TorontoMoon.ca 180209Fr | Shows for Friday, February 09, 2018

171008 (cx5) Live Music on Moon

SHOW LISTINGS for Friday, February 09, 2018

For KEY to listings codes and schemata see note at end of shows list.

Names of subscribers appear in bold, are underlined and, where applicable, include a live link to their websites.  For Subscription details visit  http://www.torontomoon.ca/subscribe/

Advertisers’ listings are in larger, highlighted type, include live link to website and also have ad icon included in listings.  FOR ADVERTISING INFO VISIT:  http://www.torontomoon.ca/advertise-with-toronto-moon/

ON AIR/ONLINE

*11am-1pm> The Rock-A-Round with Slim Tim @ www.rockabilly-radio.net ~ Rockabilly tracks (from UK, repeats Sundays 3-5am & Wednesdays 6-8am)

1-2> “Groove Radio” with host Bill King & guest Elise LeGrow @ CIUT 89.5FM & streamed online

416 – TORONTO CENTRAL

Hubert 180206*3-7> acoustic jam with John Hutt @ Lola, 40 Kensington Ave.

*4-6> Hogtown Syncopators with guest singer Laura Hubert @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

*5-7> Annette’s Tea Time Jam @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Folk

5:30> Pable Plays with Matchezzes @ Graffiti’s, 170 Baldwin St. ~Roots-Rock

6> Communism @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen St. W.

6-9> Steve Amirault @ Tundra Restaurant, 145 Richmond St. W. ~Jazz

6-8> Lesley Mitchell-Clarke @ 120 Diner, 120 Church St. ~showbiz/Jazz; $10

6> Lungless; Relapse; Falset; more @ Sneaky Dee’s, 431 College St. ~indie

6:30> Tune Town @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

7> The Coronas; Bobby Long @ Mod Club, 722 College St. ~contemporary original; $

7> Børns @ Rebel, 11 Polson St. ~original Rock/Pop; $

7:30> Nick Adema 9Tet @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

7:30> Tokio Hotel @ Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St.

8> Andrew Forde and The Ghost Tapes @ Koerner Hall, 273 Bloor St. W.

8> Classic Albums Live @ Roy Thomson Hall, 60 Simcoe St. ~tribute to The Eagles ’71 – ‘75; $

8> Patrick Brealey @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~Country

8:30> The Detours; The Dreamboats; Love Wagon; Halftwin; Paper Shakers @ Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

8:30> Jesse Thomas @ Free Times Café, 320 College St. ~songwriter

*8:30-12:30> All Star Band feat. Joe Bowden & Brooke Blackburn @ N’awlin’s, 299 King St. W. TO ~Blues

9> Anna Cyzon; more @ Poetry Jazz Café, 224 Augusta Ave.

9> The Garden @ Drums N Flats, 1980 Avenue Rd. ~Rock/Top 40; 0$

9> Satan Eagle @ Cameron House (rear), 408 Queen St. W. ~indie; $

9-11:30> Micah Barnes & Jackie Richardson @ Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St. ~Jazz; $

9> nTTx; Honey Beard; Shyness of Strangers @ Cherry Cola’s, 200 Bathurst St.  ~synth Pop; $

9:30> Sound Parade @ Alleycatz, 2409 Yonge St. ~Funk/Soul/R&B; $10

9:45>Adam Nussbaum & Brad Good with Adrean Farrugia @ The Rex, 194 Queen St. W. ~Jazz; $

9:45> Dee Dee & The Dirty Martinis @ Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E. ~60s R&B 7-piece; $

10> Dave Murphy Band @ Orbit Room, 480 College St. TO ~Rock/Funk/R&B; $

10> Matt Morgan @ The Ballroom Bowl, 145 John St.

10> Fraser Melvin Band @ Cameron House (front), 408 Queen Street W. ~original Blues; $

10> Metronome Chomsky @ C’est What, 67 Front St. E. ~Jazz; pwyc

10> FUXWITHIT @ Nightowl, 647 College St.

10> Three & Two @ Tranzac Club (Southern Cross), 292 Brunswick Ave. ~Jazz

10-2> Rockyard @ The Hideout, 423 College St. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Bea Fry @ Amsterdam Bicycle Club, 54 The Esplanade

10> Synsonic @ Bier Markt King, 600 King St. W. ~Pop Rock

10> Blackabsinthe; Cent of Decay; Teachertreason; Vodnik & Burdizzo @ Bovine Sex Club, 542 Queen St. W. ~Metal/Grunge/Hard-core; $

10> Drezo @ Velvet Underground, 508 Queen St. W. ~contemporary original; $

10> The Dog Walkers @ Grossman’s, 379 Spadina Ave.

416 – TORONTO EAST

*5-7> The Straight 8s @ Castro’s, 2116 Queen St. E. ~rootsy Rockabilly

7-9> The Hit Pickers @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. 0$ ~Roots-Rock

8> Don Naduriak’s E=MC @ Hirut Café, 2050 Danforth Ave. ~Worldbeat (various international) Jazz

8-10> Suzi & Doug @ The Beach House, 1953 Queen St. E. ~R&B/Soul/Jazz

10> HVOB; Lost Boy; Rakontur @ Opera House, 735 Queen St. E. ~electronica

9:30> David Macmichael & The $5 Tall Boys @ Relish, 2152 Danforth Ave. ~alt Pop originals and covers; 0$

9:30-1> Wayne Neon and the Amazing Tubular Orchestra @ Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave. ~Roots-Rock

9:30> Alcia and Lonseome Sound @ The Duke Live, 1225 Queen St. E. ~Pop Rock

*9:30-1:30> Blues jam with Mike Sedgewick Band @ Salty Dog, 1890 Queen St. E.

9:30> Wild T & The Spirit @ Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave.  ~original & cover Blues; $10

10> Blues & Troubles @ The Beach Hill Pub, 1929 Gerrard St. E. ~Blues/R&B

416 – TORONTO ETOBICOKE

Southside 1802047:30> Ros Kindler Quartet featuring Peter Hill on keys @ Old Mill Inn (Home Smith Bar), 21 Old Mill Rd. ~Jazz; min table charge

8> Pop Cherry @ The Rockpile, 5555 Dundas St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Donnie Meeker Band @ Blue Goose Tavern, 1 Blue Goose Rd. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Freedom Train @ Timothy’s Pub, 344 Browns Line ~Pop Rock/Top 40; $

10-2> The Nomads @ Southside Johnny’s, 3653 Lake Shore Blvd. W. ~classic Rock; 0$

416 – TORONTO SCARBOROUGH

9:30> Copy Machine @ Smilin’ Jack’s, 3482 Lawrence Ave. E. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> Hammer of The Gods @ McGradie’s, 2167 Victoria Park Ave. ~classic Rock/tribute to Led Zeppelin

416 – TORONTO WEST

5-7> Beatrice Keeler @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~songwriter

5-8> The Sonny Balconies @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

7-9> Paul Reddick @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~original Blues; $

7> Roveena; Arlene Paculan; Emily Rockarts @ The Painted Lady, 218 Ossington Ave. ~songwriters; $10

*7-10> Les Petits Nouveaux @ La Rev, 2848 Dundas St. W. ~nu-Jazz trio

7:30-8:30> Rowe & Edge Trio @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Jazz; 0$

8> Humbaba’s @ The Garrison, 1197 Dundas St. W.

8:30> Corey Gulkin (album release); Merival @ Burdock, 1184 Bloor St. W. ~songwriters; $

9> Hot Garbage; Kaleidoscope Horse; Wave of Terror @ The Baby G, 1608 Dundas St. W. ~indie; $

9-1> Sean Bellavitie Latin Jazz Trio @ Gate 403, 403 Roncesvalles Ave. ~Jazz

9> Haunted Summer @ Smiling Buddha, 961 College St. ~indie; $

9> Arthur Renwick @ Dave’s On St. Clair, 730 St. Clair Ave. W. ~songwriter

9> Social Strife; Howzat; Donnybrook; E-klek-tik @ Duffy’s Tavern, 1238 Bloor St. West ~indie; $5

9> Grass Grows Back; more @ Junction City Music Hall, 2907 Dundas St. W.

9> Hulagoons @ The Local, 396 Roncesvalles Ave. ~instrumental Hawaiian steel guitar

9:30> Matt Allen @ Rod, Gun & Barbers, 1612 Dundas St. W. ~solo Country/Roots-Rock/Rockabilly

9:30> The Reposadists & guest singer @ Reposado, 135 Ossington Ave. ~Jazz

10> Parkside Drive @ Alchemy, 890 College St.

10> Matt Groopie & the Bandits @ Cadillac Lounge, 1296 Queen St. W.

10-2> The Mercenaries’ @ Dakota Tavern, 249 Ossington Ave. ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $12

10> Pop Dead Gorgeous @ 3030 Dundas, 3030 Dundas St. W. ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10:30> Papiosco Y Los Ritmicos @ Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W. ~Salsa; $15

519

7> Peter & Potter @ Red Brick Café, 8 Douglas St., Guelph ~original Roots & Celtic covers; $5

7> open stage & 9:30 feature @ Elora Acoustic Café (Wellington County Museum), 9536 Wellington Rd. 18, Fergus ~Roots

8> John McKinley Band @ Lancaster Smokehouse, 574 Lancaster St. W., Kitchener

8-12> Jeru the Damaja @ Dstrct, 10 Wydham St. N., Guelph

8> Errol Blackwood’s Injah Band @ Registry Theatre, 122 Frederick St., Kitchener

8:30> Francois Jalbert Trio @ The Jazz Room, 59 King St. N., Waterloo ~Jazz; $

8:30-11> That Piano Player @ Mill Creek Pub, 25 Mill St., Orangeville

*9-2> jam night @ The Cave, 105 Shade St., Cambridge

9> Lynn Jackson Trio; Andrea Nixon @ The Boathouse, 97 Jubilee Drive, Kitchener

9:30> Property; Wangled Teb @ Van Gogh’s Ear Guelph, 10 Wyndham St. N., Guelph ~indie; $

9:30> Chris Chambers @ Shakespeare Arms, 35 Harvard Rd., Guelph

9:30> Ally Howatt @ Stampede Corral, 248 Stirling Ave. S., Kitchener ~Country

10> The Dead Souls; Mr. Pharmacist @ eBar, 41 Quebec St., Guelph ~tributes to Joy Division & The Fall; $

10> The Anti-Queens; Keelie @ Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St., Guelph ~Punk/Thrash; $

705

5> Kyle Koke @ Black Horse Pub, 452 George St. N., Peterborough

5> Chris Culgin @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

8> Shai Peer @ Publican House Brewery, 300 Charlotte St., Peterborough  ~Jazz

8-11:45> Not Ottawa @ Harbour Street Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood

8:30> Shipyard Kitchen Party @ The Huron Club, 94 Pine St., Collingwood

9> Cruel Bloom; Antixx; Shit Liver @ The Garnet, 231 Hunter St. W., Peterborough

9> The DropUps; Naked Wild @ Foxx Lounge, 16 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~indie; $

*9-12> open mic @ Southside Pizza, 29 Lansdowne St. W., Peterborough ~$2

9> open mic with Andy McDonald and friends @ Puck’ N Pint, 871 Chemong Rd., Peterborough

9:30> Retro Crush @ Sticky Fingers Dunlop, 150 Dunlop St. W., Barrie ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10> High Drive Line @ Donaleigh’s Irish Public House, 28 Dunlop St. E., Barrie

10> Brian Haddlesey @ McThirsty’s Pint, 166 Charlotte St., Peterborough

905 EAST

*8-12> Karaoke with Rob MacArthur & Lorraine @ Royal Canadian Legion #322, 112 Hunt St., Ajax

9> Texas King @ The Moustache Club, 15 Simcoe St. N., Oshawa

9:30> Groovestone @ The Edge Lounge, 250 Bayly St., Ajax ~Rock/Top 40 covers; $

10> Another Round @ Tartan Tavern, 555 Rossland Rd. E., Oshawa ~Pop Rock

10-2> One Night Stand @ Whisky John’s, 843 King St. W., Oshawa  ~Rock/Top 40 covers

905 NORTH-EAST

4> Augie G @ The Tickled Toad, 330 Steeles Ave. W., Thornhill

8> Dan McKenna + open mic @ Main Street Bakehouse, 6236 Main St., Stouffville ~songwriters

8-11> Bon Jovi Forever @ Market Brewing Company, 1775 Leslie St., Newmarket ~tribute to Bon Jovi

9> The Rockwells @ Falcon and Firkin, 10300 Yonge St., Richmond Hill ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Molly’s Chamber @ The Duchess of Markham, 53 Main St. N., Markham ~Rock/Top 40 covers

*9:30> open mic night @ Big Daddy’s, 460 Elgin Mills Rd., E, Richmond Hill

905 NORTH-WEST

7:30> Duck Feet; Nothing Serious; The Getaway; Talking In Our Sleep @ Spot 1, 289 Rutherford Rd. S., Brampton ~Punk/Thrash; $

8> Lighthouse @ Rose Theatre, 1 Theatre Lane, Brampton ~iconic R&B

8> Larry Melton & Tom Hastings @ Shepherd’s Crook, 86 Main St. S., Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

8:30> Paul Hampson @ New Barber Towne Pub, 360 Guelph Street, Georgetown ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9-12:30> Campfire Poets @ Uncorked On Main, 72 Main St. S., Georgetown ~Roots-Rock

9:30> Table 69 @ Jake’s Boathouse Brampton, 59 First Gulf Rd., Brampton ~Pop Rock

905 SOUTH

4:30> Brad James @ The Honest Lawyer, 110 King St., Hamilton

*6:30-10> Henry Strong Duo @ Cavallo Nero, 370 Wilson St. E., Ancaster ~Jazz

6:30> East Coast Kitchen Party @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton

6:30 (second show at 9:30)> Tribute to Willie P. Bennett with Barry James Payne; Rick Taylor; David Essig; Paul Langille; Jenny Whiteley; Lynne Hanson @ Artword Artbar, 15 Colbourne St., Hamilton ~tribute to Willie P. Bennett; $30

8> Mike Almas Band @ Bobbie’s Bar & Grill, 2965 Homestead Dr., Hamilton

8> David Woodhead’s Confabulation (recording release for Tunnels and Visions album)  @ The Pearl Company, 16 Steven St., Hamilton

8> Bianca Bernardi @ Vicar’s Vice, 2251 Rymal Rd. E., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~songwriter

9> Briss Co; Matt Simpson; Adam O @ This Ain’t Hollywood, 345 James St. N., Hamilton

9> Jo Jo Gun and the Bullets @ Pub Fiction, 1242 Garner Rd. W., Ancaster ~Rock/Top 40

9> Sterlin & Shuvette; Fiction @ 33 Bowen, 33 Bowen St., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B/Funk

9> Powerglide @ Augusta House, 17 Augusta St., Hamilton ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Flash Johnson @ Old Powerhouse, 21 Jones St., Hamilton/Stoney Creek ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9> Brad James @ Different Strokes, 19 Elm St., Grimsby ~Country

9:30> Buff Justice; Keegan Larose; Athanase @ Corktown Pub, 175 Young St., Hamilton ~indie; $

9:30> The Gormley Brothers @ Cat N Fiddle Hamilton, 174 John St., S., Hamilton

9:30> Big Johnny Blue @ Our Dog House, 399 Greenhill Ave., Hamilton ~Blues/R&B

10> Something Else @ The Casbah Lounge, 306 King St. W., Hamilton

11> Brothers du Monde @ Gallagher’s Bar, 117 John St., Hamilton

905 WEST

*5> Adam Ostrosser & Joel Guenther @ Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd., Burlington ~Pop

*6-9> Victoria Yeh & David Hines @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~acoustic Pop covers & originals; $0

*7> Vincent Soars @ Oliver’s Ale House, 6155 Tomken Rd., Mississauga ~Roots-Rock

7> The Bronte Brothers @ Bronte Sports Kitchen, 2544 Speers Rd., Oakville

7> Chris Ayries @ Max Resto Lounge, 2180 Itabashi Way, Burlington

7:30> Rob Reed @ Jonathan’s of Oakville, 120 Thomas St., Oakville

8-12> Bigfoot @ Lucy’s Sea Cove, 6905 Millcreek Dr., Mississauga ~Rock/Top 40 covers

8> The Fiddlers @ RCL (Royal Canadian Legion) #551 Waterdown, 79 Hamilton St. N., Waterdown

9> Steve O @ Lionheart Pub, 3221 Derry Rd. W., Mississauga ~acoustic Pop covers & originals

9> Quietly Violet @ American House, 324 Dundas St., Waterdown

9> Alessia Cohle @ 5 West Brewpub, 3600 Dundas St. W., Burlington ~Country

9-12> Tim Park Trio @ Gator Ted’s, 1505 Guelph Line, Burlington ~Pop Rock

9> Blues Hammer @ Slye Fox, 4057 New Street, Burlington  ~Blues-Rock

9> Steve & Erik @ Pepperwood Bistro, 1455 Lakeshore Rd., Burlington ~Rock/Top 40 covers

9:30> Glenn Groves @ Shore Grill, 71 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Pop Rock/Top 40

9:30> Marshall Dane solo @ Mulligan’s Pub, 2428 Dundas St. W., Mississauga ~acoustic Country Rock covers & originals

9:30> Bayani and Akustic Jam @ The Franklin House, 263 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga

9:30> RENO @ Cuchulainn’s Irish Pub, 158 Queen St. S., Streetsville-Mississauga ~Pop Rock

9:30> Backroom 11 @ Boston Manor, 4460 Fairview Ave., Burlington ~R&B/Soul

9:30> Selective Soul @ Black Swan Pub Burlington, 4040 Palladium Way, Burlington ~Funk/R&B/Soul

10-2> Hot House @ Roc’n Doc’s, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Port Credit ~Rock/Top 40 covers

10:15> All Natural Flavours @ Failte, 201 City Centre Dr., Mississauga ~Pop Rock

10:30> Jack Sith @ The Dickens, 423 Elizabeth St., Burlington ~Pop Rock

LISTINGS KEY

Listings are organized by area in which the shows occur and within each area field shows are listed chronologically.

Listings preceded by an asterisk (*) are repeating weekly events. (Double asterisk indicates repeating event with different hosts/guest/etc.). Events preceded by question mark (?) usually take place but have not been confirmed. Admission prices followed by a slash and minus (/-) after the amount indicates door charge with availability of cheaper rates for some purchases. /+ indicates stated price is minimum.

Copyright © 2018 by Gary “17” Webb-Proctor &  TorontoMoon.ca. All Rights Reserved