TorontoMoon.ca 180110We: Shows for Wednesday, January 10, 2018

SHOW LISTINGS for Wednesday, January 10, 2018

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit:  http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings. FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:  http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*6-8pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat show from previous Friday)

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

*5-8> Tony Quarrington @ Boland’s Open Kitchen, 575 Mount Pleasant Rd. ~solo Jazz guitar; $0

5:30> “Sounds of The City” with Pure Life; The Harmonics; The Projectors; Rosewood; Pathers Soul System; Komodo Dragons; Continental Drift; ParacosmGunk @ Tranzac Club (Main Hall), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~indie; $

5:30-6:30> Eliana Cuevast @ Four Seasons Center, 145 Queen St. W. ~Venezuelan songwriter; $0

6> Toronto Youth Slam open mic jam @ May Café, 876 Dundas St. W.

6-8> Alan Cohen & Friends @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $10-20/pwyc

6> Arthur Renwick @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W. ~songwriter

6:30> Richard Whiteman Four @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

**7 (7 p.m. sign-up open stage at 8) with 9 p.m. feature by Mark Ripp @ Fat Albert’s, 25 Cecil St. (Steelworkers Hall) ~songwriters

*7> Jim Heineman Trio @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. ~Jazz

7> Comhaltas Irish Slow Session @ Tranzac Club (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~folk dancing

7-11> Hi-Rez @ Nocturne, 550 Queen St. W. ~original Hip Hop; $25

*7-10> Blues jam with Mark Stafford & Ken Yoshioka @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St.

7:30> Brodie West Quintet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO

7:30> Tafelmusik Baroque Orchestra and Chamber Choir @ Trinity St. Paul’s Centre, 487 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $pwyc

**8-12> Girls Night Out Jazz singers’ jam with Lisa Particelli, Peter Hill et al @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~$10-20/pwyc

8> Battle of the Bands semi-finals with Dorval; Basset; Newcomer; Rocket Bomb @ Lee’s Palace, 529 Bloor St. W. ~indie; $5

8> Toronto Symphony Orchestra with conductor Bernard Labadie @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~Classical: Mozart’s “Symphony No. 39”; $

8-1> open mic with backline & house guitar @ The Boat, 158 Augusta Ave.

*8> John Bellisario hosts weekly Jazz jam @ The Music Box, 3434 Bathurst St.

8> MonkeyJunk; guest Sean Pinchin @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~original Roots-Rock; $

8:30> Amberlea Bruch; Arianna Mae; Quinn Mills & The Common Era; Noah Mroueh @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

9> open mic @ H Bar, 859 Queen St. W.

9> The Digs @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~Funk/Jazz/neo-Soul; $

9> Jordan John Trio @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Blues/R&B; $10

*9-2> What’s Poppin’ indie jam @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St.

*9:30-2> The All Nighters open jam @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

9:30> Lucien Gray @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

10> Bobby Dove @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

10> Music By and For Ken Aldcoft @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. TO ~Jazz

10-2> Paige Armstrong @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~solo Blues-Rock

10-2> Action Sound Band @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. TO

*10:30> The LMT Connection @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. TO ~Funk/R&B; $10

416 – TORONTO EAST

*7:30-10:30> The BTBs @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

8:30-10:30> Gypsy Rebels @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~Gypsy Jazz

*9:30> open stage with Nicola Vaughan @ Black Swan Tavern (downstairs), 154 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

8-1> Sonny Boy Mick @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Brown’s Line

*9-1> open mic with Daniel Gagnon @ The Old Sod, 2936 Bloor St. W.

9-12> Space Jazz jam @ Placebo Space, 2877 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~Jazz; $5/pwyc

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

8> Dan Walek & friends @ Working Dog Saloon, 3676 St. Clair Ave. E. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-8> Jesse Corrigan @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave.

6> Traces; Kill Them With Color @ Drake Hotel, 1150 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

7> Graham Nicholas and Bryan McPherson @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~$10

*8-10> Emily Devlin & Nathan Arges @ The Oakwood Hardware, 337 Oakwood Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*8-11> Fraser/Daley @ Inter Steer, 357 Roncesvalles Ave. ~original Rootsy Blues

8:30-10:30> Hump Night Blues with host band featuring Dave McManus & George Baumann & special guests Michael Titherington & Davi Rockit of Full Bore Blues @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

8:30> Ejji Smith Band @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriter; $10

9> Peter Boyd @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~songwriter

9-12> The Gatekeepers @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues

9> Steed @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Roots-Rock

*9:30> Spy vs Spy vs Sly @ Reposado, 136 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

10> Good Enough Live Karaoke Band @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave.  ~karaoke with live band

10> open mic with D.B. Buxton @ T.O. Lounge, 1384 Queen St. W.

