TorontoMoon.ca 171205Tu | Shows for Tuesday, December 05, 2017

171205 Moon lights up live music night

SHOW LISTINGS for Tuesday, December 05, 2017

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

4-6pm> Blues Blast w Ken Wallis @ 101.5 FM or 1015thehawk.ca

**7-8> “Songtalk Radio” songwriters interviews/chat with weekly guest @ CJRU 1280AM Toronto and online

7-9> “Unsung and On The Side” with Carolyn Fe on Rock-Fm.ca

10-11> “Howl” on CIUT 89.5FM & online with guest Signe Miranda ~songwriter

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*noon-3> Alex Radeff of Donkey solo @ True Love Café, 290 Dundas St. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

noon-1> Simone McIntosh @ Four Seasons Centre, 145 Queen St. W. ~Classical

5> Rowers Reading Sessions @ Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave. ~spoken word

5-8> Jordan Hart @ Union Station, 65 Front St. E. ~songwriter; $0

6> Pat Maloney @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-7:30> Leslie Huyler & Friends @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~indie; $10-$20/pwyc

6:30> Chris Gale Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*6:30-9:30> Stacie McGregor @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Jazz piano

7> Belphegor; Cryptopsy; Panzerfaust; Hate @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~indie; $

7> Emily Haines & The Soft Skeleton @ Massey Hall, 178 Victoria St.

7> Jimmy Eat World @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St.

7:30> The Mike Smith Company; Ali Berkok @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St.

7:45-11> “Irie Tuesdays” open mic for singers, rappers & poets @ Harlem Underground, 745 Queen St. W.

8-10> Janine Jansen; Martin Fröst; Torleif Thedéen; Lucas Debargue @ Koerner Hall (Telus Centre), 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $30

8> Toronto Symphony Orchestra with conductor Keri-Lynn Wilson @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Classical; $

8> Art Bar poetry & open stage @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~spoken word

8> Hey Stella @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.  ~Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

8-12> Jo Snyder @ Imperial Pub, 54 Dundas St. E. ~songwriter

*8:30-12> “Open Mic for the Starving Artist” @ Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~with food for songs!

8:30-11:30> “Jazz Café Noir” with Allan Johnson; Robert Reid  @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~indie; $10-$20/pwyc

*8:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

9> ABC Songwriters Circle with host performer Robert Pelletier & guests in the round John Mahler, Arch Rockefeller, Michael Cuddy @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade ~songwriters; $

9> Last Drop Orchestra @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W.

*9> open mic @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.

9:30> Stageband Gold @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

9:30> Edmar Colon @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10-12> Aniko Miles Trio with Peter Hill on piano @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~tribute to Doris Day; $10-$20/pwyc

*10-2> The Sattalites @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~original & cover Reggae/Funk; $

10> open mic night @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

10> Peripheral Vision @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~Jazz

10> Run With The Kittens @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~original Rock/Pop

416 –TORONTO EAST

*6-9> Julian Fauth solo @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues piano

7-9> Django Jazz Jam @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Gypsy Jazz; 0$

7> Mogwai @ The Danforth Music Hall, 147 Danforth Ave. ~contemporary original; $

*7> Rob Pilch et al @ Salty Dog, 1980 Queen St. E. ~Jazz; $0

7:30> open mic @ Nomads Restobar, 699 Danforth Ave.

8> FingerStyleGuitar.ca open stage @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Roots

**8-11> open stage hosted by Kyle Duffin @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave.

8> Sarah Fazackerley; Johnny Starkes; LOKI @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~indie songwriters/band; 0$

*8-10> open mic with rotating hosts @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E.

8:30-10:30> Tom Waits Appreciation Congregation @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~tribute to Tom Waits

*9-1> jam with Mike Sedgewick & The Blue Gurus @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E.

*9> open mic with host Asha Diaz @ Groove Bar, 1952 Danforth Ave.

*9:30> Peter Verity @ Black Swan, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Folk Roots

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

7:30-10:30> Gene DiNovi @ Old Mill (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~piano/vocal Pop/Jazz; minimum food/beverage order $20

*8> Groove Stone @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Soul

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-7> Kristy Hagerman; opener Mark-Paul Villamor @ Krave Coffee, 781 St. Clair Ave. W. ~songwriter

6-9> Avery Florence @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriter; $10

7-11> Conor Gains @ Alchemy, TO West, 890 College St. ~original acoustic Blues; $0

7-10> Bruce Chapman Blues trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues/R&B

7> Canada @ Antler Kitchen Bar, 1454 Dundas St. W.

7:30> Peter Boyd @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~songwriter

7:30> Electric Messiah @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~electro improv Classical

8-10:30> Tuesday duos with Peter Hill on keys & guest John Russon on guitar @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; 0$

8> “Birth Of The Cool/Nutcracker” @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~tributes to Miles Davis & Duke Ellington; $

8> A Savage; No Frills @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W.

*8-11> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ The Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~acoustic Folk-Rock originals & covers

8-11> Mechanical Forest Sound @ Belljar Café, 2072 Dundas St. W. ~improv Rock/electronica

8:30> Chris; Low Sun; Dinosaur Island @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $

9> Nickolai Salcedo; Logan Sutherland; Phatback @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; pwyc

9> open mic with backline @ Ciros Restaurant, 1316 Bloor St. W.

9> Sarah Jane Scouten @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

10:30. Chelsey Bennett @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

519

6> open mic @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

6:30-8> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Preston, 435 King St. E., Cambridge

*7-10> open mic with Andy Hughes @ The Joint Café, 43 Cork St. E., Guelph

*7-11> Waterloo Wellington Bluegrass Association holds Bluegrass jam @ Galt Legion RCL #121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

*7-9> Juneyt @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge ~Flamenco guitarist

8-11> Jason Bonham’s Led Zeppelin Experience @ Centre In The Square, 101 Queen St. N., Kitchener ~tribute to Led Zeppelin; $

8> acoustic song circle jam with host Terry Golletz @ Café Crêperie, 40 Mill St. W., Elora

9> open mic jam @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9> open jam with John McKinley Band @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

10> Chalkline @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo

705

7> open mic with Randy Hill @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

*9> open mic night @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*6:30-11> The Woodshed jam with Don Niblett & Frank Zochodne @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*8:30-12:30> open mic with host Cheryl Stiles @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby

9> Ray Darren @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country Rock

*9-1> open acoustic jam @ The General, 21 Celina St., Oshawa

*10> open mic with Josh Beaven @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa

905 NORTH

7-10> open song circle with Patti McLaughlin @ Aw Shucks, 15474 Yonge St., Aurora

*8> open mic @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill

*8-11> jam with Matthew Kane & The Brews Brothers @ The Crown, 9580 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*8:30-12:30> open mic @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9> open mic with Manny D, Andy Earle & Dave Breckels @ Big Chris BBQ, 17380 Yonge St., Newmarket

905 SOUTH

6> Rob Reed @ Radius, 151 James St. S., Hamilton

7> songwriters open stage with Dave Pomfret @ Lukaya Café, 592 Upper Wellington St., Hamilton

*8> Krief; Max Wray @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~songwriters; $

*8> Chris Clause @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~acoustic

*9:30> Ten Gallon Cat @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country?

*9:30-1> Traditional Irish jam @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

10> jam night @ Lazy Flamingo, 19 Hess. St. S., Hamilton

905 WEST

*8> The Phil & John Show @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic Pop Rock

*8> open stage (signup at 7:30) with host Neil McNaughton @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

*8> open mic night @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington

8-12> Justin Hill @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*8:45> open mic with Matt Zadkovich @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga

9> open mic with Chuck Coles @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2017 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca All Rights Reserved