TorontoMoon.ca 180204Su | Shows for Sunday, February 04, 2018

171008 (cx5) Live Music on Moon

Since it’s Superbowl Sunday some regular shows end up being cancelled.  We have endeavoured to weed out those that we know are not happening and confirm as many of the regular events as possible but it never hurts to call ahead.  You can usually find a club’s phone number using a Google Maps link which comes up for most addresses.

SHOW LISTINGS for Sunday, February 04, 2018

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their Home or Event url.
FOR SUBSCRIPTION DETAILS VISIT: http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR AD INFO VISIT:  http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR / ONLINE

*3-5am> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeat of Fri show, also runs Wednesdays 6-8am)

*6, 7, 10 & 11am; 5 & 7 pm> “Sunday Morning Soul” with Johnny Max @ www.sundaymorningsoul.com ~Blues

9am> “The Hoose Radio Show” Wee Dan Hoose @  http://www.bluesandrootsradio.com/ ~ artist interviews and tracks

4> “Georgian Bay Roots” official show of Summerfolk Festival @ CFOS AM 560 (simulcast on www.560cfos.ca)

5-8> “Across The Universe” with Ken Stowar on CIUT 89.5 FM

9pm-midnight> 60s, 70s Soul, Jazz & Funk Cape Town/UK LIVE on FM Radio & Online Worldwide @ https://m.mixcloud.com/WorldofMusicSFonMuthaFM/

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

10:30am-1:30> Blues brunch with Robert Davis @ Southern Accent, 839 College St.

11am-2pm> Musika Klez Ensemble for Jewish brunch buffet @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ; $5 (music only)

*11am-2> The Mercenaries @ Drake One Fifty, 150 York St. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

noon-3> Excelsior Dixieland Jazz Band @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz

3-5> Ayal Senior @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Roots

3-6> Snooky Tynes @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave. ~Funk/R&B/Soul

3-6> Trevor Cape and the Field @ @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St. ~tribute to Grateful Dead

3:30-6:30> Club Django feat. Abbey Sholzberg @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Gypsy Jazz; $

*4:30-8> New Orleans Connection All Stars & guests @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave. ~New Orleans Jazz

5> Monk’s Music @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~vibraphone Jazz

6-7:30> Samantha Piper @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~cabaret Jazz; $20

*7-1> Freefall Sundays open stage (2 songs each -signup @ 7 or pre-sign online) @ The Supermarket, 268 Augusta St.

7> Anne Lindsay for Iona Celtic Service @ Yorkminster Park Baptist Church, 8213 Yonge St.

7> Gordon Shawcross; Pale Criminal; Ron 21 @ C’est What, 69 Front St. E. ~indie; $pwyc

7-9:30> Ken McDonald Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7-9:30> Judith Lander 70th birthday show @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

7-10> The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz jam @ Tranzac Lounge (Tiki Room), 292 Brunswick Ave.

*7-10> Brooke Blackburn @ Nawlins, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues/Jazz/R&B

7> Krisko @ Revival Bar, 783 College St. ~Bulgarian Pop star; $35

7:30> Harrington @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~nerd Rock

**7:30-10:30> “Bam Jam” music & spoken word open mic with feature at 9:30 @ Bampot Bohemian House of Tea, 201 Harbord St.

8> Silver Lining; Marie-Clo; Andres Sierra @ Rivoli, 334 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8> Derek Gripper @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W. ~Classical; $

8> Maxhole Eyeda Spenny Kshr. Ft Joèllen and friends @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave. ~Hip Hop; $

8> open mic with feature Tallan @ The Paddock, 178 Bathurst St.

8-1> “Audiopollination” with Mira Martin-Gray, Kurt Newman, erik k.; Michael Keith, David Sait, UsK; Adriana Monti, Brenda Joy Lem, Sumika Motoki; Watson Jennison, mkl32 @ Array Space, 155 Walnut S. ~improvised experimental

8:30-10> Emma Sangalli @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~Jazz; $20

*8:30> set by Sincerely Craig followed by open mic @ The Cavern Bar, 76 Church St.

9> Doom Tickler; Zoe @ Handlebar, 159 Augusta Ave. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

9:30> Scott Neary Quartet @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*10> Horshack feat. Chris Caddell @ Orbit Room, 580 College St. ~Bluesy contemporary & classic Rock

10> Woodchoppers Association @ Tranzac Lounge (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~improvised Jazz

10-2> Sons of Jameson @ The Hideout, 423 College St.

**10> Blues jam with Bill Hedefine & guests Terry Wilkins & Nicholas Tabarias @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

11am-2pm> Victor Monsivais Trio feat. Abbey Sholzberg for Jazz brunch @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~Jazz; 0$

*3-6> open mic with Nicola Vaughan @ Hirut, 2050 Danforth Ave.

*4:30-8:30> Rock/Blues jam with William A. Miller & The Black Bear All Stars @ Black Bear Pub, 1125 OConnor Drive

7-9> Gary La Rocca @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; 0$

7-11> Jerome Tucker Band @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave ~R&B/Blues; 0$

7:30> “Rumours by Fleetwood Mac” @ Coal Mine Theatre, 1454 Danforth Ave ~musical theatre preview show; $25

*9-1> jam with the Stir It Up Band featuring David Macmichael @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave.

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1801283-6> BG Rhythm Section featuring Gary Kendall + guests Jesse Whiteley & Emily Burgess  @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Blues/R&B

4-5:30> Jazz Vespers with The Barry Livingston Group @ St. Philip’s Anglican Church, 31 St. Phillips Rd. ~Jazz

5-9> Superbowl Party followed by jam @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

5-9> Lost Patients @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Pop Rock

7-10> Live-stream showcase with Alyssa Tess @ Mimico Pub, 349 Royal York Blvd. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*10-2> jam with Rebecca Matiesen & Phoenix @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W.

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

Karla's 1801304> Billy McInnis @ Tara Inn, 2365 Kingston Rd. ~Roots-Rock

6-10> Superbowl party @ Karla’s Roadhouse, Scarborough, 4640 Kingston Rd.

*7-11> open jam with host Gtar Live @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave.

416 – TORONTO WEST

**11-2> live Jazz brunch @ DeSoto’s, 1079 St. Clair Ave. W.

11-2> John MacMurchy & Dan Ionescu @ Archtop Music Bistro, 2312 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz

*noon-3> Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka @ Axis, 3048 Dundas St. W. ~Blues

* noon-3> The Cosmotones @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Bluegrass

2-6> Joe Saunders @ Golden Gecko Coffee, 282 Jane St. ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

**5-8> John Borra & Sam Ferrara w. guest @ The Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St. W. ~Country

5-8> Ivan Rosenberg @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~old-time Country Roots

5-8> Bruce Griffin Jazz Band @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

6> Alex Lakustra Trio @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

6:30> Organic Balkanic Band @ 3030 Dundas, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Balkan Roots Pop

7-9> Chelsea Reed & Liz Stringer @ Wenona Craft Beer Lodge basement, 1069 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters

7> Land’s End Ensemble @ Gallery 345, 345 Sorauren Ave. ~Classical; $35

*7-10> “Another Bloody Folk Club” @ Yellow Griffin Pub, 2202 Bloor St. W. ~Roots

7:30> 4 G; Figure Eight @ Smiling Buddha Stage 1, 961 College St. ~indie

8:30> Heavy Bell; Don Kerr @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~Jazz; $

8:30-10:30> Devin Loran @ Alchemy, 890 College St.

8:30> Rob Clutton Trio @ The Emmet Ray, 924 College St. ~Jazz; pwyc

9> The New Wave @ Smiling Buddha Stage 2, 961 College St. ~original Rap/Hip-Hop; $

9-1> Steve Farrugia Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Gibbran @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Blues/R&B

*9:30> The Mercenaries @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~retro R&B/Soul/Funk; $0

519

2-5> Jerry Leger @ TWB Co-operative Brewing, 300 Mill St., Kitchener ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

2:30> Ben Grossman & Michael Mucci @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph

*3-7> acoustic open mic with Scott Rhodes @ The Pick and Shovel, 30 Water St., Cambridge

4> jam with Wendy Carraro @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

7> Becomes Astral; My Missing Half; more @ Dstrct, 10 Wyndham St. Guelph ~indie; $

8> Emile d’Eon’s Hammond B3 Organ Jazz Trio @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener ~Jazz/R&B; $10

9:30> Romeo Sex Fighter @ Duke of Wellington, 33 Erb St. W. Waterloo

*10-2> open mic @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonnell St., Guelph

705

*2-6> open mic @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #103, 34 Bridge St. W., Campbellford

*2> open mic @ The Barn Co-operative, 121 Old Highway 26, Meaford

3> Bluegrass Menagerie feat. Mathew Fines @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

905 EAST

6-10> open jam with Juggernaut @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St. W., Ajax

*6> Phlo @ Oasis Bar, 31 King St. E., Cobourg ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

*8> Gibran & Matt “Smokey” Wildfong @ Harwood Blues, 7 Harwood Ave., Ajax ~Blues

*10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

905 NORTH-EAST

*11am> Robert Lee Trio @ Lil’ Brew Hops, 209 Main St. S., Newmarket ~Jazz

*1:30-4:30> Blaine Burnie, Mark Thackway & friends @ Coach House Pub, 3 Felcher Boulevard, Stouffville ~acoustic Roots

*3-7> open stage with Kevin Ker @ The Earl Of Whitchurch, 6204 Main St., Stouffville

3-5> York/Durham Fingerstyle Guitar Association “Heartstrings” concert with John Lemme; Des McCann; Brian O’Sullivan @ Stouffville United Church, 34 Church St. N., Stouffville ~fingerstyle acoustic guitarists

*3-7> Daniel Davies Band hosts jam @ C.J. Barley’s, 213 The Queensway S., Keswick

*6-9:30> The Andy Earle Trio @ Big Daddy’s Newmarket, 446 Davis Drive, Newmarket ~Blues

*6-10> open mic with host Brian Wride @ Col. McGrady’s, 44 Brock St. W., Uxbridge

*8> acoustic open mic with Kat Vhonda @ Wild Wing Newmarket, 340 Eagle Street, Newmarket

*9> King Henry’s open mic following Superbowl (sign-up starts 8:45) @ King Henry’s Arms, 9301 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

*9-1> Band jam with The Bandits house band feat. Matt Groopie @ Archibald’s, 8950 Yonge St., Richmond Hill

905 NORTH-WEST

*5> open mic with Crosstown Band @ Time Out, 68 Main St., Georgetown

*5:30-9:30> open jam with host band Faces For Radio & guest @ Crown and Anchor Pub, 389 Main St. N., Brampton

7:30> Roy Parsons for “Candlelit Church” sessions @ St. Alban’s, 537 Main St., Glen Williams-Georgetown ~Roots

*9-1> jam @ Ivy Arms Pub, 201 Main Street E., Milton

905 SOUTH

12-3> Jesse Vissen & Daryl Buckle Jazz Duo @ Rust City Brewery, 27 King William St., Hamilton ~Jazz

2-6> Sunday Blues with Elaine Bomberry @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young Street, Hamilton ~Blues; $7

2-5> Rocket & Rick @ Lou Dawgs Hamilton, 116 George St., Hamilton ~Blues

*3> Brother Tom Finochio hosts kitchen party jam @ Rebel’s Rock, 537 King St. E., Hamilton

3-7> Alfie Smith @ Stonewalls, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B; $0

*4> open mic with Neon Moon @ Moose Lodge, 1860 Barton St., Hamilton

4> Blues jam & show by Wayne Janus and the Backline @ Masque Wine Bar Hamilton, 13 Hess St. S. Hamilton

8> Lauren Knowles Trio @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

9-12> Adam Ostrosser & guest @ Cat ‘N’ Fiddle, 174 John St. S., Hamilton

9> open jam with Walker and Jamie @ The Pour House Hamilton, 1115 Fennell Ave. E., Hamilton

9> Marv One; Quest McCody @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton ~contemporary original; $

9> Shari Dunn & Jonny Kerr @ Lionshead Pub, 137 John St. S., Hamilton

*10> open mic with Kim Koren @ West End House, 151 Emerson St., Hamilton

10> Chris Chambers @ Augusta House, Hamilton, 17 Augusta St.

905 WEST

11am-2> Mike Maguire @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Jazz

2-6> Libby McGrath @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Country

*3-6> Chris Partland @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

3:30> James Anthony & guest Terry Chisholm @ Abbey Arms, 481 North Service Rd., Oakville ~Blues

**4-7:30> The Stew @ Mulligan’s, 2458 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~R&B/Rock; $5

4-7> Glenn Groves @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

*4:30-8> Chuck Jackson’s All Stars @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Blues

*5> Sara Mills @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

**8-12> The Nomads @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock

*8> open mic night with house band featuring Mike Shotton, Tim & Dave Johns @ Black Swan Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington

*10:30> Strummers Union @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

-Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor & TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved