TorontoMoon.ca 180109Tu: Shows for Tuesday, January 09, 2018

171205 Moon lights up live music night ALT

SHOW LISTINGS for Tuesday, January 09, 2018

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT:
 http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.
FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:
http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

4-6pm> Blues Blast w Ken Wallis @ 101.5 FM or 1015thehawk.ca

**7-8> “Songtalk Radio” songwriters interviews/chat with weekly guest @ CJRU 1280AM Toronto and online

7-9> “Unsung and On The Side” with Carolyn Fe on Rock-Fm.ca

10-11> “Howl” with hosts Nancy Bullis & Valentino Assenz on CIUT 89.5FM & online ~profiles of and interviews with poets and songwriters

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

noon-1> Martinu and Korngold @ Four Seasons Centre, 145 Queen St. W. ~Classical; $0

6> Matt Weidinger @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-7:30> Leslie Huyler & Freinds @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~indie; $10-$20/pwyc

6> “Sounds of The City” with Myrads; Beyond the Wall; Altered Wave; Station & Vicinity; Fifth Lady; Sputnik; M10; Kollective; more @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick St. ~students’ bands eclectic indie; $10

6:30> Patrick O’Reilly’s Wire Circus @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*6:30-9:30> Stacie McGregor @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Jazz piano

7> Tyler Hilton & Kate Noegele @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W.

7:30> Ornate Ornette with guests @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~Jazz

7:45-11> “Irie Tuesdays” open mic for singers, rappers & poets @ Harlem Underground, 745 Queen St. W.

*8> open mic night with Michael & Mark Villamor @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

8-10:30> Luca Kadish’s NYC Tundra @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

8> Art Bar poetry & open stage @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~spoken word

*8:30-12> “Open Mic for the Starving Artist” @ Cavern Bar, 76 Church St. ~with food for songs!

8:30> Oliver Forest; Arden Drive; Piines; Ausfunkt @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $0

8:30-11:30> Mason Charles and guests Kieren Smyth & Brant Garratt @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~songwriters; $10-$20/pwyc

*8:45> Tyler Yarema & His Rhythm @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Jazz/Blues; $

Karla's January 2018*9> open mic @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.

9:30> Jazz jam hosted by Chris Gale @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10-2> The Sattalites @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~original & cover Reggae/Funk; $

10> Michael Davison & guests @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick St. ~Jazz

10> The Sinners Choir @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~eclectic Blues/Roots

416 –TORONTO EAST

*6-9> Julian Fauth solo @ Sauce, 1376 Danforth Ave. ~original Blues piano

7-9> Craig Roberston Band @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~original Roots-Rock; 0$

7> Corrosion of Conformity; Eyehategod; Pale Mare; Of Time Moonshine @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $25

8> Robert Pelletier of Felix and The Cats; Paul O’Toole; Russ Wilson @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave. ~songwriters; 0$

**8-11> open stage hosted by Kyle Duffin @ The Old Nick, 123 Danforth Ave.

*8-10> open mic with rotating hosts @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E.

8:30-10:30> Carlos Lopez @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E.

*9-1> jam with Mike Sedgewick & The Blue Gurus @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E.

*9> open mic with host Asha Diaz @ Groove Bar, 1952 Danforth Ave.

*9:30> Peter Verity @ Black Swan, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Folk Roots

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

*8> Groove Stone @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line ~Rock/Soul

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

10> Wayne Ferguson hosts jam & karaoke night @ West Hill Pizza, 4379 Kingston Rd.

416 – TORONTO WEST

Hubert 1801065-8> Arthur Renwick @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Roots/Blues; $

6-9> Sarah Greene @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~songwriter; $

8-10:30> Tuesday duos with Peter Hill on keys & guest Shawn Nykwist on sax @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz/Blues; 0$

*8-11> Freeman Dre & The Kitchen Party @ The Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~acoustic Folk-Rock originals & covers

8> Re.verse @ Drake Commissary, 128 Sterling Ave.

*8:30> Drummers In Exile @ Remix Lounge, 1305 Dundas St. W. ~drums & dance circle

8:30> Tim Moxam; Michael Louis Johnson @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $12

9> The Waverlys; Mercy Flight; Vivienne Wilder @ The Piston, 937 Bloor St. W. ~indie; pwyc

9> open mic @ Ciros Restaurant, 1316 Bloor St. W.

9> Peter Boyd @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~songwriter

9> Dan Walsh @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave.

9-12> Robert Lee Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9:30> Rum Fit Mosey & guests @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.

11> Chelsey Bennett @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Soul/R&B

519

6> open mic @ Manhattan’s Guelph, 951 Gordon St., Guelph

*6-8:30> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Galt, Queen’s Square at 1 North Square, Cambridge

6:30-8> Ukulele jam & workshop @ Idea Exchange Preston, 435 King St. E., Cambridge

*6> open mic @ The Ridge Social Eatery, 3215 Roseville Rd., Ayr

*7-11> Waterloo Wellington Bluegrass Association holds Bluegrass jam @ Galt Legion RCL #121, 4 Veterans Way, Cambridge

*7-9> Juneyt @ Easy Pour Wine Bar, 1660 Blair Rd., Cambridge ~Flamenco guitarist

7:30> Sonica; Gary Diggins @ Silence, 46 Essex St., Guelph ~soundscapes; $20

8> acoustic song circle jam with host Terry Golletz @ Café Crêperie, 40 Mill St. W., Elora

9> open mic jam @ Sip Club, 91 Wyndham St. N., Guelph

9> Sean Pinchin @ Lou Dawg’s Waterloo, 80 King St. S., Waterloo ~original Blues; $

9-11:30> open jam with John McKinley Band @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo

10> Chalkline @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W., Waterloo

705

7> open mic with Randy Hill @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

8> MonkeyJunk @ Market Hall Performing Arts Centere, 140 Charlotte St., Peterborough ~original Blues-Rock; $20

*9> open mic night @ Red Dog Tavern, 189 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

905 EAST

*6:30-11> The Woodshed jam with Don Niblett & Frank Zochodne @ Simcoe Blues & Jazz, 926 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

7:30> Don Owen & Bruce Longman @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg ~tribute to The Beatles

*8:30-12:30> open mic with host Cheryl Stiles @ The Pearson Pub, 101 Mary St. W., Whitby

9> Darren Hancock @ The Corral, 433 Simcoe St. S., Oshawa ~Country Rock

*9-1> open acoustic jam @ The General, 21 Celina St., Oshawa

*10> open mic with Josh Beaven @ The Atria, 59 King St. E., Oshawa

905 NORTH

7-10 > open song circle with Patti McLaughlin @ RCL 385, 105 Industrial Pkwy. N., Aurora

7> open mic with Bernadette Connors @ Lake Simcoe Arms, 21089 Dalton Rd., Jacksons Point

7-10> David Lum @ Uncorked on Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8> open mic @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill

*8-11> jam with Matthew Kane & The Brews Brothers @ The Crown, 9580 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*8:30-12:30> open mic @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9> open mic with Manny D, Andy Earle & Dave Breckels @ Big Chris BBQ, 17380 Yonge St., Newmarket

905 SOUTH

6> Rob Reed @ Radius, 151 James St. S., Hamilton

7> songwriters open stage with Dave Pomfret @ Lukaya Café, 592 Upper Wellington St., Hamilton

8-11> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ The West Town, 214 Locke St. S., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

*8> Chris Chambers @ Gallagher’s Bar, 69 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8:30> open stage with Wayne Petti @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

*8> Chris Clause @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas ~acoustic

*9:30> Ten Gallon Cat @ Cat ‘n’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton ~Country?

*9:30-1> Traditional Irish jam @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

10> jam night @ Lazy Flamingo, 19 Hess. St. S., Hamilton

905 WEST

8-11> Dale & Cody & guests @ The Port House, 139 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~acoustic Pop duo

*8> The Phil & John Show @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic Pop Rock

8-12> Big In Japan @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*8> open stage (signup at 7:30) with host Neil McNaughton @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville; $2

*8> open mic night with Chris Partland @ Fionn MacCool’s Burlington, 2331 Appleby Line, Burlington

*8:45> open mic with Matt Zaddy @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga

9> open mic with Chuck Coles @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca All Rights Reserved