*10:30> Luke Vajsar @ Motel Bar, 1235 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

519

5-8> Little Gordie Sunshine @ Dufferin Public House, 214 Main St., E., Shelburne ~smooth Pop

*6-8:30> ukulele jam @ Idea Exchange, 5 Tannery St. E., Cambridge

*6-9> Dano & Jaye @ Ray’s Bistro, 1475 Queen St. W., Alton ~smooth Pop/Jazz

7> open mic night @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph

7:30> Celtic Session @ Penny Whistle, 2 Quebec St., Guelph

8-12> Song Circle acoustic jam @ Anaf Club 344, 32 Gordon St., Guelph

8> jam night with Ian Taylor @ Pops & Ruby’s Tap & Grill, 200 Preston Pkwy., Cambridge

8-11> John Lee & The Hookers host Blues jam with guest Joshua Miller @ Rhapsody Barrel Bar, 179 King St. W., Kitchener

8> Matt Weidinger Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

*8-11> A New Ground @ Churchill Arms, 355 Erb St. W., Waterloo ~Celtic

*10> Mike Todd @ The Duke, 33 Erb St., Waterloo

705

*7-11> open jam with The Freacon Band @ The Beacon, 146 45th St., Wasaga Beach ~ Blues, Jazz; $5

*8> open stage @ Dobro Restaurant, 287 George St. N., Peterborough

*9-12:30> Josh Morgan & Mike Francis @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Cody Watkins @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

6-8:30> open mic & release party for latest edition of Writing Rainbow @ Debbi’s Boutique Café, 94 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~spoken word; $0

*8> open stage and karaoke with Eddy Culjak @ Boston Pizza, 20 Taunton Rd., Whitby

*8-11> open mic @ Frank’s Pasta, 426 King St. E., Cobourg

*8> open mic @ Arthur’s Pub, 930 Burnham St., Cobourg

*8-10:30> open mic jam with Rob Foreman & Clayton Yates @ Ganaraska Hotel, 30 Ontario St., Port Hope

9> open mic @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

*10> Two For The Show @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

*10> Emerson Ireland hosts open mic jam @ The Gryphon Pub, 114 Dundas St. E., Whitby

905 NORTH-EAST

*7> open mic night with Tanya Joy Senior @ Col. McGrady’s Pub, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

8:30-11:30> open mic jam with backline @ Britannia Pub, 7359 Yonge St., Thornhill

8-12> open mic with Kevin Ker (sign up at 7:30) @ Unionville Arms, 189 Main St., Unionville

*8:30-12:30> Jared Christopher Stafford @ Falcon & Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30-11:30> open mic & acoustic jam with Don Fleming & Laurence Walters @ Father’s Moustache Grill, Aurora, 15570 Yonge St.

905 NORTH-WEST

8> acoustic jam with Frank Logue @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown

*8:45> open mic jam @ Magnums, 21 McMurchy Ave. N., Brampton

*10-2> jam night with Switchbeat Trio @ Maguires, 284 Queen St. E., Brampton

905 SOUTH

7:30> open mic with Keith Toms @ Staircase Bistro, 27 Dundurn St. N., Hamilton

8-1> open jam @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

8> Matt Zaddy @ Gallagher’s Bar, 29 Augusta St., Hamilton ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8> Chris Chambers or Adam Ostrosser @ Thirsty Cactus, 2 King St. E., Dundas

*8:30> Something Country @ The Endzone, 1900 King St. E., Hamilton ~Country

9> Singalong with Judy Marsales @ Coach & Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40

9> open mic night @ Phoenix Pub McMaster University, Refectory Building, 1280 Main St. W., Hamilton

*9> open mic with Alfie Smith @ L’Etranger on James, 109 James St. N., Hamilton

*10> Jazz jam @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

905 WEST

*4:30> Adam Cooke @ SB Prime, 380 Brant St., Burlington

8> jam with The Grindstones @ American House, 324 Dundas St. E., Waterdown

*8:30> The Carson Freeman Diversion @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Jazz

8:30> Moonfruits; Tragedy Ann @ Moonshine Café, 137 Kerr St., Oakville ~songwriters; $10

9-1> Kevin Reid and the Dedbeats @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Rock/Pop; $

9> The Gene Pool Boys @ Door FiftyFive, 55 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit-Mississauga ~Jazz/Soul 50s sound; $0

*9> open mic with Michael Zane @ Shakers Oakville, 589 Kerr St., Oakville

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved