TorontoMoon.ca 171128Tu | Shows for Tuesday, November 28, 2017

SHOW LISTINGS for Tuesday, November 28, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
  http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

4-6pm> Blues Blast w Ken Wallis @ 101.5 FM or 1015thehawk.ca

**7-8> “Songtalk Radio” songwriters interviews/chat with weekly guest @ CJRU 1280AM Toronto and online

7-9> “Unsung and On The Side” with Carolyn Fe on Rock-Fm.ca

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*noon-3> Alex Radeff of Donkey solo @ True Love Café, 290 Dundas St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

noon-1> faune; Naïades @ Four Seasons Centre, 145 Queen St. W. ~Classical

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz piano; 0$

6> Matt Weidinger @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.  ~songwriter

6-7:30> Leslie Huyler & Friends @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~indie; $10-$20/pwyc

6:30> Chris Platt Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*6:30-9:30> Stacie McGregor @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Jazz piano

6:30> Children of Bodom; Carach Angren; Lost Society; Uncured @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St.

7> open mic for singers, rappers & poets with host Breanna Chanelle @ Harlem Underground, 745 Queen St. W.

7> tribute to the late Pauline Oliveros with performance and recorded tracks @ Array Space, 155 Walnut Ave.

7:30> Wood & Water feat. Fergus Hambleton @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~acoustic Reggae/Soul

7:45-11> “Irie Tuesdays” open mic for singers, rappers & poets @ Harlem Underground, 745 Queen St. W.

8> Jungle @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Toronto Folksingers Club @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick St.

8-10:30> Stevie Vallance & The Masters of Jazz @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

8> Art Bar poetry & open stage @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~spoken word

8-12> Jo Snyder @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~songwriter

*8:30-12> “Open Mic for the Starving Artist” @ Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~with food for songs!

8:30-11:30> Mason Chance with guests Victoria Yip and Angela Lee @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~indie; $10-$20/pwyc

*8:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

9> ABC Songwriters Circle with host performer Robert Pelletier & guests in the round Tim Prueter, Gary Edward Allen, Jody H. Ferrer @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~songwriters; $

8:30> Love Wagon; Kentucky Rails; El Diver; Jad Viscosity @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $0

*9> open mic @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.

9:30> Joe Policastro Trio @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10-2> The Sattalites @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~original & cover Reggae/Funk; $

10> open mic night @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> Lina Alolemano Four recording release for Sometimes Y; Lina Allemano’s Titanium Riot recording release for Squish It @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~original Jazz

416 –TORONTO EAST

*6-9> Julian Fauth solo @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues piano

7-9> The Fixin’s @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

7-10:30> jam night @ Beach United Church, 140 Wineva Ave.

*7> Alison Young Combo @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; $0

**8-11> open stage hosted by Kyle Duffin @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave.

8> Richard Charles Moulaison; Po’ Boy Jeffreys; Vinitha @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie; 0$

*8-12> open mic with host Fraz Milne @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E.

8:30-10:30> Martini Alley @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9-1> jam with Mike Sedgewick & The Blue Gurus @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E.

*9> open mic with host Asha Diaz @ Groove Bar, 1952 Danforth Ave.

*9:30> Peter Verity @ Black Swan, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Folk Roots

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

8-12> Heavy Metal Jam hosted by James Alcock & band @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W.

*8> Groove Stone @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Soul

416 – TORONTO WEST

6> Langton Francis; KAYO @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $10

6-9> Sean Beresford’s Big Cough @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Country-Roots; $

Hubert 1711277-10> Will Gillespie & Mark Martyre @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriters

7:30> Dicruband; Curlyloxx; Dbaudua; more @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. E.

8-10:30> Tuesday duos with Peter Hill on keys & guest Rebecca Hennessy on trumpet @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; 0$

*8-11> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ The Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~acoustic Folk-Rock originals & covers

8> LUKA recording release for What Kind of Animal; SlowPitchSound; Isla Craig @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

8> Re.verse @ Drake Commissary, 128 Sterling Ave.

8:30> Made2eat “Everybody Eats” with guest artist @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.

8:30> Sigrun Stella; Stacey Dowsell; Shortcan Sernadrs @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $10

8:30-10:30> Alex Mason @ Alchemy, TO West, 890 College St.

9> Aaron De Sousa; Mercy Flight; Jay Pollock @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; pwyc

9> Michael Darcy @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Celtic Roots

519

6> open mic @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

6:30-8> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Preston, 435 King St. E., Cambridge

*7-10> open mic with Andy Hughes @ The Joint Café, 43 Cork St. E., Guelph

*7-11> Waterloo Wellington Bluegrass Association holds Bluegrass jam @ Galt Legion RCL #121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

*7-9> Juneyt @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge ~Flamenco guitarist

7:30> The Young’uns @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~U.K. indie Rock; $25

8> acoustic song circle jam with host Terry Golletz @ Café Crêperie, 40 Mill St. W., Elora

9> open mic jam @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9> Tim Louis @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

9-11:30> open jam with John McKinley Band @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

10> Chalkline @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo

705

7> Lily Frost; Ariana Gillis; Sarah Morano @ Donaleigh’s, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~songwriters; $

7> open mic with Randy Hill @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*9> open mic night with Matt Diamond @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9> Jessica Moss; Ben Shemie @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~songwriters; $12

905 EAST

*6:30-11> The Woodshed jam with Don Niblett & Frank Zochodne @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*8:30-12:30> open mic with host Cheryl Stiles @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby

9> Southern Belle @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country Rock

*9-1> open acoustic jam @ The General, 21 Celina St., Oshawa

*10> open mic with Josh Beaven @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa

905 NORTH

7-10 > open song circle with Patti McLaughlin @ RCL 385, 105 Industrial Pkwy. N., Aurora

7> open mic with Bernadette Connors @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jackson’s Point

*8> open mic @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill

*8-11> jam with Matthew Kane & The Brews Brothers @ The Crown, 9580 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*8:30-12:30> open mic @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9> open mic with Manny D, Andy Earle & Dave Breckels @ Big Chris BBQ, 17380 Yonge St., Newmarket

905 SOUTH

6> Rob Reed @ Radius, 151 James St. S., Hamilton

7> songwriters open stage with Dave Pomfret @ Lukaya Café, 592 Upper Wellington St., Hamilton

*8> Chris Clause @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~acoustic

*8:30> open stage with Wayne Petti @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9> open acoustic jam @ Side Bar, 96 George St., Hamilton

*9:30> Ten Gallon Cat @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country?

*9:30-1> Traditional Irish jam @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

10> songwriters night @ The West Town, 214 Locke St. S., Hamilton

10> jam night @ Lazy Flamingo, 19 Hess. St. S., Hamilton

905 WEST

*8> The Phil & John Show @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic Pop Rock

*8> open stage (signup at 7:30) with host Neil McNaughton @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

*8> open mic night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington

8-12> Big in Japan @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*8:45> open mic with Matt Zadkovich @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga

9> open mic with Chuck Coles @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca All Rights Reserved