Muckish Irish Pub, 74 Hymus Ave.

8-12> jam night with Copy Machine @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> High Rollers @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> jam & karaoke @ Smiling Jacks, 3482 Lawrence Ave. E.

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Roots & Branches @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues

6> Gracen & The Beachmen @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $10

7:30> IW: The Do Good Badlies; Relic Kings; River Lynch and the Spiritmakers; Navigate The Sky; HMS Morris; Early Hours; Alex Leggett & The Flood @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W.  ~indie; $

8> James Green Electric with Frank Cosentino @ The Archtop Café, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~Blues

8> Honey Beard; Spells of Vertigo; Fxrrvst; Motel Raphael; The Little Kicks; The Falling; Grand Splendid; Huttch @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> IW: Parasona; Shannon Roszell; FM Berlin; The Free Label; Forest City Aurora @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> The Dears; Lou Canon @ The Great Hall, 1087 Queen St. W.

8> Adam Carter Joy Spring; Justin Hill @ Folly Brewpub, 928 College St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Our Father Star; Don’t Bother; Omni; The Sulks; Grids @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $

8> Yuka @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Avery Raquel @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~songwriter; $25

8:30> IW: Rich Cloke; Matt York; Dick Rodan; Lucette; Waiting For Henry; Brad James Band @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

8:30> Yitzy; Lovers Touch; David Celia @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~songwriters; $10

9> Bossa Tres @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St.  ~Jazz

9> Krystal Voice recording release for ep @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W.

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> Kevin Laliberte Jazz & Flamenco Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz/Flamenco

9> Caleb Borsboom Quartet @ Orchard Bar, 1174 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz

9> Sue Foley @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~original Blues; $

8:> IW: Chris Gostling & The Tempo; Val Thomas; Field Study; Robbery Inc. Drew Clementino; Jim Dan Dee; Kais @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

9> Parkdale Rebels @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Country

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*6-10> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

6> Dave Menard @ StrykerZ Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener

6:30> open jam night @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> Kenny Munshaw @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

8> Rob Szabo @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> One Bad Son @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~contemporary original; $

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> Wooden Bridge; Oren Furmanov @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9> King Roller @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> 8 Second Ride @ The Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Counting Down The Hours @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

705

7-11> John Fraser Findlay Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Lukianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*8> The Quickshifters @ Hot Belly Mama’s, 378 George St., Peterborough ~pwyc

*8-11> Open mic @ George & Orange Taproom & Kitchen, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8> Derek McLean @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9-1> Shawn Steinhart @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

9> Ronlee Teper’s Lipliners; Christine Bougie; Vivienne Wilder @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~fem Roots-Rock

10> Deep Dark Woods @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~original Rock/Pop; $12

*10> Jan Schoute @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

6> Blues jam @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

8-11> Mellow Dee @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 NORTH

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7-10> open mic jam with house band Mr. Mad Trio @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jacksons Point

7> Steve Royall @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

7:30-11> jam night @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

7:30> Lemon Bucket Orchestra @ Richmond Hill Centre for the Performing Arts, 10268 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~original Roots-Rock/Jazz; $

8> Stacey Renee @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~contemporary original; $

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

7> Jack de Keyzer @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B

7> Tangent Alignment 006 @ Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie Folk; $0

*7:30> open mic @ Station Coffee House, 28 Main St. E., Grimsby

8> Marcelo Puente @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton  ~Latin; $10

8> Elliott Brood; Odd Years @ Mills Hardware, 96 King St. E., Hamilton ~original Rock/Pop; $

*8-10> Jose Coulter @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, Hamilton, 152 King St. W.

*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

9:30> Andre Pettipas and The Giants; Adyn Townes @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~original Rock/Pop; $

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Riders Unplugged @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

6:30> Rob Reed @ Cucci Ristorante, 119 Jones St., Bronte

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8-12> open mic with Screamin’ Evil Blues Band featuring Keith Danby @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

8> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> GOVFEST Battle of The Bands for charity @ Boston Manor, 4660 Fairview St., Burlington

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> John Wort Hannam Duo @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~songwriter; $20

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved