TorontoMoon.ca 171130Th | Shows for Thursday, November 30, 2017

170221 You've landed on the MoonSHOW LISTINGS for Thursday, November 30, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/
Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ONLINE / ON AIR

9-10am> “The Bill King Show” with host Bill King & guests @ CIUT 89.5 FM ~Blues/Jazz

Noon-2> Blues on Rock Radio UK with Carolyn Fe

8> Ken Wallis show with tracks and interviews @ www.bluesandrootsradio.com

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5-9> open jam @ Steve’s Music, 415 Queen St. W.

6-8> Allan Briesmaster; Anna Gutmanis; Carla Harsfield; Howard Gladstone; Norman Cristofoli for Urban Folk Art Salon @ Mount Pleasant Library, 599 Mount Pleasant Ave. ~songwriters; $0

6> Damnhnait Doyle @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6> Candice Sand @ Shangri Hotel, 188 University Ave. ~songwriter

6-8> Robert Scott @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~solo piano Jazz; $

6:30> Kevin Quain @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~moody Blues; $

7> Ruth B @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*7:30-9:30> Bluegrass Thursdays with Houndstooth @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7:30> Banda Trama @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Bossa Nova

8> Jann Arden with symphony orchestra @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St. ~Christmas songs; $

*8-12> Joe Bowden’s Nothin’ But The Blues @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

8> acoustic open mic @ Sidestreet Bar, 768 Dundas St.

8> Cold Specks; La Timpa @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

8> Chad VanGaalen @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~contemporary original; $

8> Camino Jazz Club; UFO; The Free Label; The Accolades @ Supermarket, 268 August Ave. ~Funk/R&B/Soul; $10

8> The Tea Party (second of five nights); Ashley Buchholz @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop; $

8> Kim Mitchell @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St. ~original Rock/Pop icon; $

8> Emergency Monologues @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

8> Excuses Excuses; Phantom Atlantic; The Detours @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $10

8:30-10> Jonas M @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~English & Cantonese R&B/Soul; $35

8:30> Chris Murray; Blackdog Ballroom Unplugged @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St. ~indie; $

8:30-12> Andrew Starr @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~indie; $

9> 11:11; Adrian Kain; Kennedy Rd., Emmanuel @ Adelaide Hall, 250 Adelaide St. W. ~contemporary original; $25

9> Dog Leg Dilemma; Maitreya; Devouring Saturn @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~prog Rock; $

9> Forth; Hadi; Tyvytjiytyi @ Roundhouse Rec Room, 255 Bremner Blvd. ~art Rock; $5-10

9-11:30> Jesse Ryan & Bridges @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

*9-1> Blackburn @ Jo Mamas, 317 King St. W. ~Blues

*9:30> jam with host band The Regulators @ College St. Bar, 574 College St.

9:30> Robb Cappalletto Group @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*9:45> Stacey Kaniuk @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

10> Emily Raquel @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

10> Mark Mackenzie @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave.

10> The Better Half @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St., West ~Pop Rock

10> Pretzel Logic @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO  ~tribute to Steely Dan; $

10> Uforia; Drop To Alibi; Down The Void @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

10> The Fairest and Best @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~original Rock/Pop; $pwyc

*10:30> Mike Barnes @ Pauper’s Pub, 539 Bloor St. W. ~acoustic Pop

10:30> James King & The Midnight Hours @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~Funk/R&B/Soul

416 – TORONTO EAST

6-9> Lamblion @ Pan On The Danforth, 516 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

7-9> Black Suit Devil @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Soul/Blues; 0$

7> Daniel Barnes @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

7> Steve Earle & The Dukes @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

7> Suicide Silence; Upon A Burning Body @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~indie; $

8-12> open mic with Amber Durette & Gary Edward Allen @ Legends, 774 Danforth Ave.

8-10> Artie Roth & Steve Koven @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz

8> Fintan McEnroe @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E.

*8:30-10:30> Jerry Leger & The Situation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Folk-Rock/Country

9> Rick Miller & Friends @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9:30> open jam with host Kar Wong @ Sportsters, 1430 Danforth Ave.

*10-2> karaoke with Shane Taylor @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1711277-9> Caledon County @ Montgomery’s Inn, 4709 Dundas St. W. ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

7:30> Robin Banks @ Old Mill Inn, 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz/Blues; min table charge

8> Kevin Reid & The Dedbeats @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Pop Rock

9:30> Bryan Tyrell @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W. ~Pop

*10-2> Skip Tracer @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lakeshore Blvd. ~Rock/Pop

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

5:30> jam/karaoke night @ Blue Lagoon, 2532 Eglinton Ave. E.

8> open mic with Fergus Hambleton & Julie Long @ Silly Goose Pub, Scarborough, 1703 Victoria Park Ave.

8-12> jam night with Copy Machine @ The Birchmount, 462 Birchmount Rd.

9:30> No Fret @ Black Dog Pub, 87 Island Rd. ~Pop Rock

10> jam & karaoke @ Smiling Jacks, 3482 Lawrence Ave. E.

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Chelsea McBride Jazz Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Autorickshaw @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz/Folk fusion; $

6-8:30> Ron Davis & Hogtown Brass Quintet @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

7-9> Steve Poltz @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.  ~songwriter; $

*7:30> Jean Baptiste De Collier & Jon Pearson @ The Station, 2457 Bloor St. West ~Roots-Rock

8> Kevin Foster; Graham Ho @ Folly Brewpub, 928 College St. ~songwriters

8> Mathew V; Aiden Myers @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W.  ~indie; $10

8> Sisters Euclid @ 3030 Dundas West, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz/Rock/Country fusion; $

*8> open mic @ Axis Gallery & Grill, 3048 Dundas St. W.

8> Heated Mansion @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

8> Elliot Moss @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W.

8> Hot Garbage recording release for Max Blonda ep; openers Possum, Kaleidoscope Horse @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie; $10

8:30> The Arrogant Worms @ Hugh’s Room, 2261 Dundas St. W.  ~original comedic Rock/Pop; $40

8:30> The Burning Hell; Steve Lambke @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W.  ~original Rock/Pop; $

9> Bossa Tres @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Latin Jazz

9> Tiger & Bloom; Mermaids Exist; Steph Copeland @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W.  ~indie; $10

9> Bluenatics; Richard J. Anton; Steve Woan @ T.O. Lounge, 1384 Queen St. W. ~Blues/R&B

9> controller.controller recording release for 7” single; Hit The North; more @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~contemporary original; $

*9-12> open mic night with Anthony Abbatangeli @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

*9-1:30> open stage with Jay Pennell @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair West ~eclectic

9-12> The Parkdale Socialites @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> I.M. Brown; Girls Rituatls; Chia Seed; Esther Splett @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~indie; $10

9> The Responsables; Christian Bridges @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~indie; $

9> Mike Kerr @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.  ~Country

9> Sara Dishart & Filthy Rich @ The Hole In The Wall, 2867 Dundas St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9:30> The Reposadists Quartet @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Bad Luck Woman & Her Misfortunes @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Country; $

11> The Digs @ Drake Hotel Lounge, 1150 Queen St. W. ~groove Rock; 0$

519

*6-10> Lucas Stagg @ Argyle Arms, 210 King St. E., Cambridge ~Roots-Rock

6> Dave Menard @ StrykerZ Kitchen, 120 Ottawa St. N., Kitchener

6:30> open jam night @ Grand River Brewing, 295 Ainslie St., Cambridge

*7:30-12> open mic with K.M. Smith @ Molly Bloom’s Guelph, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

8> Kenny Munshaw @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge

8> Rob Szabo @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener ~songwriter

8> The Saides @ Starlight Waterloo, 47 King St. N., Waterloo ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

8:30> Jessica Moss; Ben Shemie @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph  ~songwriters; $15

*8:30> acoustic jam hosted by Mike Meacher & Vic Freitas @ Kiwi Gastropub, 47 Dickson St., Cambridge

*8:30-12:30> acoustic jam with Dennis Napper & Joe Lopez @ Fiddle & Firkin, 707 King St. E., Cambridge

9> Feels Fine; Got Social; NO Boys; Little Champion @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St., N., Guelph ~indie; $10

9> Wax Mannequin; Dog Is Blue @ The Cornerstone, 1 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~original Roots; $10

9> King Roller @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9> jam with Miss Jaye Baxter Band @ Black Wolf Smokehouse, 139 Broadway Ave., Orangeville

9:30> Future Peers; Inck Zubeck; Hudson Say @ EBar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~indie; $?

9:30> James Cameron @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

9:30> Lucas Stagg @ The Black Badger, 55 Water St., Cambridge ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*10-2> Mike Something @ Royal Electric, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~acoustic Pop

705

8-12> Lisa Hutchinson Band @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood ~Blues

*7:30> Rob Phillips Jazz/Blues Trio and Marsala Lukianchuk @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

9:30> The Electric Foxx @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop Street East, Barrie ~electronica

*8> The Quickshifters @ Hot Belly Mama’s, 378 George St., Peterborough ~pwyc

*8-11> Open mic @ George & Orange Taproom & Kitchen, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

8> Shawn Steinhart @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood  ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*9> jam with Ted Rusk @ The Sauble Dunes, 11 Southampton Parkway, Sauble Beach

9> STPS; Precarious; Rob Winger; Jeannette Platana @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough ~indie

*10> Jan Schoute @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*5-8> Nelson Denis @ Frank’s Pasta, 42 King Street E., Cobourg ~eclectic mix (Folk, Jazz, soft Rock, Latin)

*6-10> Sticks & Tones @ Fionn MacCool’s Oshawa, 214 Ritson Rd., Oshawa ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8-11> Mellow Dee & guest @ Rum Diaries, 368 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~soft groove Pop/R&B

*8-11> open mic night @ George & Orange Taproom, 67 Orange St., Cobourg

*?> jam with Darren Smith & Shayne Thomas @ The Corner Pocket, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

*9-2> open mic with Rich With Sin @ Gravity Lounge, 45 Prince St., Oshawa

9> Deuce @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~acoustic Pop covers & originals duo

*9:30> jam with Billick @ Harp & Crown, 300 Kingston Rd., Pickering

9:30> Practically Petty @ The Edge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax ~Tom Petty tribute

*10> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur @ St. Louis Ajax, 11 Harwood Ave., Ajax

905 NORTH-EAST

7-10> open mic jam with house band Mr. Mad Trio @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jacksons Point

*8> open mic with host Kevin Kerr @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham

*8-11> Jam with Jayme Lynn Reed @ Offsides Sports Bar, 200 Simcoe Ave., Keswick

905 NORTH-WEST

*6:30-10:30> jam with Faces for Radio @ Coasters, 55 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

7> Jamie Farrar @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown

7:30-11> jam night @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton

*7:30-11:30> jam with house band @ 52nd St. Tap & Grill, 30 Kennedy Rd., S., Brampton

7:30> Libertas Male Choir “Sounds of The Season” @ Georgetown Christian Reformed Church, 11611 Trafalgar Rd., Georgetown ~seasonal; $20

9> open mic (signup starts at 8:30) @ The Barrel, 2180 Steeles Ave. W. Vaughan

*9> open mic with The Almost Cool Band @ St. George Pub, 7 Main St. N., Georgetown

*10:30> jam with Gary White & Friends @ Bryden’s, 270 Main St. E., Milton

905 SOUTH

6:30> Steve Marriner @ Mississippi Queen Foods, 635 King St. E., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $

*7:30> open mic @ Station Coffee House, 28 Main St. E., Grimsby

*8-10> open mic with The Vaudevillian @ Rust City Brewery, 27 King William St., Hamilton

*8-10> Jose Coulter @ Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E., Grimsby

8:30> Chris Chambers @ Lou Dawg’s Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> XL Middleton; Moniquea; Judah Jump; Orangey @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~contemporary original; $

9> open jam with Tim Ninehouse and Mr. Jay @ George Hamilton Restaurant, Hamilton, 152 King St. W.

*9> jam with Hank & The Boys @ Tartan Toorie, 969 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

*9> open mic night with rotating hosts @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster

9:30> acoustic open stage with Daryl Gray @ The George Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave., Hamilton

10> Strummers Union @ The Pheasant Plucker, 20 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

10> Ginger St. James @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

905 WEST

4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

*7> Fraser/Daley @ Anchor Bar Burlington, 2000 Appleby Line, Burlington ~original Rootsy Blues

7> Rob Reed @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

*7-10> Clarke County @ Montana’s BBQ Mississauga, 5031 Hurontario St., Mississauga ~Country

*7-11> James Anthony Band @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington

?*7:30> Bluegrass jam @ RCL #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

8> The Grady Brothers @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers & originals

8> Kent MacMillan @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

*8-12> jam hosted by The Personics @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington

*8> Celtic Night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line

9> Jory Nash @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St. Oakville ~songwriter; $10

9-1> Freedom Train @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Pop

*9:30> jam with Jack B Nimble @ Abbey Road Pub, 3200 Erin Mills Parkway, Mississauga

9:30> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved