TorontoMoon.ca 171110Fr | Shows for Friday, November 10, 2017

Moon lights up live music night

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, November 10, 2017

IW – Indie Week Festival
For KEY to more listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators with special guest Terra Hazelton @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

5-8> Brian CC Sasaki; Glen Hornblast; Jessica Speziale; Karen Zila Hayes; Chris Birkett @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~songwriters; $5

*5-7> The Friends of Hugh Oliver @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

5:30> Marion Law & Friends @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St.  ~songwriters

6> David Celia @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6> Pet Symmetry; Big Nothing @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~solo piano Jazz; $

6:30> James Brown Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> Neil Hilborn @ Hard Luck Bar, 772 Dundas St. W.

7> IW: Elyse Saunders; River Lynch and The Spiritmakers; Matt York; Buck Twenty; Pat Robitaille; Waiting For Henry; The Beresfords @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

7> Dirty Heads @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~contemporary original; $

7> The Lonely Hearts; Lucette; more @ Royal Ontario Museum, 100 Queen’s Park ~art party

7> Slowdive; Frigs @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St. ~contemporary original; $

7:30> Generation 100 @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

7:30> Relaxing Sonic Journeys @ Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave.

8> Barbara Hannigan and Reinbert de Leeuw @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W.

8> Patrick Brealey @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Country

Basso 1711078> Tafelmusik @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~Mozart’s piano

8> The Palmer Squares @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> People and Space; Sulfur City; The High Definitions @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~eclectic indie; $

8-10> Radio Fraud @ e11even, 15 York St. ~Jazz

8> Rusty; The Dearly Beloved; The Honeyrunners @ Mod Club, 722 College St.

8:30> Kennedy Station @ Free Times Café, 320 College St.

8:30> IW: Alan Kavanagh; Johnny McDonnell; The Clockworks; Meet The Blue; Honey Bear; The Empty Page; Zameer Rizvi; Bad Communicators @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St. ~eclectic indie; $

8:30> Blitzen Trapper; Lilly Hiatt @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8:30> IW: KJ Jansen; Singly By Sunday; Johnny 2 Fingers; The Deformiities; Johnny Nocash; The Fandemics; The Velvet SuperSloths; The Royal North; Trampa @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~indie; $

8:30> JD McPherson @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W.

9> Robertson-Quail Unplugged @ Basso Blues Room, 320 Queen St. E. ~Blues/R&B; $0

9> Mattie Leon; Scott Goodwin; West Hammock; Stefanie Parnetll @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9> KC Roberts & The Live Rev; Liquor Store @ Revival, 783 College St. ~indie; $

9> IW: The Mohrs; Body Spray; Horta Project; The Corks; Atlas; Emplire; Black Note Garfittti; Crnkshft @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $8

9> Mutank; Black Absinthe; Doors & Fours; Death Perception; Inbred @ Coalition, 282 Augusta Ave. ~eclectic indie; $

9-11:30> Patsy Gallant @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~tribute to Edit Piaf; $

9-12:30> The McFlys @ Safari Bar, 1749 Avenue Rd. ~tribute to 80s Pops

9:30> Sound Parade @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45> Carn/Davidson 9 @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10> Bossie Forces; Illyion Pipes; Gold Pony V @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~tribute to tv show themes

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> Fraser Melvin Blues Band  @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W.

10> Harvest @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~Rock/Pop; $

10> Light Industry @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> Synsonic @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10> Combo Royal @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Blues-Rock

11-4> Double Experience; Liteyears; The Nude Dogs; Mirage13; Girlongirld; Semi Finals @ The Hideout, 423 College St.  ~eclectic indie; $

11> Ol’ Timey Doctors @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

416 – TORONTO EAST

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

7-9> Thelonious Hank @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazzy Country; $0

7> Flying Lotus in 3D; Seven Davis Jr. @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7:30-10:30> Marcus Walker @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E. ~Roots-Rock

8> Don Naduriak @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; pwyc Southside 171107

9> H.E.R.; The Lights @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~contemporary original; $

9:30> Michael Cuddy @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~songwriter; 0$

9:30> Bud’s First @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

9:30> Urban Highlanders @ Dora Keogh, 141 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock

*9:30-1:30> Blues jam with Mike Sedgewick Band @ Salty Dog, 1890 Queen St. E.

9:30> Blackdog Ballroom @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

10:30> Cat Bernardi Quartet @ Bier Markt Don Mills, 7 O’Neill Rd. ~Jazz/Pop

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30> Sophia Perlman Quartet @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

7:30> Bloodless Child; Lauren Spike; Sludgehammer; Black Eye; more @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.  ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9> Hurricane Hills @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9> Oakland Stroke @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~tribute to Tower of Power; $15

10-2> Tamin’ Thunder @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; 0$

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9> Adrian Fraser @ West Hill Pizza, 4379 Kingston Rd.

9:30> The Cross @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~classic Rock/Top 40

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-7> Frank Nevada @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

5-8> Greg Cockerill & Burke Carroll @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriters

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7:30-8:30> Matt Sellick @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; 0$

8> Nick Mulvey @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W.

8> Tiger and Bloom; Kingdom of Birds; Ghost Caravan; Wild Planes; Rvnners; Sheenah Ko @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Liteyears; Early Hours; Amberwood; Starstruck Avenue; Blood and Glass; Beef Boys; HMS Morris @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~eclectic indie; $

8> Noah Franche-Nolan @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~Jazz

8:30> IW: Jordana Talsky; Big Little Lions; Stacey Renee; Missing Takes; The Attics; Melia; Unidentified Funk Object @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~eclectic indie; $

8:30> Paul Mills; Laura Smith; Doug McArthur; Ariel Rogers; Trevor Mills; Bill Craig; with house band of Tom Leighton, David Woodhead & Andrew Bryan @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Stan Rogers (first of two nights); $35

8:30-4> IW: Henry Taylor and the Long Horse Rangers; Dennis Ellsworth & The Mercy Dolls; Chip Green; F. Scott & The Nighthawks; Acey Monaro; Corey Baum; Little Mazarn; Otis Wilkins; Sisi; Mobley @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

8:30> Changón del Norte @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Changui fusion; $

8:30> Vissia recording release for Place Holder; guest David Newberry @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $10

9-1> Sean Bellaviti Latin Jazz Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Lost Vegas @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Father Christmas; Ducks Unlimited; No Frills; Delta Days @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Brother Paul @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair Ave. W.

9> Poppies; Chladny; The Moody Tulips; Gnarly Horse @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Snaggle @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W. ~tribute to Snarky Puppies

9> Los Caballeros del Son @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Cuban son music

9:30> The Reposadists & guest singer @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Tequila Jay Swinnerton @ Alchemy, 890 College St. ~songwriter

10> Parkside Drive @ 3030 Dundas, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

519

6:30> Liv Gains @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

7> Lemon Bucket Orkestra; Brimstone; Glory @ Mitchell Hall, Guelph ~eclectic indie

7> Cameron & McNeill @ Ernie’s Roadhouse, 7 Queen St. W., Cambridge

7> open stage & 9:30 feature act Katherine Wheatley @ Elora Acoustic Café (Wellington County Museum), 9536 Wellington Rd. 18, Fergus ~Roots

7:30-11> Boyscout; Know; Peter Serrado & The West End @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~indie; $10

8> KW Symphony “Dancin’ Through The Decades” @ Centre In The Square, 101 Queen St. N., Kitchener ~orchestral Pop; $19

8> The Dears @ Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave. E., Waterloo ~original Rock/Pop; $17

8> John McKinley Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8:30> Top Pocket COREtet @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $16

8:30> Jason Redman @ Fionn MacCool’s Orangeville, 75 Fourth Ave., Orangeville ~Pop

9-1> LUVR @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> Vienna D’Amato Hall & The Magnetic Revelators @ The Temple Bar, 525 Hespeler Rd., Cambridge

9> Dayz; Honeypool; Tipping Point @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener ~indie; $

9:30> 8 Second Ride @ Stampede Ranch, 226 Woodlawn Rd. W., Guelph ~Country

9:30> Counting Down The Hours @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

705

4-8> The Tonemasters @ White House Hotel, 173 Charlotte St., Peterborough

5> Rick & Gailie @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

5-7> Chester Babcock Trio @ Catalina’s, 131 Hunter St. S., Peterborough

7-11> Ace and the Kid @ Sticks, 500 George St., Peterborough

7:30> James Green Acoustic @ Gustav Chophouse & Bar, 10 Vacation In Drive, Collngwood ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> An Ostrich Hypothesis; The Road Heavy; Bigfoot’s Hand @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~indie; $

8> Ginger Ale & and The Monowhales; Featurette @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie; $10

8> Ambush, Dean James, Austin Carson Band, Sticks N’ Tones @ The Venue, 286 George St. N., Peterborough ~contemporary original; $25-30

8-11:45> Shane Cloutier Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood

8:30> Crossroads @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8:30> Pellenbruck @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood ~Roots-Rock

*9-12> open mic @ Southside Pizza, 29 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough ~$2

9:30> Those Unmistakable 80s @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~tribute to 80s Pop

10> The High Drive @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Yitzy; Lovers Touch; James Clayton @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~eclectic indie

10> Fiesta @ Aria, 331 George St. N., Peterborough

10> Kevin Carley Band @ Dobro Restaurant, 289 George St. N., Peterborough

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

8> Cleopatrick recording release for single; Ready The Prince @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~indie; $

8-11> Cindy Kelly-McCredie & Scott Maybee @ The Cat & Fiddle Cobourg, 38 Covert St., Cobourg ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

9> Celler Door @ Drums N Flats Ajax, 60 Randall Drive, Ajax ~classic Rock

9-1> The Weber Brothers @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa ~original Blues; $

9> Two For The Show @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Marc Joseph Band @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

10-2> Recovery Mode @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10-2> Gator James Band @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 NORTH-EAST

8> Buffy Sainte-Marie @ Flato Markham Theatre, 171 N. Town Centre Blvd., Markham ~Cree songwriter; $

8:30> High Court County featuring Arie Papernick @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point ~Country covers & originals

9> open mic with Kevin Ker & feature guest @ Main Street Bakehouse, 6236 Main St., Stouffville

*9:30> open mic @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

905 NORTH-WEST

8> Michael Kelly Cavan @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Pop

9> Fleetwood Mix @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~tribute to Fleetwood Mac; $

9-12:30> D’Eve Archer @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Jazz

9> Southpawz @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Itchy & Scratchy @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

*6:30-10> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

7:30> Alfie Smith & Nicole Christian @ Bay City Music Hall, 50 Leander Drive, Hamilton ~original Blues; $

8> Dennis Gaumond & Jen Gillmor as Jennis @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $10

8> Stone The Radio @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> The Soul Motivators; more @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9> 3 Times Rock; Lo-Fi; Jamsquid; Lava Dolls @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> Disco Fever @ Stonewalls Hamilton, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~tribute to disco hits

9:30> Big Johnny Blue @ Masque Bluz & Rock Bar, 13 Hess St. S., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B

9:30> Kat Kings @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

11> Brothers du Monde @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Sil Simone & Rebelljo @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

7> The Bronte Brothers @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

7> Giordano Cattonar @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7> The Fiddlers @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8-12> Tribute to Sonny Milne with David Morrison, James Anthony, Ronnie and the Corvairs; more @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

9> Screamin’ Evil Blues Band featuring Keith Danby @ Caven’s Alley, 585 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga

9> Woodshed Orchestra @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~Roots/dance fusion; $15

9> Stone Monkeys @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9:30> Killin’ Time Band @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Why Now @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville ~Pop Rock

9:30> Kenny V @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> Steady Revival Band @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Pop Rock

10-2> The Desperate Executives @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit

10> Bernadette Connors Band @ Bier Markt Mississauga, 55 City Centre Drive, Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Hot Fix @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